Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Padmakshi

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Padmakshi Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Padmakshi
Dr. Padmakshi is a renowned Gynaecologist in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Dr.Dhruv Dental Care in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Padmakshi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G.G. Hospital, No.369, 100 Feet road, IndiranagarBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, my wife is pregnant and she is beta thalassemia heterozygous and I may thalassemia status is normal. What may be the effect on my baby and what will be the effect in future on the health of my wife. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sir, my wife is pregnant and she is beta thalassemia heterozygous and I may thalassemia status is normal. What may be...
As I understand you don't have thalasaemia trait- in that case maximum is child may have thalasaemia trait- not big problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can periods occur even after girl is pregnant? My friend is 20 years old and she has done sex before 1 month but condom was used during sex. Her periods didn't come even after 22 days of her regular date. But now she's with period. Does it mean she is not pregnant? Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Can periods occur even after girl is pregnant? My friend is 20 years old and she has done sex before 1 month but cond...
Hello, Any bleeding during pregnancy is termed as threatened miscarriage. BUt she must rule out pregnancy with a serum beta hcg test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 months pregnant. I have Headache once per month. But I so much that I have to take. So which medicine should I take. please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 7 months pregnant. I have Headache once per month. But I so much that I have to take. So which medicine should I...
in pregnancy you can take only tab. paracetamol 500 mg sos., take fruits ,plenty of water. do not take stress. it may harmful to you and your baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im married suffering frm thyroid problem t3. T4 are within range bt tsh is more than normal (15. Is there any chances to conceive.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Im married suffering frm thyroid problem t3. T4 are within range bt tsh is more than normal (15. Is there any chances...
First you need to take medication for thyroid. As it may cause irregularity your of cycle thus affecting conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and I am suffering from PID my sonography report indicate that there is minimal fluid in the cul de sac suggestive of pelvic inflammatory disease my doctor has given me some tablets but the problem is that I have not got my periods yet it has been passed 3 days of my date. So I want to know whether there are chances of getting pregnant due to the fluid in my sac plzzz reply as soon as possible.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
I am 22 year old and I am suffering from PID my sonography report indicate that there is minimal fluid in the cul de ...
Helo lybrate-user minimal fluid in culdesac can be seen in normal cases also. Even if you have pid even then you can concieve. Its better you get a urinary pregnancy done to see if pregnancy is there. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have pcos I am on dose since two and half months can you please tell me when will I conceive. What are the symptoms that tell you its getting recovered. What is the duration of the recovery.

MBBS, M.D.(OB/Gy)
Gynaecologist,
Doctor I have pcos I am on dose since two and half months can you please tell me when will I conceive. What are the s...
Get ovulation study done by usg. If you are ovulating & getting regular cycles, then you are recovering.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod and in beginning my tsh was high I was taking thyronorm 50 mg for increased tsh and birth control pills for pcod after 3 months I had test I in test my tsh t4 came normal but this time t3 increased what should I do? Does it became a pattern if one get normal another one get high and I have to take medicine life time?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have pcod and in beginning my tsh was high I was taking thyronorm 50 mg for increased tsh and birth control pills f...
Hello, Please visit our clinic – International Fertility Centre – located in New Delhi along with your medical reports so that we can guide you better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My wife is suffering from irritation in vagina and rectum. All the medical tests like Blood test, pap smear, biopsy, thyroid etc are normal. Kindly advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give her kreosotum 200 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife' s tsh level is 9. 46, is this high if so pl advice her age is 45 years and weight is 85 kgs and height is 5. 4 please suggest

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Your wife is suffering from hypothyroidism. In ayurveda many medicines are available for its treatment like kanchnar guggul. If she is having any health related problem along with this then other medicines can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex yesterday I got bleeding for whole day now it stopped. I was expecting my periods also. I thought I am down but the bleeding now stopped. It was my second time I had sex so was it the hymen break? I had ecp last time when I did it I got two internal periods for 3 days each. Now what to do? When will my periods become normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I had sex yesterday I got bleeding for whole day now it stopped. I was expecting my periods also. I thought I am down...
Dear lybrate-user, You might have got your menses that is periods this time. Sometimes due to stress it might come for a little and go. So manage your stress and wait for two days. If bleeding doesn't stop consult a gynecologist. To have a normal menses I can help you with homeopathy .they are natural medicines and work at a mind and body. Level. Feel free to contact me for the support.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and I am diagnosed to have tb in my uterus. My gynaecologist has suggested to take akt4 tablets all four tablets together in empty stomach. Is it the correct doses or it will cause any side effect?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Yes. There are side effects with all medicines. These tablets can cause nausea, vomiting, occasionally effect liver functions. However they are very effective in treating tuberculosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After delivery during my periods black thing is coming dont know what is it. please suggest what to do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
After delivery during my periods black thing is coming dont know what is it. please suggest what to do?
Please take sec. Cor. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Cor. Lat. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got copper inserted on Aug 2015. While doing that doctor said for a pap smear test as she observed some lesion in the cervix. The report was normal But after getting copper t, every month before the period starts in full flow I get slight bleeding for 4-5 days. Also some times in between the periods also I get bleeding. Is it cancer or something else.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
I got copper inserted on Aug 2015. While doing that doctor said for a pap smear test as she observed some lesion in t...
You need to be examined per vaginally to be really sure if there is any suspicious lesion in cervix. Menstrual disorder could also be because of copper T, you need a clinical examination. Discuss with your gynecologist about intermenstrual bleeding and get yourself checked and let us know about her clinical findings.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can feel a small lump on my left breast can it be cancer. I m worried please help.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please do one latest Memography, FNAC on that basis, I could suggest any medication. Thanks. Dr. Mukesh Singh
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it indication of problem if a little quantity of blood clotting/spot coming out during pregnancy. It happened only once. I'm 15 th week pregnant.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Is it indication of problem if a little quantity of blood clotting/spot coming out during pregnancy. It happened only...
Dear Lybrate user, Usually, it is not a good sign if bleeding occurs during pregnancy. However, it is not always so. One should get ultrasound of baby done. Further management will depend on clinical picture and ultrasound findings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2.2 cm of chocolate cyst in my right ovary. Suggest me treatment. I am suffering from infertility .

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have 2.2 cm of chocolate cyst in my right ovary. Suggest me treatment. I am suffering from infertility .
Hello, if your left ovary is normal you can try ovulation induction under gynecologist supervision for 3-4 cycles. Get a hsg test done to see if your tubes are open.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 29 years old women I have one baby boy 8 years old. In dec I had an abortion DNC after this from april my tummy thigh n hips area increased. Its now 34 38 40. My ht is 5.5 and wt is 58 kg. What should I do Dr. to stay slim n fit. After this abortion my body becomes fatty before abortion m fit n slim. What is happening with me. Is anything serious. Pls suggest n reply what to do. Thanks and regards.

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Hello Dr. I am 29 years old women I have one baby boy 8 years old. In dec I had an abortion DNC after this from april...
Hello lybrate-user, this is the age of hormonal changes. Please take care of daily lifestyle and daily routine. Eat healthy balance diet and regularly do some physical activity at least for 50 mnts. Please tell me your further details about routine and any reports if you are having.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hazards of sitting

MD AYU, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hazards of sitting
Do you sit in an office chair or on your couch for more than six hours a day? Then here are some disturbing facts: Your risk of heart disease has increased by up to 64 percent. You're shaving off seven years of quality life. You're also more at risk for certain types of cancer. Simply put, sitting is killing you
Organ damage

HEART DISEASE

 

Muscles burn less fat and blood flows more sluggishly during a long sit, allowing fatty acids to more easily clog the heart. Prolonged sitting has been linked to high blood pressure and elevated cholesterol, and people with the most sedentary time are more than twice as likely to have cardiovascular disease than those with the least.

OVERPRODUCTIVE PANCREAS

The pancreas produces insulin, a hormone that carries glucose to cells for energy. But cells in idle muscles don't respond as readily to insulin, so the pancreas produces more and more, which can lead to diabetes and other diseases. A 2011 study found a decline in insulin response after just one day of prolonged sitting.

COLON CANCER

Studies have linked sitting to a greater risk for colon, breast and endometrial cancers. The reason is unclear, but one theory is that excess insulin encourages cell growth. Another is that regular movement boosts natural antioxidants that kill cell-damaging - and potentially cancer-causing - free radicals.

Muscle degeneration

MUSHY ABS

When you stand, move or even sit up straight, abdominal muscles keep you upright. But when you slump in a chair, they go unused. Tight back muscles and wimpy abs form a posture-wrecking alliance that can exaggerate the spine's natural arch, a condition called hyperlordosis, or swayback.

TIGHT HIPS

Flexible hips help keep you balanced, but chronic sitters so rarely extend the hip flexor muscles in front that they become short and tight, limiting range of motion and stride length. Studies have found that decreased hip mobility is a main reason elderly people tend to fall.

LIMP GLUTES

Sitting requires your glutes to do absolutely nothing, and they get used to it. Soft glutes hurt your stability, your ability to push off and your ability to maintain a powerful stride.

Bad back

INFLEXIBLE SPINE

When we move, soft discs between vertebrae expand and contract like sponges, soaking up fresh blood and nutrients. But when we sit for a long time, discs are squashed unevenly. Collagen hardens around tendons and ligaments.

DISK DAMAGE

People who sit more are at greater risk for herniated lumbar disks. A muscle called the psoas travels through the abdominal cavity and, when it tightens, pulls the upper lumbar spine forward. Upper-body weight rests entirely on the ischial tuberosity (sitting bones) instead of being distributed along the arch of the spine.

STRAINED NECK

If most of your sitting occurs at a desk at work, craning your neck forward toward a keyboard or tilting your head to cradle a phone while typing can strain the cervical vertebrae and lead to permanent imbalances.

That's the bad news. The good news: It's easy to counteract no matter how lazy you are.

Tips to overcome this problem.

Sitting on something wobbles such as an exercise ball or even a backless stool to force your core muscles to work. Sit up straight and keep your feet flat on the floor in front of you so they support about a quarter of your weight.

Stretching the hip flexors three minutes per side once a day.

Walking during commercials when you're watching TV. Even a snail-like pace of 1 mph would burn twice the calories of sitting, and more vigorous exercise would be even better.

Alternating between sitting and standing at your workstation. If you can't do that, stand up every half hour or so and walk.

Trying yoga poses - the cow pose and the cat - to improve extension and flexion in your back.

 

You found this helpful
View All Feed