Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Narasimha Kumar K

BAMS(INT)

General Physician, Bangalore

28 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Narasimha Kumar K BAMS(INT) General Physician, Bangalore
28 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Narasimha Kumar K
Dr. Narasimha Kumar K is a trusted General Physician in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 28 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed BAMS(INT) . He is currently practising at Divya Clinic in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Narasimha Kumar K on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS(INT) - SDM College of Ayurveda, Udupi, - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
NIMA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7, 5th Main, Srirampuram. Landmark: Diagnolly Opposite to Panchvati ApartmentsBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please share diet plan for my parents age around 50. She has diabetes and high BP. She is taking continuous medical check up. But I feel insufficient food make her unable and also she has not well sleep in night.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
You should follow this diet chart to control & treat the diabetes. * in morning, drink 1-2 glass of luke warm water empty stomach & walk for 15 minutes to detoxy the body. In breakfast, take 2 chapatis of gram flour (besan) with a bowl of cooked vegetables (green leafy vegetables only) * in lunch take 2 chapattis of wheat flour with a bowl of cereals (dal) with a bowl of curd. * in evening, take a bowl of salads or a fruit like apple / orange / pear/ melon. * in night, take a bowl of boiled soyabeans with raw vegetables like tomatos/ cucumber/ onion. After dinner avoid taking milk & walk for atleast 15 minutes after dinner. * avoid food items like rice, potatos, banana, chiku, sweets, candy& chocolate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest medicine for premature ejaculation caused of excessive masturbation. Ejaculation happens during foreplay itself.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Kindly suggest medicine for premature ejaculation caused of excessive masturbation. Ejaculation happens during forepl...
Premature Ejaculation is the most common sexual problem experienced by man. There are certain techniques, which can help you to stay longer. Kegel exercise is one of the very popular and effective techniques to control premature ejaculation. These are the exercises of pubococcygeus muscles (PC) muscles. A man can do these exercises anytime and anywhere and no one will even know about it. To identify the muscles of your pelvic floor stop your flow of urine next time you go to urinal. Contract the muscles tightly holding for 10 seconds i.e. stop urinating in between. Do this thrice a day repeating 10 times. The PC muscles control the urine and semen and firmness of your organ during erection, so keeping them strong will increase ejaculatory control. Even while masturbating or doing intercourse you can practice stop and start i.e. rub for few thrust then stop for a minute and start rubbing again. Just relax on this; it should go away with some time.. Take Yohimbinum Q fifteen drops in half cup of water three times a day. Follow up after 15 days
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gastritis swelling on intestine what should I do for treatment.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am suffering from gastritis swelling on intestine what should I do for treatment.
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach. Consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes im getting blood from my nose Can you say what is the mind reason behind?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
You may hypertension, nasel polyp or any abrasion, ulcer in nasel cavity. Consult to local e. N. T. Surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have old migrain problem from last 9 years its only in 1 side, right side also I feel so much pain pl suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
First of all the diagnosis of migraine is to be confirmed if its not done till now. Many patients diagnose their headache as migraine without doctors opinion. Treatment will vary with the cause of headache. Migraine headache is characterised by unilateral pulsating headache associated with nause/vomiting and photophobia / phonophobia. There are triggers for migraine like sun exposure, certain foods or smell, lack of sleep, excess caffeine etc. The triggers are variable for different patients. Migraine attacks can be managed by simple painkillers like paracetamol but in resistant cases drugs like Sumatriptan may be needed. For frequent episodes of migraine preventive medications are to be taken by prescription. There are various medicines available for this and if control is not achieved with one medicine another drug is to be added. Don't take painkillers daily for migraine headaches, it's better to take the preventive medicines. Painkillers on long term basis can further aggravate the migraine headache into Medication Overuse Headace (Read my health tip on Medication Overuse Headache) Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid migraine headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Do pranayam daily. You can consult a pain specialist for therapies like dry needling or botulinum injections for your problem. Consult again for further queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old man. My LDL is increased (higher side of reference range), Potassium is also little increased (just higher than reference range) and deficiency of vitamin B12 and acute acidity and gastric problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid fried & spicy foods/tea /coffee/ pain killers. Increase your physical exercise & take cold, bland milk often.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend want to leave smoking but if he doesn't smoke in intervals of 3 hours he starts sweating n results a severe headache. He also has gained breathing problems due to smoking. He wants to leave this smoking habit. What should he do?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
My friend want to leave smoking but if he doesn't smoke in intervals of 3 hours he starts sweating n results a severe...
ether he leaves the habit or he will leave, be strict and take him to a psychitriast for tobacco dead diction
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat infection what will I do? How I infected by this diseases? Please help and which medicine is helpful.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I am suffering from throat infection what will I do?
How I infected by this diseases? Please help and which medicine ...
Tips for you * take ginger & turmeric mix with honey before food * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take hot water only * eat less then of your hunger. Take fast. It will help you for less cough production * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * use yastimadhu ghanvati or lavsngadi vati. I need detailed history for better solution & medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in urination, the pressure made by my bladder doesn't affect much, but my weight is also too low. I have sometime pain in testis too. Help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have problem in urination, the pressure made by my bladder doesn't affect much, but my weight is also too low.
I ha...
Hello, take, homoeo-medicine** @ rhodo 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ aconite nap-30 6 pills, thrice a day. R you taking 3/4 glasses of water. Your diet b easily digestible report wkly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From two days I am having pain in my back neck. What medicine should I prefer to cure it, it hurts when I rotate my neck?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
You can apply any analgesic ointments or gels or sprays 4-5 times per day. Avoid hard pillows. Use soft pillow while sleeping. You can take analgesic tablets orally. You can even go for a mild oil massage. If the pain does not subside within 2-3 days with the above measures, get yourself checked by a doctor for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old. I have 120 counts on fasting. Is medication only way to come out of it. Can diabetes be cured completely?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 63 years old. I have 120 counts on fasting. Is medication only way to come out of it. Can diabetes be cured comp...
diabetes can only be controlled, there is no cure at least for now. 120 mg fasting is not showing presence of diabetes. It falls in pre - diabetes state. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, pp <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. In your case adapting a modified life style meaning maintaining normal weight (58.5 kgs) (165 cms - 100 = 65 x 0.9 = 58.5 kgs), avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose cornn syrup containing foods, highly processed foods & high fat milk products. You should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. This will help in prevent progress to diabetes or delay it. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in the chest and below stomach what should I do ?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have a pain in the chest and below stomach what should I do ?
this are symptoms of gastritis...you can take cap. pantop dsr bbf., tab. meftal spas bd. for 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Im Nagamani from mysore. Im suffering from heavy gastritis problem. Already doctor suggest coloscopy. Result is normal. Doctor prefer some medicines bt my problem is not solve. I m also suffering ibs problem. So I want to relief. So I ask your suggestion and guidance. Thank you Nagamani.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Hello. Im Nagamani from mysore. Im suffering from heavy gastritis problem. Already doctor suggest coloscopy. Result i...
Ek saptah tak kewal dahi chawal pisa jeera avam sendhav namak ko bhojan ke roop sevannkaren. Saf pani piyen. Chitrakadi vati din me 3 baar chusen.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my right heel having pain since 9 months please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Although there can be many causes for heel pain like spurs, fascial inflammation, infection, trauma etc but normally plantar fascitis is the most common cause especially if there is no history of any injury or any s/s of inflammation or infection like swelling, skin redness etc. This kind of pain is usually due to inflammation of your heel fascia. It is chronic pain which get aggravated especially when you walk more and is better with rest. Treatment modalities are aimed at relieving inflammation of the fascia, like ice packs, physical therapy, footwear modification and anti-inflammatory therapy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar is high. So what can I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
My sugar is high.
So what can I do?
Hi, I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor (general physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. Do let me know your hba1c value? also you need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet which includes soluble fibre like apple, isabgol etc. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im facing breathing problem from last 5 Days during night time what shall I do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress,blocked nose, DNS, Nasal polyp,sinusitis, asthma,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for the past 2 days, what should I do?

General Physician,
I have headache for the past 2 days, what should I do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last few months, I feel very lethargic and lazy and have pain in thies and ankles specially in morning. Feels like have I have no energy left at all.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Since last few months, I feel very lethargic and lazy and have pain in thies and ankles specially in morning. Feels l...
Dear lybrate user, try the following tips to help soothe pain and ease into your day: 1> take a warm shower or bath - warm showers or baths at bedtime and in the morning will help to relax muscles. 2> avoid caffeine, alcohol, and nicotine 3> exercise - exercising during the day will increase restful sleep at night. Physical stretching exercises such as yoga helps in relaxation too. 4> practice healthy sleep habits. * sometimes, deficiency of essential minerals causes generalised body pain and laziness, hence go for a body check-up, if the above tips do not help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. I am facing problem of premature ejaculation, I am a smoker I smoke around 10 cigrate in a day.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Solapur
I am 40 years old. I am facing problem of premature ejaculation, I am a smoker I smoke around 10 cigrate in a day.
You need to stop smoking. This will help in your problem of premature ejaculation too. We can start you on some medication to help you quit smoking as well as increase your pre ejaculation period. Please contact for further information.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am be always suffering with cold in all season. What are the symptoms of sinuous.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sinusitis may be viral or allergic. It could be frontal or maxillary sinusitis with pain or heavyness of the head or duevto sinusitis c with cold and blockage of nose may be associated with deviated nasal septum may be associated with nasal polyp. Do warm saline garble regularly. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed