Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Narasimhappa G M

MD - Paediatrics

Pediatrician, Bangalore

12 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Narasimhappa G M MD - Paediatrics Pediatrician, Bangalore
12 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences......more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences. Doctor is an active member of Indian Academy of Paediatrics, Indian Medical Association (IMA)
More about Dr. Narasimhappa G M
Dr. Narasimhappa G M is a popular Pediatrician in Ramamurthy Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 12 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He is a MD - Paediatrics . You can consult Dr. Narasimhappa G M at VATHSALYA KIDS CLINIC & VACCINATION CENTRE in Ramamurthy Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Narasimhappa G M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Paediatrics - Postgraduate institute of medical sciences and research, Chandigarh - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

VATHSALYA KIDS CLINIC & VACCINATION CENTRE

No 93 N L Arcade , Below Hyderabadi Biriyani Hotel Ramamurthy Nagar Main RoadBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Narasimhappa G M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter, 15 years old is still having nocturnal bed wetting. Please advise me how this can be corrected.

Pediatrician, Kaithal
Please get your child examined from a urologist. Restrict milk and hot beverages after 5pm. Whether child is under stress or depression. Child needs full evaluation before treatment. Last thing please do not punish your child for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby has gastroenteritis. Doctor has said not to give her fruit juice and milk at all. Are there any other restrictions on food? She loves to eat tomatoes in her curries. Can I use the same? She is 2 years 3 months old.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My baby has gastroenteritis. Doctor has said not to give her fruit juice and milk at all. Are there any other restric...
Definitely she can have tomatoes in curry, give ORS (WHO formula) instead of fruit juice, you can give raw fruits. Raw fruits have fibres which helps to hold water in intestine, so improves the consistency of motions and decrease frequency. She can have all natural foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My baby is 19 mths old recently doctor had told to do ATCH test for my baby and her report says. ATCH is below 5 and normal range is 0 to 48 so what does it mean pls suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi My baby is 19 mths old recently doctor had told to do ATCH test for my baby and her report says. ATCH is below 5 a...
Normal ranges for ACTH are fairly broad and like cortisol levels are time-dependent. They also vary from assay to assay. A typical normal range for an 8 AM sample using the new assays is 10 to 50 picograms per milliliter (pg/ml); levels are usually less than 20 pg/ml at 4 PM and less than 5-10 pg/ml at midnight. People with insufficient cortisol production may exhibit symptoms such as: Muscle weakness. Fatigue. Weight loss. Increased skin pigmentation, even in areas not exposed to the sun. Loss of appetite. Diarrhea, nausea and vomiting. Dizziness. Salt cravings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 months baby is suffering from blocked nose and severe coughing. Does nebulising with saline water helps? Or steam is a better option. We have both the things at home. Does nebulising pose any long term dependence?

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Pune
7 months baby is suffering from blocked nose and severe coughing. Does nebulising with saline water helps? Or steam i...
No nebulisation has no dependence...normal saline is alright...but if nebulisation apparatus is not kept clean and sterile then there is risk of transmission of organisms through aerosol therapy....so do not make it a habbit of nebulising frequently...you can use other options
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degree she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degree she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should ...
Once the temperature comes down they will eat. Try to control the fever with paracetamol, tepid sponging etc. Meantime keep trying feeds in the form of liquids and bland diet little by little.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old boy often falls sick. Suffers from runny nose following by fever. How to raise his immunity.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My 3 year old boy often falls sick. Suffers from runny nose following by fever. How to raise his immunity.
Please Avoid giving him, Kurkure, chips, chocolate, biscuits etc Give him home made fresh food containing less spices and oil Give Sy geriforte by Himalaya 3 ml twice daily regularly for 6 to 9 months Put some cow ghee drops in both nostrils daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I have a daughter who is 3 months 20 days old. She cries a lot. As long as she is having milk she is quite but as soon as I remove the bottle she starts crying again. She is totally on formula feed as due to some medical reasons I can't breastfeed her. She gets hungry very soon. I m giving her nan pro 1 milk 5.5 ounces around 10 times a day. What should I do and how much milk should I give it to her? also once I start semi solid in sixth month, can I start some other milk which is less fatty like buffalo milk? pls help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Hi doctor. I have a daughter who is 3 months 20 days old. She cries a lot. As long as she is having milk she is quite...
This is common problem with bottle feeding because it results in addiction. I think your baby is addicted bottle above that bottle feeding is associated with other problems like diarrhoea, ear discharge etc. Gradually switch over to cup and spoon feeding. After 6 months along with solids you can give any milk which is less allergenic.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My son is 3.5 year old, and he keeps pooping 10 times a day, it's not diarrhea. It has become a habit of him. Whenever he gets bore he wants to poop. Should I see a doctor?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Hi. My son is 3.5 year old, and he keeps pooping 10 times a day, it's not diarrhea. It has become a habit of him. Whe...
If he gets bored, please play with him, entertain him. If you feel there is anything wrong, then see your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range of haemoglobin in 2 years baby boy? Pls answer. 10. 00Gms/dl is normal for 2 years baby boy. Is it healthy or not?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
What is the normal range of haemoglobin in 2 years baby boy? Pls answer. 10. 00Gms/dl is normal for 2 years baby boy....
average Hb at 2 yr is 12 gm% ranging from 10.5 to 14 gm%. ur baby is anaemic and can not be said healthy. if there is any queries, u may consult privately through lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 2 months old and he hardly sleeps at night. During day time also he sleeps for just 2 hours. What should I do to make him sleep at night.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My baby is 2 months old and he hardly sleeps at night. During day time also he sleeps for just 2 hours. What should I...
Hello, ●New born baby is unable to distinguish between night & daytime. Hence, after few week, you have to educate the baby the difference between  day & night in order to establish sound sleep in the night. ●When its day, the baby should be brought in sun light to recognise the day time and similarly in night the baby should be kept in a dim. Light to recognise eving or night time. Her day should be brighter and the night be darker. ●This has to be ensured  that child is adequetly ,fed before going to bed & continued feeding 2 hrly. ●Some time the baby suffers from abdominal pain, earache,headache due to change in climate, cause her weep. ●  usually, we fail to assess the room- temprature being suitable for the baby to make her sleep, comfortably.Ac should be tuned & fan should be adjusted as per the need be. ● in the night while feeding the baby of your own  baby asleeps without taking sufficient quty of milk, makes her weep, again and again during sleep, please keep checking the fact & adjusted as the condition warants. Homoeopathically,  your baby might be nurtured, successfully. Your feedback is solicited to followup your baby. The care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, My son having age of 7 months plus 1 week running now and I would like to know the food chart with timing. Could you please suggest and is he required any drops to continue? Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Only vitamin d3 dtops should be continental for a year. You should start complementary food as per details given in my Facebook page in pediatric department.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son, 9 years old is having cough only in the nights for the past 2 days. He is coughing and then vommitting. I have given him" levolin" for his cough. He has not improved much. I

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He may be suffering from allergic cough. Is he febrile? Please give more details. In the meantime give levocet-m syrup 5 ml at night along with levolin and get back with detailed history and reports if any.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 10 years old. He is always in some dream world. He has become from good to bad to worse. He isn't mingling with people much. Sometimes we feel he is faking it. What should we do?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Nagpur
Hi. Are there any stress factors that the child is facing? this kind of feeling arises during adolescent period as the children want more and more independence. I would suggest that you should take the child into confidence and know about his problem. Also try to know about the people with whom the child is comfortable with and ask them to have a talk with the child. Don't let the child feel lonely and neglected.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not sure about giving my 9 months old vegetables at night. She eats fruits in the morning. During day she eats khichdi but in the evening or night time I give her vegetable soup. Is that ok? Will she catch cold by consuming root vegetables. Please help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I am not sure about giving my 9 months old vegetables at night. She eats fruits in the morning. During day she eats k...
Answer to your both queries is that wt 8 kg of your baby at this age is normal. U started weaning at right age of 6 months and by now you have rightly started veg soup and khichadi. Have variety of items for change and developing taste, cooked at home, like suji kheer/ halwa, dal, mashed vegetables, fruits etc once or twice in a day with no binding of time any item in morning and other in evening. Continue breast feeding and complementary dairy milk. Any specific food chart is usually not effective since at time baby may not like same food at same time. I always prefer variation of item and time. Appropriate quantity of food is to increase wt. No root vegetable or any other veg causes cold.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently born baby (4 days back) is not feeding properly, Kindly suggest what to do?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Recently born baby (4 days back) is not feeding properly, Kindly suggest what to do?
Every 2-3 hourly feeds are must for a newborn baby to avoid significant weight loss-->. Meet your pediatrician asap and ofcourse you have to do check weight of your baby every 3 days. Sometimes infection or jaundice are the common cause of lethargy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear DoctorGreetings! My Daughter Pranjana Age 4.5 Years is sometimes having a problem of vomiting in late night. She also suffers from cold and fever in case of even a minor changes in the climate. Also to inform you that this is a premature baby in 7.5 Months only. Request you to kindly advice; would be preferred if an homeopathy prescription is advised. Regards. Pradeep Saraswat.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Dear DoctorGreetings! My Daughter Pranjana Age 4.5 Years is sometimes having a problem of vomiting in late night. She...
Ocassional vomiting at late night may occur either over eating late in night or going to bed immediately after meal. Some children are prone to cold with change of climate. Since she is now 4.5 years, prematurity is nothing to do. I am sorry, i can not advise Homeo since i am Allopathic pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine should I use for my infant daughter (18 months) for treating cough. She is coughing severely during nights.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
What medicine should I use for my infant daughter (18 months) for treating cough. She is coughing severely during nig...
Night time cough is usually allergic in nature. It is related to quality of air and size of respiratory pipe in children. As they get older frequency and severity, both get diminished. However, it is not proper to prescribe any drugs without physical examination. Visit your Pediatrician, he will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a baby of 5months. Iam having a too much hair fall after the baby birth. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having a baby of 5months. Iam having a too much hair fall after the baby birth. Please suggest me.
Hello, take Sepia 30, 3 drops once daily . *wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. *Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. *Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1 year old.In 24 hours she sleep 2 hours in day and 7-8 hours in night but not properly. She wakes up 2-3 times in night. She is also under weight baby.In this case what should I do? She don't like to eat except milk. Can I test thyroid of my baby?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter is 1 year old.In 24 hours she sleep 2 hours in day and 7-8 hours in night but not properly. She wakes up ...
This is normal pattern of sleep at this age. In the night if last feed is given at about 10, child awakes at about 4 in morning. Take care of her comfort at night. You have not mentioned her wt. Average Wt at this age is 10 kg. Give her all edibles in house of her choice, not to be forced.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Krithi Accamma Chittiappa

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anuj Yadav

MBBS, DCH
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Lakshmi Pathy

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Padmashree

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suresh Kumar S

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vikas Satwik

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
20 at clinic
Book Appointment