Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohankumar Shettar

BVMS (Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine & Science), MVSC-Pathology

Veterinarian, Bangalore

23 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Mohankumar Shettar BVMS (Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine & Science), MVSC-Pa... Veterinarian, Bangalore
23 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Mohankumar Shettar
Dr. Mohankumar Shettar is an experienced Veterinarian in Banashankari, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 23 years of journey as a Veterinarian. He has completed BVMS (Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine & Science), MVSC-Pathology. He is currently practising at Shreyas Veterinary Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohankumar Shettar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Veterinarians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Veterinarians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BVMS (Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine & Science) - Bangalore Veterinary College, - 1993
MVSC-Pathology - Bangalore Veterinary College, - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
karnataka veterinary Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anjanadri Plaza, 4th Cross, Gandhi Circle, Nehru Road, 1st Phase, Girinagar, Banashankari 3rd Stage, Landmark: Near Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BVSC
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
The skin of your dog is entirely different from ours. There is significant ph difference so their skin is more sensitive than ours. Their body secretes some essential oils which gets depleted once you start bathing them daily. It results in drying of skin leading to flakes formation of policy kit is.
Some tips to remember---
*bathe your pets once in 10 days.
*groom your pets daily.
*do not use dettol/phenolic compounds on their body. It can be allergic.
*don't allow ticks/fleas/mites to thrive on their body.
*for hairy breeds, go for a complete hair-cut in summers.
*for breeds with drooping ears, take special care about ear cleaning.
*never use human soaps & shampoos like dove/clinic plus on dogs body. It can cause allergic dermatitis.
2 people found this helpful

Mai bhopal se hu. and meri female dog hai. Jo Abhi 12 days ho gye hai use cross huye To kya use puppy na ho aisa koi injection hai ?Jisse use koi nukasan na ho. please advise.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
You can have tablets for it from the receptive days on wards . But it has all the side effects i would suggest you to go for one breeding and surgically remove the uterus . With a vet surgeon

My bithch has swelling in it's ear n it's really painfull to see her like this also it has rashes on it's stomach please suggest me what to do ?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
She has ALLERGIC Dermatitis. U should get it treated from vet. For now u can use spectrazole lotion on affected part.

I am from a village in Jharkhand India, as there is no proper Veterinary available in my village. I require your guidance for my Male GSD named SPIKE whose DOB is 15 June 2014. As of now he is 9 months old, but he is too slim and have dull coat in compare to his brothers of same age/litter all are on home diet. I use same supplement which they are using and also deworm him regularly.I have also started feeding him home cooked food ( from which he will be getting very small or no nutrient), I feed him 1/2 lung every day or 100 grams of cow meat and 1/2 ltr of milk, Chapatti (Wheat). Hence I wants to supplement him with available natural, herbal or any multivitamin supplement available in the country. I have contacted AAFCO, NRC and FEDIAF in this regard too.I have converted the NRC & AAFCO nutrient quantity in milligram and wanna be assure that he gets adequate nutrient. i have contacted aafco, nrc and fediaf in this regard too.i have converted the nrc & aafco nutrient quantity in milligram and wanna be assure that he gets adequate nutrient. so i wanna know which product should i feed him for multivitamin supplement or calcium, nutrient, vitamins, amino acid etc. please for god sake or for the sake of dogs please

MVSc
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Please give him tab top 10 and provical pet lid as per recommend and also possible feed him royal canine gsd junior .
1 person found this helpful

My puppy is having greenish loose stool, what should I do?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Take your puppy to vet asap. Diarrhea in puppies should be regarded as emergency as it dehydrates them pretty quickly. Could be due to food intolerance, but most likely an infection.
17 people found this helpful

Food for country pups?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Its not country pup or breed pup . if u r asking for carnivores diet for dogs .i would suggest any dog food as far as its affordable to you

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

I have a 13 years old pomeranian bitch. She had stopped eating since a few weeks. On getting her blood tested and sonography, reports say that her kidney is weak and urea level is high. What should I do?

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
With the age the dogs kidney starts losing its functional ability. So now all you have to do is managemental and supportive therapy. Changes in the feed like giving renal diet and phosphate binders has to be followed. If the dog is still not taking food, better to go for fluid therapy.
1 person found this helpful

Pet Care

M. V SC & A.H. (Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Allow your animal to live in its own habitat. Means at the end of day take your pet to the place where it can run for 5-10 mts (dogs, cats), large animals (cattle, buffalo, etc) to a place where it can rome free for at least 15-20 mts you will find productivity of the animal will increase appreciably
2 people found this helpful

I want to know the reason for the death of my dog Bread: Labrador Cross Sex: Bitch Age: 20-03-2004 (12.5 years) Symptoms. stuffy got blind 4 Months ago but it was health. Before 1 months it was very hungry and urinating a lot. And a tumour on the tail and became very thin. Before one day it was health. I fed it with curd Rice, Pedigree Senior and milk (mixed) in the evening and rice in the night. It vomited the pedigree milk with in an hour. Before the dinner. After dinner it vomited 4 times color yellow. And in the morning it around 5 it started shouting with pain and biting her tail. Her two back legs were no working. She was unable to get up She was shouting and biting the tail. Finally when all of them seen them it took rest and kept her tongue out. And was not giving any movement. tongue became all black. I want to know the reason what is a sudden cause for the vomiting and pain and death. Happened 22-08-16.

B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.V.Sc- Veterinary Surgery and Radiology
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Stress and anxiety can lead dogs into a host of destructive and repetitive behaviors: dog turns to self-destructive activities like tail biting as a way to get attention. Any kind of rear or hindquarters injury — a tumor which might have got spread and destructing adjoining organs or fractured tail bone, for instance — is something a dog cannot inform his owner of, and may go unnoticed under normal circumstances. The intensity of the dog’s pain can sometimes lead her to act on by excessive chewing, biting, or licking at the affected area. Only veterinary X-rays will be able to properly diagnose such an issue. You also said she vomited yellowish. Most gastrointestinal diseases result in death over a short amount of time, but are rarely sudden. Sudden cases of intestinal torsion or volvulus (twisting of intestines due to over feeding or sudden activity immediately after having bulk food) all can result in a rapid deterioration and ultimate death. This can only be confirmed by an ultrasonography or in your case a post mortem. Very sorry for your loss.

Some doctor had told that she had pyometra. So what will be sign and symptoms? Is it curable or not?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Surgical treatment is required in pyometra. You should asked your vet to go for complete blood test, before she go for surgery, in order to check her vital for surgery. Normally discharge come from her genital but it depends on whether cervix is open or not.
1 person found this helpful

My dog has been tiered and it desiase is vommeting, loose motion, fever. What is medical advice.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
You can show him to vet, seems severe gastro intestinal trouble. Continous vomiting and diarrhea leads to dehydration

Is spaying for dog helpful and safe? Please also mention its advantage and disadvantage.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Spaying is helpful for dog. It prevent dog from lot of problems like tumor, pyometra & hormonal imbalance. Only disadvantage is that dog put up weight after operation.
2 people found this helpful

My female spitz aged 2yr limps frequently, as if she has pain in her hind legs. What could be the possible reason?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Check the paws and other inter digits for the foreign bodies and any history of ticks in the body for the past 4-5 months pls let me know

I have a doberman puppy. It's 5 weeks old and I need amputation and ear cropping done. Ear cropping needs to take place within a few weeks. I there any decent vet surgeon that I can approach.

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
As the cropping of ear and tail docking is banned in india so I suggest you not to go for it. This is a illegal practice and should not be performed. Ad when you go for cropping etc you will not able to participate in any dog show.
7 people found this helpful

My dog is having problem that . It happens quite regularly when we take him out fr walk . He is having some sort of pain he lie on ground legs bend to all sides sliva coming out and starts trembling . It happen fr almost 10 minutes and after that again normal . Whats the problem to him . Some time it happens at home also . Can u help ?

MVSC
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
De-worming should be done . Give a well balanced diet. Supplement with calcium and multivitamins available in the local market. Even the symptoms doesn't reduce after 10 days take to the nearest vet for further investigation.
3 people found this helpful

I have a cage of sparrows and we put 30 sparrows in that. After 2 month sporrow going to be died automaticaly. Can I know the reason for that. Is there need any medicine for birds?

M.V.Sc. & PhD Scholar Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Most probably overcrowding must be the reason for the death of sparrows. Because there are many different infections that can spread in overcrowded cage and mainly stress along with improper ventilation are the contributing factor for most the spread of all these diseases. So provide ample quantity of clean water, regular disinfection of the cage should be done and try to reduce the number of sparrows per cage. Hope this information is helpful for you. Thank you.
4 people found this helpful

My dog aged 4 years suffers from bad breath. I have tried brushing his teeth, which he does not like and is such a waste of time and energy. What should I do?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
I' m sure he must be enjoying taste of toothpaste too! please speak to your vet a schedule a dental cleaning/scaling appointment. Rule out other causes of bad breath such as - improper bowel movements, excess worm load etc.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, have a pet (dashing dog). Having itching, dandruff and hairfall problem from last 5 months. We tried all remedies like using neem oil massage, ridd etc but no use. Please suggest home remedies to cure immediately. Thanks.

MVSc
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Dear karthik, please go through following treatment for better result 1. Inj. Hitek 0.5 ml s/c and apply himax tube in local effectted area.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed