Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.k Satyanarayana

General Physician, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. P.k Satyanarayana General Physician, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. P.k Satyanarayana
Dr. P.k Satyanarayana is one of the best General Physicians in JP Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. P.k Satyanarayana at Chirag Hospital in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. P.k Satyanarayana and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 1635 , 17th Main, 2nd Phase, JP Nagar Landmark:Near Woodey's HotelBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.k Satyanarayana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Having pain in testicles from the last 4 days. No injury. No history. All of sudden. Taking banocide tablet. No relief. please guide. Whom shall I consult, a general physician or any other specialist.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Get your blood examined for eosinophilia. Take crocin tablet 500 mg 2-3 times daily after food .Apply hot fomentation and take rest. If no relief and there is swelling consult surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very susceptible to cold temperature, even at room temperature. I am deficient in any nutrition? Advice me on foods which are easily available at cheap rates from which I can overcome this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Very susceptible to cold temperature, even at room temperature. I am deficient in any nutrition? Advice me on foods w...
This are mainly due to low immunity power. U need to boost your immunity. It's very easy to hear bt very hard to do because you need to give time. Food with proper homeopathic treatment is very much essential for this. Take citrous fruits everyday like lemon, oranges,musambi etc. Take amla or indian gooseberry everyday. Fruits are very essential. Take protein rich diet. With this you need proper homeopathic treatment. So you can contact me through Lybrate so that I can give medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom is facing ankle pain, she is facing trouble to walk and the feet is swelled up and not straight. She is nearby 50s, she s taking high calcium, glucosamine also. But not getting rid of that problem. What should she take.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi my mom is facing ankle pain, she is facing trouble to walk and the feet is swelled up and not straight. She is nea...
Take paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food. Give ice cold compression.Apply volini gel and crepe bandage. If no relief consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do I cause any digestion problem if I am a consistent non vegetarian?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Do I cause any digestion problem if I am a consistent non vegetarian?
Take natural 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I under went a orthoscopy few months ago, from then till now I am suffering from ringworm on my back. I has tried applying creams like foredurm but their is no release. Please help me asap.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply surfaz sn ointment daily at night for one month. Use candid powder daily for one month after bath in morning. It will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some one please help explain what is causing my boyfriends cum to smell so bad inside of me? Sometimes it takes a week for it to fully leak out of me! Sometimes I feel like it rots in there and then leaks out. It smells so bad! I need advice as to what is causing it and how to get rid of it.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Your boyfriend may be having some infections in his semen. Let him get it checked out and get treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and runny nose with fever and sore throat. I am feeling shivering as well.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have cold and runny nose with fever and sore throat. I am feeling shivering as well.
You can apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain. * Cover your body properly by the layers of cloths and make it warm. Cover your head and feet to prevent heat loss and make body temperature normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know about symptoms of juindise and acquired immune diffency syndrome.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of jaundice) 1. Fever, muscle/joint pain, weak ness 2. Loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, 3. Yellow coloration of urine and conjunctiva (white of eye) light coloured (pale) stool 4. Itching sensation, pain abdomen enlarged, tender liver, 5. Serum bilirubin level is raised 6. Symptoms resolves within 2-3 week, 7. Very few develop acute liver failure/confusion/coma due to hepatic encephalopathy symptoms of aids 1. Rapid weight loss 2. Recurrent fever or profuse night sweat 3. Extreme unexplained tiredness 4. Prolonged swelling of the lymph nodes in armpit, neck and groin 5. Uncontrolled diarrhoea lasting for more than a week 6. Sores of mouth, anus and genitaliah 7. Red, brown, pink or purplish rashes under skin, inside of mouth, nose, eye lid 8. Recurrent infection, pneumonia 9. Memory loss, depression and other neurological disorder.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat infection, I can't eat well, I can't taste anything good so what precautions should I take?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am suffering from throat infection, I can't eat well, I can't taste anything good so what precautions should I take?
Take Belladonna 30C one dose now and then take cosmos 30C 2 doses daily for 5 days. It will be alright. Take care :) And keep drinking warm water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose is bleeding when I sleep.Please do help me.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Hi This is common when there is dryness in the nose due to air conditioning or dry air. Apply saline nasal spray such as solspre 2 puff in both nasal cavities at night for 3 weeks along with local application of coconut oil in the nasal cavity. This should reduce the bleeding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex related problem. I think I am a sex addict because everyday I masturbate minimum two times. I have no gf so believe in masturbation and now addicted. Sometimes I masturbate 4 or 5 or 6 times in a day. Please tell me how I stop this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have sex related problem. I think I am a sex addict because everyday I masturbate minimum two times. I have no gf s...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can having with non HIV infected 1 or more girls produce or transmit hiv-aids ?

MBBS
Sexologist,
If your partner or partners are not having hiv infection, you can never get hiv--even if you do sex with any number of girls any number of times-even without condoms. If you have hiv you can transmit to them.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 old man. I am having a neck pain which include the backbone pain also. I can't sit properly for five minutes also. I can not walk full distance. Respect sir to consider my problem and give a suggestion How it is caused What are verification for this problem?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 33 old man. I am having a neck pain which include the backbone pain also. I can't sit properly for five minutes ...
Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Take frequent breaks at work.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In our 3 years marriage my wife got two miscarriage within two years. After that on doctor consultation we do all test like hsg also semen test. All these tests are now fine but since last 6 months we are trying to conceive but there is no result. Can yoy please help us.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist, Belgaum
In our 3 years marriage my wife got two miscarriage within two years. After that on doctor consultation we do all tes...
If all infertility evaluation including HSG & seminal assay has been done & after that even tried for 6 months, then go for infertility treatment with follicular monitoring & IUI. (Intrauterine Insemination)Don't delay ur treatment as u r aged 32years already.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much does it takes to cure piles that have been caused in ass hole I want to know it's urgent.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for sclero therapy/rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/madam I don't know exactly what is happening with me but something like indigestion, acidity and lots of stool is coming in bowel movement. And another thing is I am getting weak day by day. Please give me how to get rid of this type of problem. Thanks.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Dear Sir/madam I don't know exactly what is happening with me but something like indigestion, acidity and lots of sto...
EAT JINGER JUICE 2-3 spoon /day you need to take a balanced diet avoid fast foods drink plenty of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29 year old male my body and face in chicken pox mark any medicine for this mark?

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
No medicine for chicken pox marks. But they will fade away of their own in due course of time. No cosmetic would help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have a problem I do masturbation every weak so I feel very tired and hungry can you please solve the problem thank you I am waiting for your response.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Hello, I have a problem I do masturbation every weak so I feel very tired and hungry can you please solve the problem...
masturbation is a very bad habbit generally it is absolutely unnatural way satisfy one's sexual desire and definitely going to harm health in many ways. ...... dedication meditation medication are the ways to fight with it... strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc...doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you........healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken....... and last not least medicine....for this we specially provide medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health. .........best of luck
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old man. For 2 month I was stressed due to working. So that I used to sleep during evening for an hour because of that I won't get sleep in night upto 2am. Even I go to bed at 10 PM also I won't get sleep. Kindly help me to solve this problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 27 year old man. For 2 month I was stressed due to working. So that I used to sleep during evening for an hour b...
Hi, Please follow these tips: Avoid day sleeping. Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room. Drink a glass of hot milk before going to bed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam nmste my wedding is going 2 take place in near future .my wife is diabetic insulin user . Wht type of precautions should I take 4 hapy married life from sex point of view.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mam nmste my wedding is going 2 take place in near future .my wife is diabetic insulin user . Wht type of precautions...
Mr. Lybrate-user, she should control her blood sugar very well, avoiding serious hypoglycemic episodes. As for you if you do not have diabetes, then there is no special precaution required. Do not consider her diabetes as some thing special situation, just handle it as a routine problem. Best of luck.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed