Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Paramesh S

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Dr. Paramesh S Endocrinologist, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Paramesh S
Dr. Paramesh S is a popular Endocrinologist in Kammanahalli, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Paramesh S at Bangalore Diabetes Centre in Kammanahalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Paramesh S and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#.4-C/426, 2nd Block, Kalyan Nagar, Kammanahalli Main Road. Land Mark: Opp. to Masjid-E-JafarBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Paramesh S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know the fruits vegetables and all other foods that r harmless fir me as my sugar levels are high due to diabetes.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I want to know the fruits vegetables and all other foods that r harmless fir me as my sugar levels are high due to di...
All fruits have sugar in it an you have to bring diabetes in best control Fruits for People with Diabetes 1 medium (3-inch) apple. 1 small (5-inch) banana or 1/2 of a 9-inch banana. 17 small or 12 large grapes (any kind) 1 kiwi fruit. 1 cup cubed melon (cantaloupe, honeydew, or others) 1 small (3-inch) orange. 1 medium (3-inch) peach. 1/2 of a large (4 1/2-inch) pear
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are food items to be taken to less the sugar level. My blood sugar in fasting is 168 And after food is 277. What are steps to be taken to control it and please recommend some home made remedies to control it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What are food items to be taken to less the sugar level. My blood sugar in fasting is 168
And after food is 277. What...
Have foods with low glycaemic index. Continue with medicines for diabetes. Exercise daily. Reduce ur weight to keep ur bmi under 25. Hope this helps u
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My height is 5.7 inches and my weight is 107kgs. Over weight. Some one advised to check my thyroid levels. T3 and T4 are normal but TSH is <0.01. I tried to test again, report show the same. Can I know more about this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, thyroid report is fine, except that tsh is a bit low. But that does not appear to be the cause of tour being over weight. In fact you are having grade 2 obesity with a bmi of 36.33 kg/m2 (normal <23 kg/m2). Your ideal body weight should be 70 kgs. This needs to taken care, by regular exercise and diet control it is better if you join a gym, and start exercise under the guidance of a qualified instructor, plus regulate the diet. Aim at reduction of 5 to 8 kg of present weight. That will give a considerable relief.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have autoimmune thyroiditis. Many doctors abroad suggest a diet free from gluten for hypothyroidism. (1) Should I too consider it? And even if I do follow gluten free diet (2) will I benefit from it because I have autoimmune thyroiditis? And While following gluten free diet (3) what options I'm I left for eating because everything contains some amount of it? I want the answers in the sequence I asked please.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have autoimmune thyroiditis. Many doctors abroad suggest a diet free from gluten for hypothyroidism. (1) Should I t...
Autoimmune thyroiditis is very common condition. Out of all hypothyroid patients more than 90% have autoimmune cause means your body is producing antibodies against your own thyroid. So do not worry so much, just control your hypothyroid with thyroid hormone under supervision of Physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my mother has lots of pain in her left leg while my birth she got injection in her back bone which made backbone and her left leg weak.In her childhood she never drink caffeine her whole diet was made of fruits and milk. She never had any type of spices no salt no pepper. But after her marriage she started drinking tea and eating vegetable dishes like Rajmah and spicy dal now she has even uric acid. Now she just eat roti with sweet milk. Please answer genuinely.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Actually my mother has lots of pain in her left leg while my birth she got injection in her back bone which made back...
OK firstly control ur uric acid levels. tk plenty fluid. for pain do physiotherapy treatment for 10 days and after relief do strength exercise in gradually process after one month u can feel better. keep continue strength exercise in daily routine and posture correction must during exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels Fasting 140, PP 180. HBA1C 6.6. Taking metformin 1mg twice daily. Somehow I am not getting okay with metformin. Having frequent dioriah. Frequent loss of memory. Can you suggest any alternative medicine.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Dear, we have self made specialised medicine prepared for diabetes. It is showing good results in many diabetics even if they are on insulin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I want ask yu my wife is percent so I would ask you she has 41 weight how to gain weight she suffer from thyroid also she has 1.26 thyroid d so how to gain weight so pls tell me any diet, she ask also can do sex in pregent time reply me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir I want ask yu my wife is percent so I would ask you she has 41 weight how to gain weight she suffer from th...
Here is a sample diet Breakfast - 1 glass banana milkshake+ 5 khajur+ 5 anjeer, •. Mid morning - 2 chikoo •. Lunch - 4 chapati + 1 bowl sabji+1 bowl dal++ 1 bowl rice + 1 bowl curd •tea time - tea + 1 pckt parleg •. Late evening - 1 bowl roasted chana •dinner same as lunch •. Bed time - 1 glass banana milkshake Sex can be done in second trimester only after the permission of your gynecologist.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
TIPS TO INCREASE SPERM COUNT -

Citrus Fruits
Antioxidants like the vitamin C found in citrus fruits can increase sperm count. Orange or grapefruit juice that contains 100 percent fruit juice will provide the same effect. Males who aren’t big juice drinkers can try squeezing fresh lemon juice into their water.

Bananas
There are some awesome things going on in bananas to help increase sperm count. Bananas have a rare enzyme in them called Bromelain, which has been shown to regulate sex hormones. There’s also a good amount of vitamin B1, vitamin A, and vitamin C which will help increase his stamina and boost his body’s ability to make sperm.

Tomatoes
Tomatoes contain lycopene which also raises sperm count. Since lycopene is also found in ketchup and marinara sauces, most men won’t need much encouragement to add this to their diet.

Beans
A zinc deficiency is one of the leading causes of male infertility. Beans are a versatile, vegetarian source of zinc. To avoid food boredom, get creative with bean dishes. Try making chicken burritos or tacos with black beans, turkey chili with pinto beans, hummus (which is made from garbanzo beans) or lentil soup.

Nuts
Nuts are great for raising sperm count because they contain zinc and the antioxidant vitamin E—both of which can raise sperm counts. Try to have a handful of unsalted nuts like almonds every day.

Dark Chocolate
There’s no sexier food to bring into the bedroom than dark chocolate, but now, it’s not just the seductive taste you’ll want it for. Dark chocolate contains L-Arginine HCL, an amino acid related to the arginine in walnuts. It also doubles your guy’s sperm count and semen volume. Men who eat a little dark chocolate everyday have also noted that they have stronger and more intense orgasms. BONUS: it does that for you, too. *wink*

Meat
Red meat and turkey are other sources of zinc. Neither contain as much as oysters, but they may be easier to consume on a regular basis. Consume fresh turkey because processed meats are high in salt and other preservatives. Since red meat is high in saturated fat, stick to just one serving of lean-cut red meat per week.

Pomegranate
This is the most super of all super foods. It seems like it can truly cure whatever ails you from the common cold to low sperm count. Because of the intense cocktail of antioxidants in pomegranates, the juice can lower a chemical in the blood called malondialidehyde. That chemical destroys sperm, so drinking pomegranate juice is like putting a super hero cape on all those sperm so they can destroy the evil free radicals and get to the egg just in time.

Walnuts
Walnuts contain arganine, which helps the testicles to increase sperm production and also aids in semen volume increase. It also contains Omega-3 fatty acids which improve the blood flow to the penis. These nuts also have twice the antioxidant power over other nuts so they do a great job of protecting the little guys, too. BONUS: eating 7 walnuts a day lowers cholesterol and the risk of heart disease.

Eggs
Eggs contain two ingredients known to raise sperm count—vitamin B12 and selenium. Since it’s often hard to find the time for a sit-down breakfast, hard boil eggs the night before and take them on the go.


Homeopathic medicine found to be most effective therapy in treatment of Low Sperm Count, Low Sperm Motility, Low Sperm Volume, Abnormal Sperm cell Morphology, Semen Viscosity, Anti Sperm Antibodies and combination of the any of the disorder

Advantage of Treatment

Fastest acting and safest mode of treatment available till today, absolutely no side effect of medicine.
Effectiveness is tested in thousands of patients with more than 90 % of success rate.
Medicine not only increases count but also increases sperm motility and Volume, abnormal sperm morphology will corrected with treatment.
Homeopathic medicine are safe, free from hormones.
Maximum time required for treatment is 9 month with minimum of 1 million sperm count, no need of medicine for at least 8 to 10 year after completion of treatment and semen analysis parameter will be normal.
Homeopathic medicine are small sweet pills and its easy to dissolve it on tongue, medication is easy and hassle free.
Treatment also clears Varicocele, hormonal imbalance and other urological abnormalities.
Corrects Spermatogenesis.
Effective in Small Testes, even with one testes there is chance to have normal Sperm Count with Homeopathy.
consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects
1 person found this helpful

Hi my mom has thyroid problem she also taking medicine thyroxine but still not feel good, so suggest prosecutions we need to take for this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi my mom has thyroid problem she also taking medicine thyroxine but still not feel good, so suggest prosecutions we ...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DIET FOR DIABETICS

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
DIET FOR DIABETICS
Lili saak bhaji, methi, karela, jamun, saragwa, kankora, guar gum and phalli. High protein, moderate fats and no sugars and high glycaemic foods and carbs, exercise daily yoga meditation.
10 people found this helpful

I am 53 years old person and have diabetes since 3 years My question is can I eat raw banana as vegetable? my uric acid level is usually between 6 and 7 for last 15 years and taking Zyloric for that. Will eating raw banana will increase sugar level as it content resistant starch.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
I am 53 years old person and have diabetes since 3 years My question is can I eat raw banana as vegetable? my uric ac...
You can take raw banana. It contains fibre and iron content is even good. It will perhaps help to reduce your blood glucose level. For better results consume it with mixed vegetables.
491 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old, I have pain in left foot (in the thumb). I have appeared for the uric acid test once it was 7.2 and second time it was 6.1 normal. But even then I felt a pain twice after. Now I am thinking to consult to orthopedics? Some one have told me to go for homeopathy! What should I do exactly? Its been three months to this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 30 years old, I have pain in left foot (in the thumb). I have appeared for the uric acid test once it was 7.2 an...
Your serum uric acid is slightly raised. It should be less than 6 Follow the advice given below 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton egg, fish, mushrooms, sea foods, cauli flower, spinach 2. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, lime etc 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks 5. Take medicine after consulting physician
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I want to know, is it compulsory for fasting sugar test to have dinner before 12 hours.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi doctor
I want to know, is it compulsory for fasting sugar test to have dinner before 12 hours.
Normally for correct Blood sugar Fasting report minimum 8 hours previous night fasting is a must. You may take a glass of water if necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
Heavy Alcohol intake is associated with episode of hypoglycemia in Diabetic patients & fluctuation in blood sugar control.
8 people found this helpful

I am 50 years male diabetic patient. I am on glyciphage 1mg. O. D. At morning fasting. Since2 month. My wt 61kgs. My bp is normal. My last pbs fasting 12.03. 16 is 129mg/dl. And random pbs is 122, 136 113 respectively on 08. O3/28.03/09.04. 2016. Please advice regarding management for tight control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 50 years male diabetic patient. I am on glyciphage 1mg. O. D. At morning fasting. Since2 month. My wt 61kgs. My ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the sugar levels given by are well in control. You have not mentioned hba1c%, that should be <7%. If that achieved then your sugar control si good. Please check that. Restricted diet plus regular exercise along with drug treatment will give you good control keep it up, with regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old and suffering with diabetes my levels are as under fasting 153 and PP 155 I take gluformin GI with glycomet 750 in the morning and glycomet 2 tablets of 850mg I eat everything except sugar in tea sweets etc.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 66 years old and suffering with diabetes my levels are as under fasting 153 and PP 155 I take gluformin GI with ...
Your blood sugar is under control. Continue medicine and follow advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This question is for my wife who is about 49 yrs old. Please suggest any good, effective and cheap medicine for controlling Type-2 level diabetes.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
This question is for my wife who is about 49 yrs old. Please suggest any good, effective and cheap medicine for contr...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Walking for 30 mins a day for at least 5 days in a week is recommended. Medicine will depend upon sugar level.
53 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years male with high BP 130/90 and blood sugar 234 random. Presently I am taking 5 mg amlodipine tab.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I am 45 years male with high BP 130/90 and blood sugar 234 random. Presently I am taking 5 mg amlodipine tab.
Your diabetes is not under control. You need to see a diabetilogist and change of snti diabetic medicines advised. Hba1c must be 6.5 to 7. Salt less than 2 g / day. Exercise. Check lipids too.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed