Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ms. Parvati Bhat

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

Dr. Ms. Parvati Bhat Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ms. Parvati Bhat
Dr. Ms. Parvati Bhat is one of the best Alternative Medicine Specialists in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Ms. Parvati Bhat at Poornayu Ayurveda Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ms. Parvati Bhat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#621, 2nd Block, Dr Raj Kumar Road, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Near Rajarajeshwari Kalyana MantapBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ms. Parvati Bhat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am 42 years old my creatinine is 1.27 I am diabetic and I have hyper tension also both are always in control I use a tablet called foxiga 10 mg I believe this tablet flushes out excess glucose n the body through urine I suffer with frequent urine infection does creatinine also increased if there is any infection in the body pls advice Regards.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Sir I am 42 years old my creatinine is 1.27 I am diabetic and I have hyper tension also both are always in control I ...
its not a must that there should b increase in it..body response varies from person to person,,if urine infection is there will b increase in pus cells,casts cell wbc in urine.. sr creat 1.27 is not high..its normal till 1.30 or 1.32.. so dont worry...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have saviour migraine head ache what should I do actually I already consulted doctor he suggested me to wear headache glasses after your eye checkup and he said tat Becoz of continuous stress in your head please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have saviour migraine head ache what should I do actually I already consulted doctor he suggested me to wear headac...
Homoeopathic medicine R-16 drops (Dr Reckeweg)Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. MIG AID ( Bakson) Chew 1 tab twice daily Daily 30 min BRAMARI PRNAYAM Early morning
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 yr old want to know good serum for my oily pimple prone facial skin. Skin feels dry and streachy after face wash I use sebamed facial foam to wash my face.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
firstly, don't try to self treat acne. Some popular nonprescription acne lotions, cleansers and other skin products can cause a serious reaction (rare), mostly it is normal to have acne in teenage. For pimples it's important to wash your face twice daily to remove impurities, dead skin cells, and extra oil from your skin's surface, avoid touching your face or propping your cheek or chin on your hands. Not only can you spread bacteria, you can also irritate the already inflamed facial skin. Never pick or pop pimples with your fingers, as it can lead to infection and scarring. A dietary therapy with the right medications for pimples can also help a lot. Kojic acid (a natural skin lightener derived from mushroom extract), arbutin (also called bearberry extract), and vitamin c (ascorbic acid) are great alternative ingredients to lighten scars left by acne. Don't use vitamin e on scars. You may have heard that applying vitamin e to a scar will help it heal faster. But according to a study, applying the nutrient directly onto a scar can actually hinder its healing. In the study, vitamin e either had no effect or made matters worse for 90% of the patients, and 33% who put vitamin e on the skin developed a contact dermatitis. I am a registered dietitian and a doctor who will help you in your skin problems reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old man. I am suffering from asthma and other allergy problems. How can I get relief from this? Please help me to get rid off this.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
I am 18 years old man. I am suffering from asthma and other allergy problems. How can I get relief from this? Please ...
Dear lybrate-user, kindly do a lung function test to confirm asthma, do an allergy skin test all under guidance of chest physician/allergy doctor at alappuzha. Start on inhaler with spacer device using combination of preventer and releivers. Allergy control measures, environmental control of smoke, mosquito coil burning in the house is a must. Oral anitihistamines wiill control the nasal allergy. Thank you,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from lightheadedness at back side particularly. I checked my bp it was 145/83. Whar are the recommendations please advice. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I was suffering from lightheadedness at back side particularly. I checked my bp it was 145/83.
Whar are the recommend...
Blood pressure is very high taking your age into consideration. You just need to manage your blood pressure. Avoid fats, carbohydrates, added salt on food. Exercise is must, most important breathing exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small baby of 5 months. She is suffering from cold. What is the remedy. Please tel me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have a small baby of 5 months. She is suffering from cold. What is the remedy. Please tel me.
Simple cold need not be treated. It will subside. Otherwise also it runs for three days. Their is no trt for cold. Just treat symptoms for headache, running nose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and fever from 2 days so how it can be solved please suggest sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am suffering from cough and fever from 2 days so how it can be solved please suggest sir.
Hi, AF Tabs (SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day , for 15 days For cough take Syp Stodal(SBL) 1tablespoon in 1/4th cup of water drink thrice a day for 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How the porn addiction is harmful for my health, for my mental ability, for my sexual life.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
How the porn addiction is harmful for my health, for my mental ability, for my sexual life.
Seeing porn is not harmful in limits you have to set your limits, if you masturbate too much it affects your mind as well as your body, and your sexual life later stay in limits.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Drs. I have repeated Throat irritation, throat pain. Relief with antibiotics .But every month throat pain. Can't eat hotel food at all. Blood tests were done all are nil. Any alternate meds to stop this again and again?

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
Hello Drs. I have repeated Throat irritation, throat pain. Relief with antibiotics .But every month throat pain. Can'...
Advice - baryta carb-30, phytollacca 30, 5pills 3 times a day before meal, gargles 2-3 times a day. Avoid spicy and oily food specially at night. All are temporary treatment as per provided information. For permanent cure we need a detail history and few investigations tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I unable to give attention to any work. Sad thinkings come to mind. It seems that my sharp brain has been blocked. Please help how I control my mind.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Nothing to worry , because of excessive feeling of stress and anxiety these symptoms will develop. Better to take homoeopathy medicines to reduce these symptoms permanently. Avoid sugary food and take vitamin d foods like fish, milk; omega 3 fatty acids like nuts along with medicines. You may consult a homeopath.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old man, I have having a problem in my lower throat as sour liquid comes up from my stomach. What sould I do. Does yoga helps in healing. And please suggest a healthy diet chart.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 26 years old man, I have having a problem in my lower throat as sour liquid comes up from my stomach. What sould...
You can take the belladonna - 200/ 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days only. Revert back after one week with feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from acne on my face right side, even these are increasing continuously in each and evry day. Request you to please suggest me a better solution for it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi,
I am suffering from acne on my face right side, even these are increasing continuously in each and evry day.
Requ...
take following remedies 1.triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and feel totally detached from everything primarily because of a change in my lifestyle 3 years back where I have seen people very different than me. Since then I want to be like them. Rich, smart, confident, etc. But because of this I am losing my focus, interest, have become indecisive, have lost confidence even more. In a way, I have taken life for granted and I do not care about anything. My love life sucks, so does my work life.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
I am 25 years old and feel totally detached from everything primarily because of a change in my lifestyle 3 years bac...
Goal is misery. Psychological goals split you into two, what you are and what you want to be. There is great amount of unrest in this. If you wish to be rich, draw a line and work for it single pointedly and you will get there. The problem is so many desires at a time. Love life also may suck as there has to be what should be in the relationship. Remember life is always in present, not in future. So what you are is imp. Not what you ought to be. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 13 years old. She is suffering from stomach pain more or often which unbearable. There is no motion free (having constipation) and is having loss of appetite for last three to four months. What should be done for pathological test and what steps to be taken? please Do some help in this regard.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Please think for weight also. If in this small age you start with medicines then surely she will be medicine addict in future. Boost her immune system on natural way. Correct her life style. Digesto tonic 1 t/s 2 times a day laxyalo 1 with lukewarm water at bed time non side effect available at homoeopathy pharmacy best wishes if she has stress in learning / home work etc. Then remove.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Total cholesterol level is 265 LDL is 206. Rest are normal Which medicine should be taken?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Total cholesterol level is 265
LDL is 206. Rest are normal
Which medicine should be taken?
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to manage the problem of acidity & Also give the solution of headache problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
How to manage the problem of acidity &
Also give the solution of headache problem.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *drink lot of water. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *avoid fried and spicy food. *tea/coffee should not be taken in excess. Meals should be taken regularly and on time. *if overweight, loose weight. *avoid stress and it should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam i am having pimples on my face so what are the precautions should be taken to prevent pimples.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Witch hazel cream apply 3 times day with natural face wash available in homoeopathic pharmacy best wishes.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood pressure problem. It just high and low in one day. Can you suggest what is the way to control it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have blood pressure problem. It just high and low in one day. Can you suggest what is the way to control it?
To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow : .• Do physical exercise like jogging ,running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter ,cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle , salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels . • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking . • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee , tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP . • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily .Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes .It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits . • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed