Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N Bhaktavatsalam

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. N Bhaktavatsalam Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. N Bhaktavatsalam
Dr. N Bhaktavatsalam is a renowned Cardiologist in HAL, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. N Bhaktavatsalam at Ambedkar Medical College Hospital in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. N Bhaktavatsalam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shampur Main Road, KG Halli, Tannery RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N Bhaktavatsalam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from a severe cough from last 2weeks I also have a chest pain whenever I cough hard Can you please suggest me what shall be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from a severe cough from last 2weeks I also have a chest pain whenever I cough hard
Can you please sug...
Miss lybrate-user. You take hot water mixed with salt ok. Other things is you take homoeopathic medicine solve your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old women and currently suffer with high blood pressure 186/90. Please tell me medicine.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am 56 year old women and currently suffer with high blood pressure 186/90. Please tell me medicine.
Hello, not to worry, we care drink grapes, orange, cucumber, carrot, beet home made juice 1/2 times 1 tsp shatawari churan or 2 tablet in a day for cooling, soothing mind stay healthy n happy.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know how to end brain fog or brain inflammation. My blood sugar is normal. Hypertension may be. Please tell me some effective home remedies to end brain fog or brain inflammation.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I want to know how to end brain fog or brain inflammation. My blood sugar is normal. Hypertension may be. Please tell...
Bran inflammation is a serious issue. It is better that you consult a neurologist. Take brain MRI and professional treatment. Home remedies will be helpful after the cause of inflammation is determined, and not to be done as the only treatment option. Do contact with the investigations and I can extend home remedies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr, How can I reduce my cholesterol level? Which types of food want to avoid and want to eat? Thank you.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Dr,
How can I reduce my cholesterol level?
Which types of food want to avoid and want to eat?
Thank you.
Eating healthy diet and regular exercise to burn extra calories will help you in reducing cholesterol. As regards food is concerned green vegetables, salads, fruits are good. Avoid oil, fat, fast food, colas, sweets.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and i'm suffring from sudden increase of rate of heartbeat, why? and what precautions I should take before.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
What is your wt? do you have any respiratory asthma type of c/os. If situationally like sudden shocking news, sound or tension about anything, physical strain are the causative factors, then need not to worry, which is common in such conditions. But if without any reason, there is a sudden onset of rise in heartbeat, better to get checked by a gen. Physician r cardiologist, precautionarily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my outer abdominal muscle and sometimes I feel like unease. Always feeling congestion in chest also. Drowsiness in head. Please suggest me what should I do n what medicine should I intake.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am having pain in my outer abdominal muscle and sometimes I feel like unease. Always feeling congestion in chest al...
Do consult General Physician or Gastrointestinal Specialist and take appropriate Therapy best wishes
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very fast rate of heartbeat. What should I do?

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist,
I have very fast rate of heartbeat. What should I do?
Dear , fast heart beats are due to abnormal electrical circuits inside heart. You needs to see an arrhythmia specialist (electrophysiologist). We can investigate you by ecg, holter monitoring, and if necessary by ep study for palpitations. Such fast heartbeats can sometimes be dangerous, so it is necessary to investigate further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years old working person I have blood pressure problem my bp higher gone 160/110 And I ca not sleep perfectly in night please give me the suggestions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi I am 25 years old working person I have blood pressure problem my bp higher gone 160/110
And I ca not sleep perfec...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Avoid to eat spicy food, besan, bekary food, overeating, junk food. 6. Every 3 day in month eat mung dal and rice for whole day. In ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment. Panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for blood pressure you should do basti and shirodhara treatment. You will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 yrs, male, having diabetes & bp. Advice some remedies.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
Do walk daily take less salt and sweets reduce your stress levels take homoeopathy medicine syziumzambolicum mother tincture and aurummet200.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my ultrasound reports is clear and x ray report clear. But I have left abdominal pain. And left chest pain. What can I do. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir my ultrasound reports is clear and x ray report clear. But I have left abdominal pain. And left chest pain. What ...
Hello, if the reports are clear then this may be a gastric pain . Take Mag phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily and Natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been operated my gal bladder 2 months back. I am taking medicine for high bp. I take the medicine in the night before bed. Morning it showing correct but when I check in the evening bp goes high. Medicine name is 1. Telmisartan 40 mg 2. Torsemide & spironolactone 5 mg once in a day. Is it required to change the medicine or should continue with this only.

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
I had been operated my gal bladder 2 months back. I am taking medicine for high bp. I take the medicine in the night ...
BP should be under control throughout the day and night. We need to probably add another tablet in addition to existing drugs. See a local doctor.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about ct scan of chest What is the difference in male or female ct scan? What was the position of patient?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I want to know about ct scan of chest
What is the difference in male or female ct scan?
What was the position of pati...
There is no difference perse in female or male patients for a ctscan and we have to see any abnormal variations in the lobes of both the lungs in cross section.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patient of high bp bt now my bp is normal. I quit smoke and alcohol. I have anixty also I feel pulse in my stomach it moves up down. I feel better after quit smoking. I will never start it again. But due to my corporate life I an unable to quit alcohol. Can I drink beer or wine. And how much I can take? Is the alcohol is bad for me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am patient of high bp bt now my bp is normal. I quit smoke and alcohol. I have anixty also I feel pulse in my stoma...
Dear lybrate-user. In the give scenario, taking beer or wine is ok. As beer contains 4% alcohol, you should restrict it to one bottle. Wine is one glass. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides level is 300 and other ldl cholesterol is normal what should I do and which medicine suitable for me reply sir please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My triglycerides level is 300 and other ldl cholesterol is normal what should I do and which medicine suitable for me...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get relief from cold and chest congestion I am suffering from high cold nose is blocked even I tried Normal steam I get relaxation for some time but now chest is congestion making feel heavy chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to get relief from cold and chest congestion I am suffering from high cold nose is blocked even I tried Normal st...
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night and Take Cp. Amoxicillin 500 mg twelve hourly one after breakfast and one after dinner for five days and For dry cough I will suggest you to take syp Ascoril-D 2.5 ml and can repeat after a gap of six hours as and when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old, female, and having hypertension for past 8 years. I take metolar xr50 and dytor 10 but my BP is averaging around 160/90. What medicines should I take to take this near normal. I am also diabetic and on medicines with average to poor sugar control.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am 46 years old, female, and having hypertension for past 8 years. I take metolar xr50 and dytor 10 but my BP is av...
Hi Apart from medicines you need to follow a strict low salt diet and regular exercise. Avoid eating packed foods as they have increased sodium content. Inspite of this if blood pressure is still high then you need dose adjustments.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old I have little stress (my father expired) my b. P. Is 95/150 what precaution should I take

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, CE (New York)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Stress is a part and parcel of life now a days. Some amount of stress is actually beneficial as it improves efficiency. However one should not get too stressed out, which results in decreased efficiency in work and also leads to deterioration of personal relations. Taking regular breaks, sharing problems with friends and relatives and a rule of" never bringing work tensions at home" are some easy ways of dealing with stress. Exercising regularly, eating healthy and losing weight are few other ways which can help keep blood pressure in check as well as keeping stress levels down.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old and recently I have tested the BP and the reading as 130/80. How to control the BP without medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 55 years old and recently I have tested the BP and the reading as 130/80. How to control the BP without medicine.
To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 3 weeks and l have chest pain whenever I cough can you suggest what should be done.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from dry cough for last 3 weeks and l have chest pain whenever I cough can you suggest what should be ...
Hello, * avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking, junk food, scorching sun. * you should go for x-ray for thorough assessment of pthises. *homoeo-medicine* @ tuberculin200-6 pills, wkly. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice/day. *drink lukewarm water. * go, for gargling with hot saline water, twice. Do not use your head to administer the medicine report, wkly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed