Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Narasimha Kumar K

BAMS(INT)

General Physician, Bangalore

28 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Narasimha Kumar K BAMS(INT) General Physician, Bangalore
28 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Narasimha Kumar K
Dr. Narasimha Kumar K is a trusted General Physician in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 28 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed BAMS(INT) . He is currently practising at Divya Clinic in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Narasimha Kumar K on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS(INT) - SDM College of Ayurveda, Udupi, - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
NIMA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7, 5th Main, Srirampuram. Landmark: Diagnolly Opposite to Panchvati ApartmentsBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Narasimha Kumar K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Doctor, I am 41 years old Have been suffering from PE, increasing very rapidly, No diabetes, recently, fat increasing at stamock area only, Could you give me safe solution,

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Dear Doctor, I am 41 years old Have been suffering from PE, increasing very rapidly, No diabetes, recently, fat incre...
1. Don’t Eat Sugar… and Avoid Sugar-Sweetened Beverages 2. Eating More Protein May be The Best Long-Term Strategy to Reduce Belly Fat 3. Cut Carbs From Your Diet 4. Eat Foods Rich in Fiber… Especially Viscous Fiber 5. Aerobic Exercise is Very Effective at Reducing Belly Fat 6. Track Your Foods and Figure Out Exactly What and How Much You Are Eating 7.U need to take balanced diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 year old I suffered from chikangunya in 2006 after that I m having body pain continuous is there any treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 28 year old I suffered from chikangunya in 2006 after that I m having body pain continuous is there any treatment.
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vitamin A - 10 Facts About it!

Master of Science - Clinical Nutrition & dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Vitamin A - 10 Facts About it!

Vitamin A is essential for various body functions, the most important are vision, immunity, skin and hair health and correct genetic transcription. Signs of vitamin A toxicity include bone pain, brittle nails, hair loss, fatigue, dry and fissured skin and abnormal liver function. Deficiency of Vitamin A leads to night blindness.

Some interesting fatcs about vitamin A: 

  1. Vitamin A is a fat soluble vitamin, thus requires fat for effective absorption.
  2. Normal level of vitamin A required for proper body functioning is about 3000 mg per day. A person could also end up eating more of Vitamin A on a regular basis, which could lead to vitamin A toxicity. If it is consumed from natural sources, it is not harmful; however, if synthetic vitamin A is consumed, it may end up as a toxin in the body. 
  3. Every 100 g of sweet potato contains about 19200 IU of vitamin A. Sweet potato can be consumed in cooked, baked, cubed, raw or frozen form. It can be used in multiple ways and is one of the most vitamin A rich foods.
  4. Carrots is the most popular rich source of vitamin A. Every child knows that carrots are good for vision and eye health. Carrots can also be consumed in baked, cooked, raw or frozen form. Every 100 g of carrot contains about 17000 IU of carrot, which more than takes care of daily requirements.
  5. Green leafy vegetables are another rich source of vitamin A. This could be spinach, lettuce, beet greens, turnip greens, collards, kale, or other greens. Each of them contains sufficient amounts of vitamin A, and including about 100 g provides about 14000 IU of vitamin A. These can be used as salad dressings or cooked with lentils to make variety of dishes.
  6. The liver from any animal is the most effective nonvegetarian source of vitamin A. Consuming liver 2 to 3 times per day gives sufficient amounts vitamin A for men, women and children. Cod liver oil, which are available widely in the market are also a good source, if meat is not available.
  7. Dry fruits, such as apricots, which are sundried and used when there is no season for apricots, are another rich source of vitamin A. Dried peaches and prunes are also good sources for this vitamin.
  8. Consuming about 2 egg yolks per day provides all the required vitamin A for your body. It does contain cholesterol, but the body does need small amount of cholesterol too for various functions.
  9. Dairy products, such butter and cream from cow's milk which are especially fed on grass are again great sources of vitamin A.
  10. Small amounts of vitamin A are also present in cantaloupe melons, pumpkins, squash fruits, beetroot, bell peppers and most importantly in seasonal fruits.
5824 people found this helpful

Having 3 - 5 dates per day as suggested, is it not harm to a person with diabetic problems?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Having 3 - 5 dates per day as suggested, is it not harm to a person with diabetic problems?
No problem as long as your FBS PPBS AND HBAIC LEVEL ARE Within normal limits. For more suggestions you may refer my health tips on Diabetes and diet. Fruits or dry fruits can be taken in small quantity as they are rich in antioxidant and vitamin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am amit and I have sweating more and more so please tell me ho I can control.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes for over 3days. What should I do? And daily headache when I m some reads my books.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have red eyes for over 3days. What should I do?
And daily headache when I m some reads my books.
. Cause for your trouble could be decrease vision or convergence weakness. Consult your local eye specilist for vision check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old female. I suffer from severe stomach pain during menses. I have tried home remedies but still I am not cured. Can you help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 years old female. I suffer from severe stomach pain during menses. I have tried home remedies but still I am ...
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old male, weighing 68 kgs Dr. how many units of raw almonds and walnuts (half) should I consume for a right proportion. Is it fine eating prior breakfast in the morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 46 year old male, weighing 68 kgs Dr. how many units of raw almonds and walnuts (half) should I consume for a ri...
Dear lybrateuser, -you can have 15-20 raw almonds & about 8-10 halves of walnuts per day -if you are having mixed raw nuts, you can include cashews, pistachios, peanuts, then roughly you can have a handful per day -it is fine to eat them prior to breakfast.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Causes CHICKENPOX in Children?

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, CRT in Autism
Pediatrician, Delhi
What Causes CHICKENPOX in Children?

What causes chickenpox in children and how to identify it?

Chickenpox is a contagious viral disease that mostly affects children. It appears on the skin as rash-like itchy red spots that can develop into blisters. The main parts of the body that get affected are the face, scalp, chest, belly, back, arms and legs. It generally starts in one location and cyclically spreads to other parts over the course of 1-2 weeks time.

Chickenpox is uncommon now since children are routinely immunised against it these days. Yet outbreaks keep occurring from time to time, for the cases who haven't been vaccinated.

What is the cause of chickenpox?

  •  chickenpox is caused by the varicella-zoster virus (VZV) and spreads through direct contamination.
  •  if the blister breaks open and the virus infects the surface of objects, it gets transferred when one touches the object and then touches any body part, thereby spreading through contact.
  •  it also spreads through aerial contamination when a person infected by it coughs or sneezes, which allows the virus to extend to various surfaces.
  •  when an unimmunised child with a weak immune system comes into contact with an adult suffering from a shingles (a type of a viral infection in adults caused by the same chicken pox virus) rash, the child is susceptible to contracting the chickenpox virus.

Now let's turn our attention to the symptoms of this disease in children.

The symptoms of chickenpox do not manifest themselves till 2-3 weeks after contamination. The exact time required for the signs to show varies from person to person and is known as the 'incubation period'.

Following are the symptoms of chickenpox in children:

  •  exhaustion and lethargy
  •  swollen glands.
  •  high fever accompanied by a headache and body ache
  •  loss of appetite
  •  signs of dehydration
  •  the eruption of red rashes and fluid-filled blisters on the skin, which may become painful
  •  chest pain and breathing difficulty, although it is less common

The symptoms of chickenpox tend to be milder in children than in adults and hence, identifying the signs is harder and may take longer.

'consult'.

Related Tip: 4 Major Causes of Constipation in Children (+ 2 Ways to Handle it)

4998 people found this helpful

Is the pain in the jaw or throat leading to pain in the back of the ear related to the Heart in any way? What are other symptoms if it is related to heart problem?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine, diploma clinical cardiology
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Is the pain in the jaw or throat leading to pain in the back of the ear related to the Heart in any way? What are oth...
Ya it can be a heart pain espacially if it occur during exertion. If you get relief after taking sublingual nitrates again it is more suggestive of heart ailment. Needs further informations and investigations to reach at conclusion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough problem I am a smoking addict how I am decrease cough please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For dry cough I will suggest you to take syp ascoril-d 2.5 ml and can repeat after a gap of six hours as and when required and get your sputum checked for genexpert test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOD problem and I am suffering with this from past 7 years and I used many medicines but I have still that problem. Is their any alternative for this problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from PCOD problem and I am suffering with this from past 7 years and I used many medicines but I have ...
PCOD needs longer treatment which also depends on what is your present goal and future goal. Best is to meet Gynecologist with all your medical records (reports and treatment used at various stages)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. TESTOSTERONE (203 range is 241-827) is low for my case. I am suffering from gastric and muscular pain. I am suffering due to this? Let me suggest your expert advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi. TESTOSTERONE (203 range is 241-827) is low for my case. I am suffering from gastric and muscular pain. I am suffe...
Please Don't worry Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2... 2 for 3 mths Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2..2 Re check your testosterone levels after 12 weeks of above treatment Please avoid masturbation totally, reduce frequency of sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My head is severely reeling when I woke up after sleep. What might be the problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir My head is severely reeling when I woke up after sleep. What might be the problem?
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation Consult Physician/ me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After switching to amtas at and cresar 80 my father bp has improved and is usually 142/84 but the heart rate is between 60 to 66. Is it OK?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
After switching to amtas at and cresar 80 my father bp has improved and is usually 142/84 but the heart rate is betwe...
Dear This is fine. If he starts getting breathless and heart rate goes below 60, consult your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often get headache during that time I feel like my head is going to break please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I often get headache during that time I feel like my head is going to break please help me.
Hi, headache, is caused due to stress, anxiety, indigestion, chronic sinusitis, spondiolosis, exessive consumption of caffeine, nicotine, alcoholism, insomnia. Chronic disease, medicinal aggravation. Take, homoeo medicine * @ natrum mur 1000-6 pills wkly take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reasons for jaundice and how it prevent and what are the main treatments.

MBBS
General Physician,
Jaundice is caused by infection of liver called hepatitis therby increses the serum bilirubin. One gets poor or loss of appetite fever fatigue weekness etc you should consume healthy and hygeinic food.
You found this helpful

I'm suffering from diabetes, Fasting 128 and pp 150 Please suggest medicines for this problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm suffering from diabetes,
Fasting 128 and pp 150
Please suggest medicines for this problem.
Fasting 128 mg, shows diabetes but pp 150 mg is in the pre - diabetes range. Hence, it is better if you get hba1c% done. If that is >6.5% then diabetes is confirmed and in that situation treatment is needed. If diabetes is not confirmed (hba1c%<6.5), then yu need to take precautions like reduce weight (ideal body weight 60 kgs), exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, food products made of maida, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), smoking and alcohol. Daily at least 1 hour's exercise is needed. If you follow a modified lifestyle, then you can delay or prevent developing full fledged diabetes. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for the past >20 years aged 61 years. active and healthy. daily exercise. weight consistently 70 kg.. height 5'-8". weight is consistent but I hav become lean and people telling I hav totally changed. what could be the reason ? no doctor is able to answer. kindly let me know. body mass might have thinned,.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Dear People say lot of things. Your weight ,height to your age is reasonable. Have your weight recorded monthly, if you lose 3 to 5kgs / month then it is a serious indication and you should go for a Master Health check up in a good reputed hospital. use medicines for diabetes timely and get the following tests periodically. 1.FBS 2.PPBS 3.HbA1C (AVERAGE GLUCOSE)
1 person found this helpful

Hi! I would like to know a couple of names of medicine, that can be used to get instant relief from cold in these monsoon .

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi! I would like to know a couple of names of medicine, that can be used to get instant relief from cold in these mon...
Hello, the common medicines for cold are alpha cf, bc no. 06, dulcamara 30 ch, arsenic alb. 30 ch. You can take these medicines according to your symptoms. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed