Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohan

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Mohan General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mohan
Dr. Mohan is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Dr Mohan's Medzone in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

450, 12th Cross, West of Chord Road, 2nd Stage, Mahalakshmipuram, Mahalakshmipuram Layout Landmark :- Near Vidya Bharati SchoolBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My digestion system is very nothing is digested properly just coz of this suffering from so many diseases. After dengue this all happen Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My digestion system is very nothing is digested properly just coz of this suffering from so many diseases.
After deng...
Follow these best tips to make your digestion strong & healthy - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking meals, do not sleep in day.

I have low testosterone symptoms like less muscle mass, I am always confused, my mind is not stable, I am always low energy levels ,can't even sleep, always lethargic I got my Total Testosterone test done and it came 210ng/dl ,the Laboratory told me it's very less can you suggest what should be done I can consult privately and visit also in Delhi NCR.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I have low testosterone symptoms like less muscle mass, I am always confused, my mind is not stable, I am always low ...
In general, the normal range in males is about 270 to 1070 ng/dL. The lab test needs to be confirmed from another lab, before proceeding on evaluation and treatment.

Fever regularly will come for every 2 or 3 months why? And gas problem also very high ,how will relief.

MBBS, Dip pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Fever regularly will come for every 2 or 3 months why? And gas problem also very high ,how will relief.
U should consult some physician who will advise you tests to find cause of fever. There are thousands of causes of fever like typhoid. Dengue, tb, blood diseases etc. One your cause is found by. Test s he will give you medicine s accordingly.

I have some problem in my stomach actually some time I feel pain in my stomach can you help me please.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have some problem in my stomach actually some time I feel pain in my stomach can you help me please.
It could be due to hyperacidity. Follow the advice given below 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9.Consult for further advice

I am 29 Year old And I have A pain on My Head I'm male Tell Me Some Natural Medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 29 Year old And I have A pain on My Head I'm male Tell Me Some Natural Medicine.
Hello, Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.

Can any person after BY-PASS SURGERY go for sex? if yes? then can he take any sildenafil + depoxetin medine for sex if giddiness ocurs on consuming medicine , how he can take medine for not having giddiness

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
YES, you can have sex, form combination dapoxetine may be eliminated tey plain slidenafil 25 mg first.

Good Morning, I am suffering from Night fall from last 10-12 years and still it continues. Around 10 times in a month. Frequency increases in winter season or in cold. Is this affect my sexual health? Sometimes in Toilet, liquid comes with Urine. When applying force. What to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Good Morning, I am suffering from Night fall from last 10-12 years and still it continues.
Around 10 times in a month...
You have not mentioned your age and whether you masturbate or not. I guess you must be young and must not be used to masturbating. As one attains youth, the sperm production starts and as a result these produced sperms have to come out of the body after a capacity is exceeded. During puberty though the erections start happenning and sperms are produced round the clock, still society allows marriage only after a particular age. So it is natural that most men who have attained puberty and youth, find an outlet for these sperms and for their sexual thoughts, by masturbation. Masturbation is healthy and even animals are known to do it. May be you are not masturbating enough and hence your body makes the semen discharge at night when during your sleep the erections happen and you get sexual dreams. This is quite natural. Rather than waking up to a night fall and the mess of the secretions soiling the bedsheets, it is better to masturbate and enjoy the sexual feelings that one experiences while masturbating and touching massaging the penis. The day you start masturbating few times a week, this night fall will disappear.

I am 45 year old. I am diabetic patient. I've had surgery 2 years ago. I have serious pain in both the leg. Which doctor should I prefer?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Plese do an arterial dopler of both the legs. If doppler shows some obstruction. You need to visit a vascular surgeon.

Hello, I am 20 year old male, I have frequent problem of cold and sore throat. How should I deal with my sensitivity?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am 20 year old male, I have frequent problem of cold and sore throat. How should I deal with my sensitivity?
Please do one latest X - Ray of PNS (water's view), IgE level, Absolute Eosinophile count and send me final impression of the reports. On that basis, I can suggest you the medication.

I have fever from last 2 days what I can do please give me right suggestions please sir.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have fever from last 2 days what I can do please give me right suggestions please sir.
Fever as of now take one tablet of paracetamol and take physical rest with adequate water and food intake. If there are any associated symptoms feel free to contact us.

I am suffering from distrubbed sleep and even small sound I hear while sleeping suddenly wake up. Suffering from laziness and my age 41 male, married. And I feel very weak and body pains.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from distrubbed sleep and even small sound I hear while sleeping suddenly wake up. Suffering from lazi...
U seem to be stressed and anxious, thats why you r sensitive to small sounds. Consult a psychiatrist for the same.

I tested my diabetes it was 220 after lunch. Can I take sugar free tab for sweetness in sweet dishes.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I tested my diabetes it was 220 after lunch. Can I take sugar free tab for sweetness in sweet dishes.
You can have sugar free tablet but control your diabetes first. Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor.

My diabetics fasting-124, after food-174. But how can control it, please suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My diabetics fasting-124, after food-174. But how can control it, please suggestion.
Dear Lybrate User, *Practice of yoga, meditation, breathing exercise will active the organs and mind, relief stress. *Do regular exercise. *Avoid soft drinks, sugar related and maida foods. *Avoid junk foods. *Replace rice with wheat related foods.

Am having my foreskin covered on my penis so I can not pull them back to see my penis glans. Is there a way I can make my penis glans out from the foreskin?

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Am having my foreskin covered on my penis so I can not pull them back to see my penis glans. Is there a way I can mak...
Mr. Lybrate-user ji good afternoon you are suffering from phimosis problem don't worry phimosis last treatment for surgery use penis mouth for deshi ghee two time daily advice do exercise 30 minutes daily eat healthy food and milk chocolate sefron banana almond and fruit juice every day before the breakfast.

I am. 21 year old. I started masturbation 4 years ago. I used to do it alottt. And now. I can feel difference in. Getting arousal. My penis is not that harder like earlier. And I can not stay long time to ejaculate. If I do sex with my partner. Will I stay longer or I l ejaculate like masturbation? My biggest worry is. Will it affect my. Marital life?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am. 21 year old. I started masturbation 4 years ago. I used to do it alottt. And now. I can feel difference in. Get...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression,and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice

I am 41 year old male. My problem is might be depression. Actually I am always imagination mood like I am big business man or big star or rowdy ext. .and not interested to brush bath shave well dressing not interested go office. If I am not drink evening can not sleep properly because I will get negative thoughts no constipation in work and fear if any call comes to query if my wife talking I feel irritation. Please suggest me what should I do.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am 41 year old male. My problem is might be depression. Actually I am always imagination mood like I am big busines...
Dear lybrate-user, you have probably a grandiose delusion that you are a big businessman or big star or big rowdy. You feel irritated if your wife is talking on phone. You also have symptoms of depression like, no interest to brush, shave, dress or go to office. You have negative thoughts. You may be suffering from a bipolar disorder. You may be in mixed phase now. There are other medical, hormonal and few drugs/substances like alcohol, may be causing these symptoms. Please go to a psychiatrist and get diagnosed. It will be treated according to the diagnosis. Please do it soon before you lose your job and develop problems with your wife.

I am 36 years male. I am suffering from body pains since 4 months. Especially night time and morning wake up time. I am diabetes and hypertension patient. Both are in normal. I visited ortho. General physician. Rheumatologist. No body clear my problem. All test normal. Cbc. Lft. Renal function. Ldh. Cpk. Ana. R factor. Crp. All normal. My cardiology also clear. Pulmonology also clear. Pls advise me.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 36 years male. I am suffering from body pains since 4 months. Especially night time and morning wake up time. I ...
If this is the diabetes then plasma glucose level needs to be maintained on tight rule basis because it may be the cause, drink more water, Hba1c test is advisable

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.

My child 1y 6m cries during passing of urine since 2 days ( she shows the genitals that she has pain there ) Is it urine infection? Please suggest the remedy or medicine.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Some times due to over heat / acidity of urine this may be possible Any have urine check up to rule out UTI, till then give more water.If the child is under breast milk, mother should take soft diet avoiding all spicy food.
View All Feed