Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nagalakshmi

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Nagalakshmi General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Nagalakshmi
Dr. Nagalakshmi is a trusted General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Nagalakshmi personally at Ayesha Polyclinic & Day Care Centre in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nagalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 26, KHB Main Road, Kaveri Nagar, R T Nagar. Landmark: Near-RK Palace Marriage HallBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I m having head rotation not head ache. I consulted doctor also they said its severe vertigo. Its there since 1 month. Now they are asking to go for ct scan and mri.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
If the vertigo does subside with symptomatic treatment, you have to go for investigations. Most of the time it is because of bppv.

If my partner is HIV positive. Then is it possible to have children. I mean then I hav to do sex without using protection. And I will be suffering from HIV too. How to avoid it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If my partner is HIV positive.
Then is it possible to have children.
I mean then I hav to do sex without using protec...
Hi. Having children even if your partner is hiv positive is definately possible. You can opt for artificial insemination of your sperm in your wife's uterus.

I am suffering from diabetes, BP and prostrate since 5 years however all are under control I am 59 years old my weight is 70 kg height 5'2" working accounts and finance department pure vegetarian my question is that treatment of prostrate without operation?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes, BP and prostrate since 5 years however all are under control I am 59 years old my weigh...
Dear lybrate-user, prostate complaints you are mentioning are common in males post the age of 50 years, termed as BPH. (Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia). It can be treated with medicines based on the degree of BPH and other factors. Kindly consult me personally with all relevant documents. I can definitely guide you.

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.

Actually I was suffering from piles two years back then from last month again started paining I consulted a doctor he gave me medicine and told that it is fissure. What is the difference between piles and fissure? What causes this? How to get rid of it by Ayurveda? What should be the diet for this cause?

D.P.H, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Actually I was suffering from piles two years back then from last month again started paining I consulted a doctor he...
Mr. lybrate-user difference between piles and fissure is simple piles is the weakening of cushions of tissue in lower rectum due to which skin of that area blow up like a tiny balloon while fissure is defined as tear of tissues of that area both are painful and blood contained faeces in piles blood is mixed in whole stool while in fissure it is usually like a streak of blood on one side of stool both may be painful or pain it is usually caused due to constipation which results weaking of rectal area avoid oily spicy junk and processed food no smoking, no alcohol, no tobacco chewing take fibrous diet like whole wheat, green leafy vegetables and fiber rich fruits plenty of water treatment you can consult via text chat in homeopathy there is a drug aseculus hc 2 with advice of homeopathy doctor.

Have a burning sensation during and after urination. Always if I go outside in sunlite r if I do journey always I wl have very painful nd burning sensation after passing urine. Wat is d reason nd treatment for dat.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Have a burning sensation during and after urination. Always if I go outside in sunlite r if I do journey always I wl ...
Reasons 1) hot climate 2) infection 3) low fluid / water intake 4) kidney stone solution 1) drink plenty of water 4 lit. Avg. 2) prefer natural juices -sugar cane, orange, watermelon 3) avoid oily, spicy food give feedback after 2-3 days.

I am 29years old, after completing my second delivery I am not having good digestion, please help me how to improve my digestion.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 29years old, after completing my second delivery I am not having good digestion, please help me how to improve m...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.

Hi. I am getting throat pain from 15 days. I have a habit of chewing gutka. I went to consult ENT. He said it is mouth infection. Nothing to fear. He suggested some medicine but no use. I am getting fear about my health.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am getting throat pain from 15 days. I have a habit of chewing gutka. I went to consult ENT. He said it is mout...
If you are really concerned then first thing is stop chewing gutka its very harmful not only infection it can cause cancer also and then take tge medicines then it will have effect.

Which type of and color of penis is normal and what is normal size please send me images with detail description of penis and sexual contact with roommates between two males is it safe attachment for sex between two males is Good what type of sex they can do.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Which type of and color of penis is normal and what is normal size please send me images with detail description of p...
SAME SEX IS NOT PERMISSIBLE IN INDIAN LAW. COLOR IS USUALLY DARKER TO GENITAL AREA. ,Most man are unsatisfied with their penis size but in vast majority such anxiety is unfounded among men, there is no consistent relationship between the size of the flaccid penis and its full erect length. A penis is only said to be unusually small if it is less than 3 inches (7.6 cm) long when erect. The average penis size is about 14-16 cm (5.5-6.3 inches) when erect. The average girth for an erect penis is 12-13 cm (4.7-5.1 inches). But guys get out ruler's. Just because your member may not fall within those measurement doesn't mean you r not excellent partner. Size matters less than knowing what you r doing and how you r doing. So instead of worrying about size try to learn skills of love making and instead of spending time in worrying about size spend time in gaining knowledge about sex. Dick size, some have smaller ones and some have ; bigger ones. Work with what you’ve got and remember that fucking comes from your whole body, not just your cock. You are not merely a body with a phallus attached. You are a whole and living and breathing man. Make sure it’s the man that’s having sex. Fact is PENIS SIZE IS UN IMPORTANT TO PERFORMANCE, MINIMUM 2 INCH PENIS SIZE IS SUFFICIENT FACTORY SEX TO BOTH. STILL I DON’T KNOW ANY AUTHENTIC AND PROVEN TREATMENT FOR PENILE ENLAGEMENT FOR NORMALLY GROWN AND DEVELOPED PENIS. FINAL WORDS KEEP IM MIND, ignorance and over expectations are two main reasons of most of sex problem.

I am having pain on the left side of my throat while swallowing and while yawning from last two weeks. Only on the left side. Apparently I thought it might be due to cold but then its nearly three weeks (more than two) the pain is persisting. The pain is felt more when I lie down in bed and swallow the saliva that comes in the mouth naturally. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having pain on the left side of my throat while swallowing and while yawning from last two weeks. Only on the le...
Hello. For sore throat: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Medication: Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. And SBL's Stodal cough lozenges – all of them thrice a day daily- for 4 days.

As I was diagnosed with deficiency of vitD3, I was recommended vitD3 capsule (1 per week) for 4 months. 3 months have passed but no much difference. I still have pain n tingling in hands n feet in muscle n at times joints (can't really make out if the pain is in joints or muscle) but it's only in hands n feet. So. 1) can I increase the dose from once week to twice weekly 2) is there any side effects of excess of vitd3 capsules?

M.Sc Dietetics and Food Service Management, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
As I was diagnosed with deficiency of vitD3, I was recommended vitD3 capsule (1 per week) for 4 months. 3 months have...
Hi dear See if your Vit D levels are below 25 then you need to take 60000 IU tablets once a week for at least 6 months and then get it checked if your levels are moderate you still need to take 30000 IU Vit D3 tablets for 3 months to maintain it.

I am suffering from fever last 4 days. But no changed my illness. please hellp us my ill.

Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever last 4 days. But no changed my illness. please hellp us my ill.
Hi, FLU or influenza is a viral infection of the respiratory system.-nose,throat and lungs.Common signs and symptoms of flu generally begin with a sneeze followed by nasal conjestion and discharge,fever degree C, bodyache,especially back,arms and legs,feeling of chilliness,headache,cough,fatigue and weakness. over 100degree F.To treat it soon as possible take start with this medicine AF Tabs (SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day , for 15 days

I have cough and it is conning out after taking all the medicines which differ allotted smalltoughis getting large and touching in small he to make it small.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
U hv not mentioned by wht duration you r having cough. Try steaming. Avoid cold things. Try homoeopathic medicine it's very effective.

Hello I have a light pain in stomach and small gland in center of stomach and have pain in lower stomach.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello
I have a light pain in stomach and small gland in center of stomach and have pain in lower stomach.
Hi, as your question reveals, you r over weight by 70 kg. Being the cause of your all sorts of diseases. You should reduce your wt, first. Go for a brisk walk in d morning. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Go for cycling, sweeming, gardening. Cut your meal by10 % and add salads, fruits, sprouts in lunch. Take oats and green tea in d break fast. Take homoeo medicine: @ colocynth 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Growth in d middle of your bowel is the subject of local examination take care. L.

My brother has head ache for last 4 days. He get head ache for 3 o 4 days continuously and he get relief it is repeating on tge next week. What should I do for him?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My brother has head ache for last 4 days. He get head ache for 3 o 4 days continuously and he get relief it is repeat...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and check his eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination.

How spread HIV virus and how will protection this virus also what is right behavior about the virus?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How spread HIV virus and how will protection this virus also what is right behavior about the virus?
There are four ways of spreading hiv through unprotected sex with an infected partner through contaminated blood transfusion from infected syringes and from infected mother yo child in the womb to protect yourself you have yo take precautions for sexual relationship ask the doctors and nurses to check the blood if transfusion is required ask the nurses to use new packed disposable sterlized syringes.

I am 43 year old mamon, since 6 months noticed that diabetes started, diagnostics results shows after food it is above 200 not taking medicine, started dieting, even though the values not decreased, please suggest me what to do.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 43 year old mamon, since 6 months noticed that diabetes started, diagnostics results shows after food it is abov...
Any blood sample even after of proper dietary precautions is above 200mg/%, it is most likely that you have diabetes. Do not get disheartened or careless. Please aim to keep most of your blood samples at different types at normal through out. You have to keep your sugar levels normal through out. Continue to diet and exercise regularly. Follow the advice of a Good Physician and Diabetologist permanently.No self medication or unscientific methods. It is not at all difficult.

I am a 32 year old and i am suffering from headache that occurs occasionally what should I do.

MNAMS Critical Care, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 32 year old and i am suffering from headache that occurs occasionally what should I do.
Hi The recurrent headache of may be due to many causes mostly repeated infections like viral syndromes and some times bacterial infections leading to sinusitis, it can also result from gut disorders, if you have a tendency of migraine then it can be there. This can be due to intermittent shooting of blood pressure. Lots of other causes may lead to such problem. If it does not resolve in two three days to come then it is highly advisable that you visit a local physician and get assessed for the same. I hope the advise will be helpful and informative for you.
View All Feed