Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nagaraj K

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

26 Years Experience
Dr. Nagaraj K BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
26 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Nagaraj K
Dr. Nagaraj K is one of the best General Physicians in Banashankari, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 26 years. He has done BAMS . You can meet Dr. Nagaraj K personally at Sri Devi Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nagaraj K on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - - 1991
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ittamadu Main Road, 3rd Phase, BSK 3rd Stage. Landmark: Near Bandi Ellite AppartmentBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nagaraj K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm having to much sweat in my hand all day. What can be there reasons for this sweaty palms? And how can I solve this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 4. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 5. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 6. Consult skin specialist for advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 51 years old and still has her periods and this time the flow was too much and she had stomach pain also. Sonography reports say that the uterus is bulky. Doctor had advised for paps smear test. Can it be cancer also. I am worried. Please suggest your thoughts.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
My mother is 51 years old and still has her periods and this time the flow was too much and she had stomach pain also...
Dear, since doctor has already seen it you should undergo the investigation. It may be only a benign growth which needs to be removed. Cancer is a remote possiblity unless proven otherwise.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old diabetes with 180 as fasting sugar and 215 as PP sugar with 8.6 as HB1ac. I take glycebet and bforte plus 1 each daily. I walk almost 5 km plus daily and weigh 84 kg. Please advise.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am 40 year old diabetes with 180 as fasting sugar and 215 as PP sugar with 8.6 as HB1ac. I take glycebet and bforte...
Diabetes can be controlled/managed by a proper regulated diet and exercise. 1. Eat every two hours mini meals. Don't eat big meals. Take more green vegetables/salads. 2. Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat, jowar instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc. 3. Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango. 4. Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc. 5. Eat daily fruits  with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange.   6. Eat lot of proteins like dals, sprouts, egg, chicken etc with every minimeal. 7. Drink lot of water. One glass every hour. 8. Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday. Walk for 10 mins after every meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Mere pet me gas ka gola bana hua hai jisse mera khana thik se pach nahi pata hai jis karan mai kuch nahi kha pata mujhe koi ilaj batae.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir, Mere pet me gas ka gola bana hua hai jisse mera khana thik se pach nahi pata hai jis karan mai kuch nahi kh...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet rantac twice a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know About Laser Prostate Surgery

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist, Delhi
Know About Laser Prostate Surgery

One of the most common problems faced by ageing men is benign prostatic hypertrophy. Prostate is the gland at the base of the urethra near the bladder and when it enlarges it can lead to symptoms, mostly related to urination.

1. Frequent urge to pass urine
2. Prolonged urination
3. Frequent nocturnal visits to the toilet
4. Intermittent urination
5. Difficulty to start urinating
6. Inability to completely empty the bladder
7. Urinary tract infections

There are medications available to manage this, but offer only temporary relief. Many men therefore prefer to have the surgery undergone to manage these bothersome symptoms. However, like any surgery, the risks and benefits need to be considered along with other conditions like age, overall health status, other comorbid conditions, etc.

Surgical removal of the enlarged prostate gland is a more definitive approach to manage these symptoms. In addition to providing a quick cure, it also is used in the following cases:

1. Patients who do not respond to medications
2. Presence of blood in the urine
3. Associated bladder stones
4. Frequent infections of the urinary tract
5. Associated damage to the kidneys

Procedure of Surgery
During the procedure, a tube is passed through the tip of the penis into the urethra towards the bladder neck. Once it is in the desired position, laser is passed through it to deliver energy that acts on the prostate to either completely or partially destroy it. There are two methods by which laser acts on the enlarged prostate and making way for free flow of the urine.

1. Ablation: Excess prostate tissue is melted away by the laser by using photosensitive vaporization of the prostate. This is also known as Greenlight laser therapy or KTP laser vaporization. Alternately, Holmium can be used as the source of laser energy to ablate the prostate tissue.

2. Enucleation: Excess prostate tissue is cut and teased out through the urethra. Holmium laser is used to resect the prostate into smaller pieces, which are then removed out through a resectoscope. Another technique uses a tissue morcellator which grinds the enlarged prostate into smaller pieces to enable easy retrieval.

More men now opt for laser prostate removal as it has the following advantages:

1. Reduced risk of bleeding: This becomes essentially important in patients who are on blood thinners.
2. No hospitalization: This can be done either as an outpatient or with minimal one day stay at the hospital
3. Immediate symptom relief: As compared to medications, the relief is felt almost immediately after the surgery
4. No catheter: With laser surgery, a catheter may be required for less than 24 hours unlike in open surgical cases.

As noted above, as with any surgery, once enlarged prostate symptoms set in, have a detailed discussion with your doctor to identify if you are a suitable candidate for laser surgery.

4334 people found this helpful

My LFT showing Bilirubin total 1.53 Bilirubin direct 0.24 Bilirubin indirect 1.29 ALT (sgpt) 57 Is this fine or I need to take precautionary measure.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Yes dear Rashmi. You should take precautions. Although the reports are not worst they are at border line but you should take precautions. Drink too much water mixed with glucose. Take plenty of fluid Have light and healthy diet. Rest completely. Keep your bowel clear. Avoid spicy food. Avoid outside food. If you are suffering from constipation now, then take liquid cremaffin 2 spoon at night. If any symptoms appear or worsen get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend having a sex with her bf 3 months back .means sunday she's having a sex with her bf at that time bf used a condom next day when her husband came back to home from business trip she again have a sex with her husband now she is worried about sexual diseases.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
IF CONDOM IS BEING USED BY MALE PARTNER THEN IT REDUCES THE CHANCES TO BEING INFECTED FROM STD'S TO ALMOST ZERO. IF THE CONDOM HAS NOT GOT ANY RUPTURE AND WORKED WELL TILL THE END. SO NOTHING TO FEAR . WISH YOU ALL THE BEST.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got red rashes in my bowel please tell me what are the symptoms of herpes zoster?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have got red rashes in my bowel please tell me what are the symptoms of herpes zoster?
Herpes or Shingles is a painful rash that develops on one side of the face or body. The rash forms blisters that typically scab over in 7 to 10 days and clears up within 2 to 4 weeks.Before the rash develops, people often have pain, itching, or tingling in the area where the rash will develop. This may happen anywhere from 1 to 5 days before the rash appears.Most commonly, the rash occurs in a single stripe around either the left or the right side of the body. In other cases, the rash occurs on one side of the face. In rare cases (usually among people with weakened immune systems), the rash may be more widespread and look similar to a chickenpox rash. Shingles can affect the eye and cause loss of vision. Other symptoms of shingles can include • Fever • Headache • Chills • Upset stomach
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I increase my penis size and sex time? Please suggest me some medicine without side effects?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
How can I increase my penis size and sex time? Please suggest me some medicine without side effects?
Penis size can only be increased if there is low testosterone. Size of penis varies from 3.5 inches to 5.5 inches on erection. If your penis is within this range on erection, then don't worry. If your penis is smaller, then you can do hormone tests. In pornographic films they show big penis by injecting drugs etc. Which is harmful, so most people have wrong ideas about penis size. You can learn to increase time by doing this exercise- pull your muscles that you pull at the end of urination for few seconds then release repeat this several times daily. Another is stop-start technique: when you feel that you are going to ejaculate stop the sexual stimulation and divert your mind, the penis will relax, after sometime start the stimulation again and repeat the procedure. Over few months you will gradually increase your ejaculation time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I have suffering for cough syrups then which one medicine is batter in this conditions and I want good treatment.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
The best remedy i can recommend you is as follows One of the simplest home remedies for a cough is to cut onions. Breathing in the strong vapors can help stop coughing. You can also make a cough syrup from baked onion juice, comfrey tea and honey. Drink it daily to get relief from a dry cough. Another option is to combine one-half teaspoon of onion juice with one teaspoon of pure honey. Swallow this solution at least twice a day to alleviate a cough and soothe your throat
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pustular psoriasis since 1.6 year affected on my palm, feet palm, ear and scalp please help me for treatment and suggest medicine and ointment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have pustular psoriasis since 1.6 year affected on my palm, feet palm, ear and scalp please help me for treatment a...
Hello lybrate-user, as you are suffering from psoriasis since 1.5 years, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate soo much. Three times a day and now my penis is very weak. And it takes too much time to erect. What medicine I take to recover this problem. Fastly. Pkzzz.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I masturbate soo much. Three times a day and now my penis is very weak. And it takes too much time to erect. What med...
You have to reduce frequency of masturbation twice per week is ok. Homoepathic treatment cures erectile dysfunction permanently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunty have diabetic neuro pathy & it got worse How can I treat diabetic neuro pathy fast please help.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
My aunty have diabetic neuro pathy & it got worse How can I treat diabetic neuro pathy fast please help.
to control diabetes there is main 3 step 1 diet 2 exercise 3 medicine strict management of above three will help your aunt to control diabetic
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old male. I have Dressler’s syndrome from last 6 months. Please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 32 yrs old male. I have Dressler’s syndrome from last 6 months. Please help me.
It is post pericarditis or post myocardial infaction syndrome likey due to auto immune disorder. Symptomatic treatment for pain ibuprofen, colchicine, paracetamol etc given. Rest accoding your difficulty treatment will be given.
2 people found this helpful

Hi, I find swelling on my legs as I'm working as a teacher so will my moving up and down almost for 8 hours, any measures to reduce the pain.

Fellowship, DNB, D.Ortho, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Hi, I find swelling on my legs as I'm working as a teacher so will my moving up and down almost for 8 hours, any meas...
Swelling in your case is mostly likely dependant oedema as you stand a lot and goes away after sleeping. Need to keep your legs elevated whenever you get rest in between or wear ted stocking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lots of burning inside my belly. If I eat food then only I need to go to latrine, consuming water also produces gas. Eating rice also produces burn inside. Gas form a lot. It feels like hot water is circling around my belly and it pains. please help me plzz what medicines can I take. What I should eat. please help.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Lots of burning inside my belly. If I eat food then only I need to go to latrine, consuming water also produces gas. ...
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/usg done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had used razor to clean my puberty Hairs. But now it's causing irritation. Causing itchiness. And pimples on skin Suggest me some remedies and also tell me how to remove pubity hairs next tym which won't cause any side effect Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had used razor to clean my puberty Hairs. But now it's causing irritation. Causing itchiness. And pimples on skin 
...
Never use razor and always trim your pubic hairs with scissors only and for your recent lesion we will be able to guide you after you send us a picture of the lesion or meet anyone of us in person
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been swearing too much. While sitting idle. After taking bath I sweat too much. Wht would be the reason. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3. Alcoholism 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Platelet count is 80 (range 150-410) and wbc 274 (range 4-10), hemoglobin normal 12.7, what is wrong.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Platelet count is 80 (range 150-410) and wbc 274 (range 4-10), hemoglobin normal 12.7, what is wrong.
You should start taking these to increase your platelate count Aloe vera and Amla juice – 20 ml twice daily (empty stomach)- morning and evening, with equal proportion of water. Wheat Grass Juice – 30 ml – once daily in the morning Juice of leaves of Papaya – 2 tablespoonfuls twice daily (Give leaf juice and not fruit juice) Juice of Beetroot (Chukandar in Hindi) – 1 tablespoonful thrice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 15 years old and she has bed wetting problem since her childhood. She is around 65 kgs weight and not yet matured Is it a problem needs to consult a doctor who. Would that be. Please help.

Diploma in Naturopathy, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
My daughter is 15 years old and she has bed wetting problem since her childhood. She is around 65 kgs weight and not ...
On first step, go for thyroid level test tsh t3 &t4, and have a sugar test, secondly keep your daughter away from sweets, caffeine like coffee and tea or any other energy drinks. And go for a urine examination for presence of any infection. Get the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed