Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nagraj

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

Dr. Nagraj ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Nagraj
Dr. Nagraj is a renowned ENT Specialist in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Nagraj at Acura Diagnostic Centre And Health Care in Uttarahalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nagraj on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3/1, Brigade Komala Apt, Gowdana Palya Cross, Subramanyapura, Uttarahalli. Landmark : Near Prarthana School & Gowdana Palya bus stopBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nagraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I get pain and strain behind the right ear when I get up in the morning. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I get pain and strain behind the right ear when I get up in the morning. What to do?
It might because of improper posture and improper pillow so I am advising you to not use a pillow for few days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose is block while sleeping for over 15 days. What kind of treatment I have to take. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2.Put otrivin nasal drop one drop three times daily 3.Take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time 4.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Aurangabad
The best way to clean your ears is clean it with soft cloth or ear bud, with due care. Use it to clean the outer ear and canal opening only. Most people do not need anything beyond that. If you build up a lot of wax , please seek help of an ENT specialist.
12 people found this helpful

I have a sinus problem my nose is always blocked and most of the times I cannot breath properly and for headache also occurs. I'm using Otrivin. It's very problematic for me. I want complete solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its allergic problem, no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest hs, steam inhalation. it will help. welcome for further help.use nasal spray morning and evening
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I got a cold from last 1 day with runny nose and cough which is hurting my throat. And my one nose is blocked all the time. Please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hello. I got a cold from last 1 day with runny nose and cough which is hurting my throat. And my one nose is blocked ...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem of tonsils and every time this bring my body in cough and cold condition and fever too. Help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am having a problem of tonsils and every time this bring my body in cough and cold condition and fever too. Help me...
chronic tonsillitis may produce recurrent infections inspite of taking antibiotics if the frequency of infection is high you must undergo surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HAVE SNORING PROBLEM IN HUGE SNORING Suggest me some home remedies Or any fast treatment.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Snoring occurs when you can't move your air through nose and throat during sleep. So air vibrate the surrounding tissues and snoring sound. Causes of snoring • overwight or obesity • Age - in middle age muscle of throat muscle decreases. • nasal problem (blocked or stuffy nose) • Alcohol ,smoking ,medication • Sleep posture These are some methods & instruction for releif in snoring: • Exercise daily and running ,jogging. Do long breathing exercise pranayam daily.• Clear nasal passage (nose) before sleeping. You can take steam for 2 - 3 minutes to clear the passage. • Change your sleeping position ,elevate your pillow slightly while sleeping.• Sleep on a side not on back.• Avoid smoking and excess drinking alcohol .Do not take sedative medicines.• You can do some throat exercises. Repeat these vowel a, e,i, o,u loudly three minutes few times in a day. Place your tongue tip behind your teeth and move backward three times in a day. Move your jaw in left side with open mouth for 30 seconds and in right side for 30 seconds.• You can also try for anti snoring mouth appliance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough, sore throat and body ache for 2 Days. What should I do? Prescribe me any medicine please.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am having cough, sore throat and body ache for 2 Days. What should I do? Prescribe me any medicine please.
You can apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, recently I noticed, I am getting smelly mucus from my nose. How to get rid of this ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Tab.Oflox-oz twice a day for 7 days and tab.Allegra 120 mg at bed time for 7 days Nasoclear nasal drops 2-2-2-2 for 2 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I am suffering due to heavy fever and throat pain, body pain, and shivering. What should i do?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Ahmedabad
As I am suffering due to heavy fever and throat pain, body pain, and shivering. What should i do?
Fever with chills and sore throat can be due to simple infection secondary to pharyngitis or it can be tonsillitis. Take symptomatic treatment. Warm saline gargels atleast 4-5 times a day. If fever with chills continue you may need antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have red eyes for over 3 days what should I do? and my throat also pains. so, what to do.?

MBBS
General Physician, Aurangabad
Hi doctor, I have red eyes for over 3 days what should I do? and my throat also pains. so, what to do.?
Hi, Details you provided is not enough, Does you have sticky discharge from eyes, Does it itch, Do you have cough and cold, Running nose, This all history is needed to help you in a better way, You can consult me online.. thanks regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat problem some times I feel some itching in throat and at the same time tears come in my eyes it is from last 4 days also at night my nostrils block. please suggest some medicine.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have throat problem some times I feel some itching in throat and at the same time tears come in my eyes it is from ...
At this time you can take boiled milk adding turmeric powder and sugar ghee five to 10 drops at night for three days only. In the day time take herbal e. G tulsi ginger saunf without milk and tea bags. See the relief and inform accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling sick from last few days. My throat is always chocked. I have used some home method. I gargle with salt water but of no use.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am feeling sick from last few days. My throat is always chocked. I have used some home method. I gargle with salt w...
Hello, take hepar sulph 30, 3 drops, twice a day. Take glycyrrhiza glabra 1x, tablets, 2 tabs every 4 hourly. Take alpha coff, 2 tsf with warm water, twice daily. Take phytolaca decandra q, 10 drops in 100 ml warm water and do gargles twice a day. Revert after 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife, 68 years, has vertigo, can sleep only on one side, if she gets up at once with a jerk / if turned on the other, gets reeling and feels depressed thereafter. Under treatment with vertin. Slight improvement. Permanent treatment needs to be advised.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
She has postural vertigo. So no quick movements of body. Use vertin 8mg 3 times. 8th hrly for a long time. Ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I went to the ENT to remove ear wax. He removed the wax from my left ear and after I got home. It started bleeding a little. So I called him up and he told me to put cotton in my ear and said that it was a small skin tear and that it will stop after I change the cotton once or twice. It's late at the moment and I need some help. It bleeds little bit. I am worried. Can you help? Please. Thanks.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
Hi. I went to the ENT to remove ear wax. He removed the wax from my left ear and after I got home. It started bleedin...
Hi, bleeding after wax removal happens some time, only treatment is keep your ear dry and free of water, it will stop after some time. In case it does not stop visit your doctor again. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 23 year old male. I've got a weird shaped nose. The nose bridge is wide, and looks flat. I need advice on safest way to perform rhinoplasty. Please help.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This deformity is called saddle nose and it will require surgery (augmentation rhinoplasty) with use of graft (cartilage or silicone implant. Send pics of your nose (front and side view)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of tonsil extension problem which causing pain below chin where neckline starts. And what are the remedies to cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with pain in throat and unable to gulp down even a glass of water with swelling noted in the tonsillar region are few symptoms of tonsillitis and we have to give antibiotics with symptomatic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 53 years old. She is diabetic, O/A & vertigo patient. But every thing is in control. She is facing extreme hair loss. How this hair loss problem can be overcome?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My wife is aged 53 years old. She is diabetic, O/A & vertigo patient. But every thing is in control. She is facing ex...
I will advise her to take tablet folvite once a day for six months and tablet evion once a day for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed