Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mohan

Ayurveda, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohan Ayurveda, Bangalore
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mohan
Dr. Mohan is one of the best Ayurvedas in Yelahanka, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Chinnu's Ayurvedic Ashram in Yelahanka, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chinnu's Ayurvedic Ashram

#42, 5th Cross, Parallel To 6th Main Road, SFS 407, KHB Colony, Yelahanka New Town. Landmark: Behind All India Radio QuartersBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having high cholesterol (261) and low vitamin D (6.7). Please suggest. Regards.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am having high cholesterol (261) and low vitamin D (6.7). Please suggest. Regards.
1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have depression problem with me as well as thyroid due to Two three year back typhiod.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I have depression problem with me as well as thyroid due to Two three year back typhiod.
Dear Vikash, Typhoid sometimes precipitates depression. Please remember both are treatable conditions. Thyroid is a hormonal function that need replacement for life. With treatment you will lead a normal life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes of Spondylitis - How Can it Be Treated?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB - Orthopedics, mch
Orthopedist, Delhi
Causes of Spondylitis - How Can it Be Treated?

If you suffer from persistent backaches and neck pain, you may be diagnosed with spondylitis. Spondylitis refers to degenerative changes of the spine, such as the formation of bone spurs and degeneration of spinal discs. This condition can affect the neck, upper or mid back and lower back. Of these, spondylitis of the neck- cervical spondylitis and lower back- lumbar spondylitis are most common.

Spondylitis is considered to be triggered by age. As a person grows older, the wear and tear of the bones and ligaments of the spinal column can lead to the development of bone spurs and osteoarthritis. Age can also cause the discs between vertebrae to weaken and degenerate leading to bulging discs and herniating spinal discs. Most people experience the first symptoms of spondylitis between the age of 20 and 50. A family history of spondylitis and being prone to injuries also increases a person’s risk of suffering from spondylitis.

Since spondylitis is a degenerative disease, there is no cure for this condition. However, the pain associated with it can be managed. Thus, treatment for spondylitis is very similar to treatment for neck or back pain. This treatment can be in the form of pain medication, exercise, physical therapy and minimally invasive surgery. Depending on the extent of spinal damage the doctor may prescribe steroids that need to be injected directly into the intervertebral spaces. This is also known as epidural injections.

Spondylitis patients are often advised to follow their normal schedule and refrain from bed rest as this can prolong recovery. However, at the same time, you should not undertake any activity that puts additional pressure or stress on the spinal column. Alternating between warm and cold compresses can help relieve the pain associated with spondylitis. Additionally, try sleeping with a pillow between your legs to relieve low back pain.

Special pillows that offer cervical support can help relieve spondylitis of the neck.

Surgery may be considered in cases where this condition causes or worsens nerve damage. Spinal decompression surgery involves relieving pressure on the nerves in the spinal column that may be caused by a herniated disc, spinal stenosis or foraminal stenosis. This surgery can be performed through a laminectomy, discectomy or foraminotomy. Bone spurs in the spinal column or a vertebral disc can also be removed surgically. However, these surgeries are rarely performed as most patients respond well to non-surgical treatments. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult an orthopedist.

4088 people found this helpful

I am suffering from p. C. O. D, weight, fatty lever. Difficulty to conceive. Please tell me the possible way to conceive ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Your weight and pcod are linked to each other. You need to follow some general guidelines 1. Exercise daily for 1 hour - it will help you manage weight and bood your hormones 2. Eat healthy - green leafy vegetables, fruits salads, 3. Avoid physical or mental stress - practise yoga and meditation. With all the above homoeopathic medication can help you regulate the hormones and optimise you health. You can consult us for your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I want to ask you that my face was rub for doing work late night so my skin color seems black and dark. What can I do. I don't understand please give a advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir. I want to ask you that my face was rub for doing work late night so my skin color seems black and dark. What can...
there is in ayurveda mention pinda swed ..it is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner .. 1.boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2.apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night .. by doing above thing you will get good result on pores and dark spot
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell me what are the symptoms of dengue? And suggest some tips how can one be away from it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Can you please tell me what are the symptoms of dengue? And suggest some tips how can one be away from it?
Fever with chills and headache with vomiting and itching are few symptoms of dengue and See to it that there is no stagnation of water in your house and nearby locality for more than seven days because these are the breeding grounds for mosquitoes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am tired of hair fall and also my hair are not growing fast. Can you please suggest me the name of supplements I can take for hair growth. Both homeopathy or allopathy will do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am tired of hair fall and also my hair are not growing fast. Can you please suggest me the name of supplements I ca...
Dear lybrate user avoid shampoos and perfumed hair oils ,use shika powder for hair wash and pure oils for massaging ,eat protein rich food,more vegetables and whole fruits,drink plenty of water ,since hair fall depends on many internal factors it needs a internal medicinal treatment for cure
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. female But 2 days ago my heart hurts when I took a deep breath. This moment I was feeling very stressed I am worried. Do I have a heart problem? What reason about this pain?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 18 years old. female But 2 days ago my heart hurts when I took a deep breath. This moment I was feeling very str...
At 18, you are a growing up teenager with extra demand for resources. Eat well , more of simple proteins like milk, curd ,eggs & milk + protein supplements of your choice. Observe for few days, if not relieved , get back here for guidance regarding investigations for heart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep at night, I have no tension nothing at all but still can't able to sleep at night.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am not able to sleep at night, I have no tension nothing at all but still can't able to sleep at night.
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have joined gym before a week and today I am feeling good but I want to ask you that I can't lift up much weight. I get tired within 2-3 minutes and don't lift up next time. Could you please help me to get a good energy while exercise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I have joined gym before a week and today I am feeling good but I want to ask you that I can't lift up much weight. I...
Plz do not b so hurried for lifting more n more weight, it should b increased as per advice of your Gym Instructor. How ever you may take Ashwagandha churna n Shatawari churna 3 grams each with a cup of milk twice a day to increase stamina n strength. Dairy products like milk, cheese, butter n curd etc will also help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old girl. I have fat problem. So what should I do? Please guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 23 years old girl. I have fat problem. So what should I do? Please guide me.
Hello, It's good to reduce weight at right time as many problems are directly related to overweight! Read the following guidelines and implement them in your routine: Management: 1: Drink plenty of water (at least 2-3 l/d) or other calorie-free beverages. 2: Be choosy about nighttime snacks. 3: Enjoy your favorite foods. 4: Have 6 meals per day - 3 main courses and 3 snack meals (snack meals should be healthy). 5: Do regular exercises daily (start with light and later may be little vigorous) . Exercise decreases the stress hormone in your body, burns calories and also increases the blood circulation. 6: Eat seasonal fruits. Fruit helps to satisfy your sweet tooth thanks to its natural sugars, while fresh vegetables help you fill up more quickly. Fruits and vegetables contain fiber to help you feel full quickly. 7: Eat more whole grains and cut simple carbs. Whole wheat bread, oatmeal, whole wheat pasta, sweet potato, and brown rice are all excellent sources of energy and sources of nutrition. 8: Choose lean proteins instead of fatty ones. 9: Cut the salt from your diet. Eating more sodium causes your body to retain water, which can cause you to feel bloated and gain more weight. 10: Don't skip meals.When you skip meals, your body stops breaking down fat and starts breaking down muscle tissue. Muscle tissue burns more calories at rest than other tissues, so you're actually working against your goals 11: Eat at home. Going out to eat makes it too easy to cheat. Food sold at restaurants is commonly much higher in fat, sodium, and other weight-loss killers. 12: Give yourself a treat now and then. If you're attending a party or going out for a special occasion, allow yourself an indulgence. Just make sure that these indulgences don't become daily habits. Medication: Start taking Schwabe's Phytolacca Berry tablets/ thrice daily 1/2 an hr before the meals for 1 month. Thereafter revert me back for further guidance. All the best!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir .my gf hv no periods but negative pregnancy test .periods r late 12 days till.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir .my gf hv no periods but negative pregnancy test .periods r late 12 days till.
Hello, The delay may be stress induced, so please wait for another week if pregnancy is ruled out to allow menses to start naturally else she may opt for a progesterone withdrawal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm looking slim how to improve my body. and want to improve my skin texture also. please tell me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm looking slim how to improve my body. and want to improve my skin texture also.
please tell me what to do?
Follow CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally sunscreen with SPF-30) after washing your face daily; use the products as per your skin type. This will change the skin texture and skin tone. In case you do have tanning, apply honey with a dash of lime on your face. You can also use homoeopathic cream - Medicynth's Whitch Hazel daily at night. If the dull skin tone is due to any underlying ailment or diseases, need to look into the matter!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting thin, don't know the reason but this started recently. I go to gym And having good balanced diet and no bad habits. If I rise 1 kg it will drop within 2 days. Can you suggest some medical test to identify the possible reason.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I'm getting thin, don't know the reason but this started recently. I go to gym And having good balanced diet and no b...
Soybeans are jam-packed with high calories, proteins, calcium, fiber, vitamin B and iron. It is enormously delicious and nutty. It holds all the amino acids, which a human body cannot produce, so it is considered to be a complete protein element. However, soybeans are beneficial for both people who either want to lose or gain weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
Follow Ayurvedic Health Tips. Do Yoga or Exercise. Daily.Daily Minimum 15 Minutes. With Breathing Exercise. Do Physical Works Daily. Sweating Daily at least once a day.
4 people found this helpful

Preeti, 28 I am having worse back pain and it's starts in neck, leg and right arm also. Sometimes feeling of vomiting also. With rest doesn't get relief. When the back bone is pressed temporary relief I got.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Preeti, 28 I am having worse back pain and it's starts in neck, leg and right arm also. Sometimes feeling of vomiting...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old, I have on and off fever. I used dolo 650, still the fever isn't going off! what should I do?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 19 years old, I have on and off fever. I used dolo 650, still the fever isn't going off! what should I do?
Dear lybrate-user, you have not mentioned duration of fever. Most probably it is viral fever. Maintain 6 hrly temperature chart. Significant only when it is 100 degree f.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you tell me dosage of Diprovate plus gel what should we do after application of gel and dosage of week.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Can you tell me dosage of Diprovate plus gel what should we do after application of gel and dosage of week.
The application of cream depends on the severity of your problem. If your condition is serious than apply three times a day, else once or twice a day is sufficient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need a good suggestion for get fairness suggest me any good cream which can use in all seasons I am male 21 my fair completion is not very black its normal but I need to get fair.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I need a good suggestion for get fairness suggest me any good cream which can use in all seasons I am male 21 my fair...
Take 1 tablespoon of milk powder and mix it with one tablespoon of honey, one tablespoon of lemon juice and half tablespoon of almond oil. Mix all the items well, make it a paste and apply it on your face and neck daily and wash after an hour. It will give you a perfect glowing skin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(624 ratings)

Dr. Gokulan Bg

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Modern Diagnostics
Ayurveda
MS Ramaih Indic Centre , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(101 ratings)

Dr. Arya G R

BSc, BSAM, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Dr Arya G R, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(141 ratings)

Dr. Krishna Kumar

BAMS, PG Dip (Medical Education), (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education, MBA (Healthcare)
Ayurveda
Keva Ayurveda - Indiranagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(602 ratings)

Dr. Niveditha Srinivasamurthy

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Sajjan Ayurvedalaya, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(10365 ratings)

Dr. Sandhya Krishnamurthy

BAMS
Ayurveda
Shubha Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(142 ratings)

Dr. Phanindra V V

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda
Narayana Ayurveda Kuteeram, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment