Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. N.b. Muralidhara

Neurosurgeon, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. N.b. Muralidhara Neurosurgeon, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. N.b. Muralidhara
Dr. N.b. Muralidhara is a renowned Neurosurgeon in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. N.b. Muralidhara personally at The Bangalore Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. N.b. Muralidhara and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurosurgeons in India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. N.b. Muralidhara

The Bangalore Hospital

#202, R V road, Jayanagar 2nd Block, Basavanagudi. LandMark: Near South End CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N.b. Muralidhara

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir / Ma'am, I always feel like my nerves are shaking mildly. I feel like shivering, nervous sweats. I feel nervous and inferior to others. I feel uncomfortable around others. This is a sign of social anxiety, I think. My father is suffering from schizophrenia. For the whole life he suffered. I am scared of the genetic impact of mental disorders. I do not want to depend on medicines for this. I am a sensitive girl. I start shaking when I become angry. Please help me I cannot afford any therapy. Is this condition curable. Is it the chemical imbalance ?Is it remains for whole life. Are hypnosis and meditations audios and videos going to help with this? Please advice me natural ways to come out of this.

M.Sc- Psychology, Masters In Clinical Psychology, M.Sc Counselling Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
Hi lybrate-user, it does seem like social anxiety, the root cause can be an incident in your childhood. Shaking is common when angry, it could also be what we call pent up emotions being realeased. Pls try deep breathing and meditation, a lot many videos are available on YouTube for the same. You can also try Bach flower remedies. I would advise counselling. This is not a mental disorder and a family history of mental illness does not guarantee predisposition to one. Let me know if there is anything else I can do to help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle weakness along with pain in body. High bp 150/100. Frequent urination. Chest enlargement and belly enlargement in terms of fat. Hair on my body after 23 has increased 8 times more than previous and also came in the areas where they were never before. I also noticed a huge reduction in my testis size. My right testis was double size of left but now both became equal. Ultrasound shows right volume 8 cc and left 9 cc. All my blood test were normal except serum total testosterone always coming in hypogondal range that is less than 270 ng/dl .i had this test 5 times. This report was worrying me much and I was seeking it as the cause for all my problem. So I continued my search. And I met to an urologist 14 days ago. On 17th july, he asked me to get my semen analysis done along with test FSH, LH and serum Testosterone. I had given the sample. The report shows that FSH is 6.26mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12, LH is 1.29mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12), serum testosterone is 271 ng/dl (ref 270 to 820. Semen analysis shows azoospermia. After that he asked me to get those test again to confirm diagnosis and in 25th I again had the test .it shows serum testosterone 306 ng/dl. FSH is 11. 07mIU/mL. LH is 2.29mIU/mL. Semen analysis azoospermia again. Doctor checked my testis says that these are small. He said he has vas deferens, epididymis .he suspect it as a case of non obstructive azoospermia. So I asked him why this problem happened to me, he said may be by birth. But sir I want to ask that I had grown good in height, my chest is full of hair, my voice is undergone good changes I have heavy voice. The only thing is that I do not have beard except moustache and chin beard .i had habit of masturbation from the age of 17. I used to do by rubbing penis against bed for several hours .i used to do 1 time daily upto age of 20. After that from age of 20 to 23 I did it 4-5 times daily. But 5 months after leaving this habit I started to face all the problem and all these problem increasing with time. Thats why my 2 year search bring me to this conclusion that I have azoospermia. Please suggest is it case of primary testicular failure? Did excess masturbation caused that? Is it treatable or life is over?

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone...
As your urologist has told there is no defect Masturbation is harmless It will never cause any ill effects No organ is damaged. It is a superstition more prevalent in the North. Semen is only secretions from seminal vesicle, prostate, Vas deferens, and sperm from testis. Nothing more. Just like secretions from nose during a cold as far as our body is concerned. No vitality is lost during ejaculation as we popularly believe. Masturbation is perfectly normal sexual outlet. No need to be felt guilty about it. Do regular exercise Yoga.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Lifestyle changes for Preventing Migraines
? Eating meals and snacks on a regular schedule.
? Sleeping on a regular schedule - avoid napping and sleeping in on weekends.
? Staying well hydrated ? that means 2-3 liters of water a day.
? Exercising regularly.
? Include ginger, sesame seeds, celery, sweet potato, quinoa, spinach in meals ? as it helps in preventing migraine headaches.

My husband is suffering from migraine please tell. Me is that is curable or non. Curable? If curable how many days it may take to get cured. He is consuming beta cap plus 10?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Migraine is 100 ℅ curable with homeopathic medicine. The duration of the case depends on the compliance of the patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have respiration problem from last 3 months. I cant sleep overnight due to this. I suffer from cold full day. Due to which I am getting migraine. What should I do? I have consulted many doctors but the result is nothing.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yeqr old girl there is a problem that whenever I get stressed my right hand becomes senseless , wat I am suppose to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 19 yeqr old girl there is a problem that whenever I get stressed my right hand becomes senseless , wat I am supp...
Please don't worry do meditation regularly so you won't feel stressed do yogasanas daily so that you feel active and always fresh check your blood pressure at nearby physician during stress take badam pak 1tsf 2 times with milk regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. I am 38 years old male working as Program Manager in an IT company. 2. I have chronic headache since my teenage. 3. Initially headache used to happen the moment I used to wake up and feel some cold sensation in head. Seemed like sinus headache. Did some sut neti and it helped. 4. Later in college it used to happen almost every evening. Severe throbbing pain, as if it’s being hammered inside. I had to sit idle, pressing my jaw pressed. Used to take disprin/crocin/dolo almost daily. 5. In 2001, Got an MRI done. Nothing came out. Have been living with headache as regular routine 6. In 2005, I had an episode of mild depression and got treated at NIMHANS. I was told that I have migraine and mild depression. 7. I was on level 10 mg for 2 years and then I left. 8. Headache continued at least 3 times a week. Oil massage and Dolo helped. 9. Got another episode of depression and anxiety in 2010 10. Continued on Subrabenz 0.25 and Feliz s 15 mg for 3 years. 11. Quit medicine with doc consultation for 2 months. 12. Started again the anxiety medicine Feliz S PLUS 13. Getting headache daily for last 5 days. I am tired with this routine and it is badly impacting my productivity at work. I need support for a structured treatment and get rid of it. Please help.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
1. I am 38 years old male working as Program Manager in an IT company.
2. I have chronic headache since my teenage.
3...
ok u will be helped. make some changes in ur life style 1. no alcohol 2/ reduce wt if over wt 3.no smoking 4. diet- less sugar ghee butter, take mix of vegetable oils- like mustard , til and olive oil.take more fruits and vegetables, take some dry fruits- almond /wall nut. no spicy / fried / junk /processed food.take simple bland diet 5. engage in some physical activity- 30 mts morning walk daily 6. do some deep breathing exercise. for 10 mts at least for the time being continue the medicine u r taking do the above u will be much much better. try for 15 days and report on private chat good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having migraines once a week and my hands start shivering with it. Please suggest because it's creating a lot of problem in my daily routine.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Migraine is more or less is functional condition means does not have any pathology, try to come out of the stress and anxiety these are the best option
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from loose motion and headache from 9 months, something running inside my body and vibrating also. I have low BP always and have pimples on my face.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from loose motion and headache from 9 months, something running inside my body and vibrating also. I h...
Take tab flagyl 400 three times a day and tab rantac 150 morning empty stomach and before dinner for 5 days. Take tab meftal spas when you have stomachache. It will help. there is no medicine for low bp. increase salt intake, coffee,drink 3-4 litre of water daily. thanks you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 59 years old and suffering from scoliosis. I'm having low back pain all day long. It will be sever & numb feel in the mornings. Subsides only after a brisk walking. How to get rid of it. I'm not talking any medication for this problem.

Orthopedist, Visakhapatnam
I'm 59 years old and suffering from scoliosis. I'm having low back pain all day long. It will be sever & numb feel in...
Hi your scoliosis is called degenerative scoliosis. Which can cause back pain because of wear and tear. Only thing anyone can do is mainly to control pain, but can not be treated completely. With you r other heart problems - you can still try some swimming if possible. Regarding the medication - you should try pregabalin + methylcobalamin will help regarding the pains. Furthur assessment by mri scans and clinically too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(17 ratings)

Dr. K Kartik Revanappa

MCh - Neurosurgery , MS - Orthopaedics
Neurosurgeon
Apollo Hospitals , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment