Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nalina D

MBBS, DGO, DNB

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

19 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Nalina D MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynaecologist, Bangalore
19 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nalina D
Dr. Nalina D is an experienced Gynaecologist in Yelahanka, Bangalore. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 19 years. She is a qualified MBBS, DGO, DNB . You can visit her at N D R Hospital in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nalina D on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore University, - 1998
DGO - JJM Medical College, - 2001
DNB - - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)
Bangalore Society of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2118, MIG House, 12th Main, 'B' Sector, Yelahanka New Town. Landmark: Near Mother Dairy CrossBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

By mistake sperm sticking to my fingers get into my gf vagina is there any risk of pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
By mistake sperm sticking to my fingers get into my gf vagina is there any risk of pregnancy.
Once sperm comes into direct contact with air, it is dry and dead and cannot travel to fertilize an egg. Sperm cannot come back to life once it has dried on the hand, even if it get wet. She can not get pregnant as there was no penetration nor any sperms gone inside the vagina. For getting pregnant enough sperms has to be deposited inside the vagina.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am deepa. Am 28 weeks pregnant. I can't sleep during night time. I use to change my position frequently during time? Sometime I won't get up and change positions. I just roll and sometimes while am wake I was sleeping straight? It affects my baby? How to change the position while sleeping?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Am deepa. Am 28 weeks pregnant. I can't sleep during night time. I use to change my position frequently during time? ...
While sleeping , how much can you control your posture? Better to take care in the daytime. Also do not take heavy dinner. Indigestion and fullness can also be a cause of lack of sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 3 months pregnant now. Doctor told I am having twins because I had took tIVF treatment. Last year also I took this treatment and I lost my twin babies during 7 th month pregnancy. This time doctor told to reduce one baby during 11th week. Is there any risk to me and for the second baby. I am getting tensed for this. Please give solution.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi, I am a 3 months pregnant now. Doctor told I am having twins because I had took tIVF treatment. Last year also I t...
It is a difficult decision as twins are delivered near term provided you are doing well and the issue of preterm labour is carefully evaluated this may mean bedrest and medication for a long time after 24 weeks orso also state of the cervix is tobe checked by way of fetal reduction the procedure may be successful but the prediction of the second baby is always dicey if both are normal thedecision will depend on the factors mentioned.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For how many months a Man can have intercourse with his pregnant wife and is there any harm to the child while sexual intercourse or after it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
For how many months a Man can have intercourse with his pregnant wife and is there any harm to the child while sexual...
You can have sex in second trimester if the pregnancy is uncomplicated and only with the permission of your gynecologist.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am diagnosed with pcod few months back. Is there any problem for conceiving for pcod patients?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello sir, I am diagnosed with pcod few months back. Is there any problem for conceiving for pcod patients?
Dear, if you have only 1-2 cyst in your ovary and its size is not more than 5mm then you need not to worry. Ovary has follicles that produce egg. If you have many cyst in ovary then you should treat it by these best methods- * get up early in morning and do meditation regularly. You can do long breaths while closing your eyes in a peaceful environment. You can also do anulom - vilom pranayam at least for 5-8 minutes. It can make your hormone level balanced for regular periods. * avoid taking too much stress. Take a walk for atleast 8-10 minutes daily to calm down stress. * take a balanced nutritious deit with vegetables, fats, protiens and carbs. * avoid high calories food like sweets, fast food, excess milk products. As they make you overweight and make your disease more severe. * you can take dashmoolarisht 2 teaspoons mixed in a glass of water once a day for 2 months atleast. It make your periods regular definitely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am posting this question for my wife, we are planning to do cervical cerclage for her, we would like to know the cost of it.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am posting this question for my wife, we are planning to do cervical cerclage for her, we would like to know the co...
Cervical encerclage laparoscopic or vaginal?? Cost depends on that.. and then whether she is pregnant or not..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I had sex with my girlfriend today unfortunately the condom was torn when we checked after the sex so I doubt the sperm would have entered and also now I would like to know how we can check if she is becoming pregnant and also if yes how we can stop it from entering late stages we do not want any troubles, thank you for your help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello, I had sex with my girlfriend today unfortunately the condom was torn when we checked after the sex so I doubt ...
You need to give her ipill asap. If the menses r missed by 7 days then only you can check pregnancy by urine pregnancy test at home.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Yesterday I have don't one test for a ultra sound. So i got my Report. Fluid seen in Pod. So I want to know this please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir. Yesterday I have don't one test for a ultra sound. So i got my Report. Fluid seen in Pod. So I want to know this...
POD means in ultrasound (USG) is pouch of Douglas. The Pouch of Douglas is a cavity, is between the anus and the wall of uterus, and occurs only in women. It can often contain a certain amount of fluid. In most cases this is normal in amount or slightly in amount If it is more than normal so there are some causes given below: • Due to infection • Due to inflammation of pelvis (peritonitis)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam. B-gep tablet use karne ka tarika hume bata dijiye please hum kharid ke to laye hai but hume nhi pata ki isse kab khana hai. Please mam tall me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Mam. B-gep tablet use karne ka tarika hume bata dijiye please hum kharid ke to laye hai but hume nhi pata ki isse kab...
Immediately after finishing the period you have to take this tablet in the morning empty stomach with a full glass of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam, me and my husband are trying to have baby. We are trying for the last 5 months and my gynecologist done with all the test and follicular study and all reports are normal. I am worried and frustrated so kindly suggest me what to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello mam, me and my husband are trying to have baby. We are trying for the last 5 months and my gynecologist done wi...
hi Bharti, in order to conceive you should have good quality egg and sperms and good Fallopian tubes and good uterus if everything is normal you should conceive in 1year of unprotected intercourse. if it is not working out I will need detail clinical history and all investigations which you have done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 week pregnant. I luv to eat mangoes. I eat 4 mangoes in 1 day it is gud 4 health or not?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 7 week pregnant. I luv to eat mangoes. I eat 4 mangoes in 1 day it is gud 4 health or not?
you can eat mango there is no side effect to take it during pregnancy.take healthy and nutritious diet too like calcium,iron and multivitamins diet regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. Before 6 month I aborted a baby due to no foetal cardiac pulsation. Now I was trying for a baby what are the precautions I have to do.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 29 years old. Before 6 month I aborted a baby due to no foetal cardiac pulsation. Now I was trying for a baby wh...
I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4
You found this helpful

My Breast milk flow is very low. My 1.5 month baby is always Hungary .my milk is not sufficient for him. please give any suggestion or prescribe tablets.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you need to feed your child every 2 hrly and please meet a pediatrician for evaluation. Ensure proper latching while suckling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir why I have bleeding today after having sex on april 4 and april 1 with condom at both times and I also take pill unwanted 72 on april 1 and after taken pill I have fever cold sneezing ulcers in mouth nausea and my last period was on 19 march then today I have bleeding not like periods but I bleed and I done urine test also today there is negative result please consult me what I can do is that symptom of bleeding is implantation bleeding please help me fast what I can do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Sir why I have bleeding today after having sex on april 4 and april 1 with condom at both times and I also take pill ...
I pill is hormonal tablet you might be having withdrawl bleeding as normally happens and to confirm pregnancy it is too early you will have to wait for another two weeks to confirm the status either by repeat pregnancy test or ultradound pelvic region.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had sex for the first time with my boyfriend with all protection. But I'm not having my periods now. I didn't remember the actual date like when my periods should happen. Is there a chance that I might be pregnant. Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you can use the pregnancy kit available in market to make sure whether you are pregnant or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 21 yrs old and am 74 kgs and my height is 5.6 . I have irregular periods.Please help me to reduce my weight and am having hypothyroidism since 6 months.

Post Graduate Diploma In Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, in thyroid apart from the medication it is important to follow a personalized diet plan and do activities/exercise as per the body frame. Your diet counselling would involve taking into account your thyroid malfunction and avoiding certain goitrogens from the diet. For personalised diet consultation do get in touch with me privately on lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is fatty. She is suffering from pcos. Her main fat is on neck. Its really dark from the sides & very fatty. Doctor says it may be because of thyroid but actually its not. How she can get rid of it?

Diploma in Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My friend is fatty. She is suffering from pcos. Her main fat is on neck. Its really dark from the sides & very fatty....
This problem is a manifestation of insulin resistance and treatment is weight loss. Sometimes, after examining, we give medicines also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor asked me not to have sex for first three months. But I had sex with my husband 3days before. But my husband did not ejected sperm. Is it harmful to my baby. How can I identify that my yolk is in problem.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My doctor asked me not to have sex for first three months. But I had sex with my husband 3days before. But my husband...
Sex is avoided in the first three months as there could be physical injury to baby by penis. Semen has nothing to do in it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed