Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Nitin Nayak M  - Nephrologist, Bangalore

Dr. Nitin Nayak M

85 (10 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma In Child Health, DNB - Paediatrics

Nephrologist, Bangalore

14 Years Experience  ·  600 - 750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nitin Nayak M 85% (10 ratings) MBBS, Diploma In Child Health, DNB - Paediatrics Nephrologist, Bangalore
14 Years Experience  ·  600 - 750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

There is a large unmet need in pediatric nephrology in India. Very few children with renal problems actually consult a pediatric nephrologist. There is a lack of knowledge among the publi......more
There is a large unmet need in pediatric nephrology in India. Very few children with renal problems actually consult a pediatric nephrologist. There is a lack of knowledge among the public & doctors about pediatric kidney ailments. As a pediatric nephrologist, Dr. Nitin aims to create awareness among the general public, pediatricians & also other doctors who regularly manage children regarding the renal problems that afflict children, the various presentations of the same, tools for early identification, and the various treatment options available. He intends to develop pediatric nephrology as a specialty at NU hospital so that in conjunction with the pediatric-urology team, the vast unmet need in these fields can be addressed. Dr. Nitin is a life member of the Indian Academy of Pediatrics & Indian Society of Pediatric Nephrology & a member of the International Pediatric Nephrology Association.
More about Dr. Nitin Nayak M
Dr. Nitin has done his Diploma in Child Health & DNB in Pediatrics. He has obtained a Fellowship in Pediatric Nephrology (RGUHS)from St. John’s Medical College Bangalore, which is among the very few centers offering such training in India. He has independently managed children with the difficult nephrotic syndrome, acute nephritis, renal vasculitis, acute kidney injury & chronic kidney disease. He has monitored children on both hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis. He is competent in procedures such as renal biopsies, acute peritoneal dialysis & hemodialysis catheter insertions. He has worked up patients for renal transplant and followed them up after the transplant. Dr. Nitin is conversant in 5 Indian languages and believes that communicating with patients in their mother-tongue helps in building a good rapport with them. A cheerful countenance, diligence, compassion& clear communication are his strengths.

Info

Education
MBBS - Devaraj URS Medical College Kolar - 2005
Diploma In Child Health - M S Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore - 2010
DNB - Paediatrics - Rainbow Children's Hospital, Hyderabad - 2014
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nitin Nayak M

NU Hospitals(South)

11th Cross Road, 6, 15th Main Road, Nisarga Layout, PadmanabhanagarBangalore Get Directions
  4.3  (233 ratings)
600 at clinic
...more

NU Hospitals(West)

No.4/1, West of Chord Road, Near To ISKCON, RajajinagarBangalore Get Directions
  4.3  (213 ratings)
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nitin Nayak M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Dr. Nitin Nayak M Feeds

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/ Ma'am, I am suffering from frequent urination and I don't have any Control over it. What should I do. Is it infection or something else.

Sir/ Ma'am, I am suffering from frequent urination and I don't have any Control over it. What should I do. Is it infe...
Mam It seems from your problem that you are indeed having urinary tract infection which may have been caused by many reasons. You need to go some basic inestigations like Urine Routine and culture and CBC and KFT and USG of whole abdomen You also need to start medications as per doctors advice.
3 people found this helpful

Whenever I ejaculate, my semen comes with little hard white jelly like element. If I keep gap of some days, that white element comes in huge amount. If I masturbate regularly everyday, even though that white element also comes but in a less amount. If I don't masturbate regularly everyday, that white element sometimes causes blood in urine. And it doesn't allow me to urinate in a completely finishing manner. I have a day all along sitting and keep reading. So I am not able to understand that problem of blood in urine that occurs sometimes is due to that white element or my life style of all day along sitting. Can you please suggest me some methods to get rid off from that white element? Which treatment should be done by me in this connection? I am frequently facing problem while defecation also. Problem of blood in urine is caused by disordering system functioning of defecation, urination, gas. During day time, I keep a gap for urination of more than three hours between two urination. I am on strict diet for reducing weight and I am regularly going to gym everyday except sunday. My diet for six month included eating salad for three time in a day and eating 250 gram of chicken in the evening. After six month, I have changed my diet as per new instructions given by my fitness trainer. My current diet includes two roti and spicy in the morning and 250 gram of fried chicken, 200 gram of curd, two tomatoes in the evening. So, with empty stomach or less fed stomach, I am frequently facing problem of gas on everyday basis. So, it can be my diet also that is responsible for this problem? I am on diet and going to gym since six and a half month. I am still continuing my gym and diet after reducing the sufficient weight. I request you to help me out in this matter.

Whenever I ejaculate, my semen comes with little hard white jelly like element. If I keep gap of some days, that whit...
You are suffering from sexual disorders. Don't ignore this problem. It may cause sexual disorder in the future. Maybe it's your initial stage so you shouldn't ignore this problem otherwise it will badly effect on your sexual life. We provide ayurvedic treatment of this problem. You can also go through our courses regarding your problem. You can contact us at We will concern and later on, we can deliver medicines.

I am a girl of 21 years. From last three days I am suffering from itching and burning sensation every time I goes for urination. I have to go for urination within even less then an hour. I started drinking alkasol solution but it didn't helped me much. What to do?

I am a girl of 21 years. From last three days I am suffering from itching and burning sensation every time I goes for...
You are having UTI Do the following-- you maintain high grade of personal hygiene. Do change your underclothes at least 2 times a day Wear cotton underclothesStay hydrated Keep the area dry. For more details you can consult me.

Both kidneys have developed kidney stone requires a surgery and needs to be operated immediately. What are the risk factors. She has both diabetes and blood pressure.

Both kidneys have developed kidney stone requires a surgery and needs to be operated immediately. What are the risk f...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful

I have mild fullness of pelvichalyechal system in a left kidney. Please tell me deeply about this so, that I can get a resolution.

I have mild fullness of pelvichalyechal system in a left kidney. Please tell me deeply about this so, that I can get ...
This may be due to infection or inflammation, you should consult with a nephrologist for this purpose.

I have pain on my leg, hand etc. This is uric acid or other. I have kidney stone also.

I have pain on my leg, hand etc. This is uric acid or other. I have kidney stone also.
Hello, test your uric acid level so that confirm diagnosis can be made . Revert with reports. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

My father has creatinine level 7 Urea 122. He is type 2 diabetes level 200-350. He is on regular checkup. With medication. But his symptoms as usual. Nausea,vomiting, shortNess of breath, itching, back pain, but his urine output is above than normal. Urge to urinate. HOW IS HIS CONDITION? TO DIALYSIS?

My father has creatinine level 7 Urea 122. He is type 2 diabetes level 200-350. He is on regular checkup. With medica...
Hello inspite of taking medicines to control insulin levels (diabetes) sugar levels quite high. Due to that he is suffering from itching increased urine output. Again check medicines with your doctor. Also take low sugar diet. You can also consult me on Lybrate. Advisable to take homeopathic medicines. Safe effective.

How To Prevent Urinary Tract Infections Or UTIs?

How To Prevent Urinary Tract Infections Or UTIs?

The structure responsible for production, transportation, storage and excretion of urine form the urinary tract. Kidney, ureters, bladder and urethra are structures involved in urine formation and excretion process. Kidney filters nearly 3 ounces of blood, removes waste materials every minute. When these get infected with entry of any micro organism or any other pathological condition, then the person gets urinary tract infection (UTI).

Causes and symptoms
Urinary tract infections are more common in women than men because of the small size of the urethra (4cms) and also because of the squatting position of voiding. Entry of organisms like bacteria, viruses and fungi are the major cause of UTI. The person may experience burning sensation and pain when voiding, fever is indicated when the infection has reached the kidneys or prostate glands in male. Other symptoms include pain in back, ribs, nausea and vomiting.

Preventive measures
Though antibiotics are used to treat the present infection there are increased chance of getting the recurrent infection. So it is best advised to follow the preventive measures to stay away safely from getting infected

  1. Drink plenty of water nearly 2- 3litres of water per day.
  2. Urinate when you feel the need , don’t control or resist voiding when you feel the urge as this may give room for the organisms to grow well
  3. Urinate after sexual intercourse. change the birth control measures if UTI is a recurrent problem
  4. Wash front to back, wipe off thoroughly after emptying the bladder so as to prevent the entry of organisms into the urethra.
  5. Avoid wearing tight fitting clothes. Always prefer cotton inner garments and loose fitting clothes so that air entry keeps the area moist and free from bacteria.
  6. Cranberry juice works best and it is the natural treatment for bladder infections. Cranberries have a special substance that can avoid the entry of E.coli into the bladder, but it does not have much effect on recurrent UTI infections
1938 people found this helpful

My problem is urine coming from 1 month yellow colour only but sometimes normal. why what is the problem doctor. I'm thinking jaundice is there or it is just my doubt.

My problem is urine coming from 1 month yellow colour only but sometimes normal. why what is the problem doctor. I'm ...
Please It is not a problem Take plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful

What is best way to stop the urinary leak? I am an 18 year old muslim guy and I have the problem of urine leak. And I cannot perform the prayers orderly with this problem. Please help me out with preventive measures.

What is best way to stop the urinary leak? I am an 18 year old muslim guy and I have the problem of urine leak. And I...
Homoeopathic medicines EQUISTEUM Q ( SBL) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 15 days and consult me thereafter.
1 person found this helpful

Near By Doctors

88%
(123 ratings)

Nu Hospital

Nephrologist
NU Hospitals(South), 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment