Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mrs. Sneha A. Sharma

MSC Micro Biology

General Physician, Bangalore

33 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Mrs. Sneha A. Sharma MSC Micro Biology General Physician, Bangalore
33 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Mrs. Sneha A. Sharma
Dr. Mrs. Sneha A. Sharma is one of the best General Physicians in Diacon Hospital, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 33 years of journey as a General Physician. She is a MSC Micro Biology. You can meet Dr. Mrs. Sneha A. Sharma personally at Sneha Diagonostic Center in Diacon Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mrs. Sneha A. Sharma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MSC Micro Biology - gujarat university, - 1983
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#651/B-17, 1st Floor,1st Cross, Dr. Rajkumar Road, Landmark: Between syndicate & Citizan Co -Operative BankBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I have delivered 4 months ago and breastfeeding .it's been 15 days I am going through a lot of body pain. This pain is accompanied by foot sprains. I have been taking Zerodol Mr. but the day I don't take it the pain starts again. (Shoulder pain, knee pain, etc) My body is become too stiff. Please suggest as I don't want to continue medicines for long.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi I have delivered 4 months ago and breastfeeding .it's been 15 days I am going through a lot of body pain. This pai...
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and stretching and Strengthening exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.

Is there any psychotherapy available for same sex attractions? I had attraction towards girls when i was in childhood . But now my sexual attraction happens only with same sex ( boys) . I would like to change my sexual orientation. I read that homosexuality is removed from the DSM list by APA. Is'nt there any therapy for people like me? Pl. Help me. I want to change my sexual orientation & lead a happy heterosexual life like others. Thank you.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.

Could you please tell that right age to have sex?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Could you please tell that right age to have sex?
Any age above 18 for girls if married. But unmarried girls should wait till 21 yrs, though there is no strict rule, also should use condom.

Painful Intercourse - 10 Reasons Behind it

Ph.D - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Painful or difficult intercourse is either caused by psychological or medical factors, such as dyspareunia. It is commonly known as painful intercourse due to various reasons and persistant pain in the pelvis region is a sign of it.

What an cause dyspareunia?
The causes of dyspareunia can vary, depending on when the pain occurs; during deep thrusting or penetration. Sometimes, emotional factors contribute to the cause as well.
1. Entry pain
Pain during penetration may be caused by the following factors:

Insufficient lubrication: Inadequate foreplay can result in insufficient lubrication. Breast-feeding, menopause or childbirth can also cause inadequate lubrication.
Irritation, trauma or injury: This includes irritation or injury from pelvic surgery, an accident, female circumcision or episiotomy (incision made at the time of childbirth to expand the birth canal).
Skin disorder, infection or inflammation: Infections in the urinary tract or genital organs can result in painful intercourse. Skin problems such as eczema can also add to dyspareunia.
Vaginismus: Uncontrollable vaginal wall muscle spasms can make penetration extremely painful.
Congenital abnormality: Problems during birth, such as lack of a fully-developed vagina or underdevelopment of the hymen are some underlying causes.

2. Deep pain
Deep thrusting can be attributed to the following causes:

Certain conditions and illnesses: These include ovarian cysts, haemorrhoids, irritable bowel syndrome, cystitis, uterine fibroids (benign growths in the uterus), retroverted uterus (uterus that is tilted), uterine prolapse (a condition characterized by the uterus sagging from its usual position), pelvic inflammatory disease and endometriosis (uterus lining tissues growing outside one s uterus).
Medical treatment or surgeries: Medical treatments such as chemotherapy and radiation or surgeries like hysterectomy (a surgical technique to remove either a part or whole of the womb) can result in dyspareunia.

3. Emotional factors

Psychological problems: Depression, anxiety, body image issues, relationship problems or intimacy fears can affect arousal and result in pain.
Stress: Pelvic floor muscles are affected by stress. This contributes to pain during sex.
Past sexual abuse: Dyspareunia commonly develops in women who have been abused in the past.

The symptoms of painful intercourse include:
1. Pain only during entry (Sexual penetration)
2. Any penetrative activity is painful; even inserting a tampon becomes painful
3. Sudden sensation of pain, especially if sex before was painless
4. Deep pain while thrusting
5. Aching or burning pain
6. Throbbing pain, persisting hours after sex
Painful Intercourse - 10 Reasons Behind it

I am having a dry cough, since two weeks but still persists after having taken cough syrup Ascoril and hontis and also having taken a course of antibiotics erythromycin 250 mg.

CCH, CGO, CVD, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Go for blood investigation Cbc esr mt Chest xray sputum afb 3 day review with report. Take warm water avoid oily food.

Hi doctor, which is the best homeopathic medicine for autoimmune disorder (Bullous pemphigoid). Best homeopathic medicine to treat it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, which is the best homeopathic medicine for autoimmune disorder (Bullous pemphigoid). Best homeopathic medi...
Dear user, use syphylinum 1000/3 doses/once in 15 days, followed by acid nitric 30/4-6 pills tds and arsenic alb 30/4-6 pills tds.

I m 29 years of age female, I have external piles since five years still no pain, no bleeding, what is the beast treatment its increasing.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am giving you brief idea of treatment of piles Treatment of piles includes following treatment: 1.Non-surgical approaches injecting the haemorrhoid vein to make it scleroses or harden, using rubber bands Haemorrhoid removal with laser surgery or haemorrhoidectomy (ectomy=removal) using a scalpel. Another alternative is stapled haemorrhoidectomy, Medicine is usually used to treat associated symptoms like pain, constipation, anaemia due to bleeding but permanent treatment is only surgical

I did not take sleep from last 2 days. Can you help me?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I did not take  sleep from last 2 days. Can you help me?
Hello,I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes. consult physician for further management

Hi I am Gaurav, 24 years old. Actually I am suffering from migraine since childhood. When I suffered I used to take painkillers everytime so what should I do now.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. • •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management

I am suffering from deviated nasal septum. Suppose to undergo surgery. Can it be done in local anesthesia?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Jimi Desai You will be happy to know that u need not to undergo surgery, as there are homoeopathic medicines which can relieve all your symptoms...u can consult me privately.

I am 54 years age and a diabetic since last 12 years. My wait constantly 71 to 73.00 Kgs til date and Height 5'-6' I am taking medicine 1. Exermet-GM 502- 1 tab twice day 2. Benfoment cap- 1 /day 3. Ecosprin 75 -1HS since last 5 years. My sugar level Fasting 120 Avg and post lunch 170 Avg. Q. When I have taking some hi calorie diets during festival/occasion an effect on my skin found every time. When sugar level come down bellow 150 mg on fasting automatically cured the same. Some where it is itching and skin synchronized and if I try to ealast those area skin cracked there but automatically cure as sugar level down. I have not taken ever Insulin. I have no bad habit like smoking/Drinks but taking non-vegetarian food by weekly 2/3 days but dinner only milk bread. I like fruit but need advice to take fruits. Also required advice for betterment living but not hard.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 54 years age and a diabetic since last 12 years. My wait constantly 71 to 73.00 Kgs til date and Height 5'-6' 
I...
Diabetes affects all organs in the body ? Eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, In fact, from toe to hair. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose ? SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & lifestyle. Give all the details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take.

I'm 28 years female . 5 months back I found out that I have pcos. My weight has come down from 76 kg to 67 kg. Doctor suggested me to take medicine for fertility from next month. I'm going for yoga along with body massage and skin tightening methods .Shall I continue yoga for next month along with the treatment? Does it prevents implantation.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm 28 years female . 5 months back I found out that I have pcos. My weight has come down from 76 kg to 67 kg. Doctor...
Hello, your weight b reduced further. *tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to burn fats cell. Go for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress and to nourish cell& tissues to curb fats cells & pcod. * go for either, cycling, jogging, swimming, skipping, gardening, playing badminton, dancing, regularly. * opt staircase, instead of a lift in your office. * tk, oats with green tea in d breakfast. * tk, salad, fruits, sprouts in ample qty in lunch. * consume salad, fruits (not juice) whenever you feel hungry. * avoid, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, cookies, burger, pizza, butter, ghee, cookies, sitting on computer late in d night. # homoeo medicines which r administered gently, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof. @ phyto berryq -10 drops, thrice, with little water before each meal. Tk, care.

Doctor, I am 37 and married for 13 years now. I suffer less erection and premature ejaculation 99%. Very dissatisfied sex life. Feel very bad about this. Kindly help and advice.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Don't feel bad. Try mental relaxation. Avoid stress, smoking and alcohol. If still persists, go for sex counseling and then get the cure.

I am 31 year old male and I have allergic rhinitis and I have to take cetirizine table once in three days. And also my immune system is very low. Some doctors told me to operate but I do not want to operate. Please guide me.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 31 year old male and I have allergic rhinitis and I have to take cetirizine table once in three days. And also m...
Regular cold may be due to Allergies or due to decreased immunity repeated episodes of viral infection. *Steam inhalation  twice a day. *Have fruits 5 portions  every day  *A course of vitamin B complex and vitamin C to improve  immunity. *Avoid  allergic stimuli like dust ,pollens. If you remain in AC room either ensure AC FILTER is cleaned every 2 weeks  or use a mask *Steroid nasal  sprays may be needed for a prolonged duration Anti allergic  drugs may also be needed Hope this helps.

I am 24 years old girl nowadays i'm unable to breath properly something controlling my breath in the lower throat area this i'm feeling sometime but sometimes it's normal please let me know the reason, this problem i'm undergoing for 6-8 months.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take homeopathic bacillinum 1 m one dose alternate day pattern at morning for 15 days. Take ashtha aid 1 tab thrice a day from bakson compamy of homoeopathy for 15 days also. Please also check your ige level blood test & reply. This would be permanently resolved, dont worry.

I am of age 25 married. I got married 5 months ago still don't have baby. I can't do sex for long time. I ejaculate short time and before my wife gets ejaculation I release my sperm and got tired. My wife says she cant feel ejaculation at all. I cant control when I feel like ejaculation. While doing sex she feels good. Please help me to get baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am of age 25 married. I got married 5 months ago still don't have baby. I can't do sex for long time. I ejaculate s...
How old is your wife you can try for 1 year then only go for all the test for you and your wife hormone test follicular study and your seen test.

I am 60 years old. My nose start running in the month of dec, jan, feb.DOC. Saysthat it is allergic rhinitis. I can not sleep in the night. Pl help. I used shitopladi, shadvindu tel. Sometimes I use nasal spry to get relief.

Ask Free Question
I am 60 years old. My nose start running in the month of dec, jan, feb.DOC. Saysthat it is allergic rhinitis. I can n...
I would suggest you to start with homeopathic treatment to reduce your tendency of getting recurrent cold in this season. this will help you a lot
View All Feed