Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday Gynaecologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday
Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday is a renowned Gynaecologist in New BEL Road, Bangalore. She is currently associated with MS Ramaiah Hospital in New BEL Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

MS Ramaiah Hospital

Near IISC MSRIT Post, MS Ramaiah Nagar, New BEL Road, MathikereBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

MS Ramaiah Memorial Hospital

M S Ramaiah Nagar, MSRIT Post, Mathikere, MSR College Road, Devasandra, New B E L Road .Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mrs Rajini Uday

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Peanuts - Are they good or bad for you?

PG Diploma Nutrition and Dietetics, B.Sc - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Peanuts - Are they good or bad for you?

Peanuts are rich in monounsaturated fats, the sort of fat that is added to a healthy-heart diet. However, just as peanuts have loads of benefits, they come with certain disadvantages too. The advantages of peanuts are as follows:

  1. Peanuts are a source of antioxidants: Not only do peanuts contain oleic acid, but also the energizing fat found in olive oil and is a rich form of cell regeneration. The regeneration material is very helpful in avoiding many types of cancers. For example, as preventive agents, simmered peanuts do equal amount of recovery and regeneration as blackberries and strawberries. These are far more efficient than apples, carrots or beets.
  2. Peanuts are key to heart-health benefits: Just as peanuts are good cancer preventing agents, dangers of death from cardiovascular and coronary heart diseases can also be avoided with their help.
  3. Peanuts reduce risk of stroke based on preliminary animal studies: Resveratrol is a substance, which was initially found in red grapes and red wine. However, now it is also available in peanuts. This phytonutrient has been said to enhance the blood flow in the brain by as much as 30 percent. It enormously diminishes the danger of a stroke or a heart attack.

As mentioned earlier, just as peanuts have certain good qualities, they can be somewhat bad for the health as well. Following are some of the reasons:

  1. Peanuts can be an allergen: Peanuts are also considered as a standout amongst the most widely recognized food sensitivities for people. A lot of people have nut hypersensitivities so serious that even their breathing is disturbed with a little amount of a shelled nut. Their tongue starts getting numb and their skin starts swelling. Some people have an extremely increased allergy to peanuts and for them, it can even be fatal, if not treated immediately.
  2. Peanuts contain lectins: Peanuts, alongside different vegetables like soy, contain hostile substances called lectins. Lectins are sticky proteins found in numerous food items including vegetables. They serve as a bug. The stickiness and structure of lectins, however, makes them very difficult to process and digest.
  3. Peanuts contain inflammatory elements: The abnormal state of Omega-6 unsaturated fats that peanuts contain is quite dangerous. It is true that your body needs, both Omega-3 and Omega-6 unsaturated fats for a good health. The issue, in any case, is that the standard western eating routine is, to a great degree, high in Omega-6 unsaturated fats and low in Omega-3s. At the point when Omega-3 unsaturated fats are out of proportion with the Omega-6 fats (as frequently emerges in a standard Western eating routine) irritation, coronary illness, and other medical problems emerge. Therefore, a balanced diet is very important.
5691 people found this helpful

At what time we girls bath at period day? Because I bath everyday is it harmful or not?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
At what time we girls bath at period day? Because I bath everyday is it harmful or not?
Hello, You should be bathing everyday and local hygiene should be maintained. You may use alkaline vaginal washes to clean vagina and vulva separately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years of age. Have no baby yet however trying conceive for last three months. This month I have missed my period and have breast pain and sometime pain in the stomach feels like as if the periods will start however they don't. Can it be a sign of pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 30 years of age. Have no baby yet however trying conceive for last three months. This month I have missed my per...
Hi Welcome to lyberate. I understand your problem and i'm happy to inform you that yes you are most like pregnant. All your symptoms suggest pregnancy. You can check for yourself at home by getting a home pregnancy kit like prega news and see yourself. Hope this information helps you. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having painful menses. The pain is intolerable. I feel like some one is cutting part below my abdomen, frequent vomiting and fainting are some of the symptoms. I do not have an habit of taking chilly food items. I even miss my university exam since I was not able to stand up or write anything. Even though I use to take painkillers it has not given expected result. What shall I do? Is there any floral exercise to reduce pain?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am having painful menses. The pain is intolerable. I feel like some one is cutting part below my abdomen, frequent ...
Firstly consult a doc and get an ultrasound done to look for any cauSe of the pain. You cluld try using hot water formentation and drinking warm fluids like tea, coffee or soup. Take your prescribed meds for the pain. Get into. Regular exercise as it has been observed that people who are fit and active have less period pain. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My self Roshani. I have a vaginal discharge as well I have itching n swelling too. I have never seen to a doctor it is happening since a month ago. Now I have no clue what to do.

bams
Sexologist, Delhi
Itching is because of discharge. Drink lots of fluids and wash your private part with fitkari water every time you go to washroom.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from irregular menstruation problem. So wat should I do so that I overcome dis problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from irregular menstruation problem. So wat should I do so that I overcome dis problem?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Pulsatilla 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days 2.Jonesia Ashoka Q ( 10 drops in little water) twice a day for 15 days and revert.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I I have been trying to conceive since 4 months after which on Dec 15 2016 I had a faint positive line and hcg was 122. 4.But on Dec 21 2017 I started bleeding with severe body pain like never before and doctors said it was chemical pregnancy and ultrasound pelvis showed everything is cleared. My bleeding stopped on 25 th Dec. 2017 After that I was actively trying to conceive as my gynaecologist suggested that there is no problem in continuing. But on 11 January 2017 I had dark brown discharge when I wiped after which I used pad but there was nothing on pad on 13 January 2017 I was travelling and I started bleeding like and it stopped by 17 January 2017. After which I again actively tried to conceive. But on 27 January 2017 night I had a very light brown discharge on my finger while wiping. So I used pad and that nyt I had unprotected sex too. Next morning on 28 January 2017 I had two three drops of red blood on pad. But after that I did not bleed at all not even a drop. I went to doctor on 2 Nd of Feb and had upt test to check whether hcg level has come down to normal level and the test came negative. I WANT TO ASK WHAT COULD B REASON FOR THIS UNTIMELY BLEEDING OR SPOTTING? Should I CONSIDER IT AS PERIOD OR SPOTTING AND CONSIDERING THE FACT WHAT SHOULD BE THE DUE DATE FOR MY NEXT PERIOD. SHPUL IT B 11 FEB 2017 OR 27 FEB 2016 ACCORDING TO 30 days MENSTRUAL CYCLE? And does spotting effect due date of period? Kindly answer the query as soon as possible as I am worried and answer according all the facts.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello I I have been trying to conceive since 4 months after which on Dec 15 2016 I had a faint positive line and hcg ...
you would need a detailed investigation along with Ultrasound to identify your real reason for intermittent bleeding, post that we shall be able to advise you further
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are all the natural ways to cure PCOS in women? How long it will take to get cured?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
What are all the natural ways to cure PCOS in women? How long it will take to get cured?
Hello- PCOD is caused by improper food intake and improper routine specially done in the time of menses. 1.Eat a healthy Indian diet, avoid fast food and junk diet. 2.Maintain a proper sleep schedule. 3.Use Shatavari powder with milk daily in the morning. Shatavari is the best known Indian herb for females which cures hormonal disturbances. 4.Practice some yoga exercises in the morning. (esp. Paschimottanasana and bhujangasana will benefit you)
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old female having a six year old daughter. Recently I go through body test. My tsh is 3.5 ulu/ml, total cholesterol 170mg/ dl, hdl is 25.52, ldl is 111.8, vldl serum is 32.6, triglyceride is 16.3, ldl/ hdl is 4.384. What should I do?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I am 35 year old female having a six year old daughter. Recently I go through body test. My tsh is 3.5 ulu/ml, total ...
Reports seem to be ok not very alarming you need to lose weight by diet and exercise and bring your weight down to 60-62 kg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my periods today. How can I stop it for few days with medicine as I have to go vaishno Devi. please help me is there any medicine to stop the periods when it is 1st day of my periods.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I got my periods today. How can I stop it for few days with medicine as I have to go vaishno Devi. please help me is ...
As you already started your periods today. You cannot delay it now. For such postponments you need to plan before your expected date of menses.

If I get a marry with widow (husband died 2 years ago) then if I make sexual life with her now Is there any problems with both of us related to diseases like hiv or any std Please reply with positive answer please.

Homeopath, Noida
Hiv or std depends upon whether your partner is suffering from it or not. A woman already had sex does not mean she is suffering from hiv or std. There is issue such that.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HAVE SEX TODAY and MY WIFE is in her period.we had unprotected sex.so will there be any chances of pregnancy?

CCT, DMAS, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I HAVE SEX TODAY and MY WIFE is in her period.we had unprotected sex.so will there be any chances of pregnancy?
Unlikely to become pregnant during the period. Very rarely sperm can live longer than usual 3 days to 5 days. But is rare.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had sex 2 weeks ago. How can I prevent pregnancy? Is there any medicines to prevent pregnancy now.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Had sex 2 weeks ago. How can I prevent pregnancy? Is there any medicines to prevent pregnancy now.
Hello, If you have not taken emergency contraception, then its too late. Just wait for your menses to arrive. Else you may get a serum beta hcg test done to rule out pregnancy as on today.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First Trimester - Things You Must Take Care of!

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
First Trimester - Things You Must Take Care of!

Becoming a mother is a special feeling. This can be best explained by only those women who start feeling their babies inside them from the very early stage of pregnancy. These nine months, for a mother to be would need extra care and she has to take precaution of each and every type. In the first trimester or the first three months of your pregnancy detection, you need to take certain precautions. Here are some of the ways in which you can make yourself and your baby secure during the first three months of your pregnancy.

  1. Double check your pregnancy: There have been many cases of false pregnancies during this time. It is thus best to double check that you are really pregnant so as to avoid a heart break later on. Most home tests are accurate but if you are still unsure, you might want to wait another week after taking your first test and then take a second one. Alternately, you can also go and visit a doctor and take their advice to confirm that you really are pregnant.
  2. Prenatal vitamin: Once your pregnancy has been confirmed, it is time for you to start taking your prenatal vitamins. These vitamins have enough folic acid which is required by the to-be mother to conceive. These vitamins also help in the development of the baby and protect it from developing any birth defects.
  3. Arrange for a health insurance: Medical bills can be very costly in contemporary times. Thus, if you are pregnant then it is best to start looking for health insurance schemes which cover pregnancy and delivery cost. This procedure might take sometime to finish and thus it is best to start the process in your first trimester.
  4. Choose a doctor: If you already know a doctor who specialises in delivery and pregnancy then you need not worry. But in case you do not have enough information then it is time you start looking for an experienced doctor. You can consult your friends and family members and choose a doctor whom you find appropriate for you. You should also consult a doctor by the time you are two months pregnant in order to get the necessary vaccines and other advice.
  5. Quit bad habits: Smoking, drinking and too much of coffee would damage the development of your child. Thus, you must try and quit all of them to deliver a healthy baby.

Thus, these are the five most important precautions that you need to take in your first trimester in order to ensure a healthy delivery ahead.

4093 people found this helpful

I'm 6 weeks pregnant ,from 2 days I'm having pain in upper belly button and lower tummy hurts when touches, the pain is so much, im taking pan 40 tab and gaviscon even also pain not gone.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 6 weeks pregnant ,from 2 days I'm having pain in upper belly button and lower tummy hurts when touches, the pain ...
Stop painkillers and other routine medicines for gastritis. These are harmful to the baby which is growing rapidly and can get congenital defects get checked by doctors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am pregnant. Abe one month 12 days huwe h. Please suggest me mujy kya or kesay apna dhyan rakhna chahiye. Or khane Mae kya kya khana chahiye or kya ky nahi khana chahiye. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello Dr. I am pregnant. Abe one month 12 days huwe h. Please suggest me mujy kya or kesay apna dhyan rakhna chahiye....
Pregnancy is a normal physiological process don't get over anxious about it if you don't have any problems then you can eat anything you like only thing to avoid is very spicy fried and junk food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 45 female, ht5.5, wt80, menstrual cycle is regular. According to this parameter what test should be done for my health check up.

MD (alternative medicine), BHMS
Homeopath, Wardha
Age 45 female, ht5.5, wt80, menstrual cycle is regular. According to this parameter what test should be done for my h...
At age of 45 you should go for lipid profile. Blood sugar fasting and post meal. Renal function test and liver function test. Also cbc and serum calcium levals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed