Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday Gynaecologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday
Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday is a renowned Gynaecologist in New BEL Road, Bangalore. She is currently associated with MS Ramaiah Hospital in New BEL Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near IISC MSRIT Post, MS Ramaiah Nagar, New BEL Road, MathikereBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

M S Ramaiah Nagar, MSRIT Post, Mathikere, MSR College Road, Devasandra, New B E L Road .Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

We had our 3rd child 4 months back. We want to do family planning. Can you please tell us whether it is better for husband or for wife to undergo the surgery.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
We had our 3rd child 4 months back. We want to do family planning. Can you please tell us whether it is better for hu...
ideal is for husband as it is blood less and person can go for work on same day. in women the surgery may look like 1-2 stitches only but internally every change is as bad as an appendix surgery in men & post op rest for 10 days is must in women.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having some white patches near vagina and anus area. It was at first only kne but mow two large. Lot of itching does not let me sit or sleep properly. I am not sexually active. I am worried what ut could be? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
Hello lybrate User, please do wash your vaginal area with Luke warm salted water.Use V wash for vaginal wash . Please do a deworming with albendesole.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had undergone c section one year ago. Since then I had put so much weight on the abdomen as well as thighs. How to get rid of these and get back to normal.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had undergone c section one year ago. Since then I had put so much weight on the abdomen as well as thighs. How to ...
Diet, physical activity, yoga, stretching, aerobics,are a few ways apart from cutting down on your sugar ,fat, junk food, potatoes, rice and fried stuff intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant and I have a low progesterone level. I did orgasm for several times. Will that harm the child?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am pregnant and I have  a low progesterone level. I did orgasm for several times. Will that harm the child?
If u r pregnant, progesterone level cant be low if pregnancy is good. Medicines which u r taking are absolutely not needed. Having orgasm does not harm ur fetus. I can see u r taking aspirin, unless u had previous 3 spontaneous abortion, it is not needed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have pcod problem starting stage am trying to conceive so I took letrozole 2.5 and ovabless last month but not prag for this month so while checking hormone test fsh 4.65miu/ml lh-4.42 miu/ml and prolactin14. 88 ng/ml so is it normal for getting pregnant can you pls reply me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I have pcod problem starting stage am trying to conceive so I took letrozole 2.5 and ovabless last month but not p...
hi Deepa, hormone levels are OK. what about thyroid levels, Fallopian tubal status, husband semen analysis. it would be better if you talk to clear your doubts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did AMH plus test. Result: 1.3 (low). I am 35yrs old. I am trying to conceive. Plz suggest me some points to get success in conceiving

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
AMH low means there is very low ovarian reserve. We can try some drugs considering your younger age. But most likely, you may need ovum donation. So, don't delay your treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

K is for... Kela (Banana)

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
K is for... Kela (Banana)
BANANA SUPERFOOD

You could call the fruit kela (banana) nature’s convenience food. They are widely available, inexpensive, and found in their own natural packaging. You don’t need to wash them, and you can eat them on the go and at any time of day. From a baby’s first weaning food to a snack that seniors with chewing difficulties can easily manage, kela can be enjoyed throughout your life.

Kela vary in size. According to the US Department of Agriculture, one medium kela will give you just over 100 kcal and 3 grams of fibre (around 10 per cent of your daily fibre needs). They’re rich in potassium (13 per cent of your daily needs), which helps to maintain healthy blood pressure. Kela also provide vitamin C and are naturally free from fat, cholesterol and sodium.

Three things to do with Kela:
•Bake them: Simply slit open the skin with a knife and pierce the kela with sliced almonds. Bake until soft and the colour has brightened a little. Serve with low fat yogurt. Katcha kela, or plantain, is used like root vegetables in savoury dishes. You can bake them too – they take longer to bake, but can be enjoyed with a sprinkle of chili powder and lemon juice.
•Freeze them: Freeze slices of kela and use them as fruity ice cubes, a snack to replace sweets, or whizzed up in a blender with milk and strawberries for a refreshing smoothie.
•Spice them: Heat mustard seeds and cumin seeds in a pan with a little oil; add thick slices of kela and sauté with haldi and chili (add a little water to prevent it from sticking). Top this with freshly chopped coriander leaves and serve hot with chapatti. A tasty sweet and spicy dish!
You found this helpful

Inverse psoriasis : Signs and symptoms

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Inverse psoriasis : Signs and symptoms
What you see and feel depends on the type of psoriasis you have. You may have just a few of the signs and symptoms listed below, or you may have many

-smooth, red patches of skin that look raw.
-patches only develop where skin touches skin, such as the armpits, around the groin, genitals, and buttocks.
- women can develop a red, raw patch under their breasts.
-skin feels very sore where inverse psoriasis appears.


References: journal of american academy
1 person found this helpful

9 High-Fiber Foods That Are Filling

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
9 High-Fiber Foods That Are Filling

9 high-fiber foods that are filling

It is perceived that healthy foods are not filling. This is a myth. High-fiber foods are your main source of nutrients and keep you healthy. Fiber from food also ensures your body weight stays low and cholesterol in blood is managed well. It helps all the toxins out of your body and makes you look lean and good. You must try to replace what you usually consume with these high-fiber foods to beat hunger pangs as well as ensure health.

9 high-fiber foods that make you feel full and provide adequate fiber too.

1) oatmeal - have a filling breakfast of oatmeal and eliminate your daily 11 am cravings. High in fiber, oatmeal also keeps cholesterol in check and keeps you satisfied.
2) lentils - lentils are extremely high in proteins as well as fiber. Even a bowl full is good enough to keep your full for a long time.
3) broccoli - along with having cancer-fighting properties and a lot of antioxidants, broccoli has a large amount of fiber good enough to keep you full for a long time.
4) pears - a medium sized pear is packed with almost 6 grams of fiber, making it an appropriate health snack.
5) apples - nutritious and delicious, a medium sized apple can give you more than 4 grams of fiber.
6) barley - of all the grains, barley has the highest content of fiber which is close to six grams.
7) chia seeds - high in fiber, chia seeds are so flexible that they can be consumed as accompaniment in most dishes - be it cookies, yoghurt or salad.
8) carrots - baby carrots are the most ideal snacks ever, being easy to consume, rich source of beta-carotene and having high fiber content.
9) almonds - a quarter cup of almonds would give you almost 5 grams of fiber.


If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
6978 people found this helpful

I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyronorm 50 mcg. How long will it take to become normal and conceiving.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyron...
hi Tina you need to take thyronorm at least for 3 month before planning for pregnancy. it is better to keep it below 3before you get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have had a missed abortion at 7 week 6 days have aborted the same by oral medicine as per the doctor suggestion am turning 30 in few days and my husband is 43 and we are not blood relatives. Its 6 years in the marriage I can't afford to loose a month also so can I conceive in the same cycle. .If I conceive will the pregnancy be affected from the medicine I have taken.

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), (MRCOG), MD obs and gynaecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you conceive there won't be effect of these tablets but please try to first see that missed miscarriage may be due to lack of nutrient or your low thyroid, low Vit d or high prolactin level. Please check all these correct it and also supplement with folic acid 5 mg one daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age of Hormones in Women and Weight loss

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Age of Hormones in  Women and Weight loss
In a study in obesity reviews unsw's st. George clinical school points out the paradox of weight management in women. From an energy balance point of view there is no explanation why women should be better than men particularly since men consume more calories proportionately. In fact women burn off more fat than men during exercise. Suggesting women are more efficient fat storers at other times
Oestrogen reduces a women's ability to burn energy after eating resulting in more fat being stored around the body
You found this helpful

Benefits Of Walnut

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Benefits Of Walnut

Daily walnut consumption could have beneficial effects when it comes to delaying age-related health issues. Findings from walnuts and healthy aging study indicate that eating the nuts could positively impact blood cholesterol levels without adverse effects on body weight among older adults.

The trial, conducted by researchers from the hospitals clinic of Barcelona, Spain, and Loma Linda university, us, saw 707 healthy older adults divided into two groups. One group added daily doses of walnuts totaling around 15% of their caloric intake to their diets while the other group stayed off the nuts. The walnut-eating group experienced significant LDL cholesterol reductions.

2 people found this helpful

BDS
Dentist, Amravati
Avoid over use of the chlorhexidine mouthwash.
Use only by advice of the dentist. Over use alter the microbial flora of mouth. This result in black spot on tongue.
You found this helpful

I am 29 year old female. Two weeks back I undergone with IUI. While she is doing IUI she told like my cervix is closed due to some infection. Is there any chance of getting pregnant this month.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 29 year old female. Two weeks back I undergone with IUI. While she is doing IUI she told like my cervix is close...
yes ,chances of pregnancy if the IUI is done succesfully . in some cases uterus opening is narrow called as pinhole uterus .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I am not 32 aur meri shadi ko 4 sal ho gaye mujhe ab tak koi baby nahi hua hai doc ka kehna hai ke mere dono tube block hai uske bad maine laproscopy surgery bhi kar waya tu usme pata chala ke mujhe tb hai maine 1 year tb ka medicine bhi liya uske bad bhi main baby consive nahi kar pa rahi hun mere husband ka bhi test hua woh bilkul sahi hai doc ka kehna hai ke ivf ke zarya baby lena hoga kya aur koi rasta nahi hai.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doc I am not 32 aur meri shadi ko 4 sal ho gaye mujhe ab tak koi baby nahi hua hai doc ka kehna hai ke mere dono t...
Dear , yes, it true that once the tubal infertility happens the only option is ivf. You can get checked your amh levels and antral follicle count and consult a infertility specialist. Do not linger on as the quality and quantity of eggs decreases with increasing age.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old girl and last month me and my boyfriend do unprotected sex. After 7 days I got period on my actual date but this month I can not get period. I have already taken a pregnancy test but in afternoon but it was negative? Now what can I do? Is I am pregnant 5?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 18 year old girl and last month me and my boyfriend do unprotected sex. After 7 days I got period on my actual d...
It will be advisable to use a condom every time. Also for now wait for another 5 days and repeat the pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my is suffering with monthly periods with irregularities kindly help me, we have some many doctors but the problem continues.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor  my is suffering with monthly periods with irregularities kindly help me, we have some many doctors but ...
Hi, kindly elaborate the symptoms and the details and associated complaints, etc. with me with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 5 week pregnancy and last 4 days I have spotting today I did sonography and 1 Dr. told me that the no heart beats but its natural in some cases it takes time to growth and 2 Dr. told me that clean it and from yesterday evening I have no spotting. So what will I do?

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
I have 5 week pregnancy and last 4 days I have spotting today I did sonography and 1 Dr. told me that the no heart be...
This can be a case of delayed ovulation and delayed pregnancy and so the heart beats may not be seen. Please re do an ultrasound after 10 days. If the report shows no change, you might have had a missed abortion. Wait and watch and relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hie doctor. Actually my period date is 5th January. I had unprotected sex on 3nd January. I taken I-pill with in 5 hrs after having sex. After taking I-pill I had sex with using condom. Is there any chance to get pregnancy. I taken I-pill on January 3nd now it is 11th January still idnt get my periods. Please help me out from this please doctor.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hie doctor. Actually my period date is 5th January. I had unprotected sex on 3nd January. I taken I-pill with in 5 hr...
Hello, Though the chances of pregnancy are fairly low, and ideally withdrawal bleeding starts in next 7-10 days, so you may choose to wait for few more days, else you may get a serum beta hcg test done to rule out pregnancy as on date.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed