Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Omkarappa

General Physician, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Omkarappa General Physician, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Omkarappa
Dr. Omkarappa is a trusted General Physician in Jigani, Bangalore. You can visit him at Vijayashree Hospitals in Jigani, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Omkarappa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Omkarappa

Vijayashree Hospitals

No 187/2-511, Vinayaka Circle, Jigani Link Road, Jigani. Landmark: Aneka TalukBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Omkarappa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From past few days I am having severe chest pain which I am unable to bear it. Is it something serious. It's left side.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
From past few days I am having severe chest pain which I am unable to bear it. Is it something serious.
It's left side.
Chest pain usually is due to muscle aches. You must be worrying very much ,which causes stress. Though it is on left side this has nothing to do with heart related thing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had cough, which happened due to cold and a little fever. Which medicine will help. I need help urgently.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had cough, which happened due to cold and a little fever. Which medicine will help.
I need help urgently.
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is hypertension and headache. What is the problem doctor?Please help me for that.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My problem is hypertension and headache. What is the problem doctor?Please help me for that.
Get ur investigations done to find out the causeof hypertension. Monitor ur bp regularly Reduce ur stress.. Reduce salt intake in ur diet. More details required
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir. I am overweight. I have hypothyroidism. I get up early morning for exercise. But I am not able to go to toilet. I am facing problem for free motion. Unless & until I don't go to toilet I can't go for exercise. How to cure my constipation problem?

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi Sir.  I am overweight. I have hypothyroidism. I get up early morning for exercise. But I am not able to go to toil...
Hello, you can lose weight with our daily customized diet charts based on your food habits, lifestyle, blood group & medical history. Few general tips for weight loss are: Have a high protein, high fibre diet which is low in fat and carbohydrates. Never skip meals. Have 5-6 small and frequent meals in a day instead of 3 heavy main meals. Have a healthy breakfast with oats/wheat flakes with milk, fruit, egg, sandwich. Have light and early dinners. Avoid sweets, processed foods, fried foods, junk foods. For constipation problem eat high fiber diet like fruits and vegetavle salad, oats, all chilka dal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 10 day I have suffered back pain nd urinal pain continuously. In my Urinal Report RBC showing 10-13 RBC/HPF. What this mean. Nd further investigation.

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
From last 10 day I have suffered back pain nd urinal pain continuously. In my Urinal Report RBC showing 10-13 RBC/HPF...
Get an ultrasound KUB area done as early as possible for possibility of renal stones. You are passing a little blood in your urine which could be because of stones. Please consult your physician for treatment immediately. Renal stones can be removed effectively through homoeopathic treatment also. Make sure you drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form head paining when it pain I feel like anyone beat me with the hammered its very pain full and at right side its pain too please tell me the solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering form head paining when it pain I feel like anyone beat me with the hammered its very pain full and at ...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I can't stand for longer time while having sex when they strength suddenly fall down my marriage after one month so what to eat fir healthy sex life suggest me my age 35 years.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hi doctor I can't stand for longer time while having sex when they strength suddenly fall down my marriage after one ...
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com. I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Eat more of balanced nutritious diet with whole grains, cereals,pulse s, legumes, organic fresh fruits, dry fruits, vitamins Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having itching and rashes in whole body m working in navy in belguim temp. 2-5 deg having extreme at nyt. Using coconut oil in body daily and calamine lotion please advice.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FWT (W.B)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Having itching and rashes in whole body m working in navy in belguim temp. 2-5 deg having extreme at nyt. Using cocon...
Hi Lybrate user, you can take extra dry moisturising lotion contains pumpkin seed oil (oriflame company) external use biforce homoeopathic soap 202 no (Bioforce company) internal medecine urtica urenesQ 10 drops mixed with half cup water & take twice daily morning and evening, if need you can consult with me privately, Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus infection. And having continues headache what I have to do.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Guwahati
I am suffering from sinus infection. And having continues headache what I have to do.
First of all your infection needs to be controlled first. Please get a ct pns done after that. Treatment is done accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(260 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(727 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment