Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff

MBBS, Masters in Family Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

6 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff MBBS, Masters in Family Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
6 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff
Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff is a trusted General Physician in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 6 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS, Masters in Family Medicine. You can meet Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff personally at NationWide Family Doctors in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohammed Idris Shariff on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MVJ MEDICAL COLLEGE & RESEARCH HOSPITAL - 2010
Masters in Family Medicine - CMC, VELLORE - 2014
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Academy of Family Physicians of India
WONCA World
The Spice Route Movement (WONSA-SAR)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7,Krish Towers, Omkarnagar, Bannerghatta RoadBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from gas problem in morning with with empty stomach. Pl help me to provide remedy.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from gas problem in morning with with empty stomach. Pl help me to provide remedy.
take pan 40 mg one daily in morning, empty stomach. gelusil 2 tsf 2 times a day for 10 days. have regular meals. inform if not ok.

Hi Doctor. I spoke to you a few days ago about my inconsistent stool. I am writing you again because over the last few days, my face and ears feel warm. It does not seem like im flushing, they just feel warm. these are tumors that are slow growing and they start in the digestive track. Even though I had that CT scan in november, they might not have shown up them right? I know they say these are common in age 60 and older but im 28 and a smoker. Can you help?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
you are smoker how many cigarette you smoke daily.there are smokers cogh syndrome. and irrirritated of throats this is the effect of nicotine and caffeine. you do regular warm saline gargle twice daily. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. have plenty of water by mouth. it will be alright.

My question is to an Ayurvedic doctor. Am a 75 years male with Grade II Haemmoroid pile problem which is suspected to cause blood loss with consequent low hemoglobin, couple of times as low as 6.5. Same was restored with iron injections. The problem is 5/6 years old. I wish to know if my Haemmoroid pile can be cured with Ayurvedic medicine. My other health parameters are ok. Am though a patient of thyroid, Uric acid n gastritis. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, i, being a homoeopath can suggest you homoeo-medicine. Ii-grade, hemorrhoid can b managed in homoeopathy. @ sulphur 30-6 pills, alternate, morning @ nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * take, easily digestible, non irritant diet. * take plenty of water. * avoid, non-veg, crud-intake, ginger, chilly, take care.

When I am going to do sex then I discharge at a time when my penis not start to do sex.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
When I am going to do sex then I discharge at a time when my penis not start to do sex.
This is premature ejaculation- solution is simple- sex therapy, sex counseling and drugs after consulting doctors.

Hello. I had allergy in my eyes from dust and sun rays. And from my eyes water comes out as when I study. Yawning, or when I touch my face. Or nose. What can I do why this happen?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. I had allergy in my eyes from dust and sun rays. And from my eyes water comes out as when I study. Yawning, or...
Hello. I think you have allergic conjunctivitis. 1. Eye allergies, called allergic conjunctivitis, are a common condition that occurs when the eyes react to something that irritates them (called an allergen). 2. The eyes produce a substance called histamine to fight off the allergen. As a result, the eyelids and conjunctiva (the thin, filmy membrane that covers the inside of your eyelids) become red, swollen and itchy, with tearing and burning. The key to treating eye allergies is a. Avoid or limit contact with the substance causing the problem. B. Avoid rubbing eyes instead do cold compresses. C. Use antiallergic eyedrop like olopat eyedrop twice daily d. Lubricating eyedrop like flogel thrice daily e. Use mild steroid like flurisone in pulse dose in severe allergy this will help you I am very sorry dear to say that there is no medicine that can cure allergy. Only way is to stay away from all those things that you are allergic to.

I am 19 years old. I am suffering from knee and body pain since a long time. I used to study on bed n always lied on bed while studying. Do you think that's the problem? Please help me I need your help.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old. I am suffering from knee and body pain since a long time. I used to study on bed n always lied on ...
Posture correction must according your age tk nutrition and healthy diet do stretching exercise in daily routine and hot fermentation of knee.

I get swelling in my feet if I sit on a chair and hang my feet down, or when I stand for a long duration, say an hour or two it becomes normal when I lie down and stretch my legs for a few hours.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
These swellings are called as dependent swellings. A cardiac cause is not ruled out in this case nor you age factor. You should do following things 1) use pillow below your legs while sleeping 2) avoid long standings 3) go for a complete cbc test a kft, lft and check your blood pressure 4) in the mean time visit a nearby physician.

I m 32 years old I have pain in left testicle.

BHMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Testicle pain has a number of causes. The testicles are very sensitive, and even a minor injury can cause testicle pain, join me in prvt chat will treat.

I'm a 52 year old housewife, I think I have sciatica pain on my left leg. How can I know for sure. What treatment should I follow? I'm 76 kilos and my height is 5" 4.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
take physiotherapist consultation for exercises. take tab. ultracet twice a day. tab. neurokind plus once a day for regularly. avoid weight lifting. take green veg.,

I have erection problem, how to deal with this? When I visited to Dr. he said U have less amount of Testosterone. He gave some medicine but problem still persists.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have erection problem, how to deal with this? When I visited to Dr. he said U have less amount of Testosterone. He ...
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.

There is sensation at bottom of my feet sometimes and I feel like rubbing my feet.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There may be some skin allergy.Take one tablet of cetrizine at bed time. If no relief consult doctor

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.

I have cold for over 5 days. What should I do. I have already get steam but nothing is done.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 5. consult ENT specialist

My brother's stomach always be paining. N every early morning he started a lose motion. What should be I can done for him.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My brother's stomach always be paining. N every early morning he started a lose motion. What should be I can done for...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 30ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30 ml of DAAAIMAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. C) take 4 tablets of sutshekhar rasa after meals D) Eat 1 tsf of flax seeds after meals, do all things for 7 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.

I have a constant pain at my back and neck. And when I used to write something for at lest 1 hour my shoulders starts paining too. I consulted an spine specialist too, he observed and said lack of vitamin D and gave me 3 medicines namely Brigeta 1gm Sachet (once in a week, fm12 sachets, CCM TABLETS (Calcium Citrate Malate, Vitamin D3 and Folic acid tablets) and Rxplus (long list of composition). Told me to get a next check up after 3 months. Its 5 months now, as long as I was taking the medicine I was feeling fine but again all started same. What should I do?

Clinical Exercise Specialist, Certificate in Population Health, Certificate in Diabetology and Prevention, Nutritionist, MHSc (Public Health), MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have a constant pain at my back and neck. And when I used to write something for at lest 1 hour my shoulders starts...
Do regular exercises and at least 15 minutes walk daily with stretching exercises. You will be fine.

My age is 24. My hands are shivering while doing sensitive works. What should I do give some suggestions to improve my energy levels.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello. Firstly improve your diet. Eat healthy diet like all green veges and fresh pulpy fruits. Include salad in your diet. Its rich in fiber which keep energy level high and gives energy for daily work. Eat dry fruits also because its high in fiber and antioxidents and omega. Drink plenty of water. It also keep you energetic. You can take glucose powder also. Avoid fast food and cold drinks. Take 8 hrs good sleep to make you refresh for daily activities. All these will help you to cope up in daily life. Good luck.

I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid overeating and have better control of my appetite? (I'm 5'6" and weigh more than 220 pounds.)

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I know I overeat at meals, but I can't help it. If I limit my portions, I'm hungry an hour later. How can I avoid ove...
Hello. Better you go for slim powder of unicity brand. It keeps our stomach feel full and provides all nutrients to our body too. Ultimately our diet intake will be reduced.

My wife (30years old) is 2 month pregnant. Now she is suffering from constipation from last week. Please advice us so that help her immediate relief.

Ask Free Question
My wife (30years old) is 2 month pregnant. Now she is suffering from constipation from last week. Please advice us so...
Hi, Give her 1-2 tsf of Isabgol husk mixed with half a glass of hot water daily at bedtime to get an easy evacuation on the next day morning, Drink 2-3 litres of water per day and consume high fiber diet.

Whatever I eat from morning to night digested. But after meals some pain in stomach starting portion. All suggesting its ulcer form. How do I recover from this ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whatever I eat from morning to night digested. But after meals some pain in stomach starting portion. All suggesting ...
It's not an ulcer. It may be giardiasis, amoebiasis, worm infestation. Take tablet norflox tz twice daily for 5 days.

I am having fever since 2 days. I am also having throat pain since yesterday. I am unable to do any work because of tiredness. I tried paracetamol. Fever reduced but not cough. Please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having fever since 2 days. I am also having throat pain since yesterday. I am unable to do any work because of t...
You can apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors