Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Naveeda Banu

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Naveeda Banu BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Naveeda Banu
Dr. Naveeda Banu is a trusted General Physician in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 17 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done BAMS . You can consult Dr. Naveeda Banu at Shifa Clinic in JP Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Naveeda Banu on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shifa Clinic

#No. 249, 1st Floor, Jamiya Masjid Road, Liyas Nagar, JP Nagar PostBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naveeda Banu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

We all say that every individual should drink at least 8 glasses of water per day ,right. I just wanted to ask that what if I change the plain water and start having lemon water, fruit or vegetable infused water, jeera water ,sauf water and juices instead of plain one. So that would complete my days water quota but will it be fine to do this or shall I make any changes. please suggest some interesting ways to consume water like I mentioned above.

BHOM, MD - Alternate Medicine, Diploma in Weight Loss, Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
We all say that every individual should drink at least 8 glasses of water per day ,right. I just wanted to ask that w...
For some people It is difficult to consume plain water as it is bland. It is very much healthy to put lemon, mint leaves , sauf etc. It will taste better and can be easily taken.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / Madam. My name is Arbaz. V. Khan. And I am 19 years. Sir / madam. Today m gone water park n enjoy wid friends. Bt. My both EARS. gone water inside. N. Try all the techniq to remove water from my ears. Bt. Water can not came outside. N. I. Used ear drops also. 3 types of ear drop. Sir / Madam. please give me solution. And I am not listening properly. E. G. IF I WANT WATCHING T AM NOT ABLE TO WATCH LOW VOLUME.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Sir / Madam.
My name is Arbaz. V. Khan. And I am 19 years. Sir / madam. Today m gone water park n enjoy wid friends. ...
Generally if the ear is clean then the water inside the ear goes out on its own if you shake the head. Wax is one of the reasons for the water to get trapped inside the ear. The wax has to be removed if there is any. Consult an ent surgeon who will examine you & treat the problem accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting slik itching and when I rub on my skin dark red patterns appears. Help me regarding to it. Mostly stomach, back and neck and hands getting itching. And its annoying nd hurting me.

MDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
I am getting slik itching and when I rub on my skin dark red patterns appears. Help me regarding to it. Mostly stomac...
Itching may be due to irritants over the skin surface. Avoid dust and other air borne particles. Bath with an antiseptic solution and use scrub to rub your skin. Take steam bath. Apply mustard oil and stay in the morning sun around 7 am for 30 min. Drink lots of water, exercise daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis opening is not proper. Even at time of erection skin doesn't get back. Hurting my sexual life. Pls suggest some remedy.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis opening is not proper. Even at time of erection skin doesn't get back. Hurting my sexual life. Pls suggest s...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering with fishers since 4 months When I go for toilet I getting full pain and bleeding blood from the ass. So please give a tip for that.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi

I am suffering with fishers since 4 months
When I go for toilet I getting full pain and bleeding blood from the a...
Bleeding, cracks and swelling occur in the anal area with fissures. Precautions- Have regular food habits as well as habit of going for motion. Don’t avoid when you have an urge for going to toilet. Take 2 to 3 glasses of warm water in the morning. This will help in reducing acidity as well as hardness of stool and you don’t have to strain your pelvic muscles. Keep hydrated by drinking lots of water and having fruits and vegetable juices Avoid sitting for long time at one place. Sedentary habit causes constipation. Driving bike or cycle for long duration at a time may be avoided. Travelling in a car or bus for long journey is also not good. Train is better as you can change positions. Avoid chillies, masalas and such hot foods. Take easily digestible foods including curds and fruits. We have very good treatment in homoeopathy. To start with, take Collinsonia 200 twice daily morning and evening and give feedback after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, i"m planning for oral with my partner .should I use condom or is it ok without condom.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Oral sex definately never leads to pregnancy and helps you to achieve intense and fast orgasm but its just a matter of hygiene and you can get infection if partner is suffering from any genital infections. Usage of condom is purely your choice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left arm is painful from 3-4 days it come and go often and feel heart burn feelings. I have acidity problem so is the heart burn is due to acidity or do I have some other problem?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My left arm is painful from 3-4 days it come and go often and feel heart burn feelings. I have acidity problem so is ...
At your age the probability of cardiac pain is less and is more due to other reasons. Cardiac pain generally gets manifest and aggravated by physical exertion and relieved at rest. Confusing Cardiac pains with acidity and heart burn is a common mistake made by lay people. Hyperacidity is generally associated with upper abdominal discomfort and burning sensation in midline which is distinct from cardiac pain that is a compressive feeling in the chest and may also be felt in other parts like left arm, shoulder, below lower jaw, back. Cardiac pains may also present with sweating, giddiness, difficulty in breathing. It is better to seek immediate qualified medical opinion instead of wasting precious time in self diagnosis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old and I have a habit of masturbation. I started masturbating around 4 years ago and I want to stop it now. But I just fail each time I try. I have stopped watching porn and erotica's but still get a weird strong urge. Any suggestions will be helpful.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I'm 18 years old and I have a habit of masturbation. I started masturbating around 4 years ago and I want to stop it ...
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I want to ask that My sperm count is 38 million/ml. Volume 5ml. Ph 8. Active motile 60% sluggish motile 10% Dead 30% My question is Am I able to fertilise? Will my wife be pregnant with my sperm?

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Dear sir, I want to ask that My sperm count is 38 million/ml.
Volume 5ml.
Ph 8.
Active motile 60%
sluggish motile 10%...
Of course very normal, nothing to worry. Still if you want to increase it further eat helthy + exercise + adequate sleep. Tablet ferteez once daily should suffice. Take care, I hope this will help u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is light brown but little bit tanned so how can I make it white. Can anyone suggest me any cream.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Yes can use Attitude whitening cream and face wash (you can purchase this online) these products has shown good result on hand and feet you can do gentle olive oil massage Consult me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis when erect is straight up facing my head. Will this cause a problem in future.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis when erect is straight up facing my head. Will this cause a problem in future.
Dear user. That is the correct position of erected penis. This will be a blessing for you in future. Don't worry. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old man, My fasting is - 107 (70-100 ref interval) pp - 137 (70-140 ref interval) Hba1c - 5.7 (5.7-6.4 at risk) Does that mean I am diabetic?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am 27 years old man,

My fasting is - 107 (70-100 ref interval)
pp - 137 (70-140 ref interval)
Hba1c - 5.7 (5.7-6.4...
No just you are on boundary line. Control sugar in tea take without sugar avoid all types of liquid containing sugar 3-avoid over eating. 4-walk 2to3km daily after dinner. 5-in this way you can avoid diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much of headache and also body ache and also some fever so what should o do?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I have so much of headache and also body ache and also some fever so what should o do?
Hello. Don't worry you will be fine all you have to do is embrace the nature and it's remedies and follow them regularly without any breaks. This will not just help you in your fever but will also cure head and body ache caused because of fever. There are 2 kinds of tulsi leaves we come across. One is" ram tulsi" (which is lighter in shade) and the other one is" shyam tulsi" (which is darker in shade) you have to consume 10-15 leaves of" shyam tulsi" Which means the leaves with darker shade. Take 10 to 15 leaves of shyam tulsi and Grind it into a paste. Boil this paste in 200 ml of water until the water comes down to the level of 100 ml. Consume this water chewing the leave remains daily in 3 installments without break. I guarantee you that you will feel better after some days. Besides natural remedies doesn't even have any side effects along with them. Another very acute remedy which can take your problem off within no time is “raisins “. Raisins can help the body to fight infections and reduce fevers. They are loaded with nutrients which known to have anti bacterial and anti oxidant properties, also raisins acts as tonic for your body when you have a fever 1)Soak 25 raisins in one cup of water for one hour, or until the raisins become soft. 2)Crush the soaked raisins in the water and strain the liquid 3)Add the juice of half a lime (lemon) to this solution. 4)Have this twice a day until your fever is gone. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is not sleeping well he is having a sleeplessness problem he is sleeping only for 2 hours after trying hard to get sleep but he is not able to sleeping well. Can you please find out d problem n tell d best treatment. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.Sc - Psychotherapy, PG Diploma in Sexuality & Sexual Counseling
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My friend is not sleeping well he is having a sleeplessness problem he is sleeping only for 2 hours after trying hard...
Since you have not mentioned the age it is difficult to explore the cause of sleeplessness. Different age group have different preferences and mental framework. You can have a counseling session for the same with me as sleeplessness need residential program of 3 to 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am student and having pain in the back neck portion while turning my neck back, provide me advice n guides for some kind of medicines and oil that I could apply on that neck area. Thank you

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have masturbation daily from 14 year. Today I m 25 years old, I started this when I am 11 years old, but at current I feel so weak and my penis have no energy to sex, what should I do to increase my penis and increase my Timing during sex.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
I have masturbation daily from 14 year. Today I m 25 years old, I started this when I am 11 years old, but at current...
Stop masturbation first and take healthy zinc rich food that will help you to improve sexual power. Exercise daily. Keep mind clean.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My job is a sitting job and for last 11 months I am suffering from piles. Some time veins comes out when ever I suffer from constipation and I am very anxious about it. Please help.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon,
My job is a sitting job and for last 11 months I am suffering from piles. Some time veins comes out when ever I suffe...
Hi, Piles, medically called as Haemorrhoids is chronic condition. It's actually a collection of swollen veins. Often results in bleeding and constipation. Operative treatment called Haemorrhoidectomy is the best treatment available. Another treatment is Banding. Banding doesn't cure it but. Surgery for me eradicates it. Please show a General Surgeon and get it operated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am drug addict please help me doctor what should I do I am only 22 year old boy.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Meditation and yoga has amazing result in drug de addiction with in week you can contact nasha mukti kendra
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years young retired banking professional working as consultant now with a private organisation. I have fatty lever with inflammation. Presently my digestive system is okay, however, I have persistent constipation with mild Piles problems, I am diabetic.

PG Diploma in Yoga and Naturopathy, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
I am 64 years young retired banking professional working as consultant now with a private organisation. I have fatty ...
Great attitude sir, being young is always better. Coming to your problem, ayurveda has some very effective remedies and liver tonics such as bhringaraja, bhoomiamalaki, and katuki. You can start taking it. Stop liquor if you are habitual. Above herbs will also be effective in your diabetes. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed