Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Mythri Shankar  - Nuclear Medicine Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Mythri Shankar

Postgraduate Residency Graduate Training

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Bangalore

12 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mythri Shankar Postgraduate Residency Graduate Training Nuclear Medicine Physician, Bangalore
12 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mythri Shankar
Dr. Mythri Shankar is a trusted Nuclear Medicine Physician in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. She has helped numerous patients in her 12 years of experience as a Nuclear Medicine Physician. She has done Postgraduate Residency Graduate Training . You can meet Dr. Mythri Shankar personally at Aster CMI Hospital in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mythri Shankar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Postgraduate Residency Graduate Training - DVAMC - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mythri Shankar

Aster CMI Hospital

No. 43/2, New Airport Road, NH.7, Hebbal, Sahakara NagarBangalore Get Directions
  4.3  (652 ratings)
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mythri Shankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the causes of thyroid and what are its symptoms? What precautions should be taken to cure it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Symptoms of Hypothyroidism Fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. Kindly mention your Thyroid profile and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Use of stimulant decreases the symptoms to a much good effect and if we don't give stimulant medication there will be more of conduct disorder and progress in disease and for side effects we have to monitor the person and advice them accordingly and spine block injection is effective for six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid for past 4years and l have notice heavy weight, 95, height is 5.5 age 41. Pls suggest how to reduce weight. Ii have started walking for 30 min everyday.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have thyroid for past 4years and l have notice heavy weight, 95, height is 5.5 age 41. Pls suggest how to reduce we...
1. Don’t Eat Sugar… and Avoid Sugar-Sweetened Beverages 2. Eating More Protein May be The Best Long-Term Strategy to Reduce Belly Fat 3. Cut Carbs From Your Diet 4. Eat Foods Rich in Fiber… Especially Viscous Fiber 5. Aerobic Exercise is Very Effective at Reducing Belly Fat 6. Track Your Foods and Figure Out Exactly What and How Much You Are Eating 7. U need to take balanced diet.
1 person found this helpful

Hi Sir, I am Thyroid patient since long, was on 75 mcg thyronorm from past 2 years, in todys blood test my TSH with empty stomach is .55 that is in normal level, referral range is .34-5.6 Should I reduce the dosage if yes then how much? What basically I should avoid to eat to control thyroid!

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi Sir, I am Thyroid patient since long, was on 75 mcg thyronorm from past 2 years, in todys blood test my TSH with e...
It is better to go for a general health check-up as a routine and let the doctor reduce the dose. Eat healthy food and maintain an ideal weight by exercising everyday. Do yoga and pranayam and Keep the regular followup schedule. Read more about thyroid conditions and know about the right things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest I have Allergic cold and use allegra 150 frequently causes weakness. Want to know the reason for high pulse rate?

MBBS, MD, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Indore
We have good homeopathic medicines for asthma, cold allergy, sinusitis, allergic rhinitis, and many other respiratory diseases. But the recurrency of your disease needs to be broken, which is possible only by constitutional homeopathic medicines. For this, we need to record all your physical as well as psychological symptoms, so that proper treatment is to be started then. So do book an online appointment for detailed case to be taken and treatment to be started as soon as possible. Besides this, take steam inhalation, do saline water gargle, avoid fatty, fried and oily food, be hydrated, take proper rest, avoid cold and sour food. For more queries, consult us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 30 years old female and I have hypothyroidism since two years. My TSH was 13 a month back. After which I got it checked to an Endocrinologist, I am currently taking Thyronorm 100 mcg and 125 mcg alternatively. I work in night shifts from 7 pm- 4 am in the morning. I do yoga daily from 5 am - 6 am followed by an hour of swimming. I am still not able to reduce my weight. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am a 30 years old female and I have hypothyroidism since two years. My TSH was 13 a month back. After which I g...
Thanks for the query. When on treatment for hypothyroidism, ideally TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms are in check. Even efforts to reduce weight will succeed if TSH is in the above range. So please check that first. Then look at your dietary intake. Total caloric intake should be based on your ideal body weight (Height in Cms - 100 = kgs). Plus since weight reduction is desired, then reduce another 500 calories from that. Plus continue doing all the workouts as of now. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a hypothyroid patient. I have been diagnosed almost 5 years ago with this illness. At first my tsh level was >150, but it decreased. Now it is 43. I'm taking thyrox 100 on regular basis. I'm skinny male 20 yrs old. Should I include calcium tablets to my medicine. And can I go to gym for light exercising. And is there anything that I should know that can degrade my health later in my life. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello you will have to continue the medicine and take good nutrition. Calcium can be taken. But it is necessary ti exercise and eat well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please let me know where can I get ashwagandha in bangalore and how much can be consumed daily for a women with TSH 8.6 and when is the best time to consume the same.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Please let me know where can I get ashwagandha in bangalore and how much can be consumed daily for a women with TSH 8...
It is available in ayurveda pharmacy and one teaspoon twice daily can be taken .But it has no effect of TSH and it need to be controlled with medication
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid Report TSH CHEMILUMINESCENCE - 1.48 ulU/mL - 0.35-5.50 Please give me suggestion according to my report.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Thyroid Report
TSH CHEMILUMINESCENCE - 1.48 ulU/mL - 0.35-5.50
Please give me suggestion according to my report.
The report is in Normal range. If you had thyroid problems and taking medicine then continue it. If you are having any medication then you don't need any.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I undergone biochemistry blood test. Report is Total T3: 1.34 (Limit: 0.80-2.00 ng/ml) Total T4: 6.40 (5.10 - 14.10 micro g/dL) TSH: 5.440 H (0.270 - 4.200 micro lU). Pl. Tell I am a Thyroid Patient. Suggest Precautions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Since the TSH is slightly raised, either you can start with a minor dose after consulting a doctor or wait for sometime and repeat the investigation at the same lab. Till then adapt a healthy lifestyle and give health a priority. Start exercising everyday for 1 hour (or 30 mins to begin with) and eat only healhty homemade food (more of fruits and vegetables every day ). Avoid tobacco and alcohol and limit tea or coffee. Do some Yoga and pranayam which can potentially help the body to bring in healing and harmony. You can also start with Homeopathic treatment for which a detailed consultation is necessary. You can contact me for further details regarding Homeopathy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed