Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Nalini Subbiah  - Pediatrician, Bangalore

Dr. Nalini Subbiah

MBBS

Pediatrician, Bangalore

29 Years Experience
Dr. Nalini Subbiah MBBS Pediatrician, Bangalore
29 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Nalini Subbiah
Dr. Nalini Subbiah is an experienced Pediatrician in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Richmond Poly Clinic in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nalini Subbiah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - . - 1988
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 516, Ranka Park Apartment, K H Road, Near-Richmond Circle, Sampangirama NagaBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir/mam my baby is 2 and haff months and my baby to every day to loss health so please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir/mam my baby is 2 and haff months and my baby to every day to loss health so please help me.
Hello, don't worry if your baby is not having any health issue , because normally baby may lose weight few months after birth.You try to feed him properly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is not doing motion daily. What to do she has done last motion 2 days back.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter is 2 years old she is not doing motion daily. What to do she has done last motion 2 days back.
In this age many children do have constipation. Most often it's functional. Give plenty of fluids. And fibres like vegetables and fruits. Presently you can insert dulcolax ped suppository which will evacuate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Baby bottle tooth decay

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Chennai
Baby bottle tooth decay
15% of children will develop baby bottle tooth decay. Never put your baby to bed with formula or juice.
11 people found this helpful

I have a problem of bedwetting. I am suffering from my childhood so please help me to cure this problem as it is not good for me.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
I have a problem of bedwetting. I am suffering from my childhood so please help me to cure this problem as it is not ...
Well bedwetting also known as nocturnal enuresis is not uncommon in childhood due to immaturity of full urinary bladder which fails to send signal to brain to awaken the child. Most cases have genetic predisposition (familial tendency). Invariably the condition remits once the child grows up. It is uncommon to persist in adolescent age group. What to do then? it is first desirable to rule out any structural or functional anamoly of urinary tract. Once ruled out then following measures help a lot. 1 toilet training: to hold urine during day time to strengthen/enhance bladder capacity 2 to void urine 2 hours prior to sleep 3 no water/liquid intake within 2 hours of sleep. 4 role of drugs like imipramine is limited. There is relapse once medicine is stopped 5 wet bed alarm bell has been found to be very effective as with single drop of urine passed during sleep shall alarm the bell and person shall go the toilet for completion voiding 6 I have found with mentat syrup very encouraging results. 7 the family support is required! 8 there is nothing to be disappointed. You shall overcome this problem slowly but surely
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 years since 1 week he is suffering from fiver doctor told it's flu given medicine some time fiver is high after few hours it's become normal wat should I do please advice.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ludhiana
Just observe for any other sign symptoms like cough headche pain abd and urinary burning etc. If it's flu and no worsening clinically it will be cured on its own. But if any other sign symptoms are there and worsening thn cnslt pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby (age 7days only) does suck breast and for this he feels hungry & cry. What can we do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My baby (age 7days only) does suck breast  and for this he feels hungry & cry. What can we do?
There are many causes of crying. Hunger cry can be easily recognised by mother. Try to feed on demand.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, my wife is blessed by a beautiful daughter 10 days ago and hospital gave me only this tablet LEVOFLOXACIN TABLETS IP LOXOF 500 MG for 10 days only some time my wife feel pain in her back side and some time in stomach but I wanted to know that why it happen and LeVofloxacin TABLETS IP LOXOF 500 mg what use for? please suggest what I will do?

HI, my wife is blessed by a beautiful daughter 10 days ago and hospital gave me only this tablet LEVOFLOXACIN TABLETS...
Levofloxacin is for infection, you did not mention whether it was normal delivery with episiotomy or caesaeriansection, in either case it should be given for seven days only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 months. How we can prepare him for strong his bone and stand early.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Let him be his own, we can not control anything, just feed him well and everything will be fine. Don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 days baby had prickly heats all over her body what should I use for hr.

Pediatrician,
may be she had erythema toxicum , do not use synthetic clothes , dress her in cotton clothes only , don't apply any oil , soap , can give her a bath with plain water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 14 months old. She had undergone surgery for not passing her first stool due to meconium ileus. I had came to know that meconium ileus will be due to cystic fibrosis. Please inform me about the symptoms of cystic fibrosis and other reasons for having meconium ileus.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter is 14 months old. She had undergone surgery for not passing her first stool due to meconium ileus. I had ...
Meconium ileus (mi) is a condition where the content of the baby's bowel (meconium) is extremely sticky and causes the bowel to be blocked at birth. In most cases the bowel itself is complete and intact but it is just the inside that is blocked. In some cases there has been a twist of the bowel before birth, which has caused the bowel to be blind ending (an atresia). Most babies with meconium ileus (90%) have cystic fibrosis (cf) and it is this that has caused the sticky meconium. Meconium ileus is a rare condition affecting only 1 in 25, 000 babies. For further doubts and regular advice on child rearing as your family doctor you can ask personally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 23 days old daughter. She poops after every feed almost 12-15 times a day. Is it fine or shall we consult a doctor.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Dear, Don't worry. Your daughter is on only breast milk and frequent stool passage is normal at her age. Do burp her after every feed.Check her weight gain and if adequate just wait. Dr Srinathks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 years old n she suck her thumb, when she feel sleep or any free time n after sleep so, what can we do now for this habit.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My baby is 3 years old n she suck her thumb, when she feel sleep or any free time n after sleep so, what can we do no...
There are bitter tasted medications available in market you can apply on thumb and gradually they forget to suck. However few babies are still resistant to this mode of therapy for them you need to apply habit breaker over upper teeth plates. Which are usually done by dentists.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam, I I've 20 days baby. My breast milk is not enough to my baby. My milk was in soo less quantity. So that how to increase my breast milk supply. please kindly give suggestions through medicine or good diet. I am suffering a lot for this problem bcz he is 20 days baby. please mam.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
Start taking good healthier diet, milk and fruits. Give your baby frequent feeding 2 hrly, if he sleeps well nothing to worry. If no milk switch to some newborn baby milk formulas.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. My son is in the end of the 7th month now. He usually sucks milk only from right breast not at all on my left. So milk production is very less at my left side. Now I am not feeding On from my left, I feed only on the right side. Will this create any health issues to me? What I have to do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Milk production in your left breast will stop ultimately if the child is not suckling from it you should encourage him and put him on it again otherwise later on their can be some difference in the size of both breasts
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my daughter has abdominal pain since last ten days in first she had vomiting also doctor have done a ultrasonography in that he told that she had swollen lymph nodes in abdomen he advised to take metronidazole susp. And kidspas drop she has low appetite and not improving please help.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Sir my daughter has abdominal pain since last ten days in first she had vomiting also doctor have done a ultrasonogra...
Medications are going correctly --> have healthy diet habit and proper vaccination against typhoid and hepatitis a as well. Gradually it would reduce in size. This could be one kind of allergy / inflammation caused due to diet habits what he might be having! process would be gradual! regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell about general line of treatment for loose motions in paediatric patient

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Keep the child well hydrated by adequate replacement of lost fluid by WHO recommended ORS and routine home diet with little added salt.If child is taking breast feeds continue with that. And wait patiently unless he is dehydrated( In that case visit hospital he might need IV fluids). It takes time to get well.Hope this helps
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get bloating in stomach despite eating healthy food.

BHMS
Homeopath,
This usually happens if you take meals after long intervals. Try to take small meals at around 3hrs gap. Go for a investigation LFT in a lab. Homoeopathic medicine Calcarea flour 200 tds can be taken in the meantime. See in the morning if your tongue has a white yellowish coating. Share your LFT report and condition of your tongue to get more accurate prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed