Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nirmala

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. Nirmala MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nirmala
Dr. Nirmala is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS. You can visit him at Cloud 7 Healthcare Multi Speciality and Diagonstics in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nirmala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3155, Srinivasan Towers, HAL 2nd stage, Indiranagar. Landmark: Opposite ESI HospitalBangalore Get Directions
...more

#3155, Srinivasan Towers, HAL 2nd stage, Indiranagar. Landmark: Opposite ESI Hospital.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years now I have sight from past 3 years Now I am facing a problem of continuous headache in left side of my head What is the problem please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years now I have sight from past 3 years Now I am facing a problem of continuous headache in left side of my ...
1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice

I am 15 years old i'm not able to have well sleep due to which I am suffering from headache and I also got fainted and felt weakness today while giving my exam. Please anyone tell me, what to do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 15 years old i'm not able to have well sleep due to which I am suffering from headache and I also got fainted an...
Thanks for the query. Maintaining your routine is the best option. Still if you r awake for studies it's better to have naps in between. Avoid too much coffee in night. Nervousness also leads to giddiness. Better relax and do deep breathing exercises. Have good breakfast in the morning as you will have energy to work. Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps you.

I'm suffering from cold (jukam) from last day and I take medicine from store who gives me cold & flu and I didn't feel any effect.

Postgraduate Diploma in Psychology, M.D.(Homeopathy), BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from cold (jukam) from last day and I take medicine from store who gives me cold & flu and I didn't fee...
Dear lybrate-user, take warm water fumes with turmeric (Haldi), drink gluke warm water every time .i need some details about your condition so contact me.

Hey. I m suffering from throat infection. Please help me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hey. I m suffering from throat infection. Please help me.
You can take belladonna 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Inform after two days with feedback.

From two days, one of her ears got blocked and cannot hear from that ear! What will be the cause for that? If it is do to ear glue, what medicine she should take?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
From two days,  one of her ears got blocked and cannot hear from that ear!  What will be the cause for that?  If it i...
USE EAR DROP OTECK-AC 2 TO 4 DROP IN TO EAR. EAR BLOCKED DUE TO WAX. CLEAN EAR REGULAR WITH IN 30 DAYS.

I have a problem in my ears since morning what should I do please tell me and also suffering from hair fall its a very big problem for me and some time my eyes are red &pain also.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a problem in my ears since morning what should I do please tell me  and also suffering from hair fall its a ve...
Hi, please explain what are the symptoms of ear complaint.For hair fall take the below treatment:-1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4. Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 5.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 6.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 7.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night . 8.Add more proteins to your daily diet and eat walnuts for good hair. **Instill 2 drops of cmd2 eye drop in both eyes twice daily.

My hand shivers most of the time even without drinking what is the reason behind it.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
This may be due to 1. Severe anxiety 2. Medical problem like Thyroid disorder get your following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. Thyroid function test(fasting)

I have cold for last 3 days What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2.Take proper home made diet. 3. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Consult Physician for further Management

My sister in law's hb level remains7-8. She had taken iron folic acid tabs for 2-3 yrs and has a healthy diet also. But hb level is not coming up.

Ask Free Question
Try to find out the cause for anaemia by doing a detailed blood investigation like cbc, ps and tibc and bone marrow biopsy if needed. Do an abdominal u/s scan also

I am 20 years old. I had been having regular head ache problems, I read somewhere that rubbing hand sanitizer against your hand and inhaling instantaneously rids the headache. Is this advisable or should I avoid it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old. I had been having regular head ache problems, I read somewhere that rubbing hand sanitizer against...
do not smell hand sanitizer. take tab. dolo 650 mg sos for headache.tab. pan 40 mg once a day. for 3 days. take protein powder 1 tsf with milk once a day. avoid stress. if not ok then checkup cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar, and consult again. thanks.

Hi I am an alcoholic person, but now I will stop drinking as I found out that I have fasting blood sugar 160 and after lunch sugar is 321, my liver is also somewhat damaged, my ast is242 and alt is 232, I have high bp problem, my ldl cholesterol is 161 which all is bad, so I want to know from you that apart from alcohol what else precautions should I take in my diet and exercise, please help me regarding this please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am an alcoholic person, but now I will stop drinking as I found out that I have fasting blood sugar 160 and afte...
Stop Drinking. Start exercising, begin gradually with 5-10 mins and aim at increasing it to 45 mins daily of brisk walking, yoga, swimming etc. In diet decrease fried, fatty food from diet. Decrease sugar and sugary food intake. Add vegetables, salads and fruits to your diet and ask a dietician for detailed consult. Repeat levels after 6-8 weeks of precautions, if still high, you may need medications.

What are the basic symptoms of dengue fever and what are the basic symptoms of rat fever?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the basic symptoms of dengue fever and what are the basic symptoms of rat fever?
tat fever when the disease is caused by S moniliformiis the bite which usually heals quickly I'd followed 3to10 days later by sever and chills,headache sin fash mostly on thevarms and leg.muscles painbartritis, vomiting and diarrhoea.. and for dengue is caused by Vitus it produces high fever rashes, joint pain, and a peculiar discomforts behindvtheveyes the diagnosis is confirm by blood examination.

I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks and also from fever can give treatment on it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough from last two weeks and also from fever can give treatment on it?
Dear lybrate user, take, homoeo medicines: @ tuberculinum 200-6 pills, wkly. @ rumax30-6 pills, thrice a day. Drink lukewarm water. Gargle with hot saline water, twice. Your diet b easily digestible, non irritant, on time. Please, report, wkly. Take, care,

what is the Ayurvedic tratment for piles?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Ayurvedic treatment for piles consists of alleviating symptoms, strengthening blood vessels and preventing recurrence. For details contact us on 9270777731 Regards

Hi Dr. my baby 7 months old. Suffering with cough from todays. We r using ambrodil-s syrup with 1 ml dosage. Is it ok?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi Dr. my baby 7 months old. Suffering with cough from todays. We r using ambrodil-s syrup with 1 ml dosage. Is it ok?
Liq. BRESOL HIMALAYA. 1.5 ML THRICE DAILY FOR 5 DAYS. Very safe home remedy. Better to consult Dr. Before giving Ambrodil S as a routine prescription for cold and cough.

I am 17 years old boy. I haven't sleep for 2 days I am suffering from severe headache tried multiple home remedies but didn't work. What to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 17 years old boy. I haven't sleep for 2 days I am suffering from severe headache tried multiple home remedies bu...
Hi, there are many different types of headaches. Although not all headaches are the same, they all share at least one thing in common -- they cause pain. But many headaches also cause other unwanted symptoms. Migraines and other types of headaches, such as tension headache and sinus headache, are painful. Migraine symptoms include a pounding one sided headache, nausea, vomiting, and light sensitivity and are treated with antinausea drugs and abortive or preventive medications. Hypertension is also one of the important causes. Headache remedies include pain relievers like analgesics and antipyretics.

What precautions should I take for a throat infection. What medicine should I take for severe throat ache. Thank you in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What precautions should I take for a throat infection. What medicine should I take for severe throat ache. Thank you ...
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Kali Mur. 6x/ 4 times a day and Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. - both twice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.

All You Need To Know about Night Fall

BUMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Night fall or wet dreams is a very common occurrence in men, especially in adolescents. This condition is characterized by involuntary ejaculation of semen while sleeping at night or in the early hours of the morning. The problem can sometimes become frustrating for young men because they fail to understand the reason for it and cannot discuss it with their parents or peers out of shame. The frequency of these nocturnal ejaculations may vary from person to person. Some people only experience it in their adolescent years and some people experience it throughout their lives. Frequent night falls can cause laziness, lesser sensation in the genital regions, burning sensation after urination and low libido.

What are the causes?
Night fall is common at a young age when a man abstains from sex. But if they persist and become more frequent, they can create adverse effects upon the body. The major causes are stated below
1. Weak nerves, congested prostate gland and inability to control emotions are considered as primary causes of frequent night fall
2. Males having sex or performing self-stimulation frequently can become prone to night fall
3. Side effects of medicines like tranquilizers, high blood pressure medicines, sedatives etc. can also increase the frequency of night falls
4. Lethargic lifestyle, diabetes, obesity, long sitting hours, low libido, stress, anxiety and depression affect the balance of hormones, weakening the nerves and causing night fall

How can it be controlled?
1. Exercises and jogging keep the body fit and taking a bath before sleeping relaxes the mind and aids in sleeping, therefore reducing the possibility of night fall
2. Urination right before going to bed can help in preventing nightfall
3. Having yogurt twice or thrice a day can reduce the chances of getting wet dreams
4. Refraining from watching porn or sexually explicit visuals before going to bed will keep nightfall at bay
5. Reading books before going to sleep can reduce the possibility of getting wet dreams. However, a book dealing with sensuous themes can make it worse.
All You Need To Know about Night Fall

I recently travel to a more polluted city and I fell sick after I came back, I have 102°f fever and cough. I must also add that I have mild asthma.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I recently travel to a more polluted city and I fell sick after I came back, I have 102°f fever and cough. I must als...
Can be viral. Rest, plenty of fluids, paracetamol for fever sos. Can use asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer for asthma.

Since last 3 days I am suffering from stomachache. How to get rid of it. please help me out?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Since last 3 days I am suffering from stomachache. How to get rid of it. please help me out?
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. If your pain is occurring once in a year and not regular then such types of pain could be amoebic infection, worm infestation or premenstrual cramps. If pain is occurring frequently then get ultrasound abdomen done do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
View All Feed