Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mohan

MBBS

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohan MBBS ENT Specialist, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Mohan
Dr. Mohan is a renowned ENT Specialist in Whitefield, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Vydehi Hospital in Whitefield, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mohan

Vydehi Hospital

#82, Vydehi Campus, Epip Area, Nallurahalli, Whitefield. Landmark: Near Sai Baba HospitalBangalore Get Directions
...more

Vydehi Hospital

#82, Vydehi Campus, Epip Area, Nallurahalli, Whitefield. Landmark: Near Sai Baba HospitalBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Karanth Specialty Hospital

72, 35th Main, 1st Cross, 100 Ft Ring Road,, Near Central Silk Board, BTM Layout 2nd Stage, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560068, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I suffering from cold and flu. My nose is sneezing. I can't breath properly. Please give me remedies or tablet. It's urgent.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir, I suffering from cold and flu. My nose is sneezing. I can't breath properly. Please give me remedies or tablet. ...
Hi. You can take sabadilla 200 and belladona 200, 4 pills from both 4 times a day. Take it for 3 days. If symptoms don't improve, consult a homoeopath personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my brother having sinus problem and want to know when ever his having Milk products forming saliva And hard motions after He eat anything Can you please help me out so many tablets and treatment done but there is no proper cure.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Mere friend k ear me buds lagate tym thoda jyada lag gya jisse uske ear me infection ho gyi or kush sunai nai deta achi tarah se Resha ban gya hai ear me Kon sa tonic dale ear me jo acha ho uske liye ThanQ doctor Amit Sharma Friend ki age 30 years hai Vo ek ldki hai.

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician, Pune
Dr. 
Mere friend k ear me buds lagate tym thoda jyada lag gya jisse uske ear me infection ho gyi or kush sunai nai de...
Dear mitra apne friend ko ent speciliast ya to physician ke paas le ke jayie aur unke kan ko dikhliye, unko proper treatment ki zaroorat hai nahi to kan permanent kharab ho jayega, aur 30 sal ke umr me bhi ladke ya ladki ki kan me koi farak nahi hota.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I read somewhere that wearing headphones for an hour can increase the bacteria in your by 700 times, I wear headphones daily for a minimum of 5-6 hours, I am also suffering from tinnitus which may have been caused by headphone use, please suggest how to handle hygiene issues caused by overuse of headphones.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
Ear canal is dark and narrow recess so air and light doesn't reach inside properly so over it if you cover it for prolonged period regularly than the issue worsens. Try to use headphones which doesn't go inside the ear but remains over it so some air escapes inside. Reduce duration of use and remove frequently while using. Tinnitus may be a bad sign caused by early damage to hearing nerve. Get a report called audiogram done and stop listening to loud sounds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old is facing sensation in right side ear, mild pain in throat, problem in intaking saliva from last 2 months.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 47 year old is facing sensation in right side ear, mild pain in throat, problem in intaking saliva from last 2 m...
You may have pharyngitis or tonsillitis .take merc iod flavum 200 daily one dose for three days and you will be perfectly alright.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergic rhinitis and doctor had prescribed me mucolite (4 wk) montaire (6 wk) and duonase (2 month) but unfortunately since medicine I am suffering from constipation and watery stool. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take tab. Recofast 1tab twice daily for five days and tab zo 200mg twice daily for five days. You should be more than 16 yrs. Of age. Donot drive or operate machine after taking medicines if feel drowsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am having black spots under my eyes. And I'm suffering from snoring problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Dear sir,
I am having black spots under my eyes. And I'm suffering from snoring problem.
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used. Apply raw cucumber paste over the whole face and leave it for half an hour and then wash the face. This will help to remove the dark circles around the eyes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is complaining of slight swelling in right jaw and pain in right ear. He uses a headphone on cell phone and is using a new branded headphone from 2 days. Can it be the reason for his problem? What can be done to resolve his problem?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Indore
My husband is complaining of slight swelling in right jaw and pain in right ear. He uses a headphone on cell phone an...
Tm joint or parotid or external ear canal affection could be the reason. Diagnosis will decide treatment for long term relief.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am stuffed with sinus problem last three years and take advise to several doctors and take more type of medicine but no one work. Why can we do. Please help.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
If a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusitis and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusitis. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically. Everything is explained in this, I hope this will benefit you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ear infection and discharge from it. Please suggest good ear drops. Thanks in advance.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Guwahati
I am suffering from ear infection and discharge from it. Please suggest good ear drops. Thanks in advance.
Hello and welcome to lybrate, discharge from ear is generally when there is perforation of ear drum. You need to get it checked by an ent surgeon. For the time being, I think, best ear drop for you will be: oticheck ear drop, 2 drops thrice daily for 14 days. Thanks and get well soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have from of sinusitis in my nose, which turned nose red like blood, feels dry and any time sneezing comes it create trouble any continues for long time or whole day. Please provide me an optimum solution to troubleshoot this problem.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
"For Sinus and Nose problems, try taking steam inhalation for 3 times a day. To know how to take steam, please read instructions below to know - how to take steam inhalation for best results. If problem is not solved in 2-3 days, you may need additional medicines. Techniques to steam 1) Boil a pot of water. 2) Pour water into a large flat pan or bowl. If you use a casserole, water will remain warm for longer duration. 3) Place your head over the bowl at a distance of 1 feet. 4) Cover your head and bowl with a large towel (like a tent), take long breath through your nose and breath out through mouth. Take a break every 1-2 minutes until you feel relatively cooler. Do it for 10 minute twice or thrice a day. If you feel that the treatment is getting too much for you, raise the towel so that fresh air is brought into the area and breathe through your mouth a couple of times and then resume Take care - Take all precautions while dealing with hot water. Also, keep children away and wan others that you are dealing with boiling hot water. Other way is - by an Electric steamer available in market and take steam through it. It is more convenient. "
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Do not gargle or it can spoil your voice.
5 people found this helpful

I am 22 year old I suffering throat and esophagus tightness from 7 to 8 month .after eating it will reflux through thorat now what I have take?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 22 year old I suffering throat and esophagus tightness from 7 to 8 month .after eating it will reflux through th...
U need to do endoscopy to evaluate what is the problem. There are soo mny reasons fr reflux. Better to hv a visit to a gastro-enterologist. To evaluate. Take non-spicy food. Take small amount of food at a time in regular intervals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I take bath in hot water I feel like dizzy on whole day .is it a serious problem do I want to consult a specialist.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Whenever I take bath in hot water I feel like dizzy on whole day .is it a serious problem do I want to consult a spec...
Please No its not a serious problem Please apply tejas oil by Patanjali on whole body after bath You will feel better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from allergic bronchitis from almost 15 years. Although by medication it has been reduced by let's say 80% But I still have breathing problems. Also at any given time I can breathe from only one side of my nose (I.e. From only one nostril). Suggest me some exercises. Any remedies are highly welcomed.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Hi
I have been suffering from allergic bronchitis from almost 15 years.
Although by medication it has been reduced by...
Nasal spray like combinase aq can help but should be taken under ent specialist supervision. Jogging, running, swimming and other games involving high physical activity are good breathing exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prepare ourself for dust infections now a days that will cause nausea. Cold, and throat infections.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
How to prepare ourself for dust infections now a days that will cause nausea. Cold, and throat infections.
You may increase your Immune system by doing exercises and by taking balanced diet and plenty of water, fruits salads etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Meri nose se blood aa raha hai 6-7 din se. Jb v mai nak se balgam nikal ke thookta hu ya nak me pani dal ke jor se chhink Marta hu to blood ata hai or kbhi kbhi blood ka thakka aa jata hai. Kuch upay btayen .kya koi dangerous bimari hai ye Please suggest something.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi, Meri nose se blood aa raha hai 6-7 din se. Jb v mai nak se balgam nikal ke thookta hu ya nak me pani dal ke jor s...
Ji Nahi... Nak me skin Patli Hoti he to easily blood as Sakta he... Ap Homoeopathic medicine Phosphorus 30 TDs lijiye Ya fir Consult kare..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in skull near the upper side of ear. When I slowly pressed it, it's made pain. Also I headache before someday. Please give me advice for what I am do. Also give me reasons behind this problem. Thank You.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I feel pain in skull near the upper side of ear. When I slowly pressed it, it's made pain. Also I headache before som...
Dear Lybrate user, At present according to your statement you are feeling pain on the skull above ear. You may ginger paste there for half an hour. Pain may be gastric, or any injury or gastric. There are so many reasons of these type if headaches. If the pain is only one point, you may inform me as you know there are so many medicines in homeo but depends on the details. Any how you may call back the pain continues or you are not being recovered.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Alok Banka

ENT Surgeon, M.S., MBBS
ENT Specialist
Cogent Care, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(102 ratings)

Dr. Jagdish Chaturvedi

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist
Sinus Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(300 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Dachuri

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist
Shri Vishnu ENT Speciality Center, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(575 ratings)

Dr. Gladson Guddappa Uchil

MBBS, Diploma In Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist
Healthcare@Basaveshwaranagar, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sushma Patil

MBBS, DLO - ENT
ENT Specialist
MBJ Ortho & ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment