Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P Vijay Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

48 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P Vijay Kumar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
48 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. P Vijay Kumar
Dr. P Vijay Kumar is one of the best General Physicians in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 48 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. P Vijay Kumar personally at Sri Padma Clinic in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P Vijay Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore medical college - 1969
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Padma Clinic

99/P Post Office Road Sanjay NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P Vijay Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Humidity is making it difficult to wear spectacles . It's causing soreness where the specs touch the skin between eyes and ears. Any remedy available.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please clean those points with water repeatedly apply derma o2 cream please clean your spex also regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi One month Se mere gala mie halka sa dard hie or gale kharish hie jab mie sass lyta hu tyo gala shukha sa lagta hie mene doctor ko b dikhay th uno ny mujh levocetirizine tablets ip 5 mg di ti mujh 10 days hogy tablet lyty lykin abi tak gala tik nahi hua ples ap koi suggestions dijye.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Hi One month Se mere gala mie halka sa dard hie or gale  kharish hie jab mie sass lyta hu tyo gala shukha sa lagta hi...
dear ravi, take 3 days in the morning simple halwa of atta, ghee and gud after well fried mix 1/2 tsf powder or ginger ( sonth) you must relieve. avoid dahi chawal cold drink. and take boiled or fresh water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fathers age is 59 and his prostrate gland is increased to 66gms. Its very pain. What are the remedies.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fathers age is 59 and his prostrate gland is increased to 66gms. Its very pain. What are the remedies.
Do a PSA test if PSA is more then do a biopsy, if detected as a Prostate cancer then treatment is there and if detected as Benign Hyperplasia then also treatment is there.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vitamin d diseases my leg is pain when I am running Then what can I do for vitamin d And what is diet of vitamin d diseases.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am suffering from vitamin d diseases my leg is pain when I am running Then what can I do for vitamin d And what is ...
You can apply coconut oi allover the body and get sunlight ofr one hour at least . And take supplement tablet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I getting head ace very much, I'm expecting migraine. Doubtly. The head ace will be around my head leaves me pain for some time then I will be okay. I usually spends over nights and wakes at 9 .May be I think this is reason .Help me out physcharit.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Recently I getting head ace very much, I'm expecting migraine. Doubtly. The head ace will be around my head leaves me...
hello.... take following medicine:- 1. natrum muriaticum 30 ( 5 drops twice a day before meal ) 2. spigelia 30 ( 5 drops thrice a day after meal ) take these for one week or 10 days... with medicine avoid night work... take good sleep.... Eat healthy..... revert be back with feedback.... you can consult me privately for any other help.....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am 30 years male doing field job having stressful day with continuous standing and walking .I am feeling leg cramps in all the day especially in the night .Today morning onwards my left leg feeling symptoms like symptoms severe cramps from the knee towards foot. At the foot one blood vein is beating fast .What can I do for this please suggest any Thanks in advance.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Dear Sir,
I am 30 years male doing field job having stressful day with continuous standing and walking .I am feeling ...
As strange as this may sound, these are all signs of poor exercise. You must do a lot of walking as exercise, not as work. The difference between the two is that the worked related exercise is strenuous whereas the exercise for fitness will always feel good and make you fitter. As and when you start you will feel the difference.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel headache. Stress. Tiredness in my mind. Moat of the time. So what should I take to relief from then?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I feel headache. Stress. Tiredness in my mind. Moat of the time. So what should I take to relief from then?
Having stress, headaches, feeling tired and fatigue most of the time at your age can have multiple causes but mostly it is due to mismanaged stress. Also a possibility of hormonal imbalance, vitamin deficiencies and depression cannot be ruled out. Please find time to do relaxation exercises like yoga and/ or meditation. Even a daily brisk walk for 45 minutes can help. Have a relaxing sleep at night. Eat healthy. Include fresh fruits in diet. Avoid preserved foods or junk foods. Consult online for further queries and assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor mujhe constipation ke problem he last 6 year se laxative le raha hu please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
Doctor mujhe constipation ke problem he last 6 year se laxative le raha hu please help.
I read your post. Bothered with constipation/irregularities of your bowel habbits. Let me tell you how can your digestive system be regularized. First of all have a look at your life style. Regular sleep and dietary habbits, in most of cases do suffice. Any addictions, may be smoking, drinking, tobacco chewing etc. Also have bad effects on digestion. In addition, compulsorily mixed type of salad must be present at each time when you eat. Add fruits of season to lunch. Extra effort for the problem may be taken in the form of 2 spoons of honey added to half a cup of lukewarm water every morning empty stomach is excellent remedy. A week or so, if followed the above, still persistent, medicines may be prescribed. Not now. Hope satisfied regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I got smal black dots like black mole on face. And above the nose black spots I have some itching on nose.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I got smal black dots like black mole on face. And above the nose black spots I have some itching on nose.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine nat mur 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is bend towards left and it has less strength earlier it was like a rod now it has become sponge how to increase its power.

MBBS
General Physician,
My penis is bend towards left and it has less strength earlier it was like a rod now it has become sponge how to incr...
Some bend on any side is not abnormal. Until and unless one is unable to have penetration during sex due to very high degree of bend nothing is needed to be done. If you feel it needs to be treated, kindly let me know what is your age, height and weight, and if any other diseases you have.. Have balanced diet, regular sleep and light exercises along with kegel exercises and avoiding addictions if any must suffice. Keep a close watch on these 4 things, even if you insist medicines can be prescribed after a counseling session. Regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having unprotected sex with my husband .my period start with in 2 days and continued for 3 days. Is it possible that I am pregnant? And in next month I got period but with very light bleeding for just one day. Is it a sign of pregnancy.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, it would be wise to do a pregnancy test and see. Although you ve had a normal period after the episode itz less likely but confirming it with a test would be appropriate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my g t t test fasting 125 and then eating glucose then 213 and after 1 hours 164 it is normal or not sir?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir my g t t test fasting 125 and then eating glucose then 213 and after 1 hours 164 it is normal or not sir?
Thanks for the query. It appears we spoke some time back regarding the same issue. To me with HbA1c% 6.4 andfasting 125 mg, you appear to be in pre-daibetic state. So as suggested have to reduce weight and bring it down to 60 kgs. That itself will bring down blood glucose to almost normal. So please start concentrating on weight reduction from today. Metformin may be continued for some time. But I would not have prescribed it. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old married man. Its been 5 months since I had sex, as my wife conceived. But last time when we has it my prepuce pained and there were lot of breaks due to expansion. As well as the ejaculation was immediate. It happened thrice. Y did it happen. Is there a solution for this?

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Quick ejaculation happens when you don' t have sex for long duration, have regular sexual intercourse and see, and if the problem persists then consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I masturbate twice a day that mean 14 times in week. Is there any side effect on my health? Many says masturbation makes one thin and taller too, is this true, please tell me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If I masturbate twice a day that mean 14 times in week. Is there any side effect on my health?
Many says masturbation...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A woman suffering from pain over stomach to middle of chest for last 10 to 15 days, we were got report of blood for jaundice

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
A woman suffering from pain over stomach to middle of chest for last 10 to 15 days, we were got report of blood for j...
She has to take bed rest,jave bland diet,avoid oily,spicy and fatty food,drink plenty of water,eat fruits,green leafy vegetables,green coconut and glucose water.she has to monitor her serum bilirubin by doing LFT and consult gastroenterologist for further advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest Cheap Viagra which works for me to counter Erectile dysfunction. Indian made Viagra which works perfect. Approx Price & availability No Side Effects Please.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Please suggest Cheap Viagra which works for me to counter Erectile dysfunction.
Indian made Viagra which works perfec...
These kinds of issues can happen at any time and to any man. Causes mainly include: fatigue stress relationship issues performance anxiety alcohol consumption. 1. Do daily exercise 45 min. 2. A diet rich in fruit, veggies, whole grains, and fish, and with fewer servings of red meat and refined grains, decreases the risk for ed. 3. Take 8 hrs sleep, poor sleep patterns can be a contributing factor for erectile dysfunction4. Quit smoking. 5. Limit your alcohol. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result to gain sexual energy and treat ed. Without any side effect.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having pain in my small intestine after motion and feel pain for duration for 1 hour and after that it become ok since last 1 year. Doctor said that it is infection of small intestine and it come back after cure. It is just started from last 15 days ago. Please suggest me.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I having pain in my small intestine after motion and feel pain for duration for 1 hour and after that it become ok si...
Take a plant based diet Do not use dairy products. Cut down animal products Drink plenty of fluids which is dependent on your body weight and level of activity. Increase fiber intake since you are in Kovai eat green jackfruit -unripe one and increase intake of green leafy veggies and the white stem of banana plant Keep moving all the time. I am a wellness and lifestyle Physician .If you want specific advice take a consult. I can fix your issue but a detailed history needs to be taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my sister has bad breath problem problem she brushes her teeth twice a day brushes her tongue daily .she does not have a tonsil problem. N tongue is also pink so what could be the problem?

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist, Pune
Hello, bad breath could be because of deposits on your teeth and food lodged in between your teeth. You need to visit the dentist and get a deep scaling and polishing done. Brush twice a day. Maintain proper brushing technique. Rinse after every meal. Floss regularly.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After erection of penis when I press it has it bends at bottom please tell what to do. I have this for last 10 years. My age is 26. Also I have to use my hand to make ny penis erect, it does not erect by itself when watching porn. I am unmarried.

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
After erection of penis when I press it has it bends at bottom please tell what to do. I have this for last 10 years....
After a certain age, manual stimulation by self or partner is almost always required, do not worry about that part. Most men do not have a straight penis. A slight curvature of the penis upwards, downwards or to the side is already apparent at birth. If the curvature does not cause a problem during sexual intercourse and does not increase, treatment/surgery is not necessary. The main difference between what is called a curved penis and a bent penis is the severity of the bend. And, a bent penis is usually caused by scar tissue that can not stretch sufficiently on erection. A curved penis usually has no scarring. It is usually caused by a part of the penis being overstretched. That is all it is. It is a condition. It is not a "disease"
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

95%
(738 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(546 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment