Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P V Raju

MD - Internal Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

46 Years Experience
Dr. P V Raju MD - Internal Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
46 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. P V Raju
Dr. P V Raju is a renowned General Physician in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 46 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MD - Internal Medicine . You can meet Dr. P V Raju personally at Family Health Centre in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P V Raju on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Internal Medicine - AIIMS - 1971
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Police Station, SrirampuramBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P V Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My penis is loses its hardness and becomes wety hence does not last long. Can I also tell my partner for oral sex and anal sex. And make her belief it's a normal practice among couples . Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My penis is loses its hardness and becomes wety hence does not last long. Can I also tell my partner for oral sex and...
Please avoid oral and anal sex it is not good for health of both to increase your stamina. Wake up early go for morning walk for 40 min minutes minimum daily do kegel and perineal exercises daily apply tejas oil by patanjali on penis avoiding masturbation daily for 3mths take musali pak 2tsf 2 times with milk cap shilajeet 1 1 cap ashwagandha 1 1 all for 3 months minimum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm doing lot of masturbation will it effect me in any way like can I make babies after marriage & can this decrease my sperm power.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I'm doing lot of masturbation will it effect me in any way like can I make babies after marriage & can this decrease ...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 21. When I was 18, jaundice detected. My bilirubin level was 2.3. I took a treatment of 6month. My doctor advice me not to go out in the sun. Bt I can not help myself, I have to go for my college. Now my question is, what should I do in future? What type of food should I take? Any home remedy for my lever treatment?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, you can manage well with diet and water which will increase your immunity along with homoeopathic medicine. Diet during jaundice: -consume boiled water only. -most important is not to take oily and spicy food. -take rest as much as one can and drink water at least 3 liter a day. -eat abundance of green leafy vegetables and juice. -maintain hygiene. -avoid junk food, pickles, food from outside, sugary food, non-veg sp. Red meat, eggs, fried & oily food, rich food, milk & milk product, dry fruits, tea & coffee, smoke, alcohol, cold drinks, canned food, medication: take homoeopathic medicine - chelidonium q/3 times a day for 4 weeks. Home remedies for jaundice: 1. Drink more and more lime juice. This is one of the best home remedies for jaundice. 2. Mash one ripe banana and eat it twice a day along with some honey. This is one of the best home remedies for jaundice. 3. Drink a mixture of lemon juice and sugarcane juice. This is one of the best home remedies for jaundice. 4. Increase the intake of minerals such as iron and calcium in your diet. This is one of the best home remedies for jaundice. 5. Carrot juice is also beneficial for people suffering from jaundice. 6. Beetroot juice when taken with squeezed lemon also helps to cure jaundice in a short period of time. 7. Extract the juice of radish and drink at least one pound of juice on a daily basis. This is one of the best home remedies for jaundice. 8. Drinking the juice of bitter gourd also helps to cure jaundice. 9. Avoid eating fried foods, spicy foods, and oily foods. 10. Take some juice out of two to three tomatoes and add some salt to taste. Drink this juice on a daily basis to get rid of jaundice. Revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While talking on the phone to his girl friend he will get uncontrolled erection. Also after some time he will have precum. What can he do to prevent this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
While talking on the phone to his girl friend he will get uncontrolled erection. Also after some time he will have pr...
When you are feeling romantic, whether talking on the telephone or even just holding hands with your girlfriend, your body doesn't know if those romantic feelings are going to lead to sexual intercourse or not. Obviously it should not until you are married, but your body doesn't know that. All it notices is that your are sexually aroused. homoepathic treatment cures pre cum without side effects. you can Consult me for homoepathic treatment and for further help
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male. My weight is 80 kg. How to increase my penis size. Advice me both natural and medical ways. Thanking in advance.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 25 year old male. My weight is 80 kg. How to increase my penis size. Advice me both natural and medical ways. Th...
Your wt is about 10 kg over weight. So you should try o reduce our weight regarding size of the penis is a natural process. Sizes of penis depends from person to person. And size does not matter much provided function of the pens like erectyle dysfunction and premature ejaculalation there is nothing wrong how ever you should drink pomegranate juiceswhic increase the density and concentration of sperm. Or else you can consult a naturopathic center which consist of ayurveda+homeopath+unani+yoga. They will help you.
13 people found this helpful

I am 52 years old. I get urge for urination many times in a day. I have to go for motion immediately after full meals. What is the remedy. I don't have any diabetes. Bp is around 130.

MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Most common cause in female is urinary tract infection. Pls get a urine routine test done and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever from past 2 days with a cough and cold as well as my legs and hands are paining so what do I need to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Get your blood examined. Take paracetamol tab, plenty of water and rest and warm saline gargle. You may have to take a course of antibiotic after consulting a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male I am not getting much interest in sex like earlier what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 50 years old male I am not getting much interest in sex like earlier what to do.
Please reduce your weight by diet control and daily exercise take cap ayurslim by himalaya 2 2 after food youvan churna by patanjali 2 tsf twice a day reconsult me on lybrate after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

D.P.M, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Research shows addictive smartphone behavior is linked with loneliness, poor sleep & less engagement at work.
5 people found this helpful

Nocturnal emission - Good or Bad

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Nocturnal emission - Good or Bad
Dreaming about sexual intercourse and nocturnal emission are very common in adolescents and young adults. Body produces semen whenever it is sexually excited or aroused. The semen thus produced is stored inside the body. Remember, the semen is a waste product.

The body needs to throw the stored semen out. If the person do not indulge in sexual intercourse or masturbation, body finds its own way to throw the semen out. The methodology the body usually adopts are nocturnal ejaculation (night fall) or droplets through urine. Therefore the nocturnal emission is quite natural and therefore is not harmful for body and mind.
101 people found this helpful

My wife age 70 is diabetic, asthmetic bp patient slightly ovrrweight under allopathic medication. Slight heart enlargement. Has breathing problem with walking few steps.Pl suggest remedy

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Your wife is having multiple comorbid conditions.She should be evaluated by physicianWithout latest reports and medicines,its not possible to change/guide your treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing my weight together with pain constantly in legs despite being blood sugar under control (fasting-105 and pp-144) under medication. I have had a thyroid test too but result is absolutely normal. Serum creatinine, uric acid and urea is also normal. Pl suggest the problem I am facing and the remedies.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am loosing my weight together with pain constantly in legs despite being blood sugar under control (fasting-105 and...
This may be a reasion of viral fever because many patient are complaining of these type of problems thay were suffering from fever or viral. So check your blood test dengue, typhoid, malaria.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 20 years old boy. And I m suffering from deep fever since 7 days. How I will recover?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m 20 years old boy. And I m suffering from deep fever since 7 days. How I will recover?
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I have a girl friend n she is very close to me n I want to be sex with him bt she refused to me always even to touch his body parts n never she alow me fr this bt I want n always thinking of it, so sometime I use to watch porn n masturbate, how can I get out of it, my mind always think of it fr sex with him bcz she talk to me each n everything related to sex bt only on phone.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi sir, I have a girl friend n she is very close to me n I want to be sex with him bt she refused to me always even t...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This is very helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors on everyday I am skipping my breakfast not intensely but Thing is am Bachelor and stay alone. I have to reach office on time and due to this am unable to cook my breakfast. Pls guide me what shall I take for my breakfast so that I can prepare easily and reach office on time. This happen with me from past 3 months regularly. Suggest me where I can my healthy breakfast due to this I have lost my 3 kg of weight too.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Hi doctors on everyday I am skipping my breakfast not intensely but Thing is am Bachelor and stay alone. I have to re...
Hello. It is highly advisable that you never miss out your breakfast no matter how much busy you are. The best time to have breakfast and the most healthy one as well is from sunrise till 2 and half hours of sunrise for example if sun is rising at 6 am in your city than the best time for breakfast will be from 6 till 8: 30 am. Never skip breakfast, you can buy lots of fruits and keep it for your morning meal, fruits are a rich source of fiber and minerals, it is always advisable to have your breakfast as the heaviest meal of the day and on the other hand dinner as your lightest. Have fruits instead of having nothing and being empty stomach till your lunch. Make sure you are waking up half an hour early for your office if you are health cautious and don't want an inner body weakness as well as weight loss problems/weight gain problems. You can even consume fresh fruit juice, buttermilk, dalia, oats, sandwiches (brown bread). They are extremely easy to make/cook, and saves a lot of time besides are healthy in their nature as well. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have back pain & little cough. What should I do? Please suggest me.

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Nagpur
Back pain and cough may be related to your eating pipe disorder. Assess whether you have burning in stomach, belching, choking sensation in chest while eating. If yes, then first and foremost you should avoid painkillers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mere penis ki skin par chote chote pimpals ho gay hai or kabhi kabhi skin white bhi ho jati hai. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi mere penis ki skin par chote chote pimpals ho gay hai or kabhi kabhi skin white bhi ho jati hai. Please suggest.
I will suggest you to upload the image of the lesion for diagnosis and further guidance and till than can apply siloderm ointment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric trouble. Constipation and I feel like vomiting after heavy meal. Can you tell what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have gastric trouble. Constipation and I feel like vomiting after heavy meal. Can you tell what should I do?
Take cp velozD once before breakfast and eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post lunch is 110 below and plans is below 140 to152 .when modify prediabetes to diabetic .I have burning problem in feet and hand feet. It is major problem? In USA medicine to prediabetes in any medicine for in future coming diabetics? Give me precautions sir my age is 35. Myfather also diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post l...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes or not. 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg/100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If a person is in prediabetes state, usually no treatment is advised except adapting a modified lifestyle - like - regular exercise, avoid weight increase, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products and highly processed foods. There are some studies where Metformin has been used in prediabetes state, particularly in overweight patients. Usually it is not recommended. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(267 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment