Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P. Damodar

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P. Damodar General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. P. Damodar
Dr. P. Damodar is a popular General Physician in BTM Layout, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Vasavi Clinic in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. P. Damodar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vasavi Clinic

10 A Cross 16 Main Road, Btm Layout Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. Damodar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I haven't able to sleep 2 days and I have a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work. What to do? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I haven't able to sleep 2 days and I have a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work. What to d...
You are having a transient insomnia it may be due to several causes 1. Stress  2. Depression 3. Change in sleeping environment 4. Drugs 5. Excessive heat or cold, noise 6. Jet lag, night shifts First we have to rule out any such cause, follow a healthy lifestyle with eating more vegetables and fruits, drink plenty of water, go for regular exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last 15 days my 9 month son have allergy on full body, now last one week my wife and my daughter have some problem please suggest reason and what to take, thank you.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Sir last 15 days my 9 month son have allergy on full body, now last one week my wife and my daughter have some proble...
Ideally you shall send us photo of what kind allergy is there. Anyways. Best safe way is to give antihistaminics. Syp. Xyzal 2.5 ml twice a day and see how it improves. Or else asap meet dermatologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25yr old female. I work for a software company. Sometimes my eyes feel very stressed and get headache. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 25yr old female. I work for a software company. Sometimes my eyes feel very stressed and get headache. What shou...
Hello, it could be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise Kindly get checked your eyes for refractive errors consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know that I have low testosterone And how to increase it in one month What food and which excrise will help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conentration/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis foreskin is not detach very well it connected to glans how to detach it full.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My penis foreskin is not detach very well it connected to glans how to detach it full.
With advancing age in adolescence the foreskin gets detached. If it doesn't. You can consult a surgeon for solution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hair gray and hair fall since last year May. While I am posted in Kerala from Roorkee. Before I haven't any problems neither fall not graying. Please advise me accordingly. Can it will be improve in previous condition or stop whether it is in present.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from hair gray and hair fall since last year May. While I am posted in Kerala from Roorkee. Before I h...
Hairfall can be stopped as well as further greying of hair can be stopped, hair which are already grey cannot be turned to normal as grey hair indicates life span is over of that hair.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having an erection problem during sex and all other time am getting erection except during sex so what should I do now to get out of this problem. Suggest me the medicine or what should I do.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Child & Adolescent Psychology , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Pune
Having an erection problem during sex and all other time am getting erection except during sex so what should I do no...
Please be relaxed during sex don't get judgemental about your own self its not a problem with desire its problem of anxiety you might becoming anxious during sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a sexual disorder. Can you please suggest me what should I do about.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am suffering from a sexual disorder.  Can you please suggest me what should I do about.?
The exact causes of premature ejaculation are unclear. They may vary from individual to individual. The common causes and theories are: ? Excessive masturbation during adolescence Performance anxiety ? Emotional stress ? Aggressiveness in nature ? Being less sexually active ? Nervous disorders ? Medicines are- power ex cap 2 times a day and ashwagandha arista 3spoon 3 times a day for more medicines and complete treatment ask privetly with ur complete sign and symptoms of urs Drug side-effects like viagra ? Ayurveda uses the inherent power of natural herbs to bring about wonderful results on the human body. The herbs are natural and 100% safe. Ayurveda helps to naturally enhance the body functioning in an herbal way. The herbs for premature ejaculation help improve stamina and endurance in a healthy natural way. The male vigor and strength is increased by the usage of Ayurvedic herbs for premature ejaculation any queries and treatment ask privetly..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from very poor digestion my opening is so tight ,i cannot evacuate fees also I can't breath easily every time hard constipation persists in my body and the abdomen remains always hard the problem suffering me from 4 years it gives me relief only when I take medicine and when I leave medicine the problem again reappear so please give me the permanent solution to come out this problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from very poor digestion my opening is so tight ,i cannot evacuate fees also I can't breath easily eve...
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has history of piles (fission). She is going to washroom 4 times a day and complains pain during bowl moment. And She says, her stomach is full all the time. She is on cremaffin, health tablet (includes isoflavone, magnesium start, silicon dioxide for menopause) as she got her uterus removed. Age: 45.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My mom has history of piles (fission). She is going to washroom 4 times a day and complains pain during bowl moment. ...
Respected lybrate-user hi Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all Have more liquids, fibers,fruits, curd for better digeAvoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all Have more liquids, fibers,fruits, curd for better digestion. Take Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of esophagus burning. The whole part of food pipe burns like hell. It feels like having ulcers on the closure of pipe ending on stomach. Please help me out.

MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Gurgaon
I am having problem of esophagus burning.
The whole part of food pipe burns like hell. It feels like having ulcers on...
Hello Shashank, you have typical reflux symptoms. Take high dose acid suppressing drugs and prokinetics. If not improving you may require Endoscopy by Gastroentrologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which causes ankle pain and x ray was fine and no spur was detected in that and shoes were changed and they given some relief but not yet fully. Please help me in this regard.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From few day I m feeling pain in my chest and not taking proper sleep, weakness as well as stomach pain.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
From few day I m feeling pain in my chest and not taking proper sleep, weakness as well as stomach pain.
Hi, you need detail case taking, take nux. Vom. 12c 3times a day for 10 days inform progress on 5th day only for further guideline.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Myself hemalatha. Am suffering from severe headache. Can you pls help me how can I control it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor. Myself hemalatha. Am suffering from severe headache. Can you pls help me how can I control it?
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the last 5 days, my diet is two chapati, said in lunch & dinner, watermelon in evening. But even then my uric acid level has been increased from 5.2 to 7. I am also taking Zyloric 300 mg. Pain in my knees & feet. please guide how I can reduce my uric acid level and what should be diet. I am also diabetic patient.

BHMS
Homeopath,
From the last 5 days, my diet is two chapati, said in lunch & dinner, watermelon in evening. But even then my uric ac...
Dear lybrate user, protein is one of the most vital nutritional substances which are required for human body. Almost every high protein diet contains purine. This purine produces uric acid on oxidation. Excess uric acid is accumulated at the joints of human beings as urate salts. This accumulation of urate salts lead to pain & swelling of those affected joints & this condition is clinically known as gout. You should avoid high protein rich diet like mutton, chicken, beef, eggs, sea fish, spinach, garden pea, tomato, lentils etc. Also you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to dissolve the accumulated excess urate salts from the joints.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2013 dec i tested for PSA whcih shows10.5 .i took ayurvedic medicines for about 6 months and now the reading is 6.58 .should i undergo BIOpse

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hyderabad
A PSA of 10may be seen in enlarged prostate of any reason. Get an ultrasound of pelvis done to check for nodules in the prostate. If any nodules are found a biopsy should be done. If it is a benign hypertrophy, follow it up with yearly PSA testing
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very badly addiction of gutka I am not eating properly I loss my health and health please give good advice and medicine.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am very badly addiction of gutka I am not eating properly I loss my health and health please give good advice and m...
Sir, gutka is not good for health. It can cause cancer! you have any medical ailments. Do yoga, meditation, breathing exercises. Go for walks. Eat lots of vegetables and fruits. Read good books. Get back to me for clarification. I am available online for consultation through lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me! Please suggest me some medicines Or tablets.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed