Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Naveen

BPTh/BPT, MPT

Physiotherapist, Bangalore

21 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Naveen BPTh/BPT, MPT Physiotherapist, Bangalore
21 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Naveen
Dr. Naveen is a trusted Physiotherapist in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 21 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. He studied and completed BPTh/BPT, MPT . He is currently associated with Panacea Hospital - Nagarabhavi in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Naveen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BPTh/BPT - alahabad medical college - 1996
MPT - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Panacea Hospital - Nagarabhavi

# 611 /612, Nagarabhavi Main Road 2Nd Stage Vinayaka Layout, NagarabhaviBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naveen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I am 27 year old male. To add to my workout routine every morning, I would like to perform squats, as squats strengthen legs and workout total body. But there are controversies that squats may injure knees over the long run. Can you please suggest whether I can add squats to my workout routine? To add, I am already doing them for two weeks and I am feeling very good. My metabolism seems to improve and feeling light for the complete day.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Hi. I am 27 year old male. To add to my workout routine every morning, I would like to perform squats, as squats stre...
Hi if squats are performed with exact perfection and postures with moderate weight, its not going to injure your ligaments and soft tissues they are going to strengthen quadriceps femoris and as it is compound type of exercises it will surely raise the bmr you can do it with moderate weight under guidance and supervision of qualified trainer best of your luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two babies both are cesarean the younger one is of 10 months. Now I am suffering with a heavy lower back pain which sometimes become unbearable and difficult to move what should I do and what can be the causes? Please suggest some home remedy if possible.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have two babies both are cesarean the younger one is of 10 months. Now I am suffering with a heavy lower back pain ...
You have severe back pain after delivery. This is due to weak lower abdomen muscles. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits and any medication already taking, for better treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my neck and shoulder so please help me out from this situation thanks.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have pain on my neck and shoulder so please help me out from this situation thanks.
You need to give hot water bag fomentation and take calc phos 6x 3 tablets for 3 times in a day for 2 weeks. You will be alright within 2-3 days, but please continue it for 2 weeks for further avoid any such damage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH level is 9.65 while T3 & T4 is normal as drlalpathlab report show. Before thyroid test I feels akadan & pain in all joints and more sweating. Also motapan in finger and dryness. I have also cholesterol as well as increased LDL & HDL. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH level is 9.65 while T3 & T4 is normal as drlalpathlab report show.
Before thyroid test I feels akadan & pain
i...
Mr. lybrate-user Kumar, Thanks for the query. With TSH 9.65mU/L, and with certain complaints that are mentioned, you have hypothyroidism. This has to be treated with adequate dose of Levothyroxine. Even changes in lipids could be die to hypothyroidism. Once that is properly treated, your symptoms will be in check. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a severe back pain from 3 days, thought it will be alright soon, but its still the same. Please help.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS, fellowship in sports injury and arthroscopy surgery and hip and knee replacement
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I am having a severe back pain from 3 days, thought it will be alright soon, but its still the same. Please help.
Muscle spasm can be a cause of your pain. Get a xray of it does not improve and start muscle relaxant tablets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Muscular pain in legs and dark circles below eyes also having headache cbc reports are normal. Hemoglobin is 15 please suggest what to do.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hi Muscular pain in legs and dark circles below eyes also having headache
cbc reports are normal. Hemoglobin is 15 pl...
Hello under eye dark circles are due to a. Allergy b. Sunlight exposure c. Nutritional deficiency d. Stress e. Lack of sleep we treat the underlying cause and in most cases dark circles improve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old weight 70 kg. Height 5.6 ft male. I am suffering from right knee pain from last six months. The x-ray report says" there is increased concavity at lateral tibial condyle with end plate sclerosis" Please suggest next step.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 43 years old weight 70 kg. Height 5.6 ft male. I am suffering from right knee pain from last six months. The x-r...
Hi I have read this and it means that there must be some subchondral sclerosis over the lateral tibial condyle region, which means that there could be some early degeneration there, but I want to ask whether this x ray taken was a weight bearing one or not, and also can you kindly send me the films so that I can see and let you know what needs to be done. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir My wife 33 years old has suffering gallbladder stones for sometimes. Ultrasound report are as follows Gall Bladder: Hugely distended gall bladder is noted with slight thickening (4.1 mm) of it’s wall. Multiple calculi (3.7 – 5.2 mm) are seen in the gallbladder lumen with acoustic shadowing. Liver The liver is mildly enlarged in the size and hyperchoice. Common Duct: Normal dimension (2.4 mm) of the common bile duct is seen. No intraluminal echogenicity is noted. Portal vein: The lumen is free. It measure 10.8 mm. No abnormal collateral seen. Pancreas: Pancreas slightly bulky and hypoechoic with peripancreatic fat infiltration. Spleen:Normal dimension of the spleen is seen (10. 0 cm). It shows normal echotexture. Last week she was admitted in hospital for pain and vomiting. Now she was released by hospital and takes medicine regularly in medical supervision. But Dr. says to remove the gal bladder by surgery. Kindly advice if it is possible to clean or remove the stones by homeopathic medical treatment. If possible, kindly advise what is the process and which medicine should to take. Duly respect I am waiting to hear your positive reply. Thanksgiving Jayanta biswas Durgapur West Bengal M.no 8927375886.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Dear Sir
My wife 33 years old has suffering gallbladder stones for sometimes. Ultrasound report are as follows
Gall B...
the only possible treatment available is removal of gallbladder by surgery either by Laparoscopic surgery or by open surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain from last 2 days. Can you suggest what should I do to get relief from this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from back pain from last 2 days. Can you suggest what should I do to get relief from this problem?
backache may be due to imbalance diet and poor posture.so,take proper calcium rich diet and keep posture straight.take balance and healthy diet.do exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy pain at back last 3 months. Its was slipped disc problem now its paining my right leg on top thigs with heavy pain. And slowly its going to another leg. So please let me know what should I do for it.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos you will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sciatica pain, please recommend a therapy or medicines I have gone in for fit.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do consult neuro physio for ift and laser therapy for 12 days followed by spinal extension n exercise once pain subsides best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From recent months I am suffering with a problem. My legs are frequently and easily getting numbness and I am feeling burning sensation in the leg joints of my left leg my limbs are easily getting numbness and I have burning sensation in the feet also. Please tell the cause for this?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
From recent months I am suffering with a problem. My legs are frequently and easily getting numbness and I am feeling...
For leg pain, please follow the below advise: keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yr old. I am working in IT field. I am suffering from back pain. Please give any suggestion. Thank you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 25 yr old. I am working in IT field. I am suffering from back pain. Please give any suggestion. Thank you.
Homoeopathic medicinee REPL-18 BACKACHE DROPS ( REPL) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water 3 time daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tab twice daily Drink 2 glass milk daily Prohibit from climbing sstairs
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male and I have a backbone pain last 15 day. What I do for this?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 19 years old male and I have a backbone pain last 15 day. What I do for this?
Start with physiotherapy treatment and learn exercise for spine. Use lumber spine belt also. Don't sit on floor. Don't lift heavy things. Take calcium and multivitamin also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got mild hit by cricket ball on my leg and also I fell hitting the stone. I got mild swelling on my leg and dark red marks on it. Please suggest medicine..

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do take IFT and UST for 12 days followed by Strengthening Exercises from Neuro Physiotherapist Best Wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old male and I am feeling some pain in my legs and fingers. Sometimes it ia very painful. And I am feeing some pain in shoulders too. Please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 33 years old male and I am feeling some pain in my legs and fingers. Sometimes it ia very painful. And I am feei...
Supplements must and do stretching exercise of both limbs and tk muscle relaxant medicine. Avoid toward bending and computer work, long sitting. Avoid long standing and keep your leg straight during sitting time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Kanchan, I had a stomach surgery last week. I am taking digeplex for food indigestion. Is it ok to take back to back? Or should I take intervals? What is the correct dosage I can take in a day? How long should I take this medicine for?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am Kanchan, I had a stomach surgery last week. I am taking digeplex for food indigestion. Is it ok to take back to ...
Dear user with the limited amount of information available it is difficult to comment on your condition. It is advisable if you can revert back with your diagnosis at the time of discharge so that we can have a better understanding of your situation. Digeplex is a digestive enzyme substitute, though harmless but it is advisable that it should be taken only on the prescription of a registered medical practitioner. Hope that solves your query.  Anything more then please feel free to revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain and a pain at right side of the lever still from four days what can I do to solve this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have back pain and a pain at right side of the lever still from four days what can I do to solve this problem.
If the pain is continuous along with nause/vomiting/digestive disorder. Then please do a usg whole abdomen. Till then do not take dairy products. Take bland diet only. For the time being take nux vom 30 - twice at an interval of 1 hour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acute lower back pain for last whole year. An ayurvedic doctor said you have a starting of slip disk. What medicine can I take to completely come out of it. I am doing yoga exercises everyday.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having acute lower back pain for last whole year. An ayurvedic doctor said you have a starting of slip disk. Wha...
Hello apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation .take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Avoid fermented food. Junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have low pain in my back from last 6 month I have xray and body xray but no response all tablet and accercies homoeopathic no success results.Please suggest

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi, I have  low pain in my back from last 6 month I have xray and body xray but no response all tablet and accercies ...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. Ice can be kept in the low back where you have back pain. It is suggestible to wear Lumbo sacral belt which would help you to build the abdominal muscle tone which itself would make you feel better. You can.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Syeda Mubashira(pt)

PG Diploma In Sports Medcine, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
M G Diagnostics & Imaging Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(76 ratings)

Dr. Rajveer Singh(pt)

BPTh/BPT, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR), MBA (Healthcare)
Physiotherapist
Trinity Tailbone Pain/Coccydynia Clinic & diagnostics, 
450 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Kalyani Nambisan

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Sridevi Physiotherapy Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(57 ratings)

Dr. Raksha Srinivasan

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Rapid Recovery Physio, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment