Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Naveen.k

Pediatrician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Naveen.k Pediatrician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Naveen.k
Dr. Naveen.k is a trusted Pediatrician in New BEL Road, Bangalore. You can visit him at GuruKripa Health care centre in New BEL Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Naveen.k and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

GuruKripa Health care centre

PB Complex,New Bel Road ,Landmark: Opposite Corporation Bank , Near More MegastoreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naveen.k

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby child is 2 and half years old. She is not eating any thing whole day. What should I do?

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
My baby child is 2 and half years old. She is not eating any thing whole day. What should I do?
Please mention her weight. If weight is lower than 12 kg give her high protein high calory diet. Try ghee butter cheese banana mango etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Meri ek beti h vo bhut weak h. Uski age 3.5 years h. Me uski health kaise improve ker sakti hu. Vaise to me usse pediasure de rahi hu. Per koi farak ni LG rha h. So please help me

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Dear Sir, Meri ek beti h vo bhut weak h. Uski age 3.5 years h. Me uski health kaise improve ker sakti hu. Vaise to me...
Pediasure se kuchh laabh nahee jab tak usko purn nutritious v caloric diet n mile. Ghar mein bana protein yukt talaa khanaa bachche ke swad ke anusaar de. Doodh, sabzee, phal v dry fruits samay-samay par de. Jabaran khilaane ka prayatan n kare. Is aayu par usakaa vajan lag-bhag 14 - 15 kg hona chaahiye.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase as he is growing. I hope it's not worrisome. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase...
This level of vitamin d is quite low. You can correct this by giving vit d3 sachets, 60, 000iu, once a week in milk, for 10weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is passing watery stool from yesterday. Till now 4 times. What to do because of this rashes are visible.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter is passing watery stool from yesterday. Till now 4 times. What to do because of this rashes are visible.
its viral diarrohea nothing required ecept ORS & DIET ,keep baby's hydration fair ,..no wory if passes urine 4- times a day,no vomiting,active playful..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Child age is 5 years old and still he can not speak some words clearly, so what can I do that he clear speak all the words?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
He will speak by the time he grows, if the words are more lengthy and complicated you can train him to speak them slowly otherwise consult a speech therapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, my son age 9 years having fever and dry cough. From yesterday morning. I have been giving him crocin syrup 10 ml , kidicare and adulsa. His fever goes once he take crocin but in few hours it comes back. Can you confirm id antibiotic need to be given.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Hello Doctor, my son age 9 years having fever and dry cough. From yesterday morning. I have been giving him crocin sy...
It could be viral infection which may last for 2-3 days, continue giving paracetamol syrup every 4- 6 hrs for atleast 3 days and then on sos basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my son is 2 years and 7 months old and since he has become active I've have noticed a a couple things he is very hyperactive from the minute he wakes up to the minute he goes to sleep he us very engeriic and all ways moving he can't really sit still for long unless a TV program comes on he is very fidgety and CA be quiet defiant when I tell him off fifth he's doing something he shouldn't be he will cry scream throw him self on the ground he will lash out sometimes f hes tired I think he mite have adhd?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello my son is 2 years and 7 months old and since he has become active I've have noticed a a couple things he is ver...
Do not go by internet information and have big and complicated diagnosis 1. Spend more time with the child. Get his confidence. Play with him indoor. And take him out door to release his energy. U can send him to play school for 1/ 2 hrs so that he sees others and learn good things, basically you have to gain his confidence so that he follows your advise and instructions. This may need to be always with him, avoid watching Tv in his presence and gradually distract him form tv addiction. Do it and you will find a happy healthy baby good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin aged 5 years has got c reactive protein level up to 21.3mg/dl. He was attacked by typhoid fever a month ago. Is it a serious condition?

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Crp is an acute phase reactant which rise in infection. To rule out condition we need to investigate further and a detailed review of signs and symptoms. Kindly ask in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a child with age 15 months but he can not walk, but he stands with support like wall. please tel me clearly what is the problem.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have a child with age 15 months but he can not walk, but he stands with support like wall. please tel me clearly wh...
Hello, Check with his paedrician and ensure get his vitamin D and calcium checked after consulting a doctor. Meanwhile give him good calcium and protein diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My 4 and half year old baby girl. Sometimes I feel that my kid can hear properly. Sometimes I call her lots of time but no response. What is the reason please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
Can not be said without getting total history and examining the child. Please consult a pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 12 years and weighs about 74 kgs and height of 157 cms recently I find a little breast formation in him is it because of his weight or puberty I am really worried. Please solve and suggest something.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Gynaecomastia can be physiological. Your child needs help with diet and exercise to correct his obesity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 and half month baby. I gave breast feeding only 2 month. I gave not fully breast feed that means partially (formula and breast feed. Some personal issues I couldn't take proper intake so milk breeding is not enough for my baby. Now mine started mensuration. Can I give feeding to my baby? Can increase milk? If suppose I could not give breast milk .will my baby grow healthy? Please tell me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have 2 and half month baby. I gave breast feeding only 2 month. I gave not fully breast feed that means partially (...
Continue breast feeding during this period too. Milk shall be sufficient. Watch wt gain @ about 30 gm /day. U take good nourishing diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My two months old baby s spitting milk a lot after feed. Now a days he s spitting like curd type. Is it normal. After every feed im burping him. But also he s spitting like curd type. Kindly let me know is it normal? How to overcome wth these. Kindly advice.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
My two months old baby s spitting milk a lot after feed. Now a days he s spitting like curd type. Is it normal. After...
As baby is gaining proper weight, it doesn't seem to be a serious issue. Just pat/burp him properly for 10 minutes, then make him lay down in lateral position, means on right side for half an hour. I hope it will be help you. If baby is quite irritable after vomiting and not gaining weight, then you should consult a pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my baby boy is 22 days old but is healthy and am planning to do circumcision. Does it effect his health as he is a small baby.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi, my baby boy is 22 days old but is healthy and am planning to do circumcision. Does it effect his health as he is ...
Circumcision is always done in early days as their skin is delicate n they do not feel pain much n it heal fast.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Measles - How They Affect You? + Treatment

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Measles - How They Affect You? + Treatment

Measles or rubeola as it is also known is one of the leading causes of children’s death around the world. This viral infection is communicable through the air and spreads through contact with infected saliva and mucus. Thus, sharing cutlery or glassware with an infected person can increase a person’s risk of suffering from this disease. Thankfully measles can be prevented through vaccination known as MMR. This vaccination is given to infants and also protects them against mumps, rubella and chickenpox. The first dose of MMR vaccination is given when the child is about 1 year old and a booster dose is repeated when the child is 4-6 years old.

One of the most characteristic symptoms of measles is a reddish rash that begins inside the mouth and later erupts all over the body. This is usually preceded by a high fever, cold, cough, sore throat and swelling of the lymph nodes. Fatigue, diarrhoea and redness of the eyes are other symptoms of this disease. Measles symptoms are not apparent the moment a person is exposed to the virus. It can take 7 to 18 days for symptoms to become visible after catching the infection, this is known as the incubation period. Measles affects adults is a more severe way than children.

Children and adults with a weak immune system are highly susceptible to complications associated with measles. In some cases, it can lead to life threatening conditions, such as pneumonia and encephalitis or inflammation of the brain. Other complications associated with measles include ear infections, bronchitis, blindness and a sharp fall in platelet count. A pregnant woman suffering from measles also has a high risk of miscarrying the baby or preterm labour.

There is no definitive form of treating measles and doctors typically address the symptoms while prescribing medication. In most cases, the symptoms and the virus should disappear in two to three weeks. Some of the common forms of medicine prescribed to deal with measles are:

  1. Medication to relieve fever
  2. Antibiotics to prevent or treat accompanying bacterial infections
  3. Vitamin A supplements to reduce the severity of measles symptoms
  4. Pain relievers to deal with muscle pains

In addition, the patient needs plenty of rest and fluids to strengthen the immune system. The use of a humidifier can also help treat a sore throat and cough. Bright lights can aggravate headaches and irritation and hence should be avoided. Hence, avoid watching television and activities like reading. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pediatrician.

1795 people found this helpful

My baby girl cries so often for past few days and is having poor feeding. She is teething fast. please advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby girl cries so often for past few days and is having poor feeding. She is teething fast. please advice.
Reason of cry appears to be hunger. Give her frequent feed. If you feel cry is due to teething, apply oracep or zytee gum paint. Else you may consult pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered a baby girl on 1st Dec 2016 that time only my periods came just for 5-6 days. After that till now I have not got it. And from 1-2 weeks i'm feeling drowsy and having slight stomach ache. Why so.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I delivered a baby girl on 1st Dec 2016 that time only my periods came just for 5-6 days. After that till now I have ...
In most of the female who are actively feeding the baby.. naturally (our body has that mechanism) don't have periods... and by that way they don't conceive by mistake... so it works as natural contraception... so the periods may not appear till you are feeding... The drowsiness and stomach ache might be of some other reasons... will need more data...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera 10 month kaa beta he kal raat se ushe ulti dast ho rhi he, kuch bhi dete he to vomating ho jati he, ushe relyte your enterogemina ab thk diya he par aaram nhi he, please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Mera 10 month kaa beta he kal raat se ushe ulti dast ho rhi he, kuch bhi dete he to vomating ho jati he, ushe relyte ...
I feel this problem is the result of bottle feeding and overfeeding. Do not feed in bottler and after 7 pm and burp him properly. Revert to me in english.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please guide me regarding vaccination for my daughter she is 15 month old every doctor has there own chart I am. Confused which chart to follow. Last vaccination I have done chickenpox, hepatitis A, MMR 1 dose.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Please guide me regarding vaccination for my daughter she is 15 month old every doctor has there own chart I am. Conf...
Ask and follow the latest iap (indian academy if paediatrics) immunization chart schedule. So far you are following the schedule accordingly only.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed