Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao Endocrinologist, Bangalore
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao
Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao is a trusted Endocrinologist in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao personally at Kadri Clinic- Hi Tech Surgery in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao

Kadri Clinic- Hi Tech Surgery

#2186, D-Block, 16 E Cross,Sahakara Nagar. Landmark : Near Chairman's Club & BBMP OfficeBangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My dad has high BP problem. So he can't eat salty food. He also has high sugar. So he can't have sweet food also. What should we do? He is 52 years old. He takes a lot of medicines for both these problems. So his liver is also getting affected. please help!

MBBS, MD (Gen. Medicine), DM (Cardiology)
Cardiologist, Delhi
My dad has high BP problem. So he can't eat salty food. He also has high sugar. So he can't have sweet food also. Wha...
Normal home cooked food he can have without any problem, avoid extra salt and spices. He can have all the fruits like apple, guava, banana, oranges, berries without worries Free to have milk, curd, cottage cheese (paneer) also Avoid refined flour and methai/sweet chocolate Regular exercise, what ever is possible, is an important part of controlling BP and sugar Liver function need regular check and consult your doctor regarding the medicine causing it Don't worry, with a little caution he will be able to have a normal lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

But for diabetic patient is this advisable? As I am 47 year old k/c/o Rheumatoid arthritis and Diabetic, taking meantime tab half twice. And also please advice me as I want to reduce my weight and belly fatt, I am 5 feet 2 inches in height and 56-57 kg kilo. Also on RA treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
But for diabetic patient is this advisable?
As I am 47 year old k/c/o Rheumatoid arthritis and Diabetic, taking meant...
lybrate-user, Looking at your weight and height, your BMI is 22.98 kgs/M2, which absolutely fine. However, if belly fat is there, that can be reduced by aerobic exercise and abdominal exercise and also by swimming. There is no mention about blood glucose levels or HbA1c%, so I have no idea about how well is diabetes controlled. As regards treatment of RA affecting the diabetes, it depends on what drugs are being given. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism and I am taking 25 mg Thyronorm tablets last two years. 6 month before my tsh level was 6.4 and today my tsh level is 6.3. Currently I am taking 25 mg tablets, whether I need to increase dose upto 50 mg Thyronorm tablets.

MD(MEDICINE), MBBS
Nephrologist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from hypothyroidism and I am taking 25 mg Thyronorm tablets last two years. 6 month before my tsh leve...
The target tsh levels in a case of patients on treatment forhypothyroidism is 1-2 mu/l. So, you are suboptimally treated. You need to hike up your thyroxine dose under the supervision of your doctor to achieve that target. Make sure that you take tab. Thyroxine preferably empty stomach 1 hr. Before breakfast or otherwise at least 2.5 hrs after dinner.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar since last 15 year. I am taking insulin from few month. During past one month some time my sugar level come down to very low 40-50 and sweat heavily. After taking one teaspoon of sugar /candy it improves. I have consulted doctor but still problem is there. Sometime sugar level increase beyond 250. What is the reason ?it is related to heart stroke.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have sugar since last 15 year. I am taking insulin from few month. During past one month some time my sugar level c...
Not related to heart stroke basically you need to regulate your diet. As your sugar levels are varying. As you take insulin the units needs to be managed according. Keep check of your sugar levels on glucometer before and after every meal for 3 days. You will get the average fluctuations in blood sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years married man, Normal Bp and cholesterol. No blood sugar, I am vegetarian. Uric acid 7.8, doctor advised febutaz 40 for 2 months, when sex with my wife sometimes i ejaculation early, and sometimes trouble erection. Please suggested me solution, and want to know oral sex is safe? For enjoy oral sex which types of test is necessary? Please guide me.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
I am 37 years married man, Normal Bp and cholesterol. No blood sugar, I am vegetarian. Uric acid 7.8, doctor advised ...
Dear Lybrate user you are suffering from low sex stamina you need medicine take tab tentex fort daily two with milk for 20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am non diabetic but I have a family history of diabetes, can I take sugar free.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am non diabetic but I have a family history of diabetes, can I take sugar free.
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Diabetes mellitus T2, is a disease which does run in the family. But it can be prevented by adapting a modifies healthy lifestyle. That is keeping fit, weight under control, BMI < 23 kgs/M2, taking healthy diet and doing regular exercise. It is better to avoid eating sweets, deep fried foods, sugary drinks and junk foods. Taking "sugar free" tablets as a substitute for sugar is also not very good. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a fasting sugar at 175 my age is 32 and my weight is 120. Request your kind advise. I have preexisting angioplast done with drug eluting stent. Need your kind advise.

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Reduce your weight restrict your diet be regular for exercise keep your blood sugar levels within normal limits get pp blood sugar, HbsAc, lipid profile visit your treating doctor very regularly support of medicine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best healthy diet for a diabetic patient like low calories and good for health?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the best healthy diet for a diabetic patient like low calories and good for health?
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a hypo-thyroid problem, teacher by profession and facing problem to speak. please tell me what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a hypo-thyroid problem, teacher by profession and facing problem to speak. please tell me what to do?
don not worry. take checkup regular for thyroid.. do not take stress on your brain..it is curable disease . plan your diet . take healthy food, plenty of water, whole grain meal,iodine food, can tell us what are levels of your t3,t4,tsh.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 of age male . diabetes diabetes before 7 months. Now I am in diatenow I have glucose level 130 to 140 with out taking any drages. What should I do.

Post graduate diploma in clinical cosmetology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 47 of age male . diabetes diabetes before 7 months. Now I am in diatenow I have glucose level 130 to 140 with ou...
Hi sir, continue medication for diabetes, since you are using medications thats why levels are maintained. Please do not stop medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment