Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nagaraja Rao A

Urologist, Bangalore

Dr. Nagaraja Rao A Urologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Nagaraja Rao A
Dr. Nagaraja Rao A is one of the best Urologists in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Nagaraja Rao A at Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Shankarapuram in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nagaraja Rao A on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Cross, Shankarapuram. Landmark: Beside Shankarapuram PolicestationBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nagaraja Rao A

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Dr. For the last couple of week I am having a severe pain in my rectal area while going toilet but I have not identified any blood coming out or the rectal area pulling out but still there is severe pain when the stole is coming out can you please advice me how to get relief from this thanking you.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You may be suffering from fissure. Take some stool softeners and do some warm water fomentation after stools. If you do not get relieved then get your self examined by a surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Advice to use monurol sachet for chronic prostatitis? Have undergone surgery for removal of prostate (non cancer related)

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Advice to use monurol sachet for chronic prostatitis? Have undergone surgery for removal of prostate (non cancer rela...
Monurol is antibiotic used to treat bladder infections, hope now it should be fine otherwise you can get culture sensitivity of urine done. You must be suffering from benign prostatic hyperplasia that can be treated with medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having stone pain very badly in my side stomach what should o do for this to relief from the pain. Please advise me fast as possible.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I having stone pain very badly in my side stomach what should o do for this to relief from the pain.
Please advise me...
what are the size of the stones? stones treatment depends on the types and size of stone, most kidney stones won't require invasive procedures. You may be able to pass a small stone by: drinking water. Drinking as much as 2 to 3 quarts (1.9 to 2.8 liters) a day may help flush out your urinary system. Unless doctor tells you otherwise, drink enough fluid mostly water to produce clear or nearly clear urine. Passing a small stone can cause some discomfort. To relieve mild pain, according to your medical history I may prescribe pain relievers. I am a doctor and renal (kidney) registered dietitian who will also prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help pass your kidney stone quickly and with less pain. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent kidney stone and what to do if somebody suffering from this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How to prevent kidney stone and what to do if somebody suffering from this problem?
Hi, prevention of kidney stones may include a combination of lifestyle changes and medications. Lifestyle changes you may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. 1 eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, restrict foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, bhindi (okra), spinach, swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - berberis vulgaris q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert me back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain upper right on my shoulder its been a while I take medicine till it does not go away. And they said its a suspected gall stone or kidney stone can you help me give idea.

DA
Pain Management Specialist, Bikaner
I have a back pain upper right on my shoulder its been a while I take medicine till it does not go away. And they sai...
It might be stone or some radicular pain. Which can be diagnosed clinically and by sonography and other investigation. Also depend on food habits and site of pain. It has to be look clinically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is around 75 years. Suddenly her urine is not come out. Please suggest the solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother's age is around 75 years. Suddenly her urine is not come out. Please suggest the solution?
If bladder is full then externally we should be putting a catheter and if there is no collection of urine in the bladder than we should admit her in a hospital.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Stones And Homoeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Kidney Stones And Homoeopathy

Urinary tract stone disease has been a part of the human condition for millennia; in fact, bladder and kidney stones have even been found in Egyptian mummies. Some of the earliest recorded medical texts and figures depict the treatment of urinary tract stone disease.

Acute renal colic is probably the most excruciatingly painful event a person can endure. Striking without warning, the pain is often described as being worse than childbirth, broken bones, gunshot wounds, burns, or surgery. Renal colic affects approximately 1.2 million people each year and accounts for approximately 1% of all hospital admissions.

Formation of stones

Urinary tract stone disease is likely caused by two basic phenomena. The first phenomenon is supersaturation of the urine by stone-forming constituents, including calcium, oxalate, and uric acid. Crystals or foreign bodies can act as nidi, upon which ions from the supersaturated urine from microscopic crystalline structures. The resulting calculi give rise to symptoms when they become impacted within the ureter as they pass toward the urinary bladder.

The overwhelming majority of renal calculi contain calcium. Uric acid calculi and crystals of uric acid, with or without other contaminating ions, comprise the bulk of the remaining minority. Other, less frequent stone types include cystine, ammonium acid urate, xanthine, dihydroxyadenine, and various rare stones related to precipitation of medications in the urinary tract. Supersaturation of the urine is likely the underlying cause of uric and cystine stones, but calcium-based stones (especially calcium oxalate stones) may have a more complex etiology.

The second phenomenon, which is most likely responsible for calcium oxalate stones, is deposition of stone material on a renal papillary calcium phosphate nidus, typically a Randall plaque (which always consists of calcium phosphate). Evan et al proposed this model based on evidence accumulating from several laboratories.

Calcium phosphate precipitates in the basement membrane of the thin loops of Henle erodes into the interstitium and then accumulates in the subepithelial space of the renal papilla. The subepithelial deposits, which have long been known as Randall plaques, eventually erode through the papillary urothelium. Stone matrix, calcium phosphate, and calcium oxalate gradually deposit on the substrate to create a urinary calculus.

Homoeopathy for renal stones
It is the best way to get rid of this tendency forever since stone is only the after effect of the disease even if we remove it mechanically it may form again but through homeopathic medicines, it not only cures the condition but makes the patient more resistant to any futuristic diseases too.

Some of the homeopathic medicines for kidney stones are lycopodium, berberis Vulgaris, cantharis, benzoic acid, sarsaparilla etc.
Medicine should be selected based on totality of symptom only to cure the disease.

You found this helpful

Hi, my husband is 38. Early morning today when he urinated, it was more than usual quantity and that too he took long to get done since it was with short pauses. What could be possible reasons and respective remedies? Thanks!

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi, my husband is 38. Early morning today when he urinated, it was more than usual quantity and that too he took long...
Hi many causes can be there. - I think sex overnight, in early morning may be the cause. Better do not go for urination after intercourse.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my kidney has 5 mm stone I am very worried please tell me any medicine please reply reply

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir my kidney has 5 mm stone I am very worried please tell me any medicine please reply reply
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Causes: • Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones it will surely help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kidney gfr is 53. Am 62 years old and a diabetic for the last 21 years. What precautions to protect my kidneys should I take ? any further tests ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My kidney gfr is 53. Am 62 years old and a diabetic for the last 21 years. What precautions to protect my kidneys sho...
gfr 53 is low, means kidneys are affected due to long term diabetes. Apart from gliclazide what other medications are you taking? how are sugar levelsand hba1c%. If diabetes is in check nephropathy can also be controlled. Do you have high blood pressure, if so what are the drugs for that? few precautions restrict salt intake and do not eat more proteins. Please inform me otherdetails.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I done my urine test my pus cell 1-2 hpf is normal no infection yes or no . And I take not any medicine . What is normal pus cell value for men.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I done my urine test my pus cell 1-2 hpf is normal no infection yes or no . And I take not any medicine . What is nor...
8to 10 hpf normal value as per your report no infection if you have burning micturition, take chandnasav 2tsf 3 times in water for 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine is advisable for controlling my wife's problem of frequent urination. She is not diabetic and keggle exercise has not helped. She is aged, 74 and undergone hysterectomy 3 years ago.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
She is having oab. Continue exercises & local applications. Start tab oxyspas 2.5mg once daily. Also get her checked up for a neurological problem like parkinsonism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old male, my creatinine level in blood is about 1. 3, I hardly take any high protein food, please suggest any long term harmless medicine to keep it lower?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You should get detailed evaluation with hemogram, kft, lft, hba1c, lipid profile, urine tests, ultrasound kub, psa. Stop consuming tobacco, alcohol, pain killers, antibiotics do regular exercise maintain normal weight, bp, blood sugar.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling burning sensation in anus not in time of excretion but in all other time while sitting or standing .blood in not coming from anus during excretion. As I sit for 6 hours between that 2 intervals of 2 hrs .I feel irritation. I can't sit in actual position for more than 15 min .changing the position every time .so please do suggest me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. And take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. And abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. Apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on piles. If stomach is not clear them take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night. Take fresh buttermilk early morning. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Take slitz bath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my urine is so hot and yellowish and after I passed the urine my penis is irritated for 5 to 10 minutes sir.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Sir my urine is so hot and yellowish and after I passed the urine my penis is irritated for 5 to 10 minutes sir.
Hi, please get a urine microscopy test done. If it is normal, just take lot of fluids and lemon juice. If it shows any abnormality, get a ultrasound of kidney and bladder region. These tests will rule out any stone or urinary infection which are the common causes of these symptoms. If both these tests are normal and still you continue to have these symptoms, please consult a urologist. Wish you a good health,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I urinate sometimes my urine flow is weak other time it is absolutely normal. Specially when I wake up in the morning. And sometimes when I terminate my urination few drops dribble downwards. Nor always but sometimes. I don't wake up in the night to urinate. Do I have any prostate problems? I am just 22 years old. I have done urine test. It's normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
While I urinate sometimes my urine flow is weak other time it is absolutely normal. Specially when I wake up in the m...
A burning sensation with urination can be caused by infectious (including sexually transmitted infections, or STDs such as chlamydia and gonorrhea) and noninfectious conditions, but it is most commonly due to bacterial infection of the urinary tract affecting the bladder drink lot's of water if feeling painful then see to your doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequent night fall in sleeping, and one type of aromatic smell is in urine what is my problems how to cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Frequent night fall in sleeping, and one type of aromatic smell is in urine what is my problems how to cure?
Night fall is very normal you need not worry but if you are finding some abnormal smell in urine then consult a good physician and get tested
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years male and my creatine level is about 1.8, how do I keep it under control.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 42 years male and my creatine level is about 1.8, how do I keep it under control.
I recommend the following 1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the creatinine. Tablets like ace/arb can reduce protein in urine 2. Avoid red meat 3. Avoid weight lifting exercises 4. Tab nephrosave twice daily has given good results in my patients 5. Most importantly make sure bp is within 130/70 at all times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, just mins back my wife woke me telling she is unable to pass urine feeling pain at pelvis, where as stomach is heavy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi Dr,   just mins back my wife woke me telling she is unable to pass urine feeling pain at pelvis, where as stomach ...
Its a retaintion of urine give phomentation to lower abdomen by hot water bag if urine will not pass go to the hospital need catheter removal of urine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed