Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P.M. Patil

General Physician, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P.M. Patil General Physician, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. P.M. Patil
Dr. P.M. Patil is a trusted General Physician in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. P.M. Patil personally at Dr. P.M. Patil@Chaitanya Hospital in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. P.M. Patil and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chaitanya Hospital

#80, 3rd Cross, P & T Colony Landmark : Axiom Sources (India) Pvt Ltd.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.M. Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hlo doc I have a problem with my penis I can't touch on top of my penis when I touched it get slightly pain on it give me the solution please.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hlo doc I have a problem with my penis I can't touch on top of my penis when I touched it get slightly pain on it giv...
Hi lybrate-user. You may take homoeopathic medicine Nitrucum acidum 30 tds for one day. Report after one week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound and CT Scan is Normal, Did U/S and CT can diagnose glomerulonephritis or not? Or I need other test to diagnose glomerulonephritis? Thanks.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
I suspect that I have glomerulonephritis as I having Rbc 25-30hpf and Protein 15 mg/dl in urine, But My Ultrasound an...
Ultrasound and ct scan cannot diagnose glomerulonephritis. Only a kidney biopsy done using a needle under ultrasound guidance can detect glomerulonephritis. Only your treating nephrologist can decide whether you require a biopsy or not.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been leaving a married life for the last 4 Month but in spite of not having any protection while Sex and having regular intercourse. My Wife is still not pregnant. So, required the suggestion from a Sexologist.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Just wait for another 4-5 months. Most couples would conceive within 1 year of marriage. If not then go for investigation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am waseem 26 year and unmarried I usually masturbates once in a week but last weekend I got erectile but no sperm and then suddenly it shut down. After next day I realised my Penis is not standing while watching porn movie. I thought its normal but the next day also same thing happen. Its now 4 days my penis is not stand. Its not stand even 1 percent. Seems no feelings in my Penis. I am worried about it that. Pls suggest me. And let me know is there is any issue. Also before it was good in erectile and sperm count too. One more thing I do lot of exercise in gym on regular basis. Pls help me its ruining my life and I am in heavy depression. Pls answer as soon as possible. I also check my bp and heartbeat its normal. ONE MORE THING IN 10 day it full erect but no semen ejaculate .pls suggest me is it normal. My weight is 67 height is 5 ft 9 inch and I am fit .pls answer.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi doctor I am waseem 26 year and unmarried I usually masturbates once in a week but last weekend I got erectile but ...
The treatment depends on the cause of erectile dysfunction. Some of the common causes are, 1. Diabetes. 2. Prostate Enlargement. 3. Heart problems. 4. Problems in low back affecting the low back nerves. 5. Low testosterone levels. In this regard I would like to advise you to get the following tests done and revert back with reports. Fasting and postprandial blood sugars, TSH, Ultrasound pelvis and scrotum, Serum testosterone levels. Once the cause is corrected Erectile dysfunction will resolve automatically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors, I am a boy. I had masturbated too much as a result I got pain in my tailbone. It hurts me when I sit on the bike. Or many times. Please give a working solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dear doctors, I am a boy. I had masturbated too much as a result I got pain in my tailbone. It hurts me when I sit on...
Homoeopathic treatment calc phos 6x 4 pills 3 times caust 30 -4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with fistula. Can I usual e piles tablets & innovate cream for the treatment. I am also suffering with severe gastric problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take fiber diet.avoid constipation. take green vegetables. avoid straining on stool. take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate ream on anus. consult surgeon for check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am allergic to dust. Some days I sneezed in the morning and it will continue the whole day. That I will suffer as much as a hell. I don’t know why. Is it a sinus problem? That day my eyes will become red and I am getting irritation on my face especially near nose and eyes. I don’t like to take okazet tablets. When I suffer I used to drink wine and I will be alright for around 6 hrs. I just want to get ride of this. I need someone’s advice.

MS- ENT, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
ENT Specialist, Thane
hi..u r suffering from allergic symptoms..as per what symptoms u have written. now a days allergic testing can be done easily , where a lot of allergens r tested n whatever u r found allergic to above a certain level , u can be given immunotherapy can be given .tc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic from 11 years, my fasting sugar is 315 I am taking Ayurvedic medicine, sagest me,

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am diabetic from 11 years, my fasting sugar is 315 I am taking Ayurvedic medicine, sagest me,
lybrate-user you are totaly wrong. Your weight is too much. First of all take diabetic diet, diabetic exercises. And take allopathy tablet glycomet gp 2 mg twice daily before breakfast and dinner. And then tell me report. Go for all tests fasting and post prandial blood sugar ,hba1c and lipid profile and serum creatinine. I can advise all how to control sugar. Donot worry. Come in contact on line with me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have problem of penis it's small like child now I am 29 can you help me how to increase the size of penis and how many days it will take for increasing small penis please answer my question.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi I have problem of penis it's small like child now I am 29 can you help me how to increase the size of penis and ho...
The size of the penis is not that important and so not to be worried . It's natural and differs from person to person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe ache in my belly. I had tried several home remedies but not even a single thing work out. Please help me pass through this ache.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe ache in my belly. I had tried several home remedie...
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from DRI cough from last two weeks. And I have a hard pain in my chest when I take breath. Can you suggest me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
You may have acute bronchitis or pharyngitis which may be allergy or viral in nature. Do warm saline gargle regularly have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. It will be alright.

I am suffering from. Colitis disease from last three years, also digestive and bowel problem. I have to go to bathroom 4_5 time. I have shown to many doctors but didn't get relief. Please advice me. Or help me in curing this disease.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am suffering from. Colitis disease from last three years, also digestive and bowel problem. I have to go to bathroo...
Eat satwik pathykar home diet like munga dal along with jwar roti and little cow ghee avoid overeating and frequently eating avoid non veg fermented foods drink luke warm water only sip by sip details needed for medication chat privetly for more details avoid udada dal curd paneer bakery products western food junk food completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am the patient of the sugar can you please tell me the suggestion how to control the sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am the patient of the sugar can you please tell me the suggestion how to control the sugar.
Mr Nadir, Blood sugar control or diabetes control, needs specific drugs plus dietary restriction and regular exercise. The drugs will depend on type of diabetes and blood sugar levels. In case of T1 diabetes only Insulin injections are to be taken and for T2 DM either oral or Insulin injections or both may be needed. If you want any specific advice, please come in a private conversation with details like fasting and PP sugar levels, HbA1c%, present drugs with dosage, dietary pattern and extent of daily physical activity.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I'm going to get married in 6 months can I do oral with my wife and can she do oral on me please advice.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hello, oral sex may raise the risk of head and neck cancer by 22 percent, according to a study published january in the journal of the american medical association (jama). This type of cancer has risen 225 percent in the last two decades. The us centers for disease control and prevention (cdc) urges hpv vaccination for all pre-teen boys and girls so they can be protected against the infection before they become sexually active. Stay healthy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erectile Dysfunction? Avoid Tips for Better Sexual Health

MD. CH
Homeopath, Agartala
Erectile Dysfunction? Avoid Tips for Better Sexual Health

Experts have warned diet can have a huge impact on fertility and impotence. Being overweight or obese can alter hormone levels, lowering testosterone which can impact semen quality and contribute to erectile dysfunction or impotence.
A typical ‘western’ diet which includes a high intake of processed meats, refined carbs, and sweets – essentially an unhealthy diet – can have an impact on sperm motility.
This type of diet, high in trans-fats, may have an impact on sperm quality and also lead to weight gain.
Being overweight or obese can alter hormone levels, lowering testosterone which can impact semen quality and contribute to erectile dysfunction or impotence.
Excess weight accumulated around the testes can increase the temperature in this region and affect sperm production.
Replacing fried foods with wholesome nutritious foods, including fresh fish as this contain high levels of omega-3 fatty acids which has been shown to boost healthy sperm.
It is also worth bearing in mind that being underweight can also have a negative effect on sperm production, as fatty tissues play an essential role in the metabolism and release of sex hormones.

Maintaining a healthy weight is key to ensuring the optimum environment for sperm production.
Studies have shown that sugary drinks, including fizzy and energy drinks could be linked to poor sperm motility. Too much sugar in your diet also increases your chances of developing insulin-resistance, this may lead to increased oxidative stress also known to be damaging sperm. If this is a problem for you, making some swaps with fruit might help to improve your sperm. Other issues which affect fertility in men and women are age - two thirds of women over the age of 40 experience fertility issues - stis and smoking.

11 people found this helpful

I am a 25 year old girl and iam pregnant now. Foetus being 65 days live. Iam getting frequent coughs during night and day. Also have little headache. When I rest on my bed flat. Cough is increasing. Now iam using a cough syrup named' dilosyn. But its not that much reducing. Iam an indian. What should be done to reduce my cough?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Are you suffering these problem before also. Can be gerd/ rhinitis. Better consult a doctor in person. As you are pregnant and should take minimum medicine. You can try alex cough syp 1 tsf three/day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear: Sir/Madam I am asking you how to solve in my face in pimples I have been troubled for a long time So please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear: Sir/Madam
I am asking you how to solve in my face in pimples I have been troubled for a long time
So please tel...
Eat natural fibre rich diet, avoid oily and spicy food, eat more juicy fruits, drink more water. Use herbal neem face wash 3 times daily,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching in my private place from last 1-2 years. I have consulted too many doctors but did not get good result. Please suggest me some medicine. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have itching in my private place from last 1-2 years. I have consulted too many doctors but did not get good result...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine sulphur 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week and update.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed