Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. N S Yugandhar

BHMS

Homeopath, Bangalore

9 Years Experience  ·  550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. N S Yugandhar BHMS Homeopath, Bangalore
9 Years Experience  ·  550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. N S Yugandhar
Dr. N S Yugandhar is an experienced Homeopath in Marathahalli, Bangalore. He has over 9 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has done BHMS . He is currently associated with Farington Homoeo clinic in Marathahalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. N S Yugandhar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - government homoeopathic medical college, bangalore, - 2008
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Farington Homoeo clinic

#70/4, 5th Main, Sri Lakshmi Narayana Layout, Vaikuntapuram, Munnekolalu, Marathahalli. Landmark: Opp. Sri Lakshmi Narayana Swamy TempleBangalore Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N S Yugandhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have hypothyroidism 2 years back I started 25 MCG. Ever 3 months I checked my thyroid levels starting my tsh is 6.3 so 25 MCG is suited me. After that my tsh is increased 12 so I started 50 MCG then my tsh goes 0.6 and my t4 is 11.3 so I started 25 MCG .recently I checked my tsh is goes to 8.3 and t3 ,t4 is in normal range what can I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have hypothyroidism 2 years back I started 25 MCG. Ever 3 months I checked my thyroid levels starting my tsh is 6.3...
When on treatment for hypothyroidism, to be free from from all symptoms TSH levels should be between 3 to4 mU/L. Having higher levels of TSH will make most symptoms reappear. Repeatedly changing the dose of thyroxine is not necessary. Since 25 mcg is not giving adequate control and 50 mcg is bringing TSH level very low, it is better to take 37.5 mcg per day and check TSH level after 6 weeks. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from pain in my half forehead. It doesn't go until have to take medicine. Is it migraine?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be migraine.check your Hemoglobin,Bp,eye sight and also for sinusitis.Consult doctor for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough and running nose for over a month now. I have taken no medication. Recently, I had diarrhea after which every time I cough I get pain at the back of my head. What should I do to get rid of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For headache take tablet paracetamol
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbating once in a week is bad whether it is bad to health will it reduce penis size.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Does masturbating once in a week is bad whether it is bad to health will it reduce penis size.
hi no such thing u can do once wk i will giv some tips n rx for penis size i thought u need CYDONIA VULGARIS 30c.2 drops 6 hourly in 1 table spoon of water for 3 times daily for next one month. please take the measurement of ypur penis before starting this remedy. then take the measurement after a month. strictly avoid mausterbation. you can find this remedy from any big and well reputed pharmacy. massage with Sri Gopal Taila (oil). inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my periods by 7 days. So I did home test for pregnancy. I used 3 different UPT kits and all 3 results were fairly faint initially and got dark later on. I went for beta hcg and it come out 1215. Am I surely pregnant or have to wait for few more weeks to confirm it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I missed my periods by 7 days. So I did home test for pregnancy. I used 3 different UPT kits and all 3 results were f...
It takes longer to get the results. There are two types of blood pregnancy tests: Qualitative hCG test: It simply detects the presence or absence of hCG as early as 10 days after a missed period to confirm whether you are pregnant or not. It may not detect pregnancy until three or four days after implantation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tiny red spots all over my face. I think they are because of some allergy. But I am unable to find the cause of the allergy. Please suggest what should I do.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I have tiny red spots all over my face. I think they are because of some allergy. But I am unable to find the cause o...
Allergy may be due to sun exposure r application of any cosmetics keep observing and avoid those things if not relieved consult doctor.

Hi, I am 40 years old and l am feeling fatty what can I do to loose my weight my weight is 93 kg please suggest.

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Panchkula
What is your height? you have to persist with a low carbohydrate and low fat, high protein diet. Stop all cereals, sugar, bakery products and desserts. Take the white of 2 boiled eggs and lots of fruits and green vegetables and salads. White meat like fish and chicken made in little bit of olive oil / cornflower oil is good. If you don' t loose weight soon you will develop diabetes and high bp and need bariatric surgery. For more details read the health tips I have written on this website or send me a personal question..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling irritation with light. I think I have photofobia. My eyes are feeling irritation. Give some advice to cure the same.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am feeling irritation with light. I think I have photofobia. My eyes are feeling irritation. Give some advice to cu...
To cure this problem you require to know the cause of photophobia----------- 1. People with a lighter eye color may experience more light sensitivity in environments such as bright sunlight, because darker-colored eyes contain more pigment to protect against harsh lighting. 2. Certain eye problemss like corneal abrasion, uveitis and a central nervous system disorder such as meningitis can cause photophobia. 3. Light sensitivity also is associated with a detached retina, contact lens irritations, sunburn and refractive surgery. 4. Photophobia often accompanies albinism (lack of eye pigment), total color deficiency (seeing only in shades of gray), botulism, rabies, mercury poisoning, conjunctivitis, keratitis and iritis. 5. Certain rare diseases, such as the genetic disorder keratosis follicularis spinulosa decalvans (kfsd), are reported to cause photophobia. 6. Some medications may cause light sensitivity as a side effect, including belladonna, furosemide, quinine, tetracycline and doxycycline. Treatment 1. The best treatment for light sensitivity is to treat the underlying cause as described above. Once the triggering factor is treated, photophobia disappears in many cases. 2. If you are taking a medication that causes light sensitivity, talk to your doctor about discontinuing or replacing the drug. 3. If you're naturally sensitive to light, avoid bright sunlight and other harsh lighting sources. Wear wide-brimmed hats and sunglasses with ultraviolet (uv) protection. 4. Photochromic lenses are another solution for mild sun sensitivity. These lenses darken automatically outdoors and block 100 percent of the sun's uv rays. 5. For bright sunlight, consider polarized sunglasses. These sun lenses provide extra protection against glare-causing reflections of light from water, sand, snow, concrete roadways and other reflective surfaces. 6. In an extreme case, you may consider wearing prosthetic contact lenses that are specially colored to look like your own eyes. Prosthetic contact lenses can reduce the amount of light that enters theeye and make your eyes more comfortable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know how I loss my weight? I tried in 4 months but it was not possible for me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I want to know how I loss my weight? I tried in 4 months but it was not possible for me.
Dear Lybrate User, you may have come across a number of gimmicking advertisement of medicines which claim to decrease body weight in a very short time. Do not fall prey for such advertisement because the excess weight would not be shredded until each & every underlying cause of being overweight is diagnosed & treated. The basic role behind the process of accumulation of fat in human body is played by Metabolism. Metabolism is the set of life-sustaining chemical transformations within the cells of living organisms. The three main purposes of metabolism are the conversion of food/fuel to energy to run cellular processes, the conversion of food/fuel to building blocks for proteins, lipids, nucleic acids, and some carbohydrates, and the elimination of nitrogenous wastes. Accumulation of fat indicates that a considerable amount of the calories which you are taking daily is not used up by the body & is stored as fat. In order to lose the excess fat you need to increase your rate of metabolism. Once your rate of metabolism or BMR is increased your body will use up the excess calories stored as fat in your body. First of all you need to rule out the possibility of the presence of any hormonal disturbance that may be affecting your metabolism. Just conduct a total Thyroid profile test of all your blood (also Serum Testosterone level in case of males). If the reports are within normal limits then you should proceed further to increase your metabolism. If you find any abnormalities in the report you should immediately consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eggs allergies for 2 hours. What should I do? you can not recognized that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Best way is to avoid eggs for sometime and start our herbal anti allergic combo capable of enhancing immunity and do detoxification. For the time being take turmeric and shigru combined for two weeks before you get full treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir in winters I have noticed dryness on my fingers even cracks also appears. I always use cold cream / oil at night but don't get positive results. Can you recommend any cream for treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir in winters I have noticed dryness on my fingers even cracks also appears. I always use cold cream / oil at night ...
Hello lybrate-user, as you have mentioned that you are having dry skin. Please inform is there any specific season when you feel your skin is more dry. Dry skin can be an early sign of pre psoriasis and should be managed properly. To start with coconut oil is best remedy for dry skin to be applied after taking bath. It is safe for long term use. If you have tried it and still feel that you are having dry skin problem you can contact clinic. We at kayakalp global are having special herbal treatment which is very effective for dry skin conditions and psoriasis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My progesterone level at 21 day of mensuration is 35 can I pregnant? Please answer me it's very important to know this ans.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
My progesterone level at 21 day of mensuration is 35 can I pregnant? Please answer me it's very important to know thi...
The level is normal which indicates ovulation is occurring. But fertilization and pregnancy depends on other factors like time of intercourse, sperm count and motility etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old girl. I have thyroid problem. I have been very slim. So what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
pl. tell us reports of your thyroid..then we can advice you. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm nose bleeding during summer, is there any cure to stop bleeding. Please suggest me what should I do to stop bleeding?

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate-user. Bleeding from nose in summer is a common problem. It may be due to drying of lining mucosa of nose. And later crust formation. Resulting irritation forces us to nose picking leading to bleeding. Avoid going outdoors in hot weather drink plenty of water you can use nasoclear nasal drops 4 drops in each nostrils 5 to 6 times per day. To rule out remote possibility of bleeding disorders get coagulation profile done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough, cold and fever. what to do? I am having stomach ache since 1 month. I am really worried please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have cough, cold and fever. what to do? I am having stomach ache since 1 month. I am really worried please help me.
take tab. meftal spas for abdomen pain. and Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. if symptoms persist go for tests usg. whole abdomen for confirm . welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shoulder pain in left hand. On doctors advice tests like ECG, etc for heart problems. But not found. I am having survikal spondylitis. Please suggest a physiotherapy exercise.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Don't strain to the neck because ur occupation also increase the neck pain so best treatment for cervical spodylitis is adjust to the vertibral column of cervical part than taken for IFT(Inter ferrential therapy) this way is best

I have several pains in my teeth as they are damaged. I want to fill it up. Is it safe.

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
I have several pains in my teeth as they are damaged. I want to fill it up. Is it safe.
Kindly g/et the pain reduced. First.and g/et an xray done for the cavity. If its near the nerves/pulp dentist mig/ht ask you for the filling/ or if the cavity is sitting/ on the nerves kindly g/et root canal treatment done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male and I've problem of hyperpigmentation or Melasma in cheek and nose appear and I was used so many product of skin lite like hydroquinone, mometasone and kojic acid shop and himalaya blemish but not getting any better or desire results but also increase red level of skin. I'm so worried about that please give some advice or treatment. Please please please.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
I am 29 years old male and I've problem of hyperpigmentation or Melasma in cheek and nose appear and I was used so ma...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, you can go for chemical peeling which takes 4-6 sessions with a time interval of 15 days between each session by visiting a good dermatologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from depression and I have lots of hair fall so can I get any solution for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm suffering from depression and I have lots of hair fall so can I get any solution for it.
Although hair loss is not a life threatening condition but it can be a source of constant stress and worry in the persons affected by it. A person suffering from hair loss possesses lower self esteem and self confidence levels, and also feels embarrassed when in company of other people. Homeopathy can very efficiently deal with cases of hair loss, and produce excellent results. In homeopathy, a huge number of wonderful medicines are present that are used to tackle hair loss cases. Every kind of hair loss (ranging from hair loss due to anemia / nutritional deficiencies, due to skin disorders, due to mental / physical trauma, due to childbirth or menopause, after acute diseases, to alopecia areata, alopecia totalis or androgenetic alopecia) can be treated with the help of well selected homeopathic medicines. To treat hair loss through homeopathy detail case history of the patient needs to be studied. After the case has been properly evaluated, the case homeopathic medicine is administered to the patient. To know more about the treatment of hairfall, consult me on lybrate and get all the solutions on your smartphone.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed