Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. N S Ramesh

MBBS, PG Diploma in Diabetology, PG Diploma in Diabetology, Master in Diabeto...

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

42 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. N S Ramesh MBBS, PG Diploma in Diabetology, PG Diploma in Diabetolog... Endocrinologist, Bangalore
42 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. N S Ramesh
Dr. N S Ramesh is a renowned Endocrinologist in Banashankari, Bangalore. He has over 42 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, PG Diploma in Diabetology, PG Diploma in Diabetology, Master in Diabetology . You can visit him at Malathi Polyclinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. N S Ramesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 1976
PG Diploma in Diabetology - University of Newcastle, Australia, - 2005
PG Diploma in Diabetology - - 2008
...more
Master in Diabetology - - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. N S Ramesh

Malathi Polyclinic

Om Shanthi Tower, #281/B, 1st Floor, 10th Main, Srinivas Nagar 2nd Block, Banashankari 1st Stage. Landmark: Near Ayyappaswamy TempleBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N S Ramesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control. Recently I have got tested my blood sample n my report says my blood urea level is 22 I want to know d normal range of it n what does it indicate. please tell what sud I do now.

MS Ayurved, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Junagadh
Hi I am a diabetic n under insulin control. Recently I have got tested my blood sample n my report says my blood urea...
As per books of blood urea (BUN) 6-20 mg/dl. Diabetes have long term effect on Kidney functions. So take all medication for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant during fifth week she has been deducted with thyroid. And she been under medication of thyroxine 50mcg. Now she is 11th week of pregnancy and TSH has come to 3.16 from 7.28 initially. So does she has to continue with the same dosage.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is pregnant during fifth week she has been deducted with thyroid. And she been under medication of thyroxine ...
Yes, she has to continue the drug as ideal tsh in pregnancy should be below this. And she should not stop the drug at least in pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is 310 nd today and RBS recorded yesterday at 10 pm was 139. Taking Tab ZiglimM2 in morning and Tab Glyciphage in evening. Sir/Madam Can you pl suggest me new medicine. Thank you.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Amritsar
My fasting blood sugar is 310 nd today and RBS recorded yesterday at 10 pm was 139. Taking Tab ZiglimM2 in morning an...
Your fasting sugar is out of order and rbs is fine, what is your hba1c, any way you have 2 options either increase dose of metformin in eve or better option is to have basal insulin at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic patient from 16 year, now I am using morning glycomet gp 2 Fort and 16 unit insulin, istamet tab 50 /1000 IN NIGHT ALSO sugar is not in control, that's 150 and 260 kindly help me.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
I'm diabetic patient from 16 year, now I am using morning glycomet gp 2 Fort and 16 unit insulin, istamet tab 50 /100...
Please get your fresh reports, fbs, pp, hba1c and get back to me. You shall be fine I can assure. I have an experience in diabetes since, 6 years.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 yrs old male and suffering from hypo thyroid since last 3 yrs. Gaining weight height 5.8 ft & weight 95 kg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 48 yrs old male and suffering from hypo thyroid since last 3 yrs. Gaining weight height 5.8 ft & weight 95 kg.
Antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done testing my thyroid test. Yesterday, it show: T3. (130) T4. (9.3) Tsh. (0.01) I have been suffering from thyroid and taking regular medicines from last 6 months. Hope someone can guide me what should now I have to do. Thank-you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 0.01 mU/L, is lower than normal. It should be ideally maintained around 3 mU/L You may have to reduce the dosage of thyroxine by about 12.5 mcg. If TSH goes low, as it is now, there may be other symptoms noticed. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
If you have been detected with gestational diabetes !

Do not worry ! Most women who have gestational diabetes give birth to healthy babies.Know more and take a few steps to protect your baby and yourself in the best possible way.Timely treatment can help both you and your baby stay healthy.
6 healthy steps towards a healthy diet plan:

* Eat small and frequent meals
○ Spread your intake of food evenly during the day.

* Include some healthy proteins in your diet
○ Protein : Protein sources do not raise your blood glucose level since they do not contain carbohydrates.
○ Many protein foods are rich in B vitamins that help in preventing birth defects.
○ Most women with gestational diabetes need 2-3 servings of protein everyday.
○ Protein -rich food : Milk,cheese,yoghurt ,meats,eggs,beans,soy,salmon.
* Include healthy carbohydrates in your diet.
○ Do not eat too much of these at once For example,whole/brown bread,cereals,rice ,potatoes,fruits etc.
* Free foods which can be eaten freely
○ These foods have very little or no carbohydrates.
○ Salads and vegetables  (except potato,corn,sweet potato and legumes )
○ Fruits - Lemon,Lime and berries.
○ Drinks- Lemon water ,water ,very small amount of tea & coffee without sugar.
* Reduce sugar and artificial sweets
○ Avoid soft drinks,jams,chocolates, cakes and biscuits.
○ Reduce your intake of desserts.

Before this I used to work on day shifts for 2, year s and all of sudden I switched to night shifts and in my hb1ac test I made which is exactly 3 months today is this the Chance that I'm diagnosed with diabetes. Please advice what should i do?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Before this I used to work on day shifts for 2, year s and all of sudden I switched to night shifts and in my hb1ac t...
If you are diagnosed as diabetic you should avoid sweats, sugar,jagary, honey and sweat fruits like banana, mangoes,grapes, cheeku.Do regular exercise, walking yoga and if not conrolled consult a Physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic with Numbness and stiffness in my legs from toes to knee. Due to this my kidney was affected. Presently my creatinine is 2.74.random blood sugar is 294. I was admitted in shreedevi hospital from 13th to 16th sep for Breathlessness. I was treated by Cardiologist &nephrologist. I have taken so far Glycomet Gp1, Nervz B and ramistar 2.5.pl advise line of treatment further.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic with Numbness and stiffness in my legs from toes to knee. Due to this my kidney was affected. Presently...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. You may be aware by now that long standing diabetes affects kidney function, more so if it is badly controlled as is the case with you. High creatinine is suggestive of kidney affection. First thing is achieve a stric blood glucose control with fasting close to 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c% <7. I am sure the doctors who treated you in the hospital must have talked about achieving strict blood glucose control. Another aspect is you should avoid taking high protein diet as well as avoid vigorous physical activity. Plus control BP within normal limit. Only Glycomet GP1 is not adequate, there has to be some additional treatment for diabetes. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 85kg and my age is 33 yrs. My problem is dis my weight gain very fast n it lose very slow because I had thyroid and arthritis problem. Please Help me.

DM - Endocrinology, MD Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
My weight is 85kg and my age is 33 yrs. My problem is dis my weight gain very fast n it lose very slow because I had ...
Ones ideal weight is ht- 100 cm. So if you are 170 cm for example then ideal wt would be 70 kg. Losing wt is always difficult. Hypothyroidism may be responsible for 3-4 kgs but rest is due to usually sedentary life and eating more calories than burning. So please see a dietitian and do walking 30-45 min daily. If can't walk d/t arthritis, you can adopt swimming/ walking in pool. Any how burn calories.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment