Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff

MBBS, Masters in Family Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

8 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff MBBS, Masters in Family Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
8 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff
Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff is a trusted General Physician in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 8 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS, Masters in Family Medicine . You can meet Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff personally at NationWide Family Doctors in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MVJ MEDICAL COLLEGE & RESEARCH HOSPITAL - 2010
Masters in Family Medicine - CMC, VELLORE - 2014
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Academy of Family Physicians of India
WONCA World
The Spice Route Movement (WONSA-SAR)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff

NationWide Family Doctors

#7,Krish Towers, Omkarnagar, Bannerghatta RoadBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My right side testis is enlarge in size because I am doing hastmaithun, how can I treat myself.

MBBS, A.C.S.
Sexologist, Indore
My right side testis is enlarge in size because I am doing hastmaithun, how can I treat myself.
Testes ke size par hasta maithuna ya masturbation karne se koi fark nahi padta hai. Na to wo badte hai aur na hi ghate hai.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I treat my anemiaa .mko bhut weakness ho ti h nd heavy blod loss in my periods and paint wgrh k smell b bhut man krta h smell krne ka me kese treat kru doctor said k mdcns lo bt me apna iron level naturally bdana chahti hu kese please suggest me kia khau nd kia kru k jaldi cover kru.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How I treat my anemiaa .mko bhut weakness ho ti h nd heavy blod loss in my periods and paint wgrh k smell b bhut man ...
According to your history, You have anemia which can be treated by natural way or by iron supplements. Some time blood transfusion also might be necessary depends on the severity of the anemia. 1ST you should consult an Obstetrician since you are having heavy blood loss Unless Its get treated, your hemoglobin won't be stable. Also get CBC with hemoglobin tests done sothat severity of anemia can be find out and treatment will be started accordingly. If you have severe anemia, natural way can be supportive only, you have to take treatment for it. Foods rich in iron are Green vegetables, jaggery,seafood, apricots,raisins etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a tingling, swollen feeling and mild pain under the left rib. It was started when I worked by sitting for 3 day's continuously. I want to know What could be the reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a tingling, swollen feeling and mild pain under the left rib. It was started when I worked by sitting for 3 da...
it could be due to myalgia chest (muscle pain) 1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest 5.Consult doctor, if no relief
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm unable to sleep deeply since a week. It's like I take naps in the nights. I was tensed for my studies because of the lengthy course when my exam dates weren't published. But now as they are declared, I feel relaxed but still can't sleep. I don't know the reason. My doctor advised me to meet a psychologist, who has given me some medicines and now I am able to sleep properly as well. My query is that will I get habitual to these medicines and depend upon them throughout my life? Or is it okay to take them? Also suggest me what should I do to sleep properly as when I don't, my head start aching badly as I have migraine too. Suggest me some natural stress relievers as I think stress is the reason for my sleeplessness. Also if you find any other reason please let e know.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I'm unable to sleep deeply since a week. It's like I take naps in the nights. I was tensed for my studies because of ...
Dear Aayushi. Your present problem is stress related. Please understand stress. Stress is simply a reaction to a stimulus that disturbs our physical or mental equilibrium. In other words, it's an omnipresent part of life. A stressful event can trigger the “fight-or-flight” response, causing hormones such as adrenaline and cortisol to surge through the body. A little bit of stress, known as “acute stress,” can be exciting—it keeps us active and alert. But long-term, or “chronic stress,” can have detrimental effects on health. You may not be able to control the stressors in your world, but you can alter your reaction to them. Physical exercise, creative activities, deep breathing, being away from the situation for sometime etc can help you tackle the stress. Stress disorder is usually treated with a combination of psychiatric medicines, psychotherapy, life style changes, meditation and exercise. Once you make the necessary amendments in your life with the help of the above said therapies and life style changes, learn how to manage the depressive episodes without medicines and learn to relax, the medicines can be weaned off over a period of one year. There are no side effects for the medicines and if you continue for more than one month, you will be addicted. Please consult a psychologist online or in person for advise, counseling and therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best way to control BP and wt shud my diet chart as I had encountered heart attack and im a heart patient.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Best way to control BP and wt shud my diet chart as I had encountered heart attack and im a heart patient.
Dear, *mild exercise regularly, *eat a healthy diet eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure *consider boosting potassium. Potassium can lessen the effects of sodium on blood pressure. The best source of potassium is food, such as fruits and vegetables, rather than supplements. *reduce sodium in your diet *caffeine can raise blood pressure by as much as 10 mm hg in people who rarely consume it, but there is little to no strong effect on blood pressure in habitual coffee drinkers. *reduce your stress *get support supportive family and friends can help improve your health. They may encourage you to take care of yourself, drive you to the doctor's office or embark on an exercise program with you to keep your blood pressure low.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 years old.. Some time I feel headache only one side that make me more pain what to do that time. And another question is my neck pain at time time only What to do that time.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I'm 26 years old.. Some time I feel headache only one side that make me more pain what to do that time. And another q...
Get yourself tested whether you have spondylitis problem. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this without adverse effects. Take rhus tox 200--once daily in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am male 26 years old, I appeared for total testosterone test and the result is 3.78 ng/ml is the result normal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi I am male 26 years old, I appeared for total testosterone test and the result is 3.78 ng/ml is the result normal?
Avg. Adult Male level is 270-1,070 ng/dlAvg. Adult Female15-70 You carefully see the unit expressed is ng/dl or IU or any other unit. Oh Yes converting to ng/dl you have 378 ng/dl and is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from unconditional sneezing from last few months. Someone said it is due to allergy. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I m suffering from unconditional sneezing from last few months. Someone said it is due to allergy. What should I do?
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 65 days. take steam , do gargle. it will be ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai ye janana chahta hu ki mai roj pani pita hu to turanat toilet ajata hai. Aur mera urine yellow color ka bhi hota hai kabhi kabhi. To mujhe janana hai ye normal hai ya nhi?

Doctor of Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Raipur
Mai ye janana chahta hu ki mai roj pani pita hu to turanat toilet ajata hai. Aur mera urine yellow color ka bhi hota ...
Mild yellowish urine is absolutely normal. Going to toilet after drinking water need to be investigated with routine urine and stool examination.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is very itchy between my two legs inner thigh, it has turned dark and very itchy but when I use itch guard then for sometime I get relief. But its been 3 days I am using itch guard. But its been 2 weeks it had started itching.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
It is very itchy between my two legs inner thigh, it has turned dark and very itchy but when I use itch guard then fo...
You must be having fungal infection. Avoid steroid containing creams like Zole F etc.  application of steroid containing creams Betnovate etc just suppresses it on surface but it grows beneath the skin and spreads everywhere and also becomes more resistant. Fungal infection tends to affect folds of the skin, moist areas like groins, armpits, mouth, genitals, under the breasts, webs between fingers and toes, etc. Our skin protects us from fungal/yeast attack, but any cut or break in the continuity of the skin can allow penetration of fungus. It gives rise to rash, eruptions, redness, burning, intolerable itching and abnormal discharges at times. Fungal infection tends to last for many years if not treated well. It is also contagious. Please consult on private chat for prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(304 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(728 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment