Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nandha Parmesh

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nandha Parmesh Gynaecologist, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nandha Parmesh
Dr. Nandha Parmesh is one of the best Gynaecologists in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Nandha Parmesh at Varalakshmi Hospital in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nandha Parmesh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Varalakshmi Hospital

#726,23Road Cross,2Nd Stage, Krishna Rajendra Road, Banashankari. Landmark:Near Upahar Sagar HotelBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nandha Parmesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Best Foods to Take in Pregnancy

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Best Foods to Take in Pregnancy

During pregnancy it is important to get proper nutrition so that you and your baby are healthy. For slow and gradual weight gain, it is necessary to pay close attention to the folic acid, calcium and iron intake. However, if you are obese, then your weight gain regime will be different from others.

The diet during pregnancy should include:

  1. During pregnancy carbohydrates are also important as they act as an important source of energy. Different food items that are rich in carbohydrates are potatoes, bread, breakfast cereals, pasta, rice, noodles, millet, maize, oats, yams, sweet potatoes, and corn meal. It is better to eat whole grains and potato with the skin on as they are rich in fiber.
  2. Intake of protein is very important during pregnancy, and thus you should take lean meat, pulses, beans, nuts, fish, and eggs. All these items should be cooked well so that you do not face any problem in digestion during pregnancy.
  3. Intake of fruit and vegetables is important as they are good sources of vitamins, minerals and even fiber. They are good for digestion and also help in preventing constipation. Eat fresh fruits and vegetables daily.
  4. It is also necessary to eat dairy products like milk, cheese, butter and yoghurt during pregnancy. They are important because they contain the calcium and nutrients that are necessary for the growth of the baby. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an IVF Specialist.
1962 people found this helpful

I am 40 year old female. I have an outgrowth of muscular tissue in my underarm since 25years of age. It has neither grown nor shrinked. What is this what should I do.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 40 year old female. I have an outgrowth of muscular tissue in my underarm since 25years of age. It has neither g...
It can be a breast tail which increases after child birth, get it examined by a gynaecologist if so nothing to be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Period Kai kitne din baad contact bnana cahiye jisse Mai pregnant ho jahunge please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Period Kai kitne din baad contact bnana cahiye jisse Mai pregnant ho jahunge please help me.
Isko ovulation time ya to anda phutne ka time kahte hai. Jisko regular 28 din ka cycle aata hai unke liye ye din 12-13-14 last period ke baad hota hai. Jinka period alag hai unke liye kam se kam kitne aur jyada se jyada kitne uske upar calculate kiya jata hai.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm writing this on behalf of my girlfriend. She underwent laparoscopy in both her ovaries to remove the cyst. And the condition of her left ovary was very critical so a part of the ovary had to be operated. The operation took place in December 3rd. And after that she was under medication. A week ago she underwent an usg and the result showed that there is no sign of pcos but peripheral cysts have been found. What does this mean?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
In pcod those cyst are going to be there and does not need any treatment. This is normal finding in pcod. Also pcod patients develop larger cysts also again and again which does not any surgery or laparoscopy. They resolve in a month or two without any treatment. As they were on both sides, they were 100% functional cysts specially in a girl who has pcod. Laparoscopy was not needed at all. Do not worry about those small cysts now, they r going to be there.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have 2 wives. I do regular sex with each of them on alternate day without any protection. Is there any chance of getting STD.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Most commonly, people get or transmit HIV through sexual behaviors and needle or syringe use. Only certain body fluids—blood, semen (cum), pre-seminal fluid (pre-cum), rectal fluids, vaginal fluids, and breast milk—from a person who has HIV can transmit HIV. If any one of your wives are infected with HIV, you are also under risk. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is in her 6 months of pregnancy. Aur is waqt uski vagina main bahut itching horahi Hai aur uska bahut discharge bi horaha Hai. She is suffering a lot. Tell me what to do? It may be normal but I want to heal her pain. Kindly suggest me what to do?

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in ART
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi! your wife must visit gynaecologist and get vaginal swab culture and sensitivity done. Vaginal infections can lead to pre mature breaking of water bag or preterm labour. Also there remains chances of baby getting infected as baby passes through the same passage. So please see your doctor and get her appropriately treated. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is going to leaving together with her girlfriend past from some days so he want to know about how check her grifriend is virgin or not please suggest him.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He is going to leaving together with her girlfriend past from some days so he want to know about how check her grifri...
If virgin most but not all girls will have intact hymen. Its absence does not mean she is not virgin. If you can personally talk to me by this site (I call call you in consultation) it will be better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. My period cycle is 33 days, now I am 48th day but my pregnancy test is negative. Why my pregnancy test is negative, now what I do. Please give me solution.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 23 year old. My period cycle is 33 days, now I am 48th day but my pregnancy test is negative. Why my pregnancy t...
Hello, If pregnancy test is negative then you are not pregnant and can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stay Healthy

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Stay Healthy

Let's all break the taboo against psychiatry and accept it as any other field of Medicine. Let's all join and raise awareness and spread the message "Dignity in mental health" and treat people suffering from such illness with respect.

Join hands, help break the taboo. 

Let me clear some common misconceptions we have about psychiatry today:

  • People suffering from mental illness are not "mentally disturbed" there are different kinds of problems and we should stop labelling them. 
  • Psychiatric medications are NOT addictive!
  • You are "NOT WEAK" if you seek help of psychiatrist. In fact you are mentally strong and mature enough to understand you have a problem and will do what is right to solve it rather than running away from and issue
  • Illness is not under patients control it is not all  In their head!
  • Hypertension and diabetes are all long term illnesses we take medications for that them, then why not for depression and other psychiatric illnesses?
  • This is just an imbalance of neurochemicals, just treat it and lead a peaceful life.
  • Psychiatric illnesses are treatable.

Hope this helps and clears some doubts lingering in our minds.

9 people found this helpful

Pain in right breast, multiple fibroids in left breast and pain also. My maternal grandmother had breast cancer. Does this mean I have more chances of having breast cancer?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is a possibility. But to find out you need to see a geneticist who can do a brca mutation screening so as to define the risk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period late for 16 days, pregnancy test negative before 1 weak I test bleaching powder pregnancy test its fizzing.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My period late for  16 days, pregnancy test negative before 1 weak I test bleaching powder pregnancy test its fizzing.
Pregnancy is not there. Consult gynecologist to take drugs for starting periods. Also investigate the cause of not having periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 10 weeks pregnant and my gyne has not asked for any blood test so far. She said come after a month and then we 'll have some tests. By that time I ll be 14 weeks. She did ask to get an ultrasound done which was fine. But I don't understand why she is not asking for any blood test. I didn't say anything to her thinking she might not like a patient questioning her. What to do?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am 10 weeks pregnant and my gyne has not asked for any blood test so far. She said come after a month and then we '...
Normally in first 12 weeks, you should hv undergone routine blood tests like hemoglobin, blood grouping, serology for HIV, HbsAg and VDRL. From 11 to 14 weeks a blood test to find out chances of having down syndrome should b scheduled.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's my 36 day n Im excepting to get conceived. Can I know which is d best day to check.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
It's my 36 day n Im excepting to get conceived. Can I know which is d best day to check.
It depends upon what is your normal cycle duration if you have already missed period by one week then you can confirm your pregnancy status by testing your urine for pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my vagina its so irritation and I clean my vagina daily but there is no advantage. please tell me the solution what I do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Apply candid ointment and take a course of antibiotics, drink lots of water, and if still no relief then you can get back to us for further advice on this on an online consulting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am currently 4 weeks post delivery. I had a c section and apart from that all normal. But my tummy looks hard at the centre near belly button and protruding and little corn shaped. Still looks like 5 months pregnant. Is this condition gets little better after 6-8 week and later will it get reduced with some exercises? At the moment I can not do much work by standing for long even 30 mins because its causing backache and shoulder pain.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am currently 4 weeks post delivery. I had a c section and apart from that all normal. But my tummy looks hard at th...
It needs pre-delivery and post-delivery excercises. As you had Caesarean strong abdominal excercises should be avoided till 6 weeks after Caesar. Anytime in doubt show to medical practitioner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Ways To Deal With Negative Thoughts About Your Body!

M.D.Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
Sexologist, Jaipur
4 Ways To Deal With Negative Thoughts About Your Body!

Today, most people’s perception of a beautiful woman is a tall, slim, fair skinned woman. However, not everyone is built with such a physique but still have a beauty of their own. As they say, beauty lies in the eyes of the beholder and if you think you are beautiful then that confidence will indeed give you the grace and elegance to be noticed. Sadly, we tend to focus more on the social perception of beauty and tend to find faults with ourselves as we try to fit into that mould. These constant negative thoughts lead to the development of emotions that range from discontentment to depression and hence are extremely unhealthy. Here are a few tips to help break out of this negative cycle:

  1. Look Out For Thinking Errors- Most people with a negative self-image tend to think along a few common lines. Recognise these thinking errors and try avoiding them to build a more positive self-image. This includes thinking only in extremes, magnifying things, turning emotions into reasons etc. Realise that thinking negatively makes it more difficult for you to achieve your goals or what you want out of life. Recognising these patterns is the first step towards accepting yourself and building your self-confidence.

  2. Stop Making Comparisons- From early childhood, we begin comparing ourselves with others. As we get older, we compare our self-image with what we see on magazine covers and billboards. Even though we know they have been digitally enhanced, we still aspire to look like them. However, each person’s physique is different and it is not possible for everyone to look like a model.

  3. Recognise Your Strengths- You may have heavy hips but at the same time, you also may have beautiful eyes. Focus on the parts of your body that you love and each time you find yourself complaining about your self-image, remind yourself of these parts. Be grateful for what you have instead of sinking into a victim syndrome.

  4. Look Out For Triggers- Find out what triggers negative thoughts in you and stay away from them for a while. For some people, this may be in the form of magazines while for others it may be certain TV shows or even the company they keep. Surround yourself with positive imagery and positive people who will support you and uplift you instead of simply sympathising with you and letting you believe that you are a victim. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.
7 people found this helpful

I am 9 month pregnant, in my sonography report-" two umbilical cord loop is seen around foetal neck. Please suggest possibilities- easily normal delivery or operation.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 9 month pregnant, in my sonography report-" two umbilical cord loop is seen around foetal neck. Please suggest p...
Normal delivery is possible only if fetal heart rate remains normal and there is progress and decent during labor pains. C-section can be done in case of emergency or by choice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod and got marid 3 yrs, taking treatment from 1 year but no luck, fst taken clomifene 50 mg and changed to 100 mg and nw taking ovashield, duphaston, Pls kind sugest us how to cure this pcos and how to conceive.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am suffering from pcod and got marid 3 yrs, taking treatment from 1 year but no luck, fst taken clomifene 50 mg and...
dear lybrate user you need to get usg for follicular moinitoring.to see whether clomiphene is effective or not or is there any underlying pathology
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 year old sexually active female. Few days back I have noticed a flesh coloured cyst/bump on my upper labia minora .it is not much painful but itches. I am really worried. I would be grateful if someone could enlighten me regarding this.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
You may see a lady doctor. Surfaz -sn cream application after thorough cleaning is often advised by gynecologists. And some anti allergy tab.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 7th month pregnant. And we did sugar test yesterday and her HbA1C is 6.3.Is it too high? It will suffer babies growth? What precaution we take?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is 7th month pregnant. And we did sugar test yesterday and her HbA1C is 6.3.Is it too high? It will suffer ba...
6.3 hba1c is in prediabetic range, monitor her daily bld sugar fasting and PP. She should take sugar and fat restricted diet and do regular walks. Take medicines as advised by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed