Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nagarajan

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nagarajan General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Nagarajan
Dr. Nagarajan is a popular General Physician in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Sudha Parimala Medicals in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nagarajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sudha Parimala Medicals

105, Byrasandra Main Road, 1st Block,JayanagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nagarajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From the last month I feel very sleepy whole month. I couldn't get a perfect nap. What should I do so that I can wake up early in the morning freshly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From the last month I feel very sleepy whole month. I couldn't get a perfect nap. What should I do so that I can wake...
Tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last two days I am suffering from loose motion. And can't eat any food. What should I do.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30 ml of DAAAIMAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and sutshekhar rasa after meals, do all things for 7 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I used to go for gym on a daily basis. I ll be very sweaty after the workout. So I want to know that whether I had to take post work meals after bathing or before bathing. And after wat time I had to take bath. Please suggest me. My objective of going gym is to build muscles. Please help me. Thank you.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Yes you can take snack or a mild meal before bathing. If you are going to bath without eating then you might become more tired. You can take bath preferably after 30-40 minutes after the work out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am male 26 years old, I appeared for total testosterone test and the result is 3.78 ng/ml is the result normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi I am male 26 years old, I appeared for total testosterone test and the result is 3.78 ng/ml is the result normal?
Avg. Adult Male level is 270-1,070 ng/dlAvg. Adult Female15-70 You carefully see the unit expressed is ng/dl or IU or any other unit. Oh Yes converting to ng/dl you have 378 ng/dl and is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to eat either boiled egg or egg omlate of 2 eggs daily. I noticed that my weight increased by 17 klg in 4 months. Why ?

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I used to eat either boiled egg or egg omlate of 2 eggs daily. I noticed that my weight increased by 17 klg in 4 mont...
Egg alone cannot gain so much of weight. There must be an increase in your daily food intake also. At the age of 63 years (as mentioned by you), 2 eggs daily is not much recommended. Have only one egg daily or if having 2 eggs, have every alternate day instead of 2 eggs daily.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pelvic Inflammatory Disease - Causes, Symptoms And Treatment

MBBS, MD, Registrar, DNB, MNAMS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pelvic Inflammatory Disease - Causes, Symptoms And Treatment

Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID) is a common infection in the female reproductive organs like the ovaries, the uterus and the fallopian tubes and also the inside of the pelvis. If left untreated for a long time, PID can lead to severe problems like pregnancy complications, infertility and cancer. 

  • CausesSTDs (sexually transmitted diseases) like chlamydia and gonorrhea produce vaginal bacteria which travel to the interior organs and cause PID. Having unprotected sexual contact with someone who has an STD is the most common cause of PID. Moreover, medical processes like abortion, miscarriage, childbirth, insertion of contraceptive devices can also lead to bacterial infection. Having sex with a number of people, or having sex before the age of 20, or having had an STD in the past, also increase the chances of Pelvic Inflammatory Disease. 
  • Symptoms: The disease may show only minor symptoms or it may not show any symptom at all. When it does, the common symptoms are pelvic pain, discomfort while urinating or having intercourse, difficulties with menstruation and unusual fluid discharge from the vagina. 
  • Associated symptomsHigh fever, nausea, vomiting, indigestion, exhaustion, shivering and fainting. 
  • Diagnosis: A pelvic examination is conducted to check for abnormal bleeding from the cervix (the opening of the uterus), fluid discharge or severe pain in the uterus, fallopian tubes or in the ovaries. Swabs taken from the cervix and the vagina are tested for STDs or other possible bacterial infections that may cause PID. An ultrasound or a Computerized Tomography (CT) scan is conducted to make sure that the symptoms are not being caused by other disorders like appendicitis or other kinds of infection in the reproductive organs. A pregnancy test is also done to take the necessary precautions to protect the fetus from the adverse effects of the infection. 
  • Treatment: The treatment procedures of PID vary depending on the type of bacteria that caused the infection in the specific case. Antibiotic medication is used to treat the condition. In case of severe complications, the patient has to be hospitalized. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.
2627 people found this helpful

Mujhe ye pucha hai ki typhoid fever mein kamjori kab tak rehti hai. Muje 3 months pehle hua tha. Mujhe ab kya khana chahiye. Jisse meri body jaldi recover ho jay aur muje tiredness feel na ho?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Mujhe ye pucha hai ki typhoid fever mein kamjori kab tak rehti hai. Muje 3 months pehle hua tha. Mujhe ab kya khana c...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I guess I can have sex now. But when I musterbet she sperm comes very soon any way to have a longer sex period. In which I can satisfy my partner.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I guess I can have sex now. But when I musterbet she sperm comes very soon any way to have a longer sex period. In wh...
Yes. You should use herbal stambhan combo to stop n delay ejaculation. If you have weak semen, that should also be nourished well to enjoy sex. No otc products pl. Get only professional ones.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am a 28 years old female suffering from acute neck and back pain from last 4 years. I have gone through several MRI’s and - which shows cervical disc bulges and degeneration in lumbar and thoracic spine. All my blood tests for HLA B-27, RA factor, Anti CCP, CRP, ENA profile comes out to be negative. Also, physiotherapy does not help at all. Last year, I started feeling pain in lower back which showed annular tear at L5-S1. I was put on pain killers and tryptomer, nortriptyline several times in these 4-5 years. They gave me just temporary relief. My whole back pains a lot and I too feel severe morning stiffness and last year I had a viral fever after that I started getting pain and numbness in hands and feet. Before that I was not having any problem and stiffness in my hands and feet. I checked with a number of doctors who are unable to diagnose the exact reason of my problem. Also, by god grace for the past 3-4 months after a period of break from office and some ayurvedic medicines I was completely relieved from pain and stiffness. I was leading an active life from February 2017-April 2017 without any painkillers and any other allopathic medicines. But suddenly from past 10 days I started feeling acute pain in whole body, back and lower back, hips. 3 months without any medicine and pain and again I am suffering with so much pain and stiffness that I am not able to do daily activities. All the doctors I visited including a known rheumatologist in Delhi saw my reports, MRI etc few months back ruled out any big disease like RA, AS etc. But now pain has come after 3-4 months and this time my lower back, and hips are hurting too much. Please seek your advice as my marriage is getting fixed soon. Last year also, my marriage got cancelled due to the pain and uncertainty that what it could be and again this is happening. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello Sir, I am a 28 years old female suffering from acute neck and back pain from last 4 years. I have gone through ...
Hi, Good that the arthritis is ruled out through lab investigation reports. The pain appears could be due to soft tissue damages like muscle stress, myalgia. Further the muscle spasm at the level of spine may cause pressure to tissues in between lead to IVDP kind of situation. Confirm you are not over weight and do regular soft exercises like walking 3 kilometers in 30 minutes at a stretch. Myalgia may caused due to mental stress, dehydration, cold exposure, wrong postures and few deficiencies of Vitamine D or B12. The cramps may aggravate during menstrual periods. Ayurveda treatments like oil application, navarakizhi etc are very helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin on the top of penis, I want to know that it is difficult to sex with the skin on top penis when my penis erect top is not removed and if I try to remove then there is pain. Still I am virgin so that I want to know that because I am going to marry coming year. Tell me in detail.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have skin on the top of penis, I want to know that it is difficult to sex with the skin on top penis when my penis ...
Please It seems to be phimosis Please put some coconut oil drops below penile skin and do forward and backward movements of penile skin slowly avoiding masturbation Do it for 3 months It will be free If not relived Consult nearby surgeon in person and go for circumcision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 23 years of age and I have a sex related problem is that my penis doesn't get erected properly and I am masturbating 2 times in a month but I am taking smoke is this get effect to my penis growth and sperm count and one more problem I have that is whichever food I eat it doesn't get effected to my body and I want to increase my sexual life as well as my body please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
I m 23 years of age and I have a sex related problem is that my penis doesn't get erected properly and I am masturbat...
so you have erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. start drinking pomegranate's juices which helps growth, density, concentration of sperms and also helps erectyle dysfunction and premature ejasculation. have nutritious food regularly. avoid spicy and junk food..drink lots of water by mouth go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises and do few yoga and pranayum like kapal bhatee for 15 min daily it will improve.
3 people found this helpful

I M 42 years male some time I will feel pain of heart is it symptoms of Heart attack or gastric.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I M 42 years male some time I will feel pain of heart is it symptoms of Heart attack or gastric.
Kindly get a treadmill test done to rule out a heart pain and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy from dust and sinus problem. Can you prefer me some medicine for relief?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Take Alpha WD, 15 drops with water twice daily. Pothos 6CH,3 drops once daily. Kali bich 200, 5 drops once in a week. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my name is subha. From last week I couldn't not eat anything. Without water. If I ate then my belly is paining. What to do now?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Sir, my name is subha. From last week I couldn't not eat anything. Without water. If I ate then my belly is paining. ...
Dear lybrate user. A) take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jiggery after meals d) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get orgasm too early at the time of intercourse i. E within 30 sec. Please suggest me what can I do to increase the time of intercourse.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I get orgasm too early at the time of intercourse i. E within 30 sec.
Please suggest me what can I do to increase the...
take good diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer be stress and anxiety free do yoga regularly do aerobics regularly communicat openly with you wife do kegel's and pause and squeeze technique do side by side entry or wife above entry medicine can only be prescribed after thorough examination of patient..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomach problem is the most horrible problem for mine. And this problem was started when I was only years boy. Yet this pain is continuing. My old is 18.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Stomach problem is the most horrible problem for mine. And this problem was started when I was only years boy. Yet th...
You may be having hyper acidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days.9.Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am training for weight gain. I soak a cup of black chana and moong dal at night in water and I eat it next day whenever I get time. Does it still contains the same calories and nutrition if I eat all the amount I have dipped. Also if they have same calories as the raw beans why do I feel very hungry after eating it?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am training for weight gain. I soak a cup of black chana and moong dal at night in water and I eat it next day when...
You feel hungry because if the workout and not calories soaked and sprouted things have better nutrition value than the undocked ones.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wat sort of diet can I follow during exam days. Is'tang' (juice mix) good for health? how many hours of sleep should I have ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A sleep disorder can affect your overall health, safety and quality of life. With accurate diagnosis, I can treat most sleep disorders effectively. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in sleep disorders. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed