Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.r.krishnan

Neurologist, Bangalore

Dr. P.r.krishnan Neurologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. P.r.krishnan
Dr. P.r.krishnan is a popular Neurologist in Green City Hospital, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. P.r.krishnan at Maanas in Green City Hospital, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P.r.krishnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 726,21st Main ( Sai Geetanjali Road) J P Nagar 2nd Phase Bangalore -78Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old male and have migraine for last 2 months. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
May I know if you are taking any medicine for migraine. Plz tell me the duration and frequency per month of your migraine pain. In acute pain take tablet brufen twice a day for 3 days. Pls share details
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old ,suffering from migraine for last few days. Consulted many doctors but no change for my condition. Can you please give me a advice.

DNB Neurology JHRC, MD Med, MBBS
Neurologist, Mumbai
Plenty of oral fluids, meals at right time, adequate sleep, avoid late nights. Dark glasses with uv protection when going out in bright sunlight. Exercise 45 min a day. If doesn't work see local neurologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 years male. From few days my little finger and half of the near finger getting numbness. Fingers are active and I can feel pain. But I am struggling with numbness. Mostly edge of the little finger part more numbness. Can any one help me why I am getting this problem?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
It is because of nerve deficit, to rule out do nerve study and clear the problem and rule out if it is of vascular lesions if any for your numbness and also it can be of cervical spondylolisthesis the reason for your numbness of asympthommatic cause and do have examined by neuro musculoskeletal physiotherapist or neuro physician or orthopaedician asap.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of the dangerous disease which is popularly known as the brain tumour?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Ghaziabad
The signs and symptoms of a brain tumor vary greatly and depend on the brain tumor's size, location and rate of growth. General signs and symptoms caused by brain tumors may include: new onset or change in pattern of headaches headaches that gradually become more frequent and more severe unexplained nausea or vomiting vision problems, such as blurred vision, double vision or loss of peripheral vision gradual loss of sensation or movement in an arm or a leg difficulty with balance speech difficulties confusion in everyday matters personality or behavior changes seizures, especially in someone who doesn't have a history of seizures hearing problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right eye was flinching and the very next day my rightface got swollen. And it has become numb. I couldn't eat or open my mouth flexibly right side. I want to know what is the cause for this. This from 2 days.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My right eye was flinching and the very next day my rightface got swollen. And it has become numb. I couldn't eat or ...
Hello, it might b due to cold exposure. Take homoeo-medicine** @ rhus tox-6 pills, thrice a day. @ lyco-30-6 pills, thrice a day. Reprot, your progress, wkly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A male child of 4 years age with autism. Are hyoscyamus & thuja help in treating him?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Homoeopathic medicines cannot be just prescribe unless and untill we have proper case details. So those medicines may or may not be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 25 year old. I have a problem in face paralysis now one month. Pls sugesst some.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
It will be alright in another two weeks keep doing facial exercises and don't get your self exposed to cold things.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 Years old male. I have pituitary macro adinoma. What treat is better for this.

M.S (surgery), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Gurgaon
Consult a neurosurgeon who is trained to handle brain tumors. These days multiple treatment options are available for brain tumors but primary treatment still is surgical removal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is relief in migraine.?.

MBBS
General Physician,
In case of acute pain of migraine start taking tablet brufen twice daily for 3 days with tablet rantac empty stomach for 3 days. If if associated vomiting take tablet emset sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Solution of autism.

D.P.M, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
Drug treatment, behavioral therapy, special education and techniques for rehabilitation, please contact psychiatrist nearby
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine available to completely cure parkinson's disease?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist,
No, complete cure is possible in case of parkinson disease with medicine. But there are lots of medical and psychological management available that will help to live life normally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years healthy and fit male. On 26.10 2016 just after lunch I got a seizure attack and become unconscious for next half an hour. I was hospitalised and after ct scan and MRI doctors tald me that I had Neurocysticercosis problem. So please tell me what should I do now as doctors says that I have to take medicine fot next 3 months. What should I do.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Kochi
Yes you have to these are worms getting into brain and arrested in the larval stage. No need to worry. Only symptom is seizure where you have to take the seizure medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have severe migraine with gastic and biles problem. It is maximum during my mensuration with pain in lower abdomen. Some years ago I have operated for galblader stone. Right now I am taking pantop-d for gastic, vasograin for migraine 1/2 a day according to pain and avil 25 for biles(pita). Please suggest. Suffering from last 12 to 14 years, taken treatment from lots of doctors.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Ayurvedic tablets balance hormonal and digestive system simultaneously so that you can get rid of all your problems. Kindly visit my clinic to avail tablets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get swelling on my ankles of both feet and at times feel numbness.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
Few things to look at, kidney function, diabetes, neurological. Requires an internal medicine interventions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine headaches. So, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old I have migrane.What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician,
In case of acute pain take tablet brufen twice daily with tablet rantac empty stomach for 3 days. If symptoms persist take rizatriptan sos only once in 24 hrs period not more than that. Take tablet beta cap plus once daily night time for 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Insomnia going through regular on my sleep and stress myself and I am not able to sleepy in nights and usually 10 pm to 1 am or 2.30 or sometimes 12. 30 am and some nights wake up this I could not continue my sleep any more.

BSc, BSAM, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Insomnia going through regular on my sleep and stress myself and I am not able to sleepy in nights and usually 10 pm ...
Hi stop taking spicy food at night (too much Spice). Take food after 9 at night. No fried stuff. At 10 or 10,30 take a glass of milk and sleep. Any worries ,should sort out yourself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed