Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P D Praveen Kumar

BHMS, MD-Homeopathy

Homeopath, Bangalore

26 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. P D Praveen Kumar BHMS, MD-Homeopathy Homeopath, Bangalore
26 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. P D Praveen Kumar
Dr. P D Praveen Kumar is a renowned Homeopath in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 26 years of experience as a Homeopath. He is a qualified BHMS, MD-Homeopathy . You can consult Dr. P D Praveen Kumar at Homeo Health Clinic in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P D Praveen Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - GHMC Bangalore - 1991
MD-Homeopathy - D.K.M.L. College, Aurangabad - 2004
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Opp Pavithra Paradise, Havanor Circle, BasaveshwaranagarBangalore Get Directions
...more

1288, 10Th Main, Opp.Indra Prastha, Near Gk Vale Studio, VijayanagarBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I put a control on my appetite? I eat frequently even after a heavy meal, say at a gap of 2 hours.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
How can I put a control on my appetite? I eat frequently even after a heavy meal, say at a gap of 2 hours.
1. Don't try to control appetite. 2. Avoid situations where you tend to eat/overeat 3. If you stand in front of a Samosa Shop ... you will tend to eat a samosa even after a heavy meal even if you are not hungry. 4. If you feel hungry after 2 hours.... then drink a glass of water. Eat an apple. 5. Before going to a party eat a banana. 6. At party have soup... have lots of water. 7. Whatever you eat... eat slowly.. chew properly... be mindful. 8. Eat meals on time and don't skip breakfast.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai sir Good after noon my name is srinu and my question is about my hair fall in the time of head bath my falls heavily what should I do? And what precaution to take to reduce my hair fall?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hai sir Good after noon my name is srinu and my question is about my hair fall in the time of head bath my falls heav...
Hi,Follow the following medication and guidelines----Start the treatment with single dose of Tuberculinum 1M.After 1 week of this take the below:- * First week- you should take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops , single dose, morning empty stomach. *second week- take Thuja 1M,drops, single dose , morning empty stomach. *third week- Again take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *fourth week- take Thuja 1M, 5 drops , single dose, morning empty stomach. *Take Rite -hite tablets from SBL,2-2 tabs , two times daily. *Bio combination no. 21, 4 -4 tabs daily , two times. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. * plenty of fluids, frequent smaller meals, yoga and exercise regime and adequate sleep is also important. Take a healthy and balanced diet. *Do yoga (especially TADASAN) and stretching exercises. *Revert after 1 month. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food should I eat to get fat? I want to become fat but. But no matter hoe much I eat I do not get fat.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
What food should I eat to get fat? I want to become fat but. But no matter hoe much I eat I do not get fat.
Follow these best methods to easily gain weight and get a healthy body - * to gain weight, first take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calories food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Follow the diet chart in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of bournvita or complan powder with breakfast. * after 2 hours of breakfast, take 2 bananas or a bowl of boiled soyabeans. To increase your hunger & proper digestion of food - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after lunch * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. You can take 2 bowl of careals (moong/chana daal) on the place of curd or cheese. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 10-12 pieces of dry fruits or 3-4 pieces of dates (khajoor). * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. Exercise is very important so that muscles gain mass from the heathy diet. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid smoking & alcohol drinkg completely. I assure you that you definitely gain weight fastly by following them. Be healthy
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old man, my diastolic pressure observed since last 5 years is above 90 and sometime observed 106 as well? Now I have started medicines since last 3 months to control and it is about 88, but sometime still observed 95. What could be the reason and how to control? I diagnosed cholesterol in March 2016 9total 189, but triglyceride was 219 instead of limit 150, I am taking Tonact Tg to treat and now it is @128, shall I continue medi to control cholesterol as well?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 year old man, my diastolic pressure observed since last 5 years is above 90 and sometime observed 106 as well...
Mr. Lybrate-user usually ideal bp should be maintained around 120 - 130 systolic and 70 to 80 mm hg of diastolic. Higher than recommended diastolic pressure is no good, does not allow proper relaxation of the heart. As regards triglycerides, which are in control with 128 mg, still it is better to continue the treatment. Also it is essential to exercise regularly, which help in maintaining lipids in normal range. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have red eyes from 3 days. what i should do?

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist,
There are various causes of red eye however most common will be conjunctivitis which may be allergic or infectious. Will start treatment empirically on the line of infection start eye drops vigamox 6 times a day eye drops genteal four times a day however other causes of red eyes has to be rule out like allergic, glaucoma, foreign body, uveitis dry eyes, blepharitis. Kindly consult a ophthalmologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have normal LFT KFT LIPID profile however I have HbA1C of 6.7 and high blood pressure of 88/146. My father was diabetic. Pl advise. Thanks Ajay.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have normal LFT KFT LIPID profile however I have HbA1C of 6.7 and high blood pressure of 88/146. My father was diab...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the advantages of Using Sandha Oil. I'm Suggest by a Hakeem to Use Sandha massage oil for Increasing penis Size. I'm On the way to start to use it I just want to know what results I can expect by This Use.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
What are the advantages of Using Sandha Oil.
I'm Suggest by a Hakeem to Use Sandha massage oil for Increasing penis S...
It is a futile effort. Penis size cannot be increased with any method. You keep what you have. Size has no effect on sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure, and my sugar is also high. What can be the treatment to control it.

CME Course in Diabetes for Family Physicians, Certificate in Child Health , BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I have high blood pressure, and my sugar is also high. What can be the treatment to control it.
If your BP and blood sugar are on the border-line or marginally high,you can take homoeopathic medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, if my child has fever, can I give them paracetamol and ibuprofen at the same time will it cause any side effects?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hey, if my child has fever, can I give them paracetamol and ibuprofen at the same time will it cause any side effects?
Medications are available with paracetamol and ibuprofen combination which can be used in case of fever...first preference is usually only paracetamol.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to eat since 2 days and I am having a severe stomachache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am not able to eat since 2 days and I am having a severe stomachache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work...
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue? is it curable?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue? is it curable?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a major fracture in my little finger of left hand and it's been 3 months since it was operated nd wires had been removed since 2 and half month only now I am not able to fold dat finger. What should I do? Do I need to get it reoperated? Or it can b cured by exercises only? If so can u please tell me about it?

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Hi.It will be ok with exercise only but Don avoid in doing exercises otherwise it may become permanently. .In beginning there will be mild pain in bending but Don worry no pains no gsins
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feeling like I am moving and not still mostly when standing. What could be the reason.

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I have feeling like I am moving and not still mostly when standing. What could be the reason.
Hi I will prescribe some harmless but effective flower remedy available in homoeopathy shops. Try to buy original medicines. Mix 3 drops of mimulus + 3 drops of scleranthus. Mix these with 100 ml water and drink it every morning and night. Your problem could be vertigo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kidney had damaged slightly due to the over dosage of medicine which was prescribed by the doctor whom I consulted. What are all the foods that I should not eat?

MBBS
General Physician,
it depends on how much damage has occured. it can evaluated by serum creatinine and urea level estimation.if its much higher than normal level water restriction needed. if u are hypertensive then salt restriction needed. high protein foods like meat ,fish should be restricted. limit intake of nuts,dairy products too .also if electrolyte imbalance seen due to improper kidney function ,diet would be changed accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and my weight is @88, what should be the diet and workout to loose as early as possible ?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Early morning: no empty stomach .Eat 3 almonds and drink 2 glasses of water after 30 min -walk for an hour and floor exercise with crunches for 15 min Breakfast-idli/dosa/upma etc Mid-day- fruit bowl/salad/buttermilk Lunch- chapathi /rice+dal/rasam+vegetable bowl+curd Evening -tea/coffee +biscuits/chikki/rusk Late evening- stew or vegetable soup Dinner- same as lunch Keep sipping water, and try include salads in every meal
52 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Pregnancy

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
Healthy Pregnancy

Remember to eat foods rich in carbohydrates, proteins, iron and calcium during your pregnancy.

You found this helpful

My penis size is 5 inch. It flaccid in one min unable to stand more time. Im unable to sex. How will I stand my penis for more time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My penis size is 5 inch. It flaccid in one min unable to stand more time. Im unable to sex. How will I stand my penis...
Pure, classic, Ayurveda TILA is the only safe, harmless remedy. But do not confuse it with cheap advertised penis oils. See my health tips for details or contact privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old I have wax in my ear deep so what should I do.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
I am 22 year old I have wax in my ear deep so what should I do.
U can use clearwax ear drops 3-3-3-3 for 1 week and after that consult an ent specialist for removal of wax.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Up in the morning with a swollen right upper eyelid and cheeks on right side only. No pain or discomfort in the eye. Went to a doc he gave me the following Ivepred, LCZ, Topicid and asked to avoid sunlight. I have never had this no asthma what could this be? Some home remedies he suggested none. I had home cooked fish last night and I hv had that before. Could it be a good allergy I also had sprouts.

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
Up in the morning with a swollen right upper eyelid and cheeks on right side only. No pain or discomfort in the eye. ...
Hello lybrate-user. From the symptoms described by you along with the history, it does seem to be due to hypersensitivity (allergy) to some substance. At times, it has been seen to occur due to insect bite. In your case, it could be due to the fish that you had. Have you had any previous allergic reactions to any food stuffs? if yes, then it would correlate well. If no, then it could be the first episode. Maintain a light diet for at least 2 weeks. Along with it, use the medicines that have been prescribed to you. Also, go to the eye specialist as and when advised and get your eye pressure monitored. Hope my suggestions helped you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my front 4 teeth due to an accident recently nw I want to implant them recently I jst need details about reactions and effect and cost details kindly respond to my problem.

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
I lost my front 4 teeth due to an accident recently nw I want to implant them recently I jst need details about react...
You can go for dental implant it is little costlier but the best option. Cost can vary. Depends upon the doctors and places. Ie. 25000 per tooth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. B.D. Patel

BHMS, MD-Homeopath
Homeopath
Patel's Specalized Homeopathy Clinic - Jayanagar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jasna Sushanth

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Jasna's - Value Life Homoeopathy, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment