Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. N.b. Muralidhara

Neurosurgeon, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. N.b. Muralidhara Neurosurgeon, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. N.b. Muralidhara
Dr. N.b. Muralidhara is a renowned Neurosurgeon in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. N.b. Muralidhara personally at The Bangalore Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. N.b. Muralidhara and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurosurgeons in India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

The Bangalore Hospital

#202, R V road, Jayanagar 2nd Block, Basavanagudi. LandMark: Near South End CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N.b. Muralidhara

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 30 year old female. Unmarried . A school teacher . From last two years I m suffering from migraine. Day by day it is becoming severe. Atleast twice in a week I got attack of migraine. I am using vasograin and naxdom tablets. Bt it is not getting cured. Please suggest me.

Master of Hospital Administration, DTM&H, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
MIGRAINE IS OFTEN ASSOCIATED WITH OTHER SYMPTOMS,SO NEED THE HISTORY TO BE ELABORATED IN PERSON &THEN I CAN ADVICE THE REMEDY BESIDES THAT WHAT YOU HAVE TAKEN
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently my daughter faced fits sickness. I would like to know the general symptoms before she gets this kind of fits?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Before epilepsy there may be an aura. The patients become aware about impending epileptic attack, they experience anxiety, uneasiness, numbness all over the body, flashes of light in front of light etc. Few patients are noticed with automatic movements like chewing/pouting/blinking etc few are noticed staring in blank just prior to epileptic fit. But it is not necessary to have experience of aura in all cased and all the time. You should try to continue her anti epileptic medicines timely to avoid recurrence of attack. I wish her all the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from migraine and I am getting fat day by day is it is swelling? How can I lose fat?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
Im suffering from migraine and I am getting fat day by day is it is swelling? How can I lose fat?
hello you need to take a healthy balanced diet along with regular exercise regime for 5 days a week like brisk walking,cycling and stretching exercises. drink plenty of water. take small and frequent meals at regular intervals. start your day with 5 almonds soaked overnight with apple and green tea. include seasonal fruits and vegetables and sprouts. take fruits as mid meal. avoid sweets, junk food and aerated drinks. for detailed diet plan you can consult for migraine avoid meal gaps, as gapping creates acidity which in turn causes migraine. thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine headache since three days please tell me what medicine should I take?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. • •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management -
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have smocking habit. Some times I recognized that my hands are shaking. But recently I stopped drinking and smocking now also my hands are shaking what can I do?

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello, smoking is bad habit you should not smoke, but you have to leave this gradually. If you left suddenly so you have face these problems. Take some multivitamins and some chewing gums. Orbit or happydent to avoid smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a daughter with cerebral palsy and the Dr. said he will treat with drug please need opinion because right noe daughter can not walk, stand on her feet or weight, talk, can not grab anything with her hands or used her hand to feed her self. She is 5 years old.

MBBS, MCH Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Hisar
I have a daughter with cerebral palsy and the Dr. said he will treat with drug please need opinion because right noe ...
Hi, cerebral palsy is a sequlae of hypoxic injury to brain .It can not be cured .Generally children with CP need extra care and dependent on their parents .You are advised to go to pediatric rehabilitation centre. Stem cell transplant may have some role in treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year girl firstly I was experiencing tremor than I feeling somewhat kind of little dizziness is it parkinson.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 22 year girl firstly I was experiencing tremor than I feeling somewhat kind of little dizziness is it parkinson.
I will suggest you undergo routine blood count, ESR, blood electrolytes, tests for vestibular (balance) system like electronystagmography or rotation tests to diagnose the cause for dizziness. Your local physician or GP will know about the test. He/she will order the test after complete history and thoroughly clinical examination like temperature, pulse, blood pressure which will enable us to arrive a diagnosis. Hope this will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I remove the multiple nuro fabbroma by the help of surgery. Is it harmful in future?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Multiple neuro fibroma unless large enough causing symptoms has to be removed only. Small neuro fibroma need not to be removed. Consult a surgeon for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother age 65 yrs, diagnosed bell palsy for past 2 month. But till now do not have much improvement. She was treated in hospital for 4 days taking steroids for 1 month n right now doing physio. Is there any other treatment for it. Please advise.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist,
Hi lybrate-user - for "Bell's palsy" the treatment is a course of oral steroids in tapering doses for 7 days; after that period is over, the only intervention that has been shown to be better than placebo is physiotherapy. So, to give you a short answer - No, there is no (scientifically - proven) therapy which can be given to her at this point. I would like to point out a few things here: (1) Ensure the diagnosis is accurate; though Bell's is the most common condition, the age of 67 years would make us consider more serious conditions - at least to keep our eyes and ears open; (2) Even if there is no visible improvement after the use of steroid, at the very least, it prevents further worsening, which is a very important thing - because, the worst complication of Bell's palsy is the eyelid becoming so weak that the eye gets exposed and the cornea can suffer (secondary) exposure keratitis, leading, at its worst, to corneal blindness; so rest assured that the use of oral steroids was not a useless exercise; (3) Bell's palsy has a monophasic course - which is to say, it rarely, if ever, recurs - so much so that if facial palsy does recur in your mother's case, then the treating doctor should seriously consider alternative diagnoses. That is a point which should help you to relax. Do continue physiotherapy, it has been shown to have significant benefit - though you shouldn't be expecting miracles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having migraine pain from last 3 to 4 year doctor has asked her for vitamin d3 test. In report it is come to 5.3 Ng/Ml. As my doctor is out of town there for I am unable to consult him. Please let me know whether the report is ok.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, No, her Vitamin. D levels is very low. Give her tab. D3 Must 60k once a week for 12 weeks continuously, which is supposed to be chewed. She should be exposed to sunlight for 15-20 mins everyday in the morning between 7-9 am or in the evening between 4-6 pm as sunlight is the natural source of Vitamin Drink.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir. I have head tingling and numbness in legs and hand, I Consult doctors he told me because of anxiety, and he gave me medication, but don't help me same as before, could I know how long it will take to cure. Presently am using medicine paratox 10mg, tizindine 2mg. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Respected sir.
I have head tingling and numbness in legs and hand, I Consult doctors he told me because of anxiety, a...
Tingling and numbness problem in hand and legs is may be due to nerve related problem which is cause weakness in muscle. This problem is mainly due to nutritional deficiency. So must take calcium content, vitamin content foods, iron content food and avoid frieds and oily items.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my right hand often get shivering. If I righting work means heavy shiver. If I typing this msg also my hand is shivering. What can I do sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
. 1. It could be due to essential tremor. The cause of the tremor is unknown. In some cases it is hereditary and runs in families. There is no definite treatment unless it is severe 2 other causes of tremor could be stress, anxiety, panic, nervousness, inadequate sleep, physical exhaustion, strong emotion, hyperthyroidism, hypoglycemia, smoking/tobacco/alcohol abuse/withdrawl, excess tea/coffee, drugs like steroid/amphetamine, neurological disorder, cerebellar dis order, brainstem disorde, r multiple sclerosis, stroke, head injury, mercury poisoning, liver failure, parkinsonism etc 3. Investigate yourself to exclude the above causes of tremor after consulting neurologist 4. Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. Avoid excess tea/coffee/ smoking/alcohol if you have 6. Take good nourishing diet 7. Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache on the right side for the past few days. I do not have migraine. What is it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have severe headache on the right side for the past few days. I do not have migraine. What is it?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have facial paraylise for six years. I am 30years age. Someone guide me for this.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Facial paralysis at your age is mostly due to bells palsy and you need to get it diagnosed correctly. Sometimes our facial nerve stops functioning due to unknow reason and one side of face muscles get weak. Usually the function returns in few weeks to couple months. During that time it is very important to keep these small muscles in face from loosing muscle mass (called atrophy) I can help with an exercise plan to strengthen the face muscles and improve closing of eyes, closing of mouth, smile etc. Keep a positive attitude and keep working at these exs. Check with a neurologist if any meds can help too. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27years old and I am now pregnant 4months old and also I have migraine headache since my childhood tried many like home, ayurvedic, etc. But none worked for me. Being a pregnant I feel so tired can any one suggest?

DGO, FRM
Gynaecologist, Salem
I am 27years old and I am now pregnant 4months old and also I have migraine headache since my childhood tried many li...
Don't worry. Migraine will get suppressed in pregnancy. Tiredness is also a very common minor ailment in pregnancy. Take plenty of oral fluids in this summer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine since 3weeks I had consultant a lot of doctors but they failed to cure that. Will you prescribe any medicine to me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine R-16 drops (Dr Reckeweg)Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. MIG AID ( Bakson) Chew 1 tab twice daily Daily 30 min BRAMARI PRNAYAM Early morning
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old I always get pain on the right side of the head and sometimes swelling is it migraine or something else.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 52 years old I always get pain on the right side of the head and
sometimes swelling is it migraine or something ...
It may be migraine take ibuprofen for pain. Get ib p checked, blood test for sugar, lipid profile. Do exercise regularly. Take fresh fruits. Ask again with reports. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed