Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.v. Chacko

Homeopath, Bangalore

Dr. P.v. Chacko Homeopath, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. P.v. Chacko
Dr. P.v. Chacko is a trusted Homeopath in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. P.v. Chacko personally at Monu Clinic in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P.v. Chacko on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#38/30, Sultan Palaya Main Road, 12th Cross, Ayyappa Block, Manoram Palya, R.T. NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.v. Chacko

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the difference between omagh 3 and omagh 9 and what is the benefit of this.

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS), MSc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
What is the difference between omagh 3 and omagh 9 and what is the benefit of this.
You should use oil good in omega9 for cooking. Take omega 3 as supplement or foods rich in them like fish, flaxseeds walnuts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My father who is 62 years old has serum uric acid test which is 6.30 mg/dl, is it normal?
N human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4–7.2 mg/dL (200–430 µmol/L) for men, and 2.4–6.1 mg/dL for women (140–360 µmol/L) – one milligram per decilitre (mg/dL) equals 59.48 micromoles/litre (µmol/L).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I want to have sex with my girlfriend then what I have to do. What precautions were taken by me. I don't want child. We want to do this just for fun.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
If I want to have sex with my girlfriend then what I have to do. What precautions were taken by me. I don't want chil...
You must know safe and unsafe period. SO BE CAUTIOUS BETWEEN 8 th DAY OF M C TO 20 TH DAY. ALWAYS USE NIRODH ON THESE DAYS WHILE DOING SEX. LEAVING THESE DAYS YOU CAN DO SEX WITHOUT NIRODH. (SAFE PERIOD)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase weight of the body fastly for man. Which food we have take. Way of food taking, means proper way one by one.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to increase weight of the
body fastly for man.
Which food we have take.
Way of food taking, means proper way one ...
Hi, by improving your digestive system, you can increase your weight. 1. You must focus on getting the maximum nutrition out of the food that you are eating and digest that. To improve your digestive powers, you can take chitrakadi vati after meal and ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. 2. You can also have milk and milk products eg butter, ghee, etc along with banana shake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods have not come since November, and I have taken pregnancy test and it says negative, prior to that in November last week I had candida infection which is now cleared. Please suggest help!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My periods have not come since November, and I have taken pregnancy test and it says negative, prior to that in Novem...
Ok, i think you should go for the tests like prolactin and TSH level. So that we can find out the cause of Amenorrhoea. Revert with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just 20, lost most of my hair, done a lot of medication and things prescribed by dermatologist but zero result. Want an effective solution either it may be hair transplant ii am ready- but is transplant ok at this age?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am just 20, lost most of my hair, done a lot of medication and things prescribed by dermatologist but zero result. ...
*hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. We have good treatment in homoeopathy without causing adverse effects. These medicines are given internally, promote healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. To start with take homoeopathic medicine acid phos 30 twice daily and give feedback after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, I am 23 years old. I have dry hair, dry skin. And my hands looks like aged person. So please anyone help me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi Doctors, I am 23 years old. I have dry hair, dry skin. And my hands looks like aged person. So please anyone help me.
Apply buttermilk to skin, keep for 10 minutes and then wash off thoroughly for softening, cleansing and radiating effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m getting fever since long time but in report nothing seen like malaria and dengu. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m getting fever since long time but in report nothing seen like malaria and dengu.
Kindly suggest.
Do blood w idal test to exclude typhoid and a complete blood analysis including ESR. Consult doctor with report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 female, unmarried. I am the only one care taker for myself. I am stuck into worst situations. I am surrounding into so many problems. But there are two major problems. First is- worst pelvic pain! second is- excessive hair growth on full face and on whole body! it disturbed my whole life! both has become a big full stop of my life. I spent almost 75 % and all my savings into to solve these two problems. From past 2 years I am doing nothing. I don't have even a single rupee. In short I cannot survive my life and cannot solve all my puzzles without solve these 2 major problems. I am unable to do job, work and unable to survive. I actually want to survive. I don't want to commit suicide. So that I am trying to find out where's the main problem exactly with the help of gynecologist and endocrinologist. 1. Worst pelvic pain since 18 to 19 years has been passed:- here I am describing about pelvic pain: period started-at the age of 13 it was regular till dec 2013 1 month delayed- since dec 2013 to oct 2013 (almost 1 year) after having norlut- n 2-2 in a day for 5 days (2nd dec 2014 to 6 dec 2014) then period started also in the month of 11th dec 2014. And then jan 10th 2015. It was also fully painful. Pelvic pain type - (extremely sharp, aching, crampy) pelvic pain when periods started, before till dec 2013, migraine like head ache when - 1 day before and after 6 day of the periods, till dec 2013 after dec 2013 pelvic pain and migraine like head ache - even on other days too. Pelvic pain location (both side on'v' shape) pain duration (4 days) intensity (10? worst? the pain is) 2nd excessive hair growth type of hair on full face - black, little long than normal. Stared at the age of 13 -14 on beard area & neck area- excessive, black, thick, long. Started at the age of 17 -18-19 on whole body- excessive, black, long, thick on legs, thighs, hips, bikini area & full area of abdomen and on chest and on underarms. Excessive, long, black on arms. I have taken lost of medicine, tonics, homeopathy, english, ayurvedic since 18 -19 years. Last medicine for pelvic pain is combiflame recent medicine for pelvic pain and migraine is dico- liv. But all are useless actually. Even all tests are like testosterone, fsh, lh, amh, dheas, ultrasound are normal then can these problem of hair growth and pelvic pain raise because of hypothyroidism? or is there any reason behind that? please give me your opinion. My tsh level was 8.56 on 20 jan 2012 7.60 on 28 feb 2013 8.93 on 5 nov 2013 7.03 on 2 dec 2014 so kindly tell me should I start the thyroid medicine? or should wait for months? if you say yes I should have to take medicine then how much mcg I will have to start 25 or 50 mcg and which company? but I have some doubts. Because apart from these problems like excessive hair growth on face and whole body, pelvic pain, cold hand and feet in winters, hair fall there's no another any such a symptoms. Kindly solve this puzzle please Dr. I shall be very thankful to you. These 4 days are like I am traveling into hell and feeling like to commit suicide. Nobody can understand my these problems. And no one is taking deeply or seriously to my these problems. Now Dr. Kindly you tell me can you help me to solve these puzzles?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
I am 28 female, unmarried. I am the only one care taker for myself. I am stuck into worst situations. I am surroundin...
I can only say that your symptoms are not related to hypothyroidism. After hearing your history, the case is too complicated and long term to consult online. I can only suggest that you consult a proper medical endocrinologist for a second opinion.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, from three years I am applying the oil on head then to sesame hair on my hand. So,i am last six months not applying the oil on my head. Pls tell me, if oil is not applied on the scalp then any problem is occurred.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir, from three years I am applying the oil on head then to sesame hair on my hand. So,i am last six months not apply...
Hello, Lybrate user, Sesame oil is a known eadable oil gets absorbed quickly into the body. I, don't see any harm ,if not applied on your scalp. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost a friend very closely last year. She was my very close. Now how can I live freely?

(M.D.Accu), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science YS)
Acupuncturist, Delhi
I lost a friend very closely last year. She was my very close. Now how can I live freely?
Beauty of life is that it’s unpredictable. Nothing is permanent, everything changes; and of course, a lot of things can happen that will transform who you are and have an impact on your life. The problem is that we need to cultivate the ability to truly accept whatever comes and embrace it. Life will bring many challenges, such as the death of someone we love, and it’s not easy to embrace them when we’re suffering and wishing those things would have never happened. But if we start cultivating acceptance in our lives right now, we’ll likely cope with future crises in a different way and view them from a different perspective. We will accept instead or resisting. Live in the moment. Forget the past and don’t concern yourself with the future. Do the things you love. Focus on today and how you can do your best to live it to the fullest. Follow your hopes and not your fears. Do meditation everyday. Laughter yoga is best for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using skin lite ointment since 1 month. Suddenly I have stopped using it. My face turned to dark and pale dark marks also increased in my face. What should I need to do. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am using skin lite ointment since 1 month. Suddenly I have stopped using it. My face turned to dark and pale dark m...
There is in ayurveda mention pinda swed. It is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner. 1. Boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2. Apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night. By doing above thing you will get good result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, in my beard and head tooo much white hairs, can you tell me any medicine very appreciate thanx very much bye.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir, in my beard and head tooo much white hairs, can you tell me any medicine very appreciate thanx very much bye.
Hello,the causes of premature graying hair includes- "A hormonal imbalance, Hyperthyroidism and Hypothyroidism, malnutrition, pernicious anaemia, nutritional deficiency, using electric dryers and concentrated hair dyes, as well as genetic disorders, chemotherapy and radiation, are all factors. At times, a few gray hairs can develop in children as young as 8 years and then it is generally progressive with increasing age." *First of all you should correct your diet because what we are eating , that is reflecting on our body, so we should take Foods that are rich in iron and zinc help our body to fight against white hairs. Eat these following foods; like mushrooms, corns, green leafy vegetables, almonds etc. Avoid too much oily foods. Drink adequate water. Our Homoeopathy also helps to reduce and prevent the hair fall. 1. you should take lycopodium 200 , 5 drops once in 15 days, morning empty stomach. 2. Take wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , once a day. 3. Apply jaborandi Hair Oil (SBL) on your hair and scalp thrice in a week. 4. Wash the hair with Montana herbal shampoo(SBL). 5. Take amla powder +Seasame seed powder, 1-1 tsp both with water once daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am 23 years old I have a problem that I can not focus on one things means when I reading book or news paper during reading my brain think other things and thoughts and I can not focus on a particular line. So my question is that how I can solve this prblm I am a student and I have to read so many book in future pls help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. You must be able to understand Concentration, attention span, recollection and distraction. If you are able to watch a movie for two hours continuously, if you are able to play a game for an hour, then you do not have any concentration problems. You can't be attentive towards your studies because you are not interested in it. You are able to watch movie and play game because you are interested in it. Human cannot be attentive towards anything for more than 10 minutes. Then you should study in such a way that your attention is continued and make the subjects are interesting to you. Effective learning techniques should help you. Recollection depends on anxiety, stress and other physical and circumstantial factors. Distractions while studying are plentiful. You should be able to overcome distractions or avoid distractions. Please understand the above. Change your study style and attitude accordingly. I suggest online counseling and "effective learning" techniques. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year male and have acne problem for last 1 week. It is a infection due to rain or something else?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am a 22 year male and have acne problem for last 1 week. It is a infection due to rain or something else?
For pimples ayurvedic medicenes are clarina ointment and cap-purin regularly 2 times a day and tab-arogyavardinivati 1-1 tab 2 times a day and use any glycerine soap for face wash.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am suffering from high uric acid 7.2. For this I am taking homeopathic medicine (mother tincture urtica urens). But there is no visible results. Please suggest some good allopathic medicine to reduce my uric acid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, to control uric acid (if raised and having any symptoms like pain in joints or gout), then there is a need for drugs to reduce uric acid or excrete it. Plus there may be a need for pain killers. If there are no symptoms at all and only blood shows raised uric acid, then there is no reason to worry about. You can control intake of foods which are rich in purines like organ meat, red meat, certain sea foods such as herring, trout, haddock, scallops, sardines, salmon, anchovies, mussels, mushrooms and shell fish. Also avoid alcohol and sweetened drinks, high fat milk products. You can consume a good deal of green leafy vegetables, fruits, and eggs, milk products etc. This will help in reducing uric acid.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is sandeep I am getting lots of stress and I don't have mind stability is there any solution for this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi this is sandeep I am getting lots of stress and I don't have mind stability is there any solution for this problem.
Dear lybrate-user. You can also try biochemic kali phos 6x tablets to reduce your stress. Take 4 tablets, thrice daily with lukewarm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 27 yrs old female. I did lasic operation of my eyes. Before 4 years, some times suffering from headache. Is it due to lasic operation? now my eyesight is clear bt paining in head is very much.

Phaco Development Program, Fellowship in Pediatric Ophthalmology, DNB Ophtalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Mysore
Unlikely that it is due to lasik. But get your power checked by a different doctor and see if you have some residual power.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had never any problem or pain in my tooth, but i found some blood traces while brushing. Please suggest some good tooth paste or any other advice. Thanks

B.D.S
Dentist, Jaipur
Be sure that you are not brushing too hard with hard bristle toothbrush and warm saline gargle 3 times a day will help. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed