Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P C Mohan

Pediatrician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P C Mohan Pediatrician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. P C Mohan
Dr. P C Mohan is one of the best Pediatricians in Ulsoor, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Lakeside Medical Centre & Hospital in Ulsoor, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. P C Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lakeside Medical Centre & Hospital

#33/4,Meanee Avenue Road,Ulsoor. Landmark: Near Ulsoor LakeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P C Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby boy is 15 months old. He is lean n thin and often suffering from cold (jukam). His weight is 8kg. Please sr advise me to improve his weight.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
My baby boy is 15 months old. He is lean n thin and often suffering from cold (jukam). His weight is 8kg. Please sr a...
Weight for age is less. Give high calory high protein diet. Avoid biscuits farex cerelac etc. Add ghee butter cheese in your homemade diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife infected with chicken pox, today she found the symptoms. We have a baby breast feeding baby of 9 weeks age. What are the precautions we should take now.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My wife infected with chicken pox, today she found the symptoms. We have a baby breast feeding baby of 9 weeks age. W...
Your wife must have got infected about 2 weeks ago and developed symptoms today. 9 weeks old baby also would have come in contact with same same person from where your wife got infection. Vaccination status of mother againest chicken pox is not known. Under the situation, it is adviseble to consult pediatician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes Of Uterine Fibroids And Its Ayurvedic Remedies!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Causes Of Uterine Fibroids And Its Ayurvedic Remedies!

Uterine fibroids are benign growths, which originate in the walls of the uterus. They are also known as 'myomas' or 'fibromyomas' and their sizes tend to vary. You may not realize that you have a fibroid as they do not cause many problems.

The causes of uterine fibroids are: 

  1. Hormones: Hormones that stimulate the uterine lining to prepare it for the menstrual cycle are known to aid in the development of uterine fibroids.
  2. Genetic changes: Genetic changes in the cells of the uterus may lead to this disorder.

Ayurveda is a natural method of treatment that focuses on using various herbal remedies to cure a disorder. The ayurvedic remedies for uterine fibroids aim to boost the immune system and balance the hormones in the body. This allows the ovaries to function properly and thus allows the uterus to remain healthy.

The various ayurvedic remedies for uterine fibroids are:

  1. Curcumin: This remedy helps the body get rid of the free radicals due to its high antioxidant content. It helps in reducing the inflammation in the uterus and thus treat uterine fibroids.
  2. Ashwagandha: Ashwagandha has medicinal properties that boost your overall wellbeing in addition to boosting your immune system. It is also known to improve the functioning of the brain and treat impotency.
  3. Diet: The diet should consist mostly of fiber and whole grains. Alcohol and saturated fats should be limited. You should eat foods, which are pungent, bitter and astringent so that the metabolism is smooth; this prevents formation of uterine fibroids.
  4. Lifestyle changesYou should restrict smoking and alcohol consumption as they tend to aggravate free radical damage in the body. You should also follow a regimen that incorporates regular exercise and a balanced diet. This will enhance your wellbeing and allow you to remain healthy.
  5. Panchakarma: Panchakarma is an Ayurvedic remedy that helps in correcting hormonal imbalances in the body. Correction of hormonal imbalances helps in preventing uterine fibroids. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.
3232 people found this helpful

My son has 8 months baby. His urine result occasional pus cells is 10-12 this is what disease.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son has 8 months baby. His urine result occasional pus cells is 10-12 this is what disease.
You do a urine culture test and send report to me. May be a uti but there may not be infection as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my daughter has abdominal pain since last ten days in first she had vomiting also doctor have done a ultrasonography in that he told that she had swollen lymph nodes in abdomen he advised to take metronidazole susp. And kidspas drop she has low appetite and not improving please help.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Sir my daughter has abdominal pain since last ten days in first she had vomiting also doctor have done a ultrasonogra...
Medications are going correctly --> have healthy diet habit and proper vaccination against typhoid and hepatitis a as well. Gradually it would reduce in size. This could be one kind of allergy / inflammation caused due to diet habits what he might be having! process would be gradual! regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, actually my cousin suffering from a very ordinery problem she is just 6 years old and she faced loss stool since 3 months and she has swelling on her body very badly now she faced fever. We consult to the doctors they said she is suffering from diarrhea and they admit her but they reveal her with in a week because she was well in hospitals but now again she faced same problem we tired to find out her problem can you suggest us that what kind of disease is it. We will thank full to you if you can help us because they are not financial healthy to consult the doctor again. Thank you.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
As narrated earlier, we should try to maintain proper hygienic condition while eating, drinking, mouth gargles etc. The container which we use for taking any food/water etc. Should be properly cleaned. Infection can be treated by proper antibiotics etc. But to avoid repeated infection, proper hygiene is tb maintained. As repeated infection lowers the immunity of body and invites to get infection again. This is a vicious circle which nedds to be taken care. Thus treatment is in the hands of parent for avoiding repeated infection. Doctor can only treat the infection once it is there.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son now 5th month running. He is premature. What is the time to start solid food?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son now 5th month running. He is premature. What is the time to start solid food?
Now it is the right time to give all homemade foods mashed well and fed with spoon. He can eat from 1 year onward.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my boy had 8 years old . he is suffered from tonsils. please give some food that he take tonsils.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Sir,avoid cold, cold and cirus fruits.Should gargle if possible. If reccurent and with fever consult ENT spe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My 2 years old son followed a sysfol active tablet. He is fine and shows no sign of poisoning is there anything to be worried about?

DNB - Pediatrician
Pediatrician, Pondicherry
Hi Doctor,
My 2 years old son followed a sysfol active tablet.
He is fine and shows no sign of poisoning is there any...
Hi, No worries! SYSFOL tablet is a vitamin tablet, if your child develops any symptoms like nausea, vomiting, rashes, etc. Then consult nearby child specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera baby 1 and half month ka hai mujhe sardi ho gayi usko na ho is ke liye kya karu pls tell me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Mera baby 1 and half month ka hai mujhe sardi ho gayi usko na ho is ke liye kya karu pls tell me.
Just keep away from child. Hygiene of hands, not coming close to child. Particularly mouth, hand contact to be avoided.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my 1 year old baby is going to pooh 7-8 times a day, doctor prescribed Colistop-DS tonic and Norflox tablet, but my baby is vomiting in 10 mins after taking medicine, don't know how to give medicine to him please help me I am so much worried.

DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Hello, my 1 year old baby is going to pooh 7-8 times a day, doctor prescribed Colistop-DS tonic and Norflox tablet, b...
Good morning. For a 1 year old weighing 10 kg poohing 7-8 times a day is normal unless if he has behavioural changes, very watery loose motions, dehydration signs, not passing urine less frequently, bloody stools, foul smelling stools, decreased intake of food. Hence if these signs are present in your kid then only go for medicational treatment or else its better to not use antibiotics unnecessarily which seems irrational. Thank you, have a nice day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Uterine Fibroids

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Causes and Symptoms of Uterine Fibroids

Uterine fibroids are referred to as benign, abnormal growths which tend to develop in the uterine walls of a woman. The size of such growths can range from a few centimeters to even excess of a few inches. As such, they can cause the uterus to increase to the size of a five month pregnancy. Although, the symptoms of fibroids are not always apparent, they often cause heavy bleeding and pain in women. A recent research concluded that around 60 to 75 percent women contract such fibroids by the age of 50, at least once in their life.

Depending on the site of formation, uterine fibroids are distinguished into different types. Intramural fibroids in the lining of the uterus and subserosal fibroids which develop outside the uterus are the most commonly observed fibroids.

What causes Uterine Fibroids?
Although, the exact reason for the formation of fibroids are obscure, medical professionals have determined certain factors that may affect their formation. Some of them are:
1) Hormones: Progesterone and estrogen, produced by the ovaries regenerate the uterine lining during each menstrual cycle and trigger the growth of fibroids.
2) Family history: If you have had a family history of uterine fibroids, then you're likely to develop the condition yourself as well.
3) Pregnancy: The production of progesterone and estrogen increases during pregnancy which increases the likelihood of fibroids.

What are the signs of the condition?
Depending on the location and size of the tumors, symptoms of such fibroids include:
1) Heavy bleeding and blood clots during periods
2) Pain in the pelvis
3) Frequent menstrual cramps
4) Pressure and pain in the lower abdomen
5) Swelling in the abdomen
6) Pain while intercourse

What is the procedure of the treatment?
Ultrasound and pelvic MRI are common diagnostic procedures to check for uterine fibroids. After diagnosis, depending on your age, size of the fibroid and your comprehensive health, the doctor would prescribe you with appropriate medications. Only after medications prove futile, doctors opt for minimally invasive surgeries. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2790 people found this helpful

My three years old sick with a temperature of hundred degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids what should I do?

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hello, do keep focus on intake especially fluids to avoid dehydration and watch for urine output too. If on lower side the see your paediatrician soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Managing Asthma at Home!

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Managing Asthma at Home!

1. It is important to gargle with warm water immediately after nebulization. This measure is intended to wash out the deposits of drugs that if allowed to stay within the oral cavity, will lead to hoarseness of voice and oral ulcers.

2. Following the gargle, drink 2 cups of warm water. This measure will wash out the drugs that is deposited during nebulization on the walls of the esophagus. Thus avoid esophageal irritation caused due to the drug deposited on the inner walls of the esophagus.

3. It will definately help to have a air purifier at home to monitor the particulate matter content in the ambience. This will also reduce the frequency of attacks and enable relatively clean air for the affected, creating comfortable indoors.

4. Take time out to teach children on how to apply the inhaler effectively so as to be able to self-help during acute asthmatic attacks. If available, adrenaline shots of 0.5 to 1 mg may be carried on them, so that in event of severe asthmatic attack, a subcutaneous shot of adrenaline is life saving.

5. Be aware of early signs of an attack, point out these early signs to asthmatic children so that they may stop their activity and take self-help measures.

6. Do not wait for ambulances to arrive in case anybody is in acute asthmatic attack, sit the person in upright position, give them multiple shots through pocket inhaler or start nebulisation with duolin +/- budecort, if the affected person is carrying a adrenaline shot - 1mg subcutaneous should be given on the deltoid of either upper limb of the person.

My baby is 1 month old, I want to know the baby care products, which brand is best? Especially which cream should I use for my baby?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 1 month old, I want to know the baby care products, which brand is best? Especially which cream should I u...
Baby care product is exclusive breast feeding up to 6 months of age. there is no need of using any cream.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason behind that a baby below six month should be fed with breast milk only for the first six months before given proper food to him/her.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
What is the reason behind that a baby below six month should be fed with breast milk only for the first six months be...
Baby should be benefited to the fullest of breast milk till 6 months which is adequately secreted till then and digestive enzymes are secreted only after 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I have 2 kids but growth is not so good so 2-3 years kids what should I give in daily food for better growth.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi sir  I have 2 kids but growth is not so good so 2-3 years kids what should I give in daily food for better growth.
Give them good nourishing diet prepared at home in routine including milk, seasonal fruits, vegetables. Avoid junk and sweetened drinks, toffees etc. It had been better, if you have given their age, weight and height.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Asthma Problem

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Asthma Problem

Asthma is controllable and not curable, as it is due to chronic inflammation of air tubes which lead to hyper responsiveness of airways to external factors. It may go into remission. Use of laba and ICS combination by inhalation with spacer in most cases is able to control symptoms of asthma that is wheeze, chest tightness, cough and breathlessness. Once the symptoms are under control, then patient can take maintenance dose of ICS by inhalation with spacer to keep the inflammation in the airways under control. Avoid tigers of asthma like extreme of temperature change, dust, smoke, pollution and allergens.

View All Feed