Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N Subramanya

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. N Subramanya General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. N Subramanya
Dr. N Subramanya is a renowned General Physician in Domlur, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Subramanya Clinic in Domlur, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. N Subramanya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#9, MIG 2nd Stage, BasaveswaranagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from TB from last 6 month. If I smoke but doing my medicines continue than what gonna happen?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Avoid smoking totally Add Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day regularly To your current treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often face constipation. What is the best way to get rid of constipation forever?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I often face constipation. What is the best way to get rid of constipation forever?
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning every day. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left testis is paining while having night fall please suggest me good medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
My left testis is paining while having night fall please suggest me good  medicine.
Hello- Weak nerves, congested prostate gland, and inability to control emotions are primary causes of night fall. It can result in low libido, lethargy, lesser sensation in genital region, and impotency. Start Shukra Stambhak ayurvedic treatment for relief.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of inhaling at night so help for curing these it is from childhood so please give me some ideas of home base treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have problem of inhaling at night so help for curing these it is from childhood so please give me some ideas of hom...
Breathing difficulty 1. It could be due to anxiety, stress, obesity, anemia, blocked nose, dns, nasal polyp, adenoid, sinusitis, asthma. Heart problem 2. Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have broken my arm and it is stitching in my plaster it is very annoying. What should I do about it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine---------------------- arnica montana 30 (sbl) drink 2 drops direct on tongue twice daily---------------- symphytum q (sbl) drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily--------------------------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello every one this is rishi I am planning to marry this year and I am virgin boy due to fear of stds I never participated sex with other's I want to know that how can I satisfy my wife with out experience? How can I know her sexual satisfaction? Shall I ask her directly in sex weather she has satisfied or not? How much time is needed to participate in sex?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello every one this is rishi
I am planning to marry this year and I am virgin boy due to fear of stds I never partic...
Dear Lybrate user. There is no need to have experience in having sex for the first time with your wife. You should know the basics of penetrative vaginal sex. Please do not rush and do not force your wife for anything which she do not like. Please engage in 10 minutes foreplay before penetration. She will tell you if she is satisfied. I suggest sex counseling for you. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the pain in my groin area and in testicles some times from last month. I have consulted to 3-4 doctors but it is not diagnosed yet. My sonography (done 2 times) of abdomen, pelvis and scrotum is normal. How to diagnose what the problem is?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
I am suffering from the pain in my groin area and in testicles some times from last month. I have consulted to 3-4 do...
kindly take dhanvantarm kshsyam, 3 tsf in half a glass of luke warm water before meals, twice a day. Take mahadhanvantaram gulika, 2 tabs three times a day after meals with dashmoolarishta, 2 tsf in half a glass of warm water after meals. Stop milk products, spicy food in your diet. Continue the regime for 21 days. good luck, stay in touch
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching around my groin area and private parts. It is as if it will not go away. Itchgaurd gives a temporary relief. Need a permanent solution. Please help as I am totally fed up of this!

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I have itching around my groin area and private parts. It is as if it will not go away. Itchgaurd gives a temporary r...
U have fungal infection It spreads to other areas also Have to use a course of tablets and creams for that to heal completely and permanently Improve personal hygiene Bath twice daily Wear fresh cloths after bath Reduce inner wear to increase ventilation to that area Change towel frequently Use seperate antifungal soap Use cotton pants rather than jeans
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough from 10 days and I took cough syrup but it was ok till I used. After that again problem started?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
You may be suffering from allergic cough. Just avoid exposure to cold, dust , smoke etc. Avoid spicy fried and junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bladder Tumor and Its Common Causes

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist, Delhi
Bladder Tumor and Its Common Causes

The bladder is a hollow storage organ that collects urine from the kidneys and stores it until it can be passed out of the body through the urethra during the process of micturition or urination. It has a thin inner lining of cells called urothelial cells and a thick muscular wall, which exerts pressure to push the urine out of the body.

Causes of Bladder Tumors

In most cases, the bladder tumor develops on the inner layer due to a combination of some of the following factors.

1. Hereditary: A strong family history of cancer predisposes a person to cancer.
2. Gender: Men are 3 times more prone for bladder cancer than women.
3. Ethnicity: White people are more prone for bladder cancer black people.
4. Smoking: Smokers develop bladder cancer 2-6 times more frequently than non-smokers. cigarettes contain toxic, carcinogenic substances which reach the kidney and are stored in the bladder, leading to their damage.
5. Occupational hazards: Some workplaces have a higher likelihood of causing bladder cancers, especially dye and rubber industries. The effects can be damaging, and the person may develop cancers years after the exposure has happened.
6. Recurrent bladder infections: In some people, this can also lead to bladder cancer in the long run.

Types of Bladder Tumor

Depending on the extent of the cancerous spread, it can be of two types:

1. Non-muscle-invasive bladder tumors: The tumor spread is limited to the inner part of the bladder (urothelial cells)
2. Muscle-invasive bladder tumor: The tumor has spread to the thick muscular outer layer. This is more advanced and prognosis is poor compared to the noninvasive type.

The most common and diagnostic symptom of bladder cancer is the presence of blood in the urine, known as hematuria. This will be intermittent and happens whenever the tumor bleeding happens. Other symptoms include pain in the lower abdomen and frequent urination.

Diagnosis

From the most noninvasive to the most invasive diagnostic test, these include:

1. Urine microscopy to detect cancer cells in the urine
2. Cystoscopy A tube inserted into the urethra to look into the inner wall of the bladder is highly diagnostic
3. Ultrasound, CT Scan, and biopsy can also be further used to identify severity of the tumor.

Treatment

Once the tumor is diagnosed, treatment would depend on the severity of the tumor. For both invasive and noninvasive tumors, definitive therapy is surgery, known as transurethral resection of the bladder tumor (TURBT). The cancerous bladder tissue is removed through a cystoscope as done for diagnosis. The bladder is then flushed with chemotherapy agent to kill any residual cancer cells in the bladder. This is then followed by BCG vaccine, which is again done 1 to 4 weeks for several months to avoid recurrence. In some cases, radiotherapy may also be included.

2741 people found this helpful

Hello, My mother is having loose motions problem from few days. Whenever she eats food then she needs to go to toilet. The problem sometimes gets correct but then again reoccur. What to do?

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
Hello lybrate-user, you give following homoeopathic medicine to your mother as per direction------ 1. Nux vomica 30 one drop morning evening. 2. Aloe sac. 30 one drop afternoon night. 3. Avoid junk /spicy / and non veg / highly proteinous substance, 4. Give plain and liquid diet like khichri /gila bhat. Medicine continue for 15 days and must report for further instruction.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old female. I have dust allergy since 3 months. I am getting headache, sneezing, running nose. And I'm not able to study. What should I do now.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor say it is normal but some doctor say it is prediabtic. What is right I confuse.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor say it is normal but some doctor say it is prediabtic. What is right I confuse.
You are in good state of health. Pre-diabetic starts from 6.0 to 6.5.Above 6.5 its considered diabetic. No need to worry. No need to take any medicine. You are okay. But please get your Fasting Sugar and PP test done so that your blood sugar issue can be accurately resolved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 old year male and have stomach problem from 4 months. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 23 old year male and have stomach problem from 4 months. What should I do?
take tab meftal spas sos, take tab pan 40 1 tab empty stomache daily for 15 days, 3-4 lt of water daily, it will help. welcome. if needed get u/s whole abd done, back with report
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from viral fever so I took the medicine recommended by my doctor and now I am having itching all over my body.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from viral fever so I took the medicine recommended by my doctor and now I am having itching all over ...
You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth Do not use harsh soap consult for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a disease called psoriasis from last 1 year and it rotten my skin. It damaging my hair scalp And dark spot are everywhere. Like blood clots at that place. Could you please suggest me what should I eat and which should I prefer.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have a disease called psoriasis from last 1 year and it rotten my skin. It damaging my hair scalp And dark spot are...
Psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from piles please give your opinion.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
If your piles produce only mild discomfort, I may suggest over-the-counter creams, ointments, suppositories or pads based on your medical history. These products contain ingredients, that can relieve pain and itching, at least temporarily. Don't use an over-the-counter cream or other product for more than a week unless directed by doctor. These products can cause side effects, such as skin rash, inflammation and skin thinning. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest ol medicine you can for growth of penis testes nd for sperm count increase +erection n timing.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Suggest ol medicine you can for growth of penis testes nd for sperm count increase +erection n timing.
Increase protein content and also eat onions ,garlic ,turmeric milk shake and can start with tablet folvite once a day for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having premature ejaculation problem. I ejaculate within seconds after penetration.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I having premature ejaculation problem. I ejaculate within seconds after penetration.
Premature ejaculation is due to neurological imbalances and over sensitivity. Consult a surgeon or urologist and take treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir from last 3 year I am facing snoring issue please suggest medicine.

DNB (ENT), MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
There is no medicine as such for snoring. It is advisable to do regular physical activity and to lose weight. Seek medical advice in case there is sleep apnoea at night. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed