Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N Nagarajaiah

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Bangalore

29 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Dr. N Nagarajaiah MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology Urologist, Bangalore
29 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. N Nagarajaiah
Dr. N Nagarajaiah is a popular Urologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a successful Urologist for the last 29 years. He has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology . He is currently associated with Shushrutha Urology & Andrology Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. N Nagarajaiah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - KMC Hubli - 1988
MS - General Surgery - KMC Hubli - 1994
MCh - Urology - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1997
Awards and Recognitions
President of Bangalore Urological Society
Credit of removing Kidney Stone weighing 450 grams from a Single Kidney
Professional Memberships
Urological Society of India (USI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#840, 17Th'G'Main, 59Th Corss, Vatal Nagaraj Road, 5Th Block, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Next to Karur Vysya Bank & Near to Bashyam Circle, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

#840, 17Th'G'Main, 59Th Corss, Vatal Nagaraj Road, 5Th Block, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Next to Karur Vysya Bank & Near to Bashyam CircleBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

#334, 8th Main,3rd Stage, 4th Block,Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Near-Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

# 611 /612, Nagarabhavi Main Road 2nd Stage Vinayaka Layout, Nagarabhavi. Landmark: Near Bharath Petrol Pump.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

No 320/C, 321A, 1st Stage, 2nd Phase, West of Chord Road, Manjunatha Nagar, Bangalore - 560010Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N Nagarajaiah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is fasting 109.6 and PP is 159.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My creatinine is 0.81 is it normal and the Gfr is 150.4 ml/min is my kidney normal I have type 2 diabetes my sugar is...
Pp159 is still a bit high with new definitions and it is adviable to increase the pp dose marginally pl keep hba1c <6.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old and my frequency of urine has increased and the Doctor gave me one Urimax tablet. I am taking this tablet for the last two years. The sonography my prostrate is normal. I take exercises also. Kindly suggest some tablet or device which can control the increased frequency of Urination.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 70 years old and my frequency of urine has increased and the Doctor gave me one Urimax tablet. I am taking this ...
Respected lybrate-user hi your present medication is perfect continue with it. There is no device available to control frequency of micturition dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years Married women and 3 months pregnant as well. I am feeling a light pain with my bladder. It feels like UTI to me. Urge to urine every minute and I had to be in Washroom for the whole night. It feels like to urinate and a little amount of urine goes by. Please suggest me a solution.

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 27 years Married women and 3 months pregnant as well. I am feeling a light pain with my bladder. It feels like U...
Please get your urine tested. Meanwhile take lot of water It is better to wait for urine reports before starting antibiotics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month had uti complaining of urine burning feeling on investigation my uric acid was 6.9 for that I had taken febucip 80 once daily for six weeks plus restricted diet. Now on repeat test my level is 5. But still I advice to take febucip 40 for 2 months. Is it required to continue the medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Last month had uti complaining of urine burning feeling on investigation my uric acid was 6.9 for that I had taken fe...
Hello, now your uric acid level is within normal limit and there is no need to take febucip 80, any more. But you should take homoeopathic medicine berberis pentarken, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right side of stomach somewhere around kidney for 2-3 days. Do I have a stone in there?

Ayurveda, Panchkula
I have pain in my right side of stomach somewhere around kidney for 2-3 days. Do I have a stone in there?
Right side pain could be anything not only kidney stones. Kidney stones pain radiates to back as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine leakage result of scan shows about 10 to 15 ml of urine is left in the bladder after urination please safest possible way to rectify thanking you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Urine leakage result of scan shows about 10 to 15
ml of urine is left in the bladder after urination please safest po...
Hello- your reports suggests that the elasticity of your urinary bladder is decreased due to which all the urine during micturation is not passed out by you (some portion remains in the bladder). >this remaining urine can cause burning, stone and urinary infections.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help with the diet for my father as currently he is going through dialysis for kidney failure and not able to eat anything and even he is having trouble in laying down flat. He is sleeping while sitting.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Please help with the diet for my father as currently he is going through dialysis for kidney failure and not able to ...
Take your medication as prescribed and go in for dialysis as and when recommended. In addition diet control is vital for these patients. No soups and juices. Fruits permitted are. Apple, guava, pear and papaya. Take a low protein diet. He can take half egg or a piece of fish when allowed by the doctor doing dialysis no green leafy vegetables. No tomatoes. This is very basic there are many other things. Do not take any medicine other than those told by your doctor. He should take smaller meals so that he is able to digest easily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dearest friend have kidney stone and took surgery. After 8 month he have kidney stone again. What do he to permanently cure?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My dearest friend have kidney stone and took surgery. After 8 month he have kidney stone again. What do he to permane...
there is some disease , in which recurrent stone formation., go for detail check up with urologist and endocrinologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years old male and have a stone problem in my kidney. What should I do. I have a lot of pain.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hi I am 25 years old male and have a stone problem in my kidney. What should I do. I have a lot of pain.
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere son 8years old hai. Use UTI hai jis karan vo har 15min me urine pas karne jata hai. Use har bar bahut Jada urine aata hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mere son 8years old hai. Use UTI hai jis karan vo har  15min me urine pas karne jata hai. Use har bar bahut Jada  uri...
If there is UTI present than we can start with tablet norflox 200 mg 1-1 for five days and Avoid spicy food in his diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine test says that albumin-present, urobilinogen -normal, bile salts-presents-present, bile pigments-absent. What kind of disease I have.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My urine test says that albumin-present, urobilinogen -normal, bile salts-presents-present, bile pigments-absent. Wha...
Normally urine does not have presence of albumin which is an important body protein and not allowed by kidney membrane to pass through it. In some acute infections especially of kidney, the membrane cannot hold it and it is seen in urine in small quantities. Even without infections, during some toxic manifestations also, like in toxaemia of pregnancy this may be seen. If there is no damage to kidney membrane, this stops after some period but consistent presence of albumin in urine is an important sign of glomerular membrane pathology. If you are having swelling on your feet and legs, puffiness of face, then go for some more checks like total serum proteins, albumin globulin ratio, urea and creatinine levels, etc. It is better to consult a qualified physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera khana theek se digest nahi pata hu Khana khane ke thodi der baad mujhe toilet jana padta hain or mera wajan bhi bhut kam hain.Please tell.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Mera  khana theek se digest  nahi pata hu
Khana khane ke thodi der baad mujhe toilet jana padta hain or mera wajan bh...
To improve digestion power you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds (carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . •To make your digestion good take 5 gm (1 teaspoon) of jeera (cumin ), 5 gm (1 teaspoon) of dry corriander seeds (dhaniya) , 5 gm (1 teaspoon) of ajwain (carom seeds ) and add some leaves of mint in glass of water and boil it till the water become half in pan. Drink it daily once in a day. • Take pudina (mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that improve your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . * Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

sometimes While urinating semen came with urine happens thrice a week. What is cure for that?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
sometimes While urinating semen came with urine happens thrice a week. What is cure for that?
semen and urine coming out together is very rare and needs to be evaluated. can be white infectious fluid due to infection or excessive protein loss a proper history and evaluation can help you come to a diagnosis. feel free to consult if you would need my assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, Im suffering from a pain in pennis when I am urinating And causing a pus (purulence) from the pennis From last two days Is this a infection due to heat Or due to sperms? Please reply me with a solution and medicine Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello sir/madam,
Im suffering from a pain in pennis when I am urinating And causing a pus (purulence) from the pennis...
Hi You need to take it seriously. It could be a urinary tract infection but as you are describing that pus in oozing from penis this could be some serious problem. Get a urine test done immediately and consult a physician nearby. If you are sexually active then it may some sexually transmitted disease. Only proper investigation will clear the diagnosis. Medicine can be suggested after that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a terrible pain when I pass my urine. It started from yesterday please help me out.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
There is a terrible pain when I pass my urine. It started from yesterday please help me out.
There is possibility of concentrated urine or may be there is some urinary infection. Drink plenty of water. If there is fever also then check your urine for presence of infection and report back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 47 yrs is suffering from urinary problem since last 5 years. She has acute pain and problem in urination and flow is very less. She has desire to urinate but cannot. The ultrasound report reveals that post urine void is very high. She has two issues with normal delivery and no medical past history. She consulted one doctor (urologist). The doctor said that her urinary tube is got strictured often. The doctor has done urethral dilatation 8-10 times which resulted only temporary relief for 2-3 months but the problem is still sustained rather increased. We are worried and want to get permanent relief from this urological problem. Is there any treatment for this problem at your end. Kindly advise and help us.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, yes she has bladder outflow obstruction but I doubt stricture. In my opinion she must have bladder neck obstruction. To confirm it please post scan report along with pictures here. Meanwhile make sure she has not constipation and anal fissure because that can give you same symptoms. While you do that you can try tab. Veltam o. 4 mg at bedtime and drink more fluids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam, I am asking that I have some urinary infection get started now only, wat precautions I should take, while undergoing treatment, wat method should follow to prevent it making normal?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Mam, I am asking that I have some urinary infection get started now only, wat precautions I should take, while underg...
.Treatment- 1.Take a Full course of antibiotic even if you feel better, 2.drink plenty of water,(8-10glasses) daily, 3.avoid coffee/alcohol/spicy food which irritates bladder.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stones. One of the stone is coming down, so I have start medication consulted by doctor to help that stone to come out. But after starting that medication, suddenly my ejaculation has been stopped while doing sex. Not even a single drop is coming out. I am afraid and confused, why is this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
I have kidney stones. One of the stone is coming down, so I have start medication consulted by doctor to help that st...
Not at all. This may be due to nervousness. Kidney stone may not stop ejaculation if urine is coming out naturally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed