Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nagaraj K

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

26 Years Experience
Dr. Nagaraj K BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
26 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Nagaraj K
Dr. Nagaraj K is one of the best General Physicians in Banashankari, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 26 years. He has done BAMS . You can meet Dr. Nagaraj K personally at Sri Devi Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nagaraj K on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - - 1991
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Devi Clinic

Ittamadu Main Road, 3rd Phase, BSK 3rd Stage. Landmark: Near Bandi Ellite AppartmentBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nagaraj K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m a body builder and un married man. So how many times a week/month I can discharge by masturbating, so that it doesn't effect any harm on my body and beauty. Regards Ashish.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I m a body builder and un married man.
So how many times a week/month I can discharge by masturbating, so that it doe...
Hi Ashish ! You can do Masturbation 2 times a week, more than this is harmful. Daily Masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a sever stomach pain tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

DIPLOMA IN DIABETES (U.K), M.D INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Chennai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a sever stomach pain tried multiple home remedies, but didn...
For your age. Acidity is the most common. And acidity can lead to stomach ulcers and causing pain. You may need some mediciations and also few home remedies. Try to avoid hot food. And also spicy food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father 65 year old. Has been diagnosed with hepatitis b. For six months now. He has been taking tenvir 300 mg. Recent reports show HEPATITIS B CORE IGM - 1.77. HEPATITIS B E ANTIGEN - Reactive. Patient value - 758.31 HBV VIRAL LOAD BY REAL TIME PCR - 167. For how long should he continue with the medicine. And what other medicines can be given. Please reply. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
My Father 65 year old. Has been diagnosed with hepatitis b. For six months now. He has been taking tenvir 300 mg. Rec...
To be treated till viral load and tests negative with normal liver enzymes level. Allied therapy herbal, immunotherapy can be combined. Needs good follow up. Monitoring. All the best, God bless him.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Penis foreskin was bulged suddenly after masturbation. Pls suggest treatment for this.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My Penis foreskin was bulged suddenly after masturbation. Pls suggest treatment for this.
Dear Lybrate user. Don't worry. Don't panic too. Just act normal and go and take a good warm water bath. Apply a lot of soap around the penis and slowly try to bring the foreskin back to its original position. It will be alright. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin problem like cuts, red pimple with irritation & heat in between both thighs & anus area.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take following medicine:- Dr. Reckeweg's bovista - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after one week with feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very concerned about my nose size and I am seeing increase in my nose size after I have started working out. Is workout the reason for this or is it just an illusion? Should I use all the nose exercise available on Internet? Are they good?

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Workout in gym or exercise training will never cause a change in the size of the nose. If you feel that the nose is too big, consult a good ent surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years of age and I don't get Penis Erection during the time of sex. I do weigh 90 kg nd have BP issue for which I take Telma 40 in night nd Amlopres 5 in morning. Kindly advise medicine for the same.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 43 years of age and I don't get Penis Erection during the time of sex. I do weigh 90 kg nd have BP issue for whi...
Hello, This is a known side effect of telma 40 if have been used since long. ED can be taken care off by yoga and relaxation exercises in hypertensive case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes for three days and I have cold also since two days. what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have red eyes for three days and I have cold also since two days. what should I do?
Do steam inhalation2-3 times daily,put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily,take one tablet of cetrizine at bed time. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Friend is 17 years old she recently participate in sex with her boy friend during sex she had blood bleeding any problem with that bleeding to she or her boyfriend used condom also.

Graduate in Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery ( GAMS )
Sexologist, Delhi
My Friend is 17 years old she recently participate in sex with her boy friend during sex she had blood bleeding any p...
V. No problem. It will heal itself. Wsit & watch. Use coconut oil in future for sex to make it smooth insertion. Lubricant condom can be used or little coconut oil can apply on condom.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day from age of 21. Now I am 33. Many times I made ultrasound of whole abdomen but results are normal. After suggestion of doctor, two year back I made whole body check up, when I got report I saw in liver function test my SGOT was 39, SGPT was 98. My total cholesterol level was 202 and TRIGLYCERIDES was 360 and vitamin D total 16. Other test were normal. I went to institute of liver and biliary science, Delhi they suggest Diet chart to lower the above level and 30 min exercise I follow the chart, now I loose weight of 10 Kg, Now my weight is 82 Kg with 5.10 height. I again made whole body test a week before, in report my cholesterol level reduce to 162 and TRIGLYCERIDES is 243 and vitamin D Total to 22 from 16 but my SGOT increase to 57 from 39 and SGPT to 113 from 98. Please suggest how to reduce above and how to cure my gas, acidity and passing urine smoothly with medicine, diet etc and other solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day...
Being constipated means your bowel movements are difficult or happen less often than normal. Almost everyone has it at some point in life, and it's usually not serious. Still, you'll feel much better when your system is back on track. The normal length of time between bowel movements varies widely from person to person. Some people have bowel movements three times a day. Others have them only once or twice a week. Going longer than three or more days without one is usually too long. After three days, the stool or feces become harder and tougher to pass. Homeopath can effectively help in such condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hearing loss from 8 months. More in left ear and less in right ear. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having hearing loss from 8 months. More in left ear and less in right ear. What should I do?
You have to do an audiometry test to assess your hearing loss after consulting ENT specialist and follow his advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Girlfriend is having I pills every time when we had a sex. Can you tell me it is ok or will be problematic after marriage?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
The ipill (or any ecp) can cause symptoms like pregnancy symptoms, and mess up your cycle. You'll bleed when its not due and your period will be late Its a large dose of hormones and is only meant for emergencies, its not to be used as regular birth control. It shouldn't be used more then a few times a year. It is less effective then using regular birth control. It has a 5-15% failure rate Regular birth control has less then a 1% failure rate if you use it correctly. btw condoms have a 20% failure rate, if not used with spermacide . Failure rate is the rate at which you can get pregnant. It is far better to use protection. The best thing is to get on birth control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and cough and frequent head ache please recommend me some medicine to cure it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from cold and cough and frequent head ache please recommend me some medicine to cure it.
Antihistamines will be helpful to you. If intolerable headache or fever, take over-the-counter medicine . Steam inhalation twice daily. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Take adequate rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem regard my height health weight and also I have a sever problem of my nose allergy. So I have to find out solution regarding this.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Hello  Regular cold may be due to Allergies or due to decreased immunity repeated episodes of viral infection. *Steam inhalation  twice a day. *Have fruits 5 portions  every day  *A course of vitamin B complex and vitamin C to improve  immunity. *Avoid  allergic stimuli like dust, pollens. If you remain in AC room either ensure AC FILTER is cleaned every 2 weeks  or use a mask *Steroid nasal  sprays may be needed For a prolonged duration  Anti allergic  drugs may also be needed Medicines however  cannot be prescribed  in the open forum according to Lybrate policy.  If you are  having a sinus  problems for so long we have to rule out Allergic  Rhinitis and sinusitis. Get a CT PNS done. Or if you have one  done share the CT. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle Hope this helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I have fever of 103° c and I had taken medicine from pharmacist which relieved from fever and morning I got small chicken pox on my face. At this time what should I do. Please suggest me medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Yesterday I have fever of 103° c and I had taken medicine from pharmacist which relieved from fever and morning I got...
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and don't scrub any lesions and take symptomatic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Peripheral nerves of the foot got sensitive when sugar level was high, now sugar is under control but the foot problem is the same

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patience and dystolic problem please give me a diet chart and prevention.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My mother is a diabetic patience and dystolic problem please give me a diet chart and prevention.
Diet chart to control & treat the diabetes. * in morning, drink 1-2 glass of luke warm water empty stomach & walk for 15 minutes to detoxy the body. In breakfast, take 2 chapatis of gram flour (besan) with a bowl of cooked vegetables (green leafy vegetables only) * in lunch take 2 chapattis of wheat flour with a bowl of cereals (dal) with a bowl of curd. * in evening, take a bowl of salads or a fruit like apple / orange / pear/ melon. * in night, take a bowl of boiled soyabeans with raw vegetables like tomatos/ cucumber/ onion. After dinner avoid taking milk & walk for atleast 15 minutes after dinner. * avoid food items like rice, potatos, banana, chiku, sweets, candy& chocolate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old, I do lots of physical exercise and exhaust myself. But I lost my appetite and not feeling hunger. I feel bloated after consuming few calories and constipated. Sometimes bloody and mushy stools. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am 22 year old, I do lots of physical exercise and exhaust myself. But I lost my appetite and not feeling hunger. I...
You are most probably suffering from Irritable Bowel Syndrome. In this condition the frequency and urge to go to toilet increases especially just after meals. IBS can be caused due to many reasons out of which stress is one important cause. When your life and body are stressed, it can lead to IBS. You need to practice deep breathing and relaxation techniques. If your symptoms are not improved, you need to take prescription medication for a period of time. Please consult in private for prescription drugs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine report says urine having trace of albumin. And pus cell is 8-10 /hpf. This tells about infection. But is it can be also indication of kidney cancer. Please help?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
My urine report says urine having trace of albumin.
And pus cell is 8-10 /hpf.
This tells about infection.
But is it ...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, this urine report does not indicate the presence of cancer. A test called urine cytology can show the presence of cancer cells in urine. I would like to know if you have any particular problems related to urination. That would help in diagnosing the problem. This report suggests possible infection. A urine culture and sensitivity test will help in choosing the antibiotics required for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have vomiting and diarrhea after eating street food. Its symptoms of dengue.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, I have vomiting and diarrhea after eating street food. Its symptoms of dengue.
No ,its a symptom of simple gastroenteritis.not dengue The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed