Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Navya D B

BAMS

Ayurveda, Bangalore

6 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Navya D B BAMS Ayurveda, Bangalore
6 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Navya D B
Dr. Navya D B is an experienced Ayurveda in RMV 2nd Stage, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Ayurveda for 6 years. She has completed BAMS . You can visit her at Sowbhagya Ayurvedic Centre & Clinic in RMV 2nd Stage, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Navya D B and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

540, 17th Cross, NEW BEL Road, RMV 2nd Stage, DevasandaraBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Navya D B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Iam suffering from fever? What precautions should I take to take care of my health to do so?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam suffering from fever? What precautions should I take to take care of my health to do so?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 age men my face skin and hand skin is too dull and dark I want to clear my skin and get more fairer with simple treatments forever please help me.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
I am 25 age men my face skin and hand skin is too dull and dark I want to clear my skin and get more fairer with simp...
Hello lybrate-user take chemical peel treatment along with the medication to get the glowing skin by consulting a dermatologist nearby you. Have nutritious food and sound sleep. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am facing knee pain in my left leg since last two months. I am regular runner. MY MRI report has following findings. Please advise. Subtle increase signal in peroneus longs muscle near fibular head suggests grade I strain. Minimal edema is seen in the Hoffa's fat pad, poster-superiorly.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Dehradun
Hi, I am facing knee pain in my left leg since last two months. I am regular runner. MY MRI report has following find...
Hi. Take rest Apply cold pack on affected area Knee isometric exercises I.e put towel roll under knee, press and hold for 10secs then release with repetitions thrice daily Visit physiotherapy clinic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old after my blood test I find tryglyciders level is 307 where as limit is less than 200. Please suggest homeopathic / Ayurvedic tabs.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 46 years old after my blood test I find tryglyciders level is 307 where as limit is less than 200. Please sugges...
Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day. And pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Oily food. Fermented food. Alcohol consumption. Sugar. Milk products and sweets. Take oats and cereals more. And do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day. And do exercises. Do not sleep immediately after taking meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom having body pains for last 15 months. Consulted more doctors but no use. All doctors told. It's low blood circulation. Somebody says its blood platelets counting is low. So we consult govt hospital in kurnool ap state. After that problem solved almost platelet count is 1.5 lakh. So happy. But pains are not recovered. Daily she facing problem with pains. We r very poor. I'm a student. And my father also old age .he don't know anything. I'm feeling so sad. What's best way to recover my mom from the pains. Help me.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Faridabad
My mom having body pains for last 15 months. Consulted more doctors but no use. All doctors told. It's low blood circ...
Dear lybrate-user, Pains of long duration have there connection with brain. So you need to consult psychiatrist for the same. I can not start medicine without seeing patient. I am sure that after treatment your mother will get 70-80% improvement. All d best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name sanjay sharma. I am 29 years old male have a backache problem in last 8 years I have use pain relief ailment and cream but Sir no relief. Pls help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
My name sanjay sharma. I am 29 years old male have a backache problem in last 8 years I have use pain relief ailment ...
Exercise regularly including stretching, yoga and exercises by lying on back. Do not sit at one place for longer time, avoid bending and lifting heavy weight. Apply orthomove oil over back twice daily. You may need internal medication. Consult for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm in menopause last 3 months and heavy bleeding during periods Can I take progesterone What side effects of taking progesterone.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I'm in menopause last 3 months and heavy bleeding during periods Can I take progesterone What side effects of taking ...
Before you take any medication I would advice you to see a Gynaecologist as you will need a transvaginal USG and a endometrial biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. I am 47 years old female. My height is 145cms. What should be my weight. 2. I am diabetic for past 3 years but in control. What fruits and vegetables can I eat?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
1. I am 47 years old female. My height is 145cms. What should be my weight.
2. I am diabetic for past 3 years but in ...
Your weight should be 45-47 kg. Veg you can all green leafy veg avoid arbi, kachalu, chukander, potato. In fruit avoid cheku, pine apple, grape banana, mango.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hair fall problem. I am 22 year old boy. I m a computer oprater. What can I do. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have hair fall problem. I am 22 year old boy. I m a computer oprater. What can I do. please suggest me.
Hello, there can be many reasons behind it like mental worries, nutritional deficiency, hereditary and anaemia. Take homoeopathic medicine weisbaden 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) twice a day for 15 days and update. Apply jobarandi hair oil. *make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. *eggs as it is loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amount. *add more vitamin rich food to your diet. *avoid stress and anger. *cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. *take a sound sleep. *avoid too much exposure of your hair to sunlight. *avoid hot hair styling tools, as they damage hair and cause split ends.
192 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from laxless I esophagitis problem. Taking Pantovik DSR (pantaprojal 40 mg+domperidone 30) from February 2014. Now l can reduce the dose or how many days have to take it in future. What are the precautions to avoid acidity Which type of food l should take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from laxless I esophagitis problem. Taking Pantovik DSR (pantaprojal 40 mg+domperidone 30) from Februa...
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and Take tablet Pantovik-Dsr before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prevention For Diabetes

General Surgeon,
Prevention For Diabetes


Exercise
Say no to soft drinks like cola etc
No to fast junk food
No to maida preparation like samosa etc
Have good amount of fruits n vegetable avoid red meat
Plenty of water
If you can avoid excessive sugar preparation.

17 people found this helpful

Good evening, sir I am suffering pain due to some stones in both sides of my kidneys, can you please give me a suggestion to reduce pain and also give some precautions to reduce stones. Please sir.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Good evening, sir I am suffering pain due to some stones in both sides of my kidneys, can you please give me a sugges...
Plenty of water oraly. Avoid tomatto, milk produst and spinach. may need surgery if stone size more then 1 cm
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old male and I am suffering from high cholesterol 299 triglycerides 345 how to get it normal.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 35 years old male and I am suffering from high cholesterol 299 triglycerides 345 how to get it normal.
To reduce cholesterol & triglycerides in body: * avoid butter, ghee & cream in your diet. * eat five leaves of kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day. * avoid non veg (chicken, fish) food because it contain high fat content. * do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes. Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly. Do morning and evening walk daily. * do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * add kali mirch (black pepper) in your breakfast. * drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily. * take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs. Do not take stress. *take one tablet of guggalu of himalaya company once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years male suffering from anxiety or fear of sleep from last one month due to severe illness due to typhoid in the month of April so pls advise me what to do.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 48 years male suffering from anxiety or fear of sleep from last one month due to severe illness due to typhoid i...
Dear lybrate user. Typhus is any of several similar diseases caused by Rickettsia bacteria. typhus is curable and hope you are undergoing treatment. Make sure you understand your doctor and take medicines as prescribed. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a 36 year old female. I AM hypothyroid patient since 11 yrs. Levels r normal now. No diabetes. I am having weight loss of 10 kgs over past 3 months. Lot of tiredness n weakness. Haemoglobin slightly low. My ESR is 45, WBC 12.3, fecal calprotectin slightly high, colonoscopy was normal, tested positive for auto immune antibody test, anti TPO antibody is slightly high. PLEASE suggest if these indicate any sickness in the body.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Am a 36 year old female. I AM hypothyroid patient since 11 yrs. Levels r normal now. No diabetes. I am having weight ...
Hello, Lybrate user, there is nothing to be panic about, simply maintain your regular life style an be happy & stress free. • Go ,for meditation to nourish your brain and body. • Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins hydrating youth body to improve flexibility of your skin& muscle. • Avoid, junk food, caffeine, alcoholic intake, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem of mouth ulcer. Which have become a hole in my mouth. What precautions do I take?

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
I am facing problem of mouth ulcer. Which have become a hole in my mouth. What precautions do I take?
Usually ulcer heals by itself only within 1 week. You can take 'Becosule capsule' once in a day for 1 week for faster recovery. Temporarily you can apply mucopain gel over ulcer for relief..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. She is my fiancee. Named sonali. She is suffering from depression. So how would I treat with her.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi sir. She is my fiancee. Named sonali. She is suffering from depression. So how would I treat with her.
Dear lybrate user, she should try biochemic kali phos 6x tablets to get rid of her depression. She should take 4 tablets, thrice daily, with a cup of lukewarm water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old I have lot of pimples on my face. I have tried lot of home remedies but dint work our. So can you pls help me out with this problem.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 17 years old I have lot of pimples on my face. I have tried lot of home remedies but dint work our. So can you p...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed