Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P Vijay Kumar

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. P Vijay Kumar General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. P Vijay Kumar
Dr. P Vijay Kumar is a popular General Physician in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Sri Padma Clinic in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. P Vijay Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.11, 6th Main Road, RMS Colony, Sanjay NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am start workout and my body is in pain what should I do. To get off this pain.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am start workout and my body is in pain what should I do. To get off this pain.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.

The patient is of Age of 73 years, male, suffering from old age diabetics. In recent blood test, fasting sugar is 230 and PL is 435. The patient is vegetarian, not smoking, not chewing tobacco, no drinks. Any Ayurvedic Tablets / churns you will suggest him to consume?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
The patient is of Age of 73 years, male, suffering from old age diabetics.
In recent blood test, fasting sugar is 230...
Mr. lybrate-user, Even though you have asked for Ayurvedic treatment, I am answering the query. The reason is looking at your Fasting & Pp glucose levels it is clear that diabetes is totally uncontrolled. This is not good at any age, particularly at your age. Only real option for controlling diabetes is available only with modern medicines. So my suggestion is please stick to that, treatment can be improved with newer drugs or if need be Insulin may have to be used. Ideally to be in control fasting glucose has to be closer to 100 mg & PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<7. Otherwise a number of long term complications related to diabetes will start manifesting. In other medical practices unfortunately there are really no remedies to control diabetes, even though tall claims are made by them. Still you want to go for ayurvedic treatment then choice is entirely yours. Thanks.

I am a 21 year old male. A couple months ago I found a few red pimple like bumps around the base of my penis. They do not hurt and do not itch at all. I shaved because they have not gone away. I just want to find out what it is and how I can help it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 21 year old male. A couple months ago I found a few red pimple like bumps around the base of my penis. They do...
May be they are due to sweatings. Use powder on them which make you feel dry and cool. You can use powder fluconazol. If you need more cool powder you can use powder hula-hula.

Sir Im 16 years old and sometimes I have pain in my heart sudden pain like somebody is inserting a needle in it. And it hurts and I cant breathe at that time. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir Im 16 years old and sometimes I have pain in my heart sudden pain like somebody is inserting a needle in it. And ...
For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety and stress. avoid stress. do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult doctor

How much time will take to cure completely from tuberculosis epididymitis? And precautions to take during the medication period. Please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
How much time will take to cure completely from tuberculosis epididymitis?
And precautions to take during the medicat...
6 mths. Precautions , to avoid contact with tuberculosis affected patients. For getting pregnant investigate for HSG

My LMP was on 2nd Nov and I took a home pregnancy test today which showed positive. I have pcos and am on metformin for last 2 months. I had slight bleeding on 27th evening and on 28th nov I had one clot of blood come out after which I never had any spotting of bleeding till now. Am worried if my pregnancy test which came positive is true or not. Does that have any impact on the bleeding that I had 3 days ago. Am worried and need your advice. Am planning for a child. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My LMP was on 2nd Nov and I took a home pregnancy test today which showed positive. I have pcos and am on metformin f...
Get beta hcg test done for confirmation of pregnancy. If it's positive. Take rest and meet gynecologist and start hormonal support for continuation of pregnancy. As bleeding should not be there in pregnancy.

Hello doctors, Pls help me out here. My friend is on a private job since last 3 yrs. Its a marketing job so the pressure is enormous and the days are very hectic works almost 11 hrs a day. Also being the sole bread earner the responsblties are countless. Since last year my friend has been having sleepless nights and now has very depressed n sometimes think to abt endng life too. What should be done. Please advise I highly need it.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctors,
Pls help me out here. My friend is on a private job since last 3 yrs. Its a marketing job so the press...
Dear lybrate-user your friend seems to suffer from chronic fatigue syndrome. Take him on a Treck. In nature. Fresh air. New people. And make sure he sleeps well. Eats lots of fruit and talk to him about everything except his current status.

I am 36 years old Got uric acid test done it is 7.1, is it a safe level Do I have to take any medicine to get it reduced?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 36 years old Got uric acid test done it is 7.1, is it a safe level
Do I have to take any medicine to get it redu...
your uric acid is high. avoid Intake of too much protein. your body needs 1g/kg body weight of protein daily. limit your proteins to that. reduce non veg and alcohol. if incase you develop joint pains you may take paracetamol.

For last one and a half year i have an allergy on both of my foot that is on top side which was always in contact with my sandals. Doctors said it was shoe dermatitis then eczema. I have applied all kind of ointments which affected most was TENOVATE . The allergy has subsided as i am wearing only open shoes. But the skin is completely darkened as if burnt. Now also if i wear other shoes itching comes back. Can this spread to rest of the body also.I have very sensitive skin please advise how to get back the normal skin tone and stop this allergy.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
keep your TSH at 2.5 to 3 . Take thyrox half an hour before breakfast. Take levocetrizine for atching. Tenovate is a steroid harmful for long run, mix with petroleum jelly or Vaseline , dilute every time(more Vaseline less Tenovate ) check blood for C B C ,SUGAR,CHOLESTEROL,TSH yearly.

I have been trying to wake up at 5 o clock morning since one year but I am unable to do it. Cann you suggest me a way to wake up at 5 o clock?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have been trying to wake up at 5 o clock morning since one year but I am unable to do it. Cann you suggest me a way...
Just tell your mind that today I wakeup at 5 o clock at any cost. Every day you need to take this firm conviction, after doing this for some time you will be able to achieve your target.

I am 45 years old male and suffering from cold attacks frequently, almost daily. Sneezing starts any time tearing eyes, itching in eyes, running nose. Makes life miserable. Done allopathic treatment as well homeopathic, as it was detected some allergy. Recovered maybe 10% only still very difficult. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
All this symptoms due to allergy. Its allergic rhinitis. There is cure in homoeopathic medicine no worries.

My penis is small and bent towards left. I can't push my skin back while it is erect. It hurt while doing so. What to do now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My penis is small and bent towards left. I can't push my skin back while it is erect. It hurt while doing so. What to...
May be your penis joint not break now see to your skin specialist doctor otherwise use olive oil massage daily pull your penis up or down properly 4 to 5 minutes.

What to do for better sex life or to increase sex power?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What to do for better sex life or to increase sex power?
Delaying ejaculation is an art involved in love making. With more knowledge you will learn how to control premature ejaculation and last longer in bed. There are many cure and remedies to stop premature ejaculation and have a happier sex life. But before knowing the remedies for premature ejaculation, let?s find out the causes for the same. The main causes are - 1. Stress 2. Fear 3. Anxiety 4. Depressed mind 5. Unhealthy diet. 6. Smoking 7. Alcohol Consumption. 8. Differences with your partner 9. Lack of muscle strength 10. Lack of confidence. Ayurvedic treatment: Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera) : The herb helps to cure female sterility. Powder of the roots in 6 gram doses can be taken with milk for 5 to 6 successive nights after menstruation. Two to four grams of root with milk or ghee can be taken as an aphrodisiac to enhance libido. It is also beneficial for the treatment of spermatorrhoea or involuntary ejaculations. Two to four gram of powdered root can also be taken daily with sugar, honey, long pepper and ghee in the treatment of these conditions. Shilajeet (Asphaltum) : It is well known that Shilajeet would return the libido of people to a level of teenagers. Shilajeet increases the core energy responsible for sexual and spiritual power. Garlic: Garlic is one of the most remarkable home remedies in the treatment of sexual disorder. It is a natural and harmless aphrodisiac. Garlic has a pronounced aphrodisiac effect. It is a tonic for loss of sexual power.

I have severe headache and stomach pain with knee pains along with back pian please give me advises.

diploma in IACH, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have severe headache and stomach pain with knee pains along with back pian please give me advises.
Take nux vomika 200 when attack of headache come. Take oil free diet. Please take weekly one dose of nux vomika 200. After 15 days revert back.

My child is suffering from cerebral palsy. What is the best treatment available for this in India.

MPTh/MPT, MSC CVR, MANUAL THERAPIST
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Stem cell therapy and Physiotherapy. Only option in the world. Rest all options will be only hypothetical relief. What type of Cerebral palsy does your child has?

Recently about 7 days back, we visited delhi, styayed in paharganj hotel with family. Both me and my son went to a local haircutting saloon when in spite of request for changing of old blade for shaving, it appears that they used an old one and at one portion there was abrasion in the skin. Since then I have been living with fear of getting infected by disease such as hiv. What are the symptoms of such disease. Plz help.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You might not get any symptoms for 10 years. That is why it is so dangerous. Consult your regular family doctor for further advise. These things require personal contact and counselling.

I have constipation and acidity problem from some time. I have to go to washroom again n again but constipation persists. What to do. Age 20 yrs.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have constipation and acidity problem from some time. I have to go to washroom again n again but constipation persi...
Hello, drink 3 lt water in a day, homemade carrot juice n mix vegetable soup, steam vegetable use daily to some exercise and yogic asana 1 tsp kayam churan with semi hot water at night stay healthy - naturally.

My daughter is 12-years-old and always fall sick. She has also deteriorated in her studies and is not able to concentrate. She gets tonsillitis, fever, morning sneeze and severe cold regularly. Blood tests which was done on Dec 5, 2015 showed that her eosinophil count is 6%, and all other reports were normal. Please advise me as to what best can be done to make her healthy and get rid of all these ailments. I am waiting for your reply.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Eosinophils are in upper limit of normal. Can be allergic rhinitis. Get serum total ige done to r/o allergy. Avoid cold, dust, passive smoke, pollens, pollution, moulds, pets furs. Saline gargles and good diet. If ige on higher side consult a allergy specialist.

I I am feeling pain my head please recommend me some effective medicine so that I could feel well.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I I am feeling pain my head please recommend me some effective medicine so that I could feel well.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

Hi I am 24 years I had sexual related problem, skin on my penis is not moving back when its get erected and to the downward of penis the skin is attached near the penis hole, it is paining when I forcly push it back and I am a white substance under skin of my penis.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 24 years I had sexual related problem, skin on my penis is not moving back when its get erected and to the do...
If phimosis results in pain during sex, or if it impedes urination or leads to infection, homoepathic treatment is available. Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like merc. Iod. Sulphur, acid-nit, jacaranda, cinnabaris, hepar-sulph, can notharis, thuja etc which can help such cases. For treatment let me know since when do you have this condition?
View All Feed