Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. N Prasanth Kumar  - ENT Specialist, Bangalore

Dr. N Prasanth Kumar

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  200 - 350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. N Prasanth Kumar MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) ENT Specialist, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  200 - 350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. N Prasanth Kumar
Dr. N Prasanth Kumar is a popular ENT Specialist in Whitefield, Bangalore. He has over 22 years of experience as a ENT Specialist. He is a MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) . You can meet Dr. N Prasanth Kumar personally at Dr. Pushpa Nursing Home in Whitefield, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. N Prasanth Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bellary Medical College - 1996
Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO) - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. N Prasanth Kumar

Dr. Pushpa Nursing Home

#284, Whitefield Main Road, Whtiefield. Landmark: Near Mayura BakeryBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Siddanth ENT Care

#4, Sri Rama Complex, Imamnahalli Main Road, Whitefield. Landmark: Near Sri Rama TempleBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Aayug Multi Specialty Hospital

#477, I Main, B Block, AECS Layout, Kundalahalli, Landmark: Near Ganesha Temple.Bangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Brookefield Hospital

#521/522, Vijayalakshmi Square, ITPL Main Road, K R Puram Hobli, Kundalahalli Landmark : Near Cosmos MallBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N Prasanth Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have allergic rhinitis. I try to stay away from particles but still some how I catch cold and keep sneezing and runny nose for 5 days. I am unable to work. Please provide some medicines to stop runny nose instantly and some preventing medicines. Cetzine do not work.

BUMS
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
I have allergic rhinitis. I try to stay away from particles but still some how I catch cold and keep sneezing and run...
joshanda pkts of hamdard is available in the market mix it with water boil in 1 liter and consume 500ml with joshina syrup lukewarm twice daily for 3 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinusitis. I don't have infection all the time. But always have nasal blockage. I want to have permanent cure. Since I am always feeling very irritated .what should I do.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
regular nasal irrigation. antibiotics when infection. Avoid dust, cold, allergens, pollution. CTPNS to assess need of surgery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Droplets of blood are found in my mother's left ear and she says it causes pain. She is suffering from severe cold and have been very weak. When consulted to a general doctor, he said it should be meniere's disease. What is it actually and is it something serious?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Droplets of blood are found in my mother's left ear and she says it causes pain. She is suffering from severe cold an...
Menieres disease has a triad of tinnitus, vertigo and deafness and your mom seems to have some kind of inflammation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a little pain in my throat from last night I don't know why I usually have habit of smoking and drinking.

B.A.M.S, MD (Ayu.) Kayachikitsa
Ayurveda,
I have a little pain in my throat from last night I don't know why I usually have habit of smoking and drinking.
1. As smoking habit is there it could possibly be smoker's cough related pharyngitis. 2. See an ENT specialist to exclude other pathology of oral cavity like tonsillitis, till then: Avoid: deep-fried food (samosa, pakoda, chips, idli), sour fruits (mosambi, oranges, green grapes, lemon, shrikhand), protect neck area while riding a bike, traveling in bus/car with open window panes, cold water, rice and milk at night. Take: lukewarm water with honey for gargles, moong/arhar dal, mulethi, laung, old brown rice, chapatti with no oil, papaya, black grapes. 3 Have a Physician checkup to rule out any underlying/hidden cause with relevant investigations. Prescription medicines for you are: kas amrit syrup, sitopladi churan, tankan bhasm, khadiradi vati.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. I have problem in my throats as when I drink cold drinks. My throats pain and infected the same. Please suggest some idea and medicines please. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Dear sir.    I have problem in my throats as when I drink cold drinks. My throats pain and infected the same. Please ...
hello this symptoms are common in person with KAPHAJ prakruti cold things are not good for you * take hot water for drink * avoid salty sweet diet * take turmeric + ginger + honey before food 3 times * take ajvayan + jeera 1 TSP after each meal * avoid curd & day sleep * start medicine Lavangadi vati for chewing you can cunsult me if any more problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel dizziness and stretch feelings in forehead all day since three months. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It might be because of low heamoglobin so apart from taking symptomatic treatment also take tablet dexorange twice a day and tablet folvite once a day and eat green vegetables daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to change of climate I have pain my throat. When eating food there is pain. At the left side of ear there is a small gutter.

MBBS
General Physician, Alappuzha
Due to change of climate I have pain my throat. When eating food there is pain. At the left side of ear there is a sm...
Hi gargle thrice a day with salt added warm water. Take some hot beverages, it will come down usually. It will just be probably a viral infection. If it does not come down in 2-3 days, symptomatic treatment will be needed,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had anal fissure, it used to pain during excretion but I had been using pilex creme on prescription from doctor. It's probably has been fixed. But now I've got a lot of itching in and around the anus, more in the perineal raphe area. It's also red. It becomes difficult to bend sometimes. What is it? Can you please suggest some home remedies or precautions. I don't wanna undergo anymore surgeries. I had pilonidal sinus surgery in May this year.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
I had anal fissure, it used to pain during excretion but I had been using pilex creme on prescription from doctor. It...
As you have mentioned that you got surgery for pilonidal sinus this shows that you have more hair then normal. I simply suggest you to keep cleanliness of area by washing with soap and water and apply some moisturiser or home remedies coconut oil. Another suggestion is to keep your stool soft by taking three full meals which has lot of veg. Fruits and plenty of water and if needed add stool softener to it. i hope you will improve.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Alok Banka

ENT Surgeon, M.S., MBBS
ENT Specialist
Cogent Care, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(102 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Chaturvedi

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist
Sinus Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(300 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Dachuri

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist
Shri Vishnu ENT Speciality Center, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sushma Patil

MBBS, DLO - ENT
ENT Specialist
MBJ Ortho & ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(598 ratings)

Dr. Gladson Guddappa Uchil

MBBS, Diploma In Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist
Healthcare@Basaveshwaranagar, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment