Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Parag

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Parag General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Parag
Dr. Parag is a popular General Physician in V-Care Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently associated with V-Care Hospital in V-Care Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Parag on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 29, 1st main Road, A 1st Block, Devegowda Road, R T NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parag

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

It is necessary to take medicine of diabetes necessary to take medicine of diabetes with insulin's or insulin is sufficient.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
It is necessary to take medicine of diabetes necessary to take medicine of diabetes with insulin's or insulin is suff...
It depends. If the pancreas is still able to produce insulin and there is obesity alongside, medicines are given in conjunction with insulin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is so erecting It always want to sex Wat to do wid tat. Pls doctor hlp me.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
My penis is so erecting
It always want to sex
Wat to do wid tat.
Pls doctor hlp me.
Masturbation is a normal phenomenon and does not cause any harm. But don’t get addicted to it, divert your mind and keep yourself busy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe throat pain for the past one week please advise some remedy.?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from severe throat pain for the past one week please advise some remedy.?
You can take belladonna - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am severely suffering from headache and fever please help to come out of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir I am severely suffering from headache and fever please help to come out of this.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am too sensitive and kind in case of pets, whenever and wherever an animal got hurt I cry in myself and I always think of serving animals, infact I am earning money only for helping them? I am ok with my kindness but please suggest me to change my sensitive of getting upset anytime?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am too sensitive and kind in case of pets, whenever and wherever an animal got hurt I cry in myself and I always th...
Please Do meditation regularly Do pranayam and yoga daily Try to keep yourself away from pets Keep your self busy in your work.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever from 2 months Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6, Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets 141000, iron 83, tibc (total iron binding capacity) 232 Please suggest what is this?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Fever from 2 months
Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6,
Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets
1410...
Your blood report seems within normal range but still shows value of platelets towards the lower limit. Also Hb is very low. I presume you are having a mild viral infection. If you could describe other symptoms, it would be easier to diagnose your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tight foreskin. It can't pull it back. How do I make it smooth even when it's erect.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have tight foreskin. It can't pull it back. How do I make it smooth even when it's erect.
Dear Lybrate User, You may be suffering from a clinical condition called PHIMOSIS. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) Buy Betamethasone cream from local allopathic shop. During buying you should check the composition of the cream to confirm whether it contains 0.05% Betamethasone in it. If you cannot find 0.05% Betamethasone cream then you can buy any local Anaesthetic Gel (e.g. Lidocaine, Lignocaine, Xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) Apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) After application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) Release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) Again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and there is a knot in my left hand aur aisi kai sari knot hui hai toh iska ilaj bataye plz.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
It May be lipomas 1.A lipoma is a growth of fatty tissue that slowly develops just under your skin. 2.If the lipoma bothers you, is painful or is growing, doctor may recommend that it be removed. You can consult near by Surgeon as there is need of physical examination of swelling to confirm diagnosis and further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I have pain in my left chest then I have to stop to take deep breath because when I take deep breath while having pain then lot's of pain started and then I have to stop taken breath for a while.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sometime I have pain in my left chest then I have to stop to take deep breath because when I take deep breath while h...
Do you have pain while lying down. If yes, it is a musculoskeletal pain. Take voveran tablet twice a day for 3 days. The pain will become less and will go away. If it still does not get better with this, you require further consultation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any side effect of drinking milk plus 2 eggs everyday? Its winter season so I don't feel any effects from 2 months but will there be any problem in summer?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Is there any side effect of drinking milk plus 2 eggs everyday? Its winter season so I don't feel any effects from 2 ...
Ya in summer you stop it because it increases body heat. With this do nice physical exercise it will help you lot.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently married 23 years old suffering from last 3 days frequent urination with burning sensation. Pls advise.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Recently married 23 years old suffering from last 3 days frequent urination with burning sensation. Pls advise.
Can nothris 30 one drop twice daily if burning before passing urine or sarsaparilla 30 one drop twice daily if burning is after passing urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need circumcision. But I fear it would be painful during and after the operation. please help.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I need circumcision. But I fear it would be painful during and after the operation. please help.
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic ferrum phos 12x +mag phos 12x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am 29 years old. How much sleep enough for me in 24 hrs. Sir I am a vegetarian so could you please send me a diet chart for a good health. I regularly do exercise for 35 min. Thanks in advance.

mbbs, MD - Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Guwahati
Sir am 29 years old. How much sleep enough for me in 24 hrs. Sir I am a vegetarian so could you please send me a diet...
Go for sleep at least 6 to 8 hours a in 24 hours. Take optimal nutritious diets which contains all required food for good health, p.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I want to know about diabetes and please tell me how can I live safe from this deases and please tell me right treatment for this deases thanks sir.

MSC - DIETITICS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello sir I want to know about diabetes and please tell me how can I live safe from this deases and please tell me ri...
To manage diabetes diet, medication and physical exercise is important. You have to follow these three things properly to have a good control on diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an slight erection problem from last 3 months. But felt a little pain in left side over inguinal area and scrotum heaviness from past 10 days.In ultrasound it was B/L Varicocele grade 3 with left inguinal lymphadenopathy.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had an slight erection problem from last 3 months. But felt a little pain in left side over inguinal area and scrot...
Hello- Excessive masturbation leads to over stimulation of testis which results in Varicocele. Grade third progression shows that the disease must be treated ASAP. However if aphrodisiac started early can still cure your condition and can still avoid surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my vocal throat and whenever I spit out the saliva from my mouth again it use to be form in a same manner with gummy saliva. So what medicine I should use.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have a problem in my vocal throat and whenever I spit out the saliva from my mouth again it use to be form in a sam...
Saliva production in the mouth is a continuous process stop thinking about it anxiety can create problems like in your case Drink lots of plain water and keep your mouth clean and fresh all the times
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had elevated liver enzymes sgot 45 and sgpt 74. I have difficulty in falling into sleep. When I sleep suddenly I wake up immediately by shock. But when I take liveril forte I am able to sleep good. please tell me the reason why its so. I had already completed the course of liveril forte for 2 months.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I had elevated liver enzymes sgot 45 and sgpt 74.
I have difficulty in falling into sleep.
When I sleep suddenly I wa...
Dietary n lifestyle modifications are required. Reduction of fats, oily stuff along with regular exercise, yoga. If taking alcohol, tobacco - immediately stop. Meanwhile, sir go for a complete detox of your body with the help of ayurveda's panchakarma therapy. It includes abhyangam (massage with medicated oils) n medicated steam bath. This wud rejuvenate your body - improving your work efficiency and bettering your sleep. It will also strengthen your nerves and muscles. These procedures will take out the harmful toxins out of your body - cleansing your body. Also take shirodhara which would completely take the stress out of your body and you will feel light, fresh and full of energy. Strictly avoid all junks, oily -spicy food, pickles if you r eating, drink lots of water, juices or daily have fresh fruits. Try to keep your bowel clear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache in 2 weeks and also body pain. What is the solution for the situation. And any medicine use.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have headache in 2 weeks and also body pain. 
   What is the solution for the situation. And  any medicine use.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my present age is 54 years. How it will be helpful to grow the penis at this age? Though I have been taking this piles since 15 day, I am not feeling any effect.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Sir, my present age is 54 years. How it will be helpful to grow the penis at this age? Though I have been taking this...
Hi, Penis size is something about which most of the men are obsessed because they don’ t have proper knowledge about the size of their organs. It is important to know that size of penis doesn’t matters unless it is too small to perform sexual intercourse. Sperm count/ volume, penis size (if it does not hinder sexual intercourse), scrotum size, duration of ejaculation has nothing to do with sexual life and stamina. Heart-healthy behavior is penis-healthy behavior. You should quit smoking, eat more low-cholesterol foods, and get plenty of regular cardio exercise—particularly squats, hip thrusts, and leg lifts—to send blood rushing to the pelvic and gluteal area.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Scrotum varicocele- 1) now mild status-its progressive. 2) now semen analysis perfect.- it will reduce in future.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Scrotum varicocele- 1) now mild status-its progressive.
2) now semen analysis perfect.- it will reduce in future.
Varicocele can progress and create complications in future .so take HOMOEOPATHY to prevent complications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed