Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pangal

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Pangal General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pangal
Dr. Pangal is a renowned General Physician in Ganga Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Pangal at Pangal Clinic in Ganga Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pangal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 135/5, 1st Main , Ganganagar. Landmark:Near Kabab manar Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of malaria?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of malaria?
Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection. Like: high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma dragging heavy sensation in abdomen (enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with p. Vivax or p. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am his best friend. He tried to have sex with his gf 6 months back fr the first time. But he couldn't because no erection. After that also he tried so many times but no erection ay the time of sex only, rest of time he gets erection in morning nd while watching porn. His age is 23 now nd he's Virgin. Suggest something because he's so depressed coz of this issu.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am his best friend. He tried to have sex with his gf 6 months back fr the first time. But he couldn't because no er...
Dear Nitin. I can understand. if your friend has erection during masturbation and while watching porn, I am sure he do not have any physical problems. This also means that his problem is psychological and I can see performance anxiety. I suggest you to ask your friend to provide more information. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and newly married on 30 April 2016 and I am in periods today is 2nd day and I want to do sex with husband can I? Will there be any problem related to pregnancy if we do sex? please response n advice?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
No chances of pregnancy but there is chances of infection as during period uterine os is open. Better to do after periods end.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I sit and stands up I always get dizzy. Whats wrong with me? Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Whenever I sit and stands up I always get dizzy.
Whats wrong with me? Please help.
It may be due to Postural hypotension that is BP gets low from rising to sitting or it may be due to cervical spondylosis you need to monitor your BP first in sitting position and than in standing position and if difference in BP than it indicate postural hypotension
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is having pre mature erection. He need some best medicine for that. He marriage is getting spoiled because of that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My brother is having pre mature erection. He need some best medicine for that. He marriage is getting spoiled because...
Hello, Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an headache from past one week. so what may be the cause and how to get recover.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have an headache from past one week. so what may be the cause and how to get recover.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai. I am participating in sex for a twice in a week with my neighbors aunt so, please give me a natural suggestion to maintain my sperm count in regular way. Thanking you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hai. I am participating in sex for a twice in a week with my neighbors aunt so, please give me a natural suggestion t...
As per your concern I would suggest you to have following remedy natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day this will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause of stomach gas and heart burning, and what medicines and precautions should be taken to relief?

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gastroenterologist, Delhi
What is the cause of stomach gas and heart burning, and what medicines and precautions should be taken to relief?
Follow a few simple advice Avoid fatty and spicy food Avoid smoking and alcohol if you do Take smaller meals Some form of exercise daily for half hour Don't lie down or sleep immediately after meals Get an Ultrasound Abdomen Visit a gastroenterologist for medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling breathlessness all the time specially after exercise and after eating food what is tha reason for this. Felling something choking in my throat pla suzzest tablet or diet.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am feeling breathlessness all the time specially after exercise and after eating food what is tha reason for this. ...
Reduce your weight Blood Sugar Check Thyroid profile check 1200 cal diet in consultation with Dietician 5 km walk daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc., i want to ask ques & consult about my brother. He is suffering from Pleural Effusion from sep,14

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Having pleural effusion for last 5-6 months. For proper advise write investigation reports till date and treatment taken with response. Pleural effusion can be due to many reasons,most important in India being tuberculosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello sir, I am 26 years old female. I mainly suffering with constipation. I am lactating mother. My son is 9 month old. If I took any tonic or any iron med. Then its effect on my child and he will suffering from diarrhea. So help me what I have to do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
hello sir, I am 26 years old female. I mainly suffering with constipation. I am lactating mother. My son is 9 month o...
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old, male. I'm suffering from cough from few days. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bilirubin is 6.5, sgpt 2600, sgot 1600. Yellow urine. Also having fever and acute headache. Doctor told its acute hepatitis. Can I take paracetamol along with other medicines. Will it harm d liver.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My bilirubin is 6.5, sgpt 2600, sgot 1600. Yellow urine. Also having fever and acute headache. Doctor told its acute ...
Paracetamol has toxic effect on liver .So avoid taking paracetamol & any other pain killer medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having constipation since so many years I hve taken treatment but that is no effective wht to do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am having constipation since so many years I hve taken treatment but that is no effective wht to do?
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello i am 42 year old male and while sexual inter couse my penetration lasts only for 2 to 3 mins. Kindly advise

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It can happen at this age. Get relaxed. Consult doctor to ensure that there is no serious disease inside the body and get the cure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to deal with b12 deficiency.?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Hi You can take vitamin b complex tablet - becosule z once in the morning after breakfast for a month and repeat your serum vitamin b12 levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling at fingers and big toe with pain, swelling at shoulder joint and wrist with pain, severe lower backache, suffering from spondiolities from last 10 years.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected parts & all the blood & urine reports. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had suffered from severe headache in year 2012 . I consult to a doctor of depression and take medicine for 2 years continuously then I left the medicine again headache started. I diagnosed MRI of head which is normal. I want to ask Is the headache is due to the depression or other diseases may be.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Akola
I had suffered from severe headache in year 2012 . I consult to a doctor of depression and take medicine for 2 years ...
Hello, there are more than 100 causes of headache depicted in medical science. So we can't certainly say that your headache was because of depression. If u can tell me all ur problems & symptoms; I can help u with ur headache problem. Also, never stop ur medications abruptly without Doctors advice. Because too often headache becomes chronic & difficult to treat if u stop medicines on ur own. Good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male I have problem with sex. At the time of sex my sperm was quickly released within 2 mins so I can not able do proper sex what can I do for this and this curable or non curable please tell me and help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 27 years old male I have problem with sex. At the time of sex my sperm was quickly released within 2 mins so I c...
Dear you sffer from pme and thin of sperm so you need for homoeopathic and ayurvedic medicine for month solve your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed