Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Narayanswamy

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

Dr. Narayanswamy Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Narayanswamy
Dr. Narayanswamy is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Narayanswamy personally at SG Hospital in Banashankari, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Narayanswamy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ittamadu Main Rd, Anjaneya Nagar, BanashankariBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Narayanswamy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering with a gas problem. Some times in the night I don't even get a sleep because of the heavy stomach pain. Please help me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am suffering with a gas problem. Some times in the night I don't even get a sleep because of the heavy stomach pain...
Improve your diet and meal schedule 1. Take 2/3 glasses of warm water in the morning 2. Go for morning walk for 30 mts 3. Take meals regularly at fixed hrs 4. No fried/ no spicy/ no junk/ no fast food 5. Take less milk/ no salad 6. Take curd 7. Have good sound sleep for 6- 8 hrs 8. Eat simple bland diet 9. Can have some fruits 10 take more water during day. Try for 15 days and report me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mare blood mai jan 2015 se hbsag postive aa raha ha lakin viral negative aa raha ha sir kuch din phele left keya to blood kafe bada huaa aa raha ha sogt or sgpt thik ha sir ye kase thek hoga or kya karna hoga please help me.

MD
General Physician,
Sir mare blood mai jan 2015 se hbsag postive aa raha ha lakin viral  negative aa raha ha sir kuch din phele left keya...
Till the time sgot and sgpt are normal don't worry. Your HBsAG will remain positive don't worry about that. Just keep checking your LFT every 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi gas problem has really troubling me a lot can't sleep well. Specially at night I am taking medicine but want some natural way to fight back. I am 32 yrs.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi gas problem has really troubling me a lot can't sleep well. Specially at night I am taking medicine but want some ...
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/usg done. Tab Pantium-L 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, mujhe din 2 ,3 bar potty krne jana parta he or kavi kavi poti k rasta me jalan or dard v ho ta he or normal waqt me kavi kavi eise lagta he k poti rasta me halka poti aajatahe and sir letrine k waqt toilet k sath patla sperm nikalta he .sir give me the best solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, mujhe din 2 ,3 bar potty krne jana parta he or kavi kavi poti k rasta me jalan or dard v ho ta he or normal waqt...
Take Tablet metrogyl 400 mg every eight hours for five days and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting frequent farting problem please help. It does not used to be like this before.

MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Noida
Excessive flatulence can be reduced or prevented with several methods such as modifying your eating habits, changing your diet to avoid those foods that cause you personally to produce excessive gas, avoiding dairy products if you are lactose intolerant. Get a stool test done to find out if you have any intestinal infection and take treatment according to the report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Omega 3 Fatty Acids. Do I need it?

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Omega 3 Fatty Acids. Do I need it?

Omega 3 fatty acids during pregnancy. Do I need it?

1) if I take omega 3 fatty acid supplements during pregnancy, it will help my baby's brain development better?

There is not enough evidence that supplements help to boost a baby's brain power. Omega3's in a mom's diet are definitely beneficial though. Taking fish oil capsules does not have same health benefits eating fish as along with omega 3, fish are good sources of proteins, calcium and vitamins b and d which one doesn't get from fish oil capsules.

If at all someone is taking these supplements, it should be taken at the start of a meal to avoid the fishy taste and burps.

2) are there any proven medical benefits of fish oil supplements?

Fish oil have omega 3's in the form of dha and epa. They are good for people who have high triglyceride levels as it helps to lower the triglyceride level in the blood but one must take at least 2-4 g per day to have this effect. How much dha we get out of a particular brand of capsule is not known as fish oil is sold over the counter and is not regulated by drug agencies. Fish oil may also help in controlling diabetes. They may also reduce complications in a person with known heart disease. If you have none of the conditions above it is much better to simply eat fish as and when you want.

Please remember that may also act as blood thinners. People who are on ecosprin, or heparin or any other medication for heart disease should take it only on prescription and be monitored regularly.

3) can I get omega3's from any other source?

While fish is a good source of omega 3's, it is not readily available in many parts of our country. Also vegetarians can get it from walnuts, dark leafy vegetables like spinach, kale, algae oil or flaxseed oils. But vegetarian sources are poor replacements as compared to fish.

Krill oil which is made from shrimps has as much omega 3's as fish oil.

4) how much fish should I eat to get enough omega 3's?

It is recommended to eat one cup fish twice a week and up to 4 cups of cooked fish are safe for consumption. Frequent fish eaters should mind the mercury contained in certain fish. Shrimps, tuna, salmon and catfish are generally low in mercury while mackerel, sharks and swordfish have high mercury content. Pregnant women should definitely try to reduce the mercury content in their diet.

6 people found this helpful

I took contrakit to terminate my 7 week pregnancy but nothing happened no cramping no bleeding what I feel is dairheoa and white discharge. Whats happening to me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I took contrakit to terminate my 7 week pregnancy but nothing happened no cramping no bleeding what I feel is dairheo...
You take contrakit to terminate pregnancy. I advise you to tell me your weight, height and any medication already taking, for better guidance and treatment for abortion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 mm gallstones which are causing to come up with liver problems like jaundice, other than surgery for the gallstones, suggest me remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Amritsar
1) seleninum 3x (gemany-homoropathic) 4-4-4 tabs thrice a day, before meal. 2) chelidonium q (r/w) 3) berberis vulgaris q (germany homoeopathic) 10+10=20-20-20 drops thrice a day after meal in half cup of water. we wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from abdominal pain only left side and back pain only left side ,some times buttocks seat pain. I have urinary stricture and undergone dilation treatment foley catheter for a week in July. Again last week nel catheterization done by nurse. I want to know why I am getting abdominal pain and back pain only left side. My latest blood and urine reports taken on date 5/12/2016. RENAL PROFILE: hemoglobin (sahlis: 12.0 gms blood sugar (R): 121, Blood urea: 25.88 mg/dl, SERUM CREATINE: 1.35 mg/dl, URINE ANALYSIS: COLOR: PALE yellow, appearance: Clear, Reaction: Acidic, PH: 6, Bile Salts: Negative, Bile Pigments: Negative, Albumin: Nil, Sugar: Nil, MICROSCOPY: No Pus cells, No RBC'S, No Casts, seen in HPF. ULTRASOUND done on 28-5-2016: Kidneys Normal in size and contour .Parenchymal echotexture is normal. Cortical medullary differentiation is made out. No calculi, no hydronephrosis. Urine routine 13-7-2016: ALBUMIN :NIL SUGAR: NIL PUS CELLS: 04-06/HPF epithelial CELLS: 02-03CAST: NIL RBC: NIL CRYSTAL: NIL. ULTRASOUND done on 2-2-2016: KIDNEYS: RIGHT KIDNEY measured 9.6 x 4.2 cm. Left kidney: 9.8 x 4.0 cm. Both Kidneys: Normal Parenchyma and collective system. No calculus and no hydronephrosis changesULTRASOUND done on 28-5-2016: Kidneys Normal in size and contour .Parenchymal echotexture is normal. Cortical medullary differentiation is made out. No calculi no hydronephrosis. Urine routine 13-7-2016: ALBUMIN :NIL SUGAR: NIL PUS CELLS: 04-06/HPF epithelial CELLS: 02-03CAST: NIL RBC: NIL CRYSTAL: NIL. BIO CHEMISTRY: done ON 2-FEB-2016 SERUM CALCIUM: 9.8 MG/DL URIC acid 7.0 MG/DLSPINE XRAY done ON 14-12-2015 VERTEBRAL BODY alignment IS NORMALvisualised LUMBER vertebra APPEAR NORMAL, Intervertebral disc spaces appear normalPosterior neural arch elements appear normal, Spinal canal diameter appears normalPara vertebral soft tissue shadow appears normal. Please help me. Do I have any Kidney problems? HOW TO GET RID OF abdominal AND BACH PAINS? Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am suffering from abdominal pain only left side and back pain only left side ,some times buttocks seat pain. I have...
Before making correct diagnosis and prescribing medicine for pain we must diagnose the cause of pain and then treat the cause of pain, For diagnosis of your problem we need more information like relationship of pain from food & drink, Time modalities, pain worse or better on bending double or straightening the body, type of pain like burning aching stitching cramping etc. Location of pain, stool type hard, loose or foul smelling, urine, appetite, thirst, taste, any fever or body ache etc. Send me some of the above information in order to help you more. You can start with R-18, R-37, R-11 (Homeopathic Medicines) 10 drops thrice daily each in 15 ml water 10 minute apart each medicine. You can contact me in person online through Lybrate (Text, Call, Video are options)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach has been upset for about a week now. Initially there was stomach pain for about 2 days but now its only loose motions. I have been taking meds. What do I do?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
What medicines you have tried get Tab. Ciprofloxicin 500mg+tinidazole 600mg combination two tabs / dayfor 5days---this adult dose
You found this helpful

I have acidity problem and I want to reduce my stomach so what kind of food I have to take.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I have acidity problem and I want to reduce my stomach so what kind of food I have to take.
Dear lybrater for gas acidity bloating. First of all diet will need some modifications. 1. Take food at proper time. Never miss a breakfast. Eat food slowly. 2. Have proper regular sleep. 3. No smoking. 4. Regarding food please take salad. Fruits. Any thing prepared by boiling, steam cooking or pressure cooking. Ie our rice chapatti and side dishes and other home made food are ok 5. Avoid food prepared in ovens like cake biscuits. Avoid anything deep or shallow fried. 6. Too much nuts and dry fruits should be avoided. Avoid too much butter cheese. No pickles. Try replacing dinner with salad and fruit 7. Limit coffee and tea to 2 a day. 8. Walk 45 min covering 4 km daily. Wait for 20 days to see the effect. If you need further guidance please contact me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm frequently getting Mouth Ulcer every month at least once is that just because of heat?what to do

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Causes of mouth ulcers: -stress. -brushing vigorously. -irritation by particular chemicals, spices, tobacco or even alcohol. -accidentally biting the inside of your cheek while you are eating. -hormonal changes. -stopping smoking. -constipation. -vitamin b12 deficiency, iron deficiency. -more consumption of fast foods, refined wheat flour (maida). Home remedies for mouth ulcers: -gargle with the juice of tomatoes for at least three to four times a day. This is one of the best home remedies for mouth ulcers. -boil some coriander leaves and gargle with them when the water is lukewarm. Do this for at least 3-4 times a day and see the difference. -gargle with coconut milk for at least thrice a day. -apply a mixture of home made turmeric powder and glycerin. -make a paste of indian gooseberry and apply it directly on the ulcer. Do this for at least twice a day. Diet: -high fibrous and protein diet. -daily at least one citrus fruit. -salad 1hr before lunch and 1hr before dinner. -drink 2glass buttermilk daily. -avoid tea/coffee. -avoid sugar/sweets. -avoid oily/spicy food, fast foods. *the complete treatment differs for every individual.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Day by day I became slim. Have gas problem and digestion problems. I am working as office staff. Morning take simple breakfast and noon food is taken at 2.30 pm. Then the food is taken at dinner 9.30 pm. please give remedies for slim and what is the protien foods.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Day by day I became slim. Have gas problem and digestion problems. I am working as office staff. Morning take simple ...
Please note that if you are loosing weight for no reason - you are suffering from some grave diseases such as Liver disorder/Tuberculosis/cancer/AIDS etc. Until and unless otherwise proven. Do blood test for - complete blood count/liver function/Thyroid profile. Take Nux vom 30 - thrice daily 4 pills for next 10 days DO get back to me with the reports and blood pressure readings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 years and having gas trouble. I am working as office job. Also routine morning and evening walk but there is obesity around.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am a 35 years and having gas trouble. I am working as office job. Also routine morning and evening walk but there i...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera pet sahi saf nhi hota. Mal thoda ptla sa thoda thada krke niklta h. Evm kbhi kbhi gas realize krne k doran chikna - chikna mamuli sa liquid type sa niklta h. Halanki roj m pranayam ,asan .krta hu. Morning walk bhi jata fir bhi ye smasya bni hui h. B Kripya kuchh btaye.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mera pet sahi saf nhi hota. Mal thoda ptla sa thoda thada krke niklta h. Evm kbhi kbhi gas realize krne k doran chikn...
For constipation I will suggest you to eat food with high fiber content like green leafy vegetables and can also eat bananas at bedtime as it is effective as a laxative and if necessary take 10 ml of syp cremaffin at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem at night only and also have gas problem in days what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have acidity problem at night only and also have gas problem in days what to do?
It is improper food intake during the day. Avoid gas forming and spicy food and do not smoke or drink.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from acidity problem Actually becoz of acidity too pain in half head and headback No any problem just pain in head and lot of pain. Almost coz of long time empty stomach it happens and sometime after 2 hours having food. And also stomach not clear regular mrng.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I suffer from acidity problem Actually becoz of acidity too pain in half head and headback No any problem just pain i...
Home Remedy- 1-Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassfull of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Treatment- 1-Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-Take avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. 4-Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Diet-take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food. Note-you can take my 'acidity treatment package' which is available on Lybrate in health packages.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri face, body, hair scalp sb dry hai 2 sal se ye problem mene bahut body lotion try kiye pr problem solve nahi. Mere digestive system me problem hai. Sir ye kis vajah se ho raha hai.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir meri face, body, hair scalp sb dry hai 2 sal se ye problem mene bahut body lotion try kiye pr problem solve nahi....
Use venusia intensive care cream twice a day. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.My son is suffering from headache every two-three days. What should i do? 2.My son is 11 years old his weight is 41 kg i want to decrease his weight what should i do? what should i give to him to eat? 3.I have acidity problem what i do? what should i eat daily?

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
So many problems: Your son has iron, vit C and protein deficiency. These days food alone is not sufficient, we have to give some supplements if we want to be perfectly fit. You have protein, vit B complex and fibre deficiency. You have to eat every 3 hours food including more fibre, sprouts, whole grains, 3-4 fruits, 6-7 veg including raw veg as salads, skim milk & curd etc and 1 hour exercise like gyming, brisk walking, sports, running, swimming, yoga, cycling, etc
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed