Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Padmavathi

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Padmavathi General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Padmavathi
Dr. Padmavathi is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Sri Eshwari Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Padmavathi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Eshwari Clinic

15th Cross, Bhuvaneshwari Nagar,DasarahalliBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Padmavathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

So can you Please tell me my proper diet? Actually my lunch and dinner schedule is missed bcoz of my job, so is there any prblm in that?

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Yes skipping meals is very harmful for health. It results in malnutrition & ulcer formation. A balanced diet/ meal should contain whole grains, vegetables, fruits, dairy products, whole legumes/ fish./ chicken/ egg. You need to adjust your meal timings as per your job requirements instead of missing them. Also, have small frequent meals at 3 hrs intervals instead of 2-3 main meals only. Keep healthy snacks like roasted makhana, roasted chana, sprouts, curd, whole fruits, nuts, oilseeds, home made premix/cereal malt, tetra pack milk, salads handy with you which you may consume in between main meals or even use in combinations as meal option since these can be had at your desk while working.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having this cold since the last 2 weeks. Today while I was trying to blow my nose, it started bleeding. Now I am feeling kinda dizzy. What should I do?

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Nagpur
Colds since 2 weeks may be due to allergy. You could be having allergic inflammation in your nose and hence very friable nasal shin which bleeds easily on blowing. Hhave your xray paranasal sinus done and give me an update.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female. I have headache regularly specially whenever I go out in sun. This problem is since 5 years. I consulted to various doctors but didn't get permanent relief. Kindly suggest me what should I do?

Neurologist,
Hi, These headaches are migraines. Make sure you are drinking plenty water to prevent them, 2-3 liters a day or more. Eating regularly (breakfast same time everyday, lunch same time everyday, etc), and a regular sleep/ wake time are also helpful to prevent these. Aerobic exercises, such as brisk walking, swimming, upto 30 mins a day for most days of week work really well to prevent these headaches as well. And of course- deep breathing and meditation can be super!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Grapes to lower Obesity Risk

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Grapes to lower Obesity Risk

Consuming Grapes combined with a diet rich in saturated fats can lower obesity risk as well as improve gut bacteria a Study has found.

It may also help counter the negative effects of a high-fat diet including heart disease hypertension and diabetes.the findings showed that the unique and diverse composition of Antioxidants called polyphenols can help reduce the percentage of body fat subcutaneous and visceral fat deposits markets of inflammation in the liver and improve glucose tolerance.

4 people found this helpful

I want to increase my penis size by 3,4 inches how we can do this without any side affect.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
For penis size: There is no medi (tab, cap, powder,oil,pumps,rings) in the world could increase length & girth (motai) of penis. Even if spending lacs of Rupees. Size of penis is not imp. For satisfctry sexual relationships. For this one should hv a good firm,hardness in penis & should tk sufficient time bfor discharge. Hv good sleep,do exercise & yoga daily 1 hr. Tk hot milk 1 glass mor & eve Tk tab. Manmath Ras & Pushp dhanva Ras one tab. Each mor & eve for 3 months. See the results orelse consult a sexologist personally.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old guy. I have pain in my head always whenever I goto sleep even have pain in my back and neck tooo please suggest mee something.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, you r suffering from gastric disorder & malnutrition as you r under weight by 20 kg, approx. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism. Tk, proteins rich diet on time. Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, milk, mango, soya been, almonds, walnuts, spinach, potatoes. Go for aerobics for 30 mnts. Tk, homoeo medicines: @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice. @ spigelia200-6 pills, thrice a day. Tk care avoid, dust, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, polluted atmosphere, junk food.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having feverish feeling from 2 days, feeling cold and I m sneezing to what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Sinarest twice daily after food 4. Take rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from second stage rectal cancer with rectal bleeding and also renal failure and diabetes doctor's advice operation but my family should not do. please suggest me what should I do. I am her daughter.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Treatment of rectal cancer is surgery. Well, patient has to be fit for it. If there are associated medical problems they need to be corrected/controlled before going ahead with surgery. So it is better for your mother to take treated at a multi-speciality / medical college hospital for a well coordinated management. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level fasting is 100 to 113 how can I prevent diabetese my father and gfather both had pl advice

Pathologist, Delhi
Yes although you have a family history of diabetes in the family but you should control sugar levels by eating right kind of food and by excercising.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has doing work of cooking from morning to noon and she got sometime fever? What should we give her.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having serious headache since 2 days no remedies r working I am not able ro study and even sleep please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes are always very tired inspite of good sleep. I consulted ophthalmologist but she said that. Every thing is normal n perfect. I am still facing problems in my eyes. I hav microcytic normochromic anemia. I am facing difficulty in my studies becoz of my eyes.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals in a cup of water. Try to get a un-interrupted sleep of 8 hours daily. Drink a lots of water daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello gd evng I am experiencing severe headache from last few days. Headache always persist in frontal part and I feel relief when nerve get pressed I am using specs of power 0.50 and 0.75diopter I want to know what is possible reason for this.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Madam, Do you have any chronic cold eye pain vision problems vomiting. What medicines have you taken till now As a first aid, I advice you to take tab calpol 750 mg for headache, after food. Contact me with details for proper medical advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation since last 4 - 5 years. I also suffers with gas trouble also. Have taken allopathic ayurvedic treatment. But not found any result.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Start eating 250 gms salad with every principal meal. Eta fruits like guava, cheeku, mango, papaya. Etc at least 400 gms with breakfast
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I get too much of fear and emotional. My chest starts painting. Please help.

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
Lybrate-user, for correct diagnosis and effective treatment multiple times conversation with you is needed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I get up to pass urine at 2.30 am, sleep 4 to 5 hrs. Don't sleep day time, walk 45 min to 1.30 min and 15 min yoga in mornings, vegetarian rarely takes eggs, 6 am 1/2 cup pomegranate/guva/cranberry juice, breakfast morning idli 4/roti 2/ paratha 1. 1/2/ upma 1cup/ dosa 2 chitin/vegetable, tea 1cup and 1cup coffee lunch brown rice/dhalia/boiled rice/whole wheat and evening 4 pm one apple 1/2 cup sprouted moong/chana/oats biscuit and green tea dinner methi 2 roti vegetable.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 years old Man. My problem is sleeplessness. I am suffering from this issue since 2 years. Headache is also another problem because of sleeplessness. Can anybody suggest me something to overcome this problem. Thanks in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time . 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a major erectile dysfunction. How to get rid with medication and which medicine to b used for minimum side-ejjecys.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using carrots, egg and honey: 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed